Dietrich Körner
Dietrich Körner (born December 2, 1929 in Leipzig ; † October 8, 2001 in Berlin ) was a German actor .
Life
After engagements in Annaberg and Dresden, Körner came to the Deutsches Theater in East Berlin in 1963 , where he was a member of the ensemble until his death. In addition, from 1957 there was extensive film and television work for DEFA and television in the GDR . His participation in the 1969 film adaptation of Wolfgang Luderer's Effi Briest alongside Angelica Domröse , as well as the television films Minna von Barnhelm and Die Weihnachtsgans Auguste are particularly remembered . His most famous role on GDR television was that of the Saxon king August the Strong in Saxony's glory and Prussia's glory . Körner had one of his last appearances in the series The Last Witness .
Körner had been married to the actress Lissy Tempelhof since 1968 , with whom he also occasionally stood in front of the camera, as in 1985 in The forest stands so silent . His grave is located in the cemetery of the Dorotheenstadt and Friedrichswerder communities in Berlin.
Filmography
- 1960: people with wings
- 1962: The black galley
- 1967: The frozen lightning
- 1968–1970: I - Axel Caesar Springer
- 1969: Saint Urban
- 1970: Effi Briest (TV movie)
- 1973: Cement (TV film, 2 parts)
- 1975: Profile of an Unwanted Person (TV movie)
- 1977: Police Call 110: The Reckoning (TV series)
- 1978: Scharnhorst (TV multi-part)
- 1979: Encrypted to boss - failure no.5
- 1979: Police Call 110: Deadly Illusion (TV series)
- 1979: Addio, piccola mia
- 1980: Police call 110: In a second (TV series)
- 1981: Kippenberg (TV movie)
- 1981: Police Call 110: Nightmare (TV series)
- 1981: Our short life
- 1981: Lieutenant Yorck von Wartenburg
- 1981: The great adventure of Kaspar Schmeck (TV)
- 1983: The sad story of Frederick the Great (theater recording)
- 1983: Police call 110: information in Braille (TV series)
- 1983: Island of the Swans
- 1983: the way you live
- 1983: Alfons Köhler
- 1985: Police call 110: Temptation (TV series)
- 1985: The forest is so silent
- 1985: The round heads and the pointed heads (TV theater recording)
- 1986: Saxony's glory and Prussia's glory (TV series)
- 1988: The Christmas goose Auguste
- 1988: Revolt of the fishermen of St. Barbara
- 1989: Forbidden love
- 1993: Bad Blood
- 1993: gold dust
- 1995: The Drinker
- 2000: The silence after the shot
theatre
- 1957: Hans Lucke : Der Keller (NCO) - Director: Hannes Fischer ( Staatstheater Dresden - Kleines Haus)
- 1960: Alexei Arbusow : Irkutsker Geschichte (Sergej) - Director: Hannes Fischer (Staatstheater Dresden)
- 1961: Gotthold Ephraim Lessing : Minna von Barnhelm (Tellheim) - Director: Wolfgang Bachmann (Staatstheater Dresden)
- 1962: Gerhart Hauptmann : Florian Geyer (Florian Geyer) - Director: Wolfgang Heinz ( Volksbühne Berlin )
- 1963: Leo Tolstoy : War and Peace (Andreij) - Director: Wolfgang Heinz / Hannes Fischer (Volksbühne Berlin)
- 1963: Michael Mansfeld : One of Us (Homecoming) - Director: Ottofritz Gaillard / Hans-Dieter Meves (Volksbühne Berlin - Theater on the 3rd floor)
- 1964: Horia Lovinescu : Fieber (Simión) - Director: Gotthard Müller ( Deutsches Theater Berlin )
- 1965: Vercors : Zoo or the philanthropic murderer (Father Dillighan) - Director: Bojan Danowski (Deutsches Theater Berlin - Kammerspiele)
- 1967: Maxim Gorki : Feinde (Herr Bardin) - Director: Wolfgang Heinz (Deutsches Theater Berlin)
- 1967: Rolf Schneider : Trial in Nuremberg (Soviet Prosecutor) - Director: Wolfgang Heinz (Deutsches Theater Berlin)
- 1968: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe : Faust. The tragedy first part (Famulus Wagner) - directed by Wolfgang Heinz / Adolf Dresen (Deutsches Theater Berlin)
- 1968: Hermann Kant : The Aula - Director: Uta Birnbaum (Deutsches Theater Berlin)
- 1969: Hans Lucke : Moderation is the beginning of all vice - Director: Uta Birnbaum / Friedo Solter (Deutsches Theater Berlin - Kammerspiele)
- 1972: Friedrich Schiller : Kabale und Liebe (President) - Director: Klaus Erforth / Alexander Stillmark (Deutsches Theater Berlin - Kammerspiele)
- 1973: Ignati Dworetzki : The Man from Outside (Rjabinin) - Director: Adolf Dresen (Deutsches Theater Berlin)
- 1973: Volker Braun : Die Kipper (Pannasch) - Director: Klaus Erforth / Alexander Stillmark (Deutsches Theater Berlin)
- 1975: Heinrich von Kleist : The Broken Jug (Walter) - Director: Adolf Dresen (Deutsches Theater Berlin)
- 1975: Heinrich von Kleist: Prince Friedrich von Homburg or the Battle of Fehrbellin (Field Marshal Dörfling) - Director: Adolf Dresen (Deutsches Theater Berlin)
- 1976: Wassili Schukschin : Der Standpunkt (Father of the Groom) - Director: Wolfgang Heinz (Deutsches Theater Berlin)
- 1976: Wassili Schukschin: Capable People (Snub nose) - Director: Wolfgang Heinz (Deutsches Theater Berlin)
- 1978: Dario Fo : Accidental Death of an Anarchist (Bertozzo) - Director: Dieter Mann ( Deutsches Theater Berlin - Kammerspiele)
- 1980: Anton Chekhov The Seagull (Sorin) - Director: Wolfgang Heinz (Deutsches Theater Berlin)
- 1981: Georg Büchner : Dantons Tod - Director: Alexander Lang (Deutsches Theater Berlin)
- 1983: Bertolt Brecht : The Round Heads and the Pointed Heads (Iberin) - Director: Alexander Lang (Deutsches Theater Berlin)
- 1985: William Shakespeare : The Merchant of Venice (Merchant Antonio) - Director: Thomas Langhoff (Deutsches Theater Berlin)
- 1986: Sean O'Casey : Kikeriki (Fuhrunternehmer Mahan) - Director: Rolf Winkelgrund (Deutsches Theater Berlin)
- 1986: Hermann Sudermann : Sokrates the Tempest (Dentist Hartmeyer) - Director: Thomas Langhoff (Deutsches Theater Berlin - Kammerspiele)
- 1991: Peter Turrini : The Minor Performer ("Thinker") - Director: Carl-Hermann Risse (Deutsches Theater Berlin)
- 1992: Alexander Ostrowski : Der Wald (wood merchant) - director: Thomas Langhoff (Deutsches Theater Berlin)
Radio plays
- 1961: Anna Elisabeth Wiede : The Sundial (Dragon) - Director: Flora Hoffmann (Children's radio play - Broadcasting of the GDR)
- 1966: Lothar Kleine : Gott auf Hiwa Oa (Daniel) - Director: Wolfgang Brunecker (Biographie - Rundfunk der DDR)
- 1967: Gerhard Stübe : John Reed. Dramatic chronicle in three parts (Karl Liebknecht) - Director: Fritz Göhler (radio play - Rundfunk der DDR)
- 1967: Petko Todorow : The Dragon Wedding (Dragon) - Director: Wolfgang Brunecker (Radio play - Broadcasting of the GDR)
- 1968: Emmanuel Roblès : Men’s Work - Director: Edgar Kaufmann (radio play - radio of the GDR)
- 1968: Michail Schatrow : Bolsheviks - Director: Wolf-Dieter Panse (radio play - Broadcasting of the GDR )
- 1969: Emmanuel Roblès / Philippe Derrez : men's work - director: Edgar Kaufmann (radio play - radio of the GDR)
- 1969: Fritz Selbmann : Ein Weit Weg (Wende) - Director: Fritz-Ernst Fechner (Radio play (8 parts) - Broadcasting of the GDR)
- 1969: Claude Prin : Potemkin 68 (delegate) - Director: Edgar Kaufmann (radio play - Broadcasting of the GDR)
- 1970: Finn Havrevold : Catastrophe (voice) - Director: Helmut Hellstorff (radio play - Broadcasting of the GDR)
- 1970: Samuil Aljoschin : Der Diplomat (O'Cradday) - Director: Hannelore Solter (radio play - Rundfunk der DDR)
- 1973: Lia Pirskawetz : Spinnen-Palaver (lion) - Director: Barbara Plensat (radio play - Broadcasting of the GDR)
- 1973: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe : History of Götz von Berlichingen with the Iron Hand (Sickingen) - Director: Werner Grunow (Broadcasting of the GDR)
- 1973: Bertolt Brecht : Life of Galilei (Sagredo) - Director: Fritz Göhler (radio play - Broadcasting of the GDR)
- 1973: Lia Pirskawetz : Spinnen-Palaver (lion) - Director: Barbara Plensat (radio play - Broadcasting of the GDR)
- 1973: Paul Everac : Die Mitgift (public prosecutor) - Director: Helmut Hellstorff (radio play - Broadcasting of the GDR)
- 1973: Hans-Ulrich Lüdemann : Survive the grave (Main) - Director: Werner Grunow (radio play - Broadcasting of the GDR)
- 1973: Werner Gawande : Benders graduation (Körner) - Director: Werner Grunow (radio play - radio of the DDRI)
- 1974: Wolfgang Müller : The Trace of Helfried Pappelmann (Plant Manager) - Director: Wolfgang Schonendorf (radio play - Broadcasting of the GDR)
- 1974: Wolf D. Brennecke : Demolition of a House (Balzer) - Director: Fritz-Ernst Fechner (radio play - Broadcasting of the GDR)
- 1974: Erich Schlossarek : Annette (father) - director: Hannelore Solter (radio play - radio of the GDR)
- 1975: Lothar Kleine : Michael Gaismair or nine sentences from the Holy Scriptures - Director: Werner Grunow (radio play - Rundfunk der DDR)
- 1975: Erich Loest : A lecturer's business trip - Director: Horst Liepach (radio play - Broadcasting of the GDR)
- 1976: Antonio Skármeta : The Search (Hauptmann) - Director: Joachim Staritz (radio play - Broadcasting of the GDR)
- 1976: Günter Kunert : Another K. - Director: Horst Liepach (radio play - Broadcasting of the GDR)
- 1977: Rudolf Elter : Die Kronzeugin (Captain Engel) - Director: Fritz-Ernst Fechner (Radio play - Broadcasting of the GDR)
- 1977: Gerd Zebahl : Kumpane (Büssing) - Director: Fritz-Ernst Fechner (detective radio play / short radio play - radio of the GDR)
- 1980: Friedrich Schiller : Maria Stuart (Burleigh) - Director: Werner Grunow (radio play - Broadcasting of the GDR)
- 1981: Richard von Volkmann : Unlucky and Lucky Child (King) - Director: Christa Kowalski (Children's radio play - Broadcasting of the GDR)
- 1982: Rolf Wohlgemuth : On the swing - Director: Werner Grunow (radio play - Broadcasting of the GDR)
- 1985: Hans Lucke : Stadelmann (Prof. Tschommler) - Director: Werner Grunow (radio play artificial head - radio of the GDR)
- 1986: Jacob Grimm / Wilhelm Grimm : The Princess and the Minstrel (King) - Director: Manfred Täubert (Children's radio play - Broadcasting of the GDR)
- 1986: Elifius Paffrath : The Princess and the Minstrel (King) - Director: Manfred Täubert (Children's radio play - Broadcasting of the GDR)
- 1988: Anton Chekhov : Sick room No. 6 (Awerjan) - Director: Joachim Staritz (radio play - Broadcasting of the GDR)
- 1988: Pjotr Jerschow : Gorbunok, the miracle horse (Tsar) - Director: Norbert Speer (children's radio play - radio of the GDR)
- 1991: Jacob Grimm / Wilhelm Grimm: Sex-Märchen zur Nacht (Swinigel) - Director: Barbara Plensat (fairy tales for adults - Funkhaus Berlin )
- 1992: Clemens Brentano : The fairy tale of the Rhine and the Müller Radlauf (Rhine) - Director: Peter Groeger (children's radio play - DS Kultur )
- 1993: Guido Koster : In the Quarter of the Moon (Mainardi) - Director: Karlheinz Liefers (radio play - DS-Kultur / SFB )
- 1993: Karl-Heinz Bölling : In der Sackgasse (car driver) - Director: Joachim Staritz (radio play - DS Kultur)
Awards
- 1985: Wolfgang-Heinz-Ring
Web links
- Dietrich Körner in the Internet Movie Database (English)
Individual evidence
personal data | |
---|---|
SURNAME | Körner, Dietrich |
BRIEF DESCRIPTION | German actor |
DATE OF BIRTH | December 2, 1929 |
PLACE OF BIRTH | Leipzig |
DATE OF DEATH | October 8, 2001 |
Place of death | Berlin |