Coat of arms of the EV Landshut
Logo of EVL Landshut Ice Hockey
This article is used to present seasonal overviews of the Landshut ice skating club (from 1948 to 2002; since 2013) and Landshut Cannibals (from 2002 to 2013), for which there is little space in the main article. This includes the respective squad as well as the placement in the main round and the championship / relegation round, or the play-offs or play-downs .
1940s
1948/49 season - Foundation of EV Landshut
league
|
Preliminary round
|
Sp
|
S.
|
U
|
N
|
Gates
|
Points
|
Promotion lap
|
Sp
|
S.
|
U
|
N
|
Gates
|
Points
|
State League Bavaria |
1st place |
6th |
5 |
0 |
1 |
23: 3 |
10-0 |
2nd place |
4th |
0 |
0 |
4th |
7:18 |
-
|
Goal:
|
Neumann • Adolf Spohrer
|
Defense:
|
Otto Kolbeck • Walter Rauhmeier • Fred Tayler • Josef Wagner
|
Storm:
|
Rudi Fischer • Hans Frühmorgen • Walter Kolb • Jaro Truntschka • Rudi Wagner
|
Trainer:
|
Franz Stern
|
1949/50 season - move to the Rot-Weiß tennis court
league
|
Preliminary round
|
Sp
|
S.
|
U
|
N
|
Gates
|
Points
|
Promotion lap
|
Sp
|
S.
|
U
|
N
|
Gates
|
Points
|
State League Bavaria |
2nd place |
6th |
3 |
1 |
2 |
14:14 |
7: 5 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
-
|
Goal:
|
Josef Rückerl • Adolf Spohrer
|
Defense:
|
Walter Rauhmeier • Fred Tayler • Josef Wagner • Rudi Wagner
|
Storm:
|
Hans Bach • Hans Frühmorgen • Erwin Huber • Walter Kolb • Otto Kolbeck • Hermann Simbürger • Jaro Truntschka
|
Trainer:
|
Georg Zeller
|
1950s
1950/51 season - move to Gabelsbergerstrasse
league
|
Preliminary round
|
Sp
|
S.
|
U
|
N
|
Gates
|
Points
|
Promotion lap
|
Sp
|
S.
|
U
|
N
|
Gates
|
Points
|
State League Bavaria |
2nd place |
|
|
|
|
|
|
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
-
|
Goal:
|
Theo Kammermeier • Adolf Spohrer
|
Defense:
|
Fred Tayler • Josef Wagner • Rudi Wagner
|
Storm:
|
Hans Frühmorgen • Helmut Kalbe • Walter Kolb • Walter Rauhmeier • Hermann Simbürger • Franz Swoboda • Jaro Truntschka • Otto Zinkl
|
Trainer:
|
Georg Zeller
|
1951/52 season - move to Gutenbergweg
league
|
Preliminary round
|
Sp
|
S.
|
U
|
N
|
Gates
|
Points
|
Promotion lap
|
Sp
|
S.
|
U
|
N
|
Gates
|
Points
|
State League Bavaria |
2nd place |
|
|
|
|
|
|
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
-
|
Goal:
|
Theo Kammermeier • Josef Rückerl
|
Defense:
|
Walter Kolb • Otto Kolbeck • Josef Wagner • Rudi Wagner
|
Storm:
|
Erwin Biebl • Hans Falkner • Hans Frühmorgen • Willi Huber • Ludwig Jena • Helmut Kalbe • Dieter Lang • Alfons Oberpriller • Karl Ohneis • Walter Rauhmeier • Franz Swoboda • Jaro Truntschka
|
Trainer:
|
Georg Zeller
|
1952/53 season - relegation
league
|
Preliminary round
|
Sp
|
S.
|
U
|
N
|
Gates
|
Points
|
Relegation
|
Sp
|
S.
|
U
|
N
|
Gates
|
Points
|
State League Bavaria |
4th Place |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1st place |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Goal:
|
Theo Kammermeier • Josef Rückerl
|
Defense:
|
Hans Frühmorgen • Josef Wagner • Rudi Wagner
|
Storm:
|
Karl Bornemann • Hans Falkner • Ludwig Jena • Helmut Kalbe • Dieter Lang • Alfons Oberpriller • Egmond Scheibenzuber • Franz Swoboda • Jaro Truntschka •
|
Trainer:
|
Georg Zeller
|
1953/54 season
league
|
Preliminary round
|
Sp
|
S.
|
U
|
N
|
Gates
|
Points
|
Promotion lap
|
Sp
|
S.
|
U
|
N
|
Gates
|
Points
|
State League Bavaria |
2nd place |
|
|
|
|
|
|
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
|
Goal:
|
Hans Bach • Theo Kammermeier
|
Defense:
|
Hans Frühmorgen • Otto Kolbeck • Josef Wagner • Rudi Wagner
|
Storm:
|
Ludwig Jena • Helmut Kalbe • Dieter Lang • Alfons Oberpriller • Walter Rauhmeier • Egmond Scheibenzuber • Franz Swoboda • Jaro Truntschka •
|
Trainer:
|
Georg Zeller
|
1954/55 season - missed promotion against Kaufbeuren
Goal:
|
Hans Bach • Adolf Spohrer
|
Defense:
|
Hans Frühmorgen • Josef Wagner • Rudi Wagner
|
Storm:
|
Karl Bornemann • Alfons Oberpriller • Walter Rauhmeier • Egmond Scheibenzuber • Franz Swoboda • Jaro Truntschka
|
Trainer:
|
Georg Zeller
|
1955/56 season
league
|
Preliminary round
|
Sp
|
S.
|
U
|
N
|
Gates
|
Points
|
Promotion lap
|
Sp
|
S.
|
U
|
N
|
Gates
|
Points
|
State League Bavaria |
2nd place |
|
|
|
|
|
|
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
|
Goal:
|
Sepp Schramm • Adolf Spohrer
|
Defense:
|
Hans Frühmorgen • Josef Wagner • Rudi Wagner
|
Storm:
|
Dieter Lang • Walter Rauhmeier • Egmond Scheibenzuber • Reinhold Schütz • Franz Swoboda • Jaro Truntschka
|
Trainer:
|
Gerhard Schreiber
|
1956/57 season - promotion to the first-class Oberliga-Süd
league
|
Preliminary round
|
Sp
|
S.
|
U
|
N
|
Gates
|
Points
|
Promotion lap
|
Sp
|
S.
|
U
|
N
|
Gates
|
Points
|
State League Bavaria |
1st place |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1st place |
4th |
3 |
0 |
1 |
12: 9 |
|
Goal:
|
Josef Rückerl • Sepp Schramm
|
Defense:
|
Hans Frühmorgen • Walter Rauhmeier • Josef Wagner • Rudi Wagner
|
Storm:
|
Ludwig Jena • Dieter Lang • Alfons Oberpriller • Egmond Scheibenzuber • Reinhold Schütz • Franz Swoboda • Jaro Truntschka
|
Trainer:
|
Jakob Probst
|
league
|
Preliminary round
|
Sp
|
S.
|
U
|
N
|
Gates
|
Points
|
Relegation
|
Sp
|
S.
|
U
|
N
|
Gates
|
Points
|
Oberliga |
5th place |
10 |
1 |
1 |
8th |
21:94 |
3:17 |
4th Place |
10 |
5 |
2 |
3 |
38:29 |
12: 8
|
Goal:
|
Josef Rückerl • Sepp Schramm
|
Defense:
|
Hans Frühmorgen • Walter Rauhmeier • Josef Wagner • Rudi Wagner
|
Storm:
|
Dieter Lang • Alfons Oberpriller • Egmond Scheibenzuber • Reinhold Schütz • Franz Swoboda • Jaro Truntschka • Sepp Zehentner
|
Trainer:
|
Poldi Löw • Successor: Engelbert Holderied
|
league
|
Main round
|
Sp
|
S.
|
U
|
N
|
Gates
|
Points
|
Oberliga |
4th Place |
14th |
7th |
0 |
7th |
69:59 |
14:14
|
Goal:
|
Josef Rückerl • Sepp Schramm
|
Defense:
|
Hans Frühmorgen • Ludwig Jena • Walter Rauhmeier • Josef Wagner • Rudi Wagner
|
Storm:
|
Josef Groß • Dieter Lang • Alfons Oberpriller • Armin Scheibenzuber • Egmond Scheibenzuber • Lothar Scheibenzuber • Reinhold Schütz • Franz Swoboda • Jaro Truntschka • Sepp Zehentner
|
Trainer:
|
Engelbert Holderied
|
league
|
Preliminary round
|
Sp
|
S.
|
U
|
N
|
Gates
|
Points
|
Relegation
|
Sp
|
S.
|
U
|
N
|
Gates
|
Points
|
Oberliga |
2nd place |
18th |
13 |
2 |
3 |
122: 54 |
28: 8 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
-
|
Goal:
|
Josef Rückerl • Joachim Schneidermeier • Sepp Schramm
|
Defense:
|
Ludwig Jena • Walter Rauhmeier • Josef Riedmeier • Josef Wagner • Rudi Wagner
|
Storm:
|
Hans Frühmorgen • Josef Groß • Erwin Kraus • Dieter Lang • Armin Scheibenzuber • Egmond Scheibenzuber • Lothar Scheibenzuber • Reinhold Schütz • Franz Swoboda • Jaro Truntschka • Sepp Zehentner
|
Trainer:
|
Rudi Wagner
|
1960s
league
|
Preliminary round
|
Sp
|
S.
|
U
|
N
|
Gates
|
Points
|
Relegation
|
Sp
|
S.
|
U
|
N
|
Gates
|
Points
|
Oberliga |
2nd place |
18th |
14th |
0 |
4th |
134: 70 |
28: 8 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
-
|
Goal:
|
Joachim Schneidermeier • Sepp Schramm
|
Defense:
|
Ludwig Jena • Walter Rauhmeier • Josef Riedmeier • Rudi Wagner
|
Storm:
|
Bornschlegel • Bernd Dietl • Hans Frühmorgen • Josef Gross • Rupert Kreitmeier • Dieter Lang • Alfons Maier • Armin Scheibenzuber • Egmond Scheibenzuber • Kurt Schloder • Reinhold Schütz • Franz Swoboda • Jaro Truntschka • Gerd Wagner
|
Trainer:
|
Rudi Wagner
|
league
|
Preliminary round
|
Sp
|
S.
|
U
|
N
|
Gates
|
Points
|
Promotion relegation
|
Oberliga |
1st place |
22nd |
16 |
4th |
2 |
153: 63 |
36: 8 |
0: 1 and 2: 5 against TuS Eintracht Dortmund
|
Goal:
|
Joachim Schneidermeier • Sepp Schramm
|
Defense:
|
Heinz Bickleder • Ludwig Jena • Walter Rauhmeier • Josef Riedmeier • Heinz Scherr • Rudi Wagner
|
Storm:
|
Bernd Dietl • Erwin Kraus • Rupert Kreitmeier • Dieter Lang • Egmond Scheibenzuber • Leonhard Schlegl • Kurt Schloder • Reinhold Schütz • Franz Swoboda • Jaro Truntschka • Gerd Wagner • Georg Wiedeck
|
Trainer:
|
Rudi Wagner
|
league
|
Preliminary round
|
Sp
|
S.
|
U
|
N
|
Gates
|
Points
|
Promotion relegation
|
Oberliga |
1st place |
22nd |
19th |
0 |
3 |
151: 62 |
38: 6 |
4: 2 and 5: 4 against TuS Eintracht Dortmund
|
Goal:
|
Joachim Schneidermeier • Sepp Schramm
|
Defense:
|
Heinz Bickleder • Walter Rauhmeier • Josef Riedmeier • Heinz Scherr • Rudi Wagner
|
Storm:
|
Gerd Banholzer • Erwin Kraus • Rupert Kreitmeier • Dieter Lang • Toni Neumeier • Egmond Scheibenzuber • Leonhard Schlegl • Alois Schloder • Kurt Schloder • Jaro Truntschka • Gerd Wagner • Heinz Zerres
|
Trainer:
|
Rudi Wagner
|
league
|
Preliminary round
|
Sp
|
S.
|
U
|
N
|
Gates
|
Points
|
Relegation round
|
Sp
|
S.
|
U
|
N
|
Gates
|
Points
|
1st National League |
5th place |
14th |
5 |
1 |
8th |
47:56 |
11:17 |
1st place |
20th |
8th |
3 |
9 |
68:72 |
19:21
|
Goal:
|
Joachim Schneidermeier • Sepp Schramm
|
Defense:
|
Heinz Bickleder • Michael Eibl • Max Pfaller • Walter Rauhmeier • Heinz Scherr • Rudi Wagner
|
Storm:
|
Gerd Banholzer • Walter Glaser • Erwin Kraus • Rupert Kreitmeier • Dieter Lang • Toni Neumeier • Egmond Scheibenzuber • Leonhard Schlegl • Alois Schloder • Kurt Schloder • Toni Steiger • Jaro Truntschka • Gerd Wagner • Heinz Zerres
|
Trainer:
|
Rudi Wagner
|
league
|
Preliminary round
|
Sp
|
S.
|
U
|
N
|
Gates
|
Points
|
Relegation round
|
Sp
|
S.
|
U
|
N
|
Gates
|
Points
|
1st National League |
6th place |
14th |
5 |
1 |
8th |
34:51 |
11:17 |
2nd place |
20th |
9 |
2 |
9 |
58:67 |
20:20
|
Goal:
|
Joachim Schneidermeier • Sepp Schramm
|
Defense:
|
Heinz Bickleder • Michael Eibl • Günther Magura • Max Pfaller • Walter Rauhmeier • Heinz Scherr
|
Storm:
|
Gerd Banholzer • Bernd Dietl • Walter Glaser • Erwin Kraus • Peter Krebs • Rupert Kreitmeier • Dieter Lang • Egmond Scheibenzuber • Alois Schloder • Kurt Schloder • Toni Steiger • Gerd Wagner • Manfred Weigl • Heinz Zerres
|
Trainer:
|
Herbert Ulrich
|
league
|
Preliminary round
|
Sp
|
S.
|
U
|
N
|
Gates
|
Points
|
Relegation round
|
Sp
|
S.
|
U
|
N
|
Gates
|
Points
|
1st National League |
8th place |
18th |
5 |
3 |
10 |
50:73 |
13:23 |
3rd place |
8th |
4th |
0 |
4th |
25:30 |
8: 8
|
Goal:
|
Joachim Schneidermeier • Sepp Schramm
|
Defense:
|
Heinz Bickleder • Michael Eibl • Günther Magura • Max Pfaller • Heinz Scherr
|
Storm:
|
Gerd Banholzer • Walter Glaser • Erwin Kraus • Peter Krebs • Rupert Kreitmeier • Ernst Oswald • Walter Rauhmeier • Egmond Scheibenzuber • Alois Schloder • Kurt Schloder • Toni Steiger • Gerd Wagner • Manfred Weigl • Heinz Zerres
|
Trainer:
|
Vaclav Fryzek
|
league
|
Preliminary round
|
Sp
|
S.
|
U
|
N
|
Gates
|
Points
|
Championship round
|
Sp
|
S.
|
U
|
N
|
Gates
|
Points
|
1st National League |
3rd place |
16 |
5 |
3 |
8th |
50:73 |
13:19 |
3rd place |
10 |
5 |
0 |
5 |
28:50 |
10:10
|
Goal:
|
Friedrich John • Joachim Schneidermeier • Sepp Schramm
|
Defense:
|
Heinz Bickleder • Michael Eibl • Günther Magura • Max Pfaller • Heinz Scherr
|
Storm:
|
Gerd Banholzer • Deischl • Wolfgang Dylla • Walter Glaser • Peter Krebs • Rupert Kreitmeier • Ernst Oswald • Alois Schloder • Kurt Schloder • Toni Steiger • Gerd Wagner • Manfred Weigl
|
Trainer:
|
Vaclav Fryzek
|
league
|
Preliminary round
|
Sp
|
S.
|
U
|
N
|
Gates
|
Points
|
Championship round
|
Sp
|
S.
|
U
|
N
|
Gates
|
Points
|
1st National League |
3rd place |
8th |
4th |
1 |
3 |
27:21 |
9: 7 |
3rd place |
20th |
11 |
1 |
8th |
71:72 |
23:17
|
Goal:
|
Friedrich John • Joachim Schneidermeier • Sepp Schramm
|
Defense:
|
Heinz Bickleder • Michael Eibl • Günther Magura • Max Pfaller • Heinz Scherr
|
Storm:
|
Gerd Banholzer • Deischl • Wolfgang Dylla • Walter Glaser • Grund • Georg Krebs • Peter Krebs • Rupert Kreitmeier • Dieter Lang • Ernst Oswald • Pritscher • Alois Schloder • Kurt Schloder • Toni Steiger • Gerd Wagner • Manfred Weigl • Erwin Zeidler
|
Trainer:
|
Karel good
|
league
|
Preliminary round
|
Sp
|
S.
|
U
|
N
|
Gates
|
Points
|
Relegation
|
Sp
|
S.
|
U
|
N
|
Gates
|
Points
|
1st National League |
4th Place |
10 |
5 |
0 |
5 |
35:26 |
10:10 |
1st place |
20th |
15th |
4th |
1 |
121: 39 |
34: 6
|
Goal:
|
Friedrich John • Joachim Schneidermeier • Sepp Schramm
|
Defense:
|
Heinz Bickleder • Michael Eibl • Günther Magura • Max Pfaller • Walter Rauhmeier • Heinz Scherr
|
Storm:
|
Gerd Banholzer • Wolfgang Dylla • Walter Glaser • Grund • Rudi Hejtmanek • Huber • Georg Krebs • Peter Krebs • Rupert Kreitmeier • Erich Kühnhackl • Dieter Lang • Burkhart Muggenthaler • Ernst Oswald • Pritscher • Alois Schloder • Kurt Schloder • Toni Steiger • Gerd Wagner • Manfred Weigl
|
Trainer:
|
Karel good
|
league
|
Preliminary round
|
Sp
|
S.
|
U
|
N
|
Gates
|
Points
|
Championship round
|
Sp
|
S.
|
U
|
N
|
Gates
|
Points
|
1st National League |
1st place |
22nd |
18th |
2 |
2 |
120: 44 |
38: 6 |
1st place |
14th |
10 |
2 |
2 |
64:36 |
22: 6
|
Goal:
|
Friedrich John • Joachim Schneidermeier • Sepp Schramm
|
Defense:
|
Heinz Bickleder • Michael Eibl • Günther Magura • Max Pfaller
|
Storm:
|
Gerd Banholzer • Wolfgang Dylla • Walter Glaser • Rudi Hejtmanek • Peter Krebs • Rupert Kreitmeier • Erich Kühnhackl • Burkhart Muggenthaler • Alois Schloder • Kurt Schloder • Harald Siegmund • Toni Steiger • Jan Zimmermann
|
Trainer:
|
Karel good
|
1970s
league
|
Main round
|
Sp
|
S.
|
U
|
N
|
Gates
|
Points
|
1st National League |
4th Place |
36 |
23 |
3 |
10 |
195: 111 |
49:23
|
Goal:
|
Friedrich John • Joachim Schneidermeier • Sepp Schramm
|
Defense:
|
Heinz Bickleder • Michael Eibl • Günther Magura • Max Pfaller
|
Storm:
|
Klaus Auhuber • Gerd Banholzer • Wolfgang Dylla • Walter Glaser • Rudi Hejtmanek • Karl Huber • Peter Krebs • Rupert Kreitmeier • Erich Kühnhackl • Heinz Oberpriller • Alois Schloder • Kurt Schloder • Harald Siegmund • Toni Steiger • Gerd Wagner
|
Trainer:
|
Zdenek Bláha • Successor: Jaro Truntschka
|
league
|
Main round
|
Sp
|
S.
|
U
|
N
|
Gates
|
Points
|
1st National League |
5th place |
32 |
16 |
3 |
13 |
166: 142 |
35:29
|
Goal:
|
Karl Huber • Joachim Schneidermeier • Sepp Schramm
|
Defense:
|
Klaus Auhuber • Heinz Bickleder • Michael Eibl • Max Pfaller
|
Storm:
|
Klaus Bachl • Gerd Banholzer • Jozef Cvach • Wolfgang Dylla • Walter Glaser • Wolfgang Glaser • Hermann Hannöffner • Hans Harpaintner • Rudi Hejtmanek • Georg Karasinki • Peter Krebs • Erich Kühnhackl • Burkhart Muggenthaler • Heinz Oberpriller • Retzer • Alois Schloder • Kurt Schloder • Harald Siegmund • Toni Steiger • Christian Vogl • Johann Vogl • Gerd Wagner • Josef Wünsch
|
Trainer:
|
Jaro Truntschka
|
league
|
Main round
|
Sp
|
S.
|
U
|
N
|
Gates
|
Points
|
1st National League |
3rd place |
40 |
25th |
3 |
12 |
176: 111 |
53:27
|
Goal:
|
Jörg Adler • Friedrich John • Karl Huber • Joachim Schneidermeier
|
Defense:
|
Klaus Auhuber • Klaus Bachl • Michael Eibl • Rudi Hejtmanek • Karmanski • Setzer
|
Storm:
|
Gerd Banholzer • Jozef Cvach • Joe Fras • Walter Glaser • Hans Harpaintner • Peter Krebs • Erich Kühnhackl • Walter Oberschwendtner • Heinz Oberpriller • Alois Schloder • Harald Siegmund • Toni Steiger • Christian Vogl • Johann Vogl • Josef Wünsch
|
Trainer:
|
Mike Daski
|
league
|
Main round
|
Sp
|
S.
|
U
|
N
|
Gates
|
Points
|
1st National League |
2nd place |
36 |
23 |
2 |
11 |
172: 123 |
48:24
|
Goal:
|
Jörg Adler • Karl Huber • Joachim Schneidermeier
|
Defense:
|
Klaus Auhuber • Klaus Bachl • Michael Eibl • Werner Klatt • Martin Kronberger
|
Storm:
|
Gerd Banholzer • Max Fedra • Walter Glaser • Hans Harpaintner • Sana Hassan • Rudi Hejtmanek • Georg Herrmann • Hans Huber • Climbing • Peter Krebs • Erich Kühnhackl • Günther Magura • Walter Oberschwendtner • Heinz Oberpriller • Wolfgang Rösner • Alois Schloder • Gerd Schnabl • Harald Siegmund • Toni Steiger • Christian Vogl • Johann Vogl • Josef Wünsch • Günther Wutzer • Raimund Zeilnhofer
|
Trainer:
|
Dany Smit
|
league
|
Main round
|
Sp
|
S.
|
U
|
N
|
Gates
|
Points
|
1st National League |
4th Place |
36 |
22nd |
2 |
12 |
165: 131 |
46:26
|
Goal:
|
Jörg Adler • Björn Forsberg • Karl Huber • Sepp Schramm
|
Defense:
|
Klaus Auhuber • Klaus Bachl • Josef Deubelli • Werner Klatt • Martin Kronberger • Lars Starck
|
Storm:
|
Gerd Banholzer • Wolfgang Dylla • Max Fedra • Walter Glaser • Sana Hassan • Rudi Hejtmanek • Georg Herrmann • Climbing • Erich Kühnhackl • Walter Oberschwendtner • Alois Schloder • Gerd Schnabl • Christian Vogl • Josef Wünsch • Günther Wutzer
|
Trainer:
|
Dany Smit
|
league
|
Main round
|
Sp
|
S.
|
U
|
N
|
Gates
|
Points
|
1st National League |
2nd place |
36 |
23 |
1 |
12 |
174: 121 |
47:25
|
Goal:
|
Bernhard Englbrecht • Karl Huber • Walter Oberschwendtner
|
Defense:
|
Klaus Auhuber • Klaus Bachl • Josef Deubelli • Rudi Hejtmanek • Werner Klatt • Christian Nikola • Lars Starck (S + V) • Christian Vogl
|
Storm:
|
Wolfgang Dylla • Max Fedra • Claes-Ove Fjällby • Bernhard Haider • Sana Hassan • Georg Herrmann • Erich Kühnhackl • Rudolf Retzer • Wolfgang Rösner • Alois Schloder • Lars Starck (S + V) • Paul Streschnak • Gerd Truntschka • Christian Vogl • Günther Wutzer
|
Trainer:
|
Walter Rauhmeier • Interim trainer: Hans Rampf • Successor: Rudi Hejtmanek
|
league
|
Preliminary round
|
Sp
|
S.
|
U
|
N
|
Gates
|
Points
|
Championship round
|
Sp
|
S.
|
U
|
N
|
Gates
|
Points
|
1st National League |
6th place |
36 |
16 |
3 |
17th |
140: 132 |
35:37 |
3rd place |
46 |
24 |
4th |
18th |
184: 155 |
52:40
|
Goal:
|
Bernhard Englbrecht • Bernhard Haider • Siegmund Suttner
|
Defense:
|
Klaus Auhuber • Klaus Bachl • Michael Eibl • Werner Klatt • Christian Nikola • Lars Starck
|
Storm:
|
Helmut Barnerßoi • Wolfgang Dylla • Max Fedra • Claes-Ove Fjällby • Georg Herrmann • Hans Huber • Erich Kühnhackl • Rudolf Retzer • Alois Schloder • Helmut Steiger • Paul Streschnak • Gerd Truntschka • Christian Vogl • Josef Wünsch
|
Trainer:
|
Rudi Hejtmanek
|
league
|
Preliminary round
|
Sp
|
S.
|
U
|
N
|
Gates
|
Points
|
Championship round
|
Sp
|
S.
|
U
|
N
|
Gates
|
Points
|
1st National League |
5th place |
36 |
19th |
5 |
12 |
170: 121 |
43:29 |
5th place |
46 |
23 |
6th |
17th |
207: 164 |
52:40
|
Goal:
|
Bernhard Englbrecht • Bernhard Haider • Siegmund Suttner
|
Defense:
|
Karl Altmann • Klaus Auhuber • Michael Eibl • Thomas Gandorfer • Werner Klatt • Christian Nikola • Lars Starck • Franz Steer
|
Storm:
|
Helmut Barnerßoi • Wolfgang Dylla • Klaus Haider • Georg Herrmann • Bernhard Retzer • Manfred Ruperti • Alois Schloder • Dany Seguin • Günther Stauner • Helmut Steiger • Paul Streschnak • Gerd Truntschka • Christian Vogl • Josef Wünsch • Hans Zach
|
Trainer:
|
Ed Reigle
|
league
|
Preliminary round
|
Sp
|
S.
|
U
|
N
|
Gates
|
Points
|
Relegation
|
Sp
|
S.
|
U
|
N
|
Gates
|
Points
|
1st National League |
8th place |
22nd |
|
|
|
95:90 |
21:23 |
1st place |
52 |
33 |
5 |
14th |
283: 173 |
71:33
|
Goal:
|
Bernhard Englbrecht • Bernhard Haider • Klaus Weiß
|
Defense:
|
Karl Altmann • Klaus Auhuber • Thomas Gandorfer • Klaus Haider • Werner Klatt • František Pospíšil • Franz Steer
|
Storm:
|
Helmut Barnerßoi • Gerald Bichl • Wolfgang Dylla • Claes-Ove Fjällby • Klaus Gotsch • Georg Herrmann • Horst Meindel • Bernhard Retzer • Alois Schloder • Bernhard Seyller • Günther Stauner • Helmut Steiger • Gerd Truntschka • Christian Vogl • Josef Wünsch • Hans Zach
|
Trainer:
|
Ladislav Stemprok • Toni Steiger (assistant trainer)
|
league
|
Preliminary round
|
Sp
|
S.
|
U
|
N
|
Gates
|
Points
|
Championship round
|
Sp
|
S.
|
U
|
N
|
Gates
|
Points
|
1st National League |
4th Place |
22nd |
12 |
2 |
8th |
144: 102 |
26:18 |
4th Place |
48 |
28 |
4th |
16 |
299: 213 |
60:36
|
Goal:
|
Bernhard Englbrecht • Bernhard Haider • Christian Hofer
|
Defense:
|
Karl Altmann • Klaus Auhuber • Thomas Gandorfer • Klaus Haider • Werner Klatt • Franz Steer
|
Storm:
|
Helmut Barnerßoi • Michael Betz • David Chalk • Klaus Gotsch • Jiří Kochta • Erich Kühnhackl • Thomas Niedermeier • Bernhard Retzer • Manfred Ruperti • Alois Schloder • Bernhard Seyller • Günther Stauner • Helmut Steiger • Josef Wünsch
|
Trainer:
|
Toni Steiger
|
1980s
Goal:
|
Bernhard Englbrecht • Karl Huber
|
Defense:
|
Klaus Auhuber • David Chalk • Thomas Gandorfer • Klaus Haider • Mathias Maurer • Wolfgang Oswald • Franz Steer
|
Storm:
|
Helmut Barnerßoi • Michael Betz • Gerald Bichl • Rudi Cranz • Klaus Feistl • Klaus Gotsch • Jiří Kochta • Erich Kühnhackl • Thomas Niedermeier • Manfred Ruperti • Alois Schloder • Bernhard Seyller • Günther Stauner • Helmut Steiger • Paul Streschnak • Josef Wünsch
|
Trainer:
|
Karel Gut • Toni Steiger (assistant trainer)
|
Goal:
|
Bernhard Englbrecht • Stephan Turba
|
Defense:
|
Klaus Auhuber • Klaus Feistl • Thomas Gandorfer • Wolfgang Oswald • Alois Schloder (S + V) • Christoph Schödl • Franz Steer • Peter Weigl
|
Storm:
|
Michael Betz • Gerald Bichl • Rudi Cranz • Hans-Georg Eder • Klaus Gotsch • Erich Kühnhackl • Bob Laycock • Robin Laycock • Alois Schloder (S + V) • Bernhard Seyller • Günther Stauner • Ewald Steiger • Helmut Steiger • Joe Wasserek
|
Trainer:
|
Karel Gut • Toni Steiger (assistant trainer)
|
Goal:
|
Bernhard Englbrecht • Rupert Meister • Franz Spornraft
|
Defense:
|
Klaus Auhuber • Klaus Feistl • Thomas Gandorfer • Wolfgang Oswald • Christoph Schödl • Bernhard Seyller • Franz Steer • Bernd Wagner • Peter Weigl
|
Storm:
|
Michael Betz • Hans-Georg Eder • Klaus Gotsch • Erich Kühnhackl • Bob Laycock • Robin Laycock • Alois Schloder • Ewald Steiger • Helmut Steiger • Bernd Truntschka • Joe Wasserek • Alfred Weiß
|
Trainer:
|
Karel Gut • Toni Steiger (assistant trainer)
|
Goal:
|
Reinhold Eisenreich • Bernhard Englbrecht • Rupert Meister
|
Defense:
|
Klaus Auhuber • Thomas Gandorfer • Wolfgang Oswald • Alois Schloder • Bernhard Seyller • Franz Steer • Bernd Wagner • Peter Weigl
|
Storm:
|
Fritz Brunner • Rudi Cranz • David Cvach • Hans-Georg Eder • Klaus Gotsch • Erich Kühnhackl • Bob Laycock • Klaus Pillmeier • Henryk Pytel • Ewald Steiger • Helmut Steiger • Bernd Truntschka • Joe Wasserek • Alfred Weiß
|
Trainer:
|
Jaroslav Pitner • Rudi Hejtmanek (assistant coach)
|
Goal:
|
Bernhard Englbrecht • Jürgen John • Rupert Meister
|
Defense:
|
Daniel Cvach • Wolfgang Oswald • Alois Schloder • Othmar Schluttenhofer • Bernhard Seyller • Allan Sims • Franz Steer • Bernd Wagner • Peter Weigl
|
Storm:
|
Christian Brittig • Fritz Brunner • Klaus Gotsch • Erich Kühnhackl • Thomas Mühlbauer • Klaus Pillmeier • Henryk Pytel • Ewald Steiger • Helmut Steiger • Bernd Truntschka • Joe Wasserek • Alfred Weiß
|
Trainer:
|
Jaroslav Pitner • Joachim Schneidermeier ( Assistant Trainer)
|
league
|
Preliminary round
|
Sp
|
S.
|
U
|
N
|
Gates
|
Points
|
Play-offs
|
1st National League |
5th place |
36 |
17th |
1 |
18th |
142: 149 |
35:37 |
Quarterfinals: 0-3 wins against ECD Iserlohn
|
Goal:
|
Bernhard Englbrecht • Frank Fesenmeier • Rupert Meister
|
Defense:
|
Klaus Auhuber • Daniel Cvach • Thomas Gandorfer • Alois Schloder • Othmar Schluttenhofer • Bernhard Seyller • Bernd Wagner • Peter Weigl
|
Storm:
|
Christian Brittig • Fritz Brunner • Klaus Gotsch • Matti Hagman • Frank Hirtreiter • Andreas Lupzig • Thomas Mühlbauer • Klaus Pillmeier • Henryk Pytel • Ewald Steiger • Bernd Truntschka • Joe Wasserek • Alfred Weiß
|
Trainer:
|
Rudolf Sindelar • Joachim Schneidermeier (Co-Trainer)
|
league
|
Preliminary round
|
Sp
|
S.
|
U
|
N
|
Gates
|
Points
|
Play-offs
|
1st National League |
8th place |
36 |
13 |
2 |
21st |
139: 178 |
28:44 |
Quarterfinals: 1: 3 wins against SB Rosenheim
|
Goal:
|
Jürgen Finsterhölzl • Josef Kontny • Rupert Meister • Sigmund Suttner
|
Defense:
|
Klaus Auhuber • Klaus Feistl • Thomas Gandorfer • Dany Naud • Othmar Schluttenhofer • Bernhard Seyller • Bernd Wagner • Peter Weigl
|
Storm:
|
Christian Brittig • Fritz Brunner • Stephan Eder • Klaus Gotsch • Frank Hirtreiter • Bernd Hofmann • Andreas Lupzig • Scott MacLeod • Jiří Poner • Thomas Roulston • Thomas Schinko • Ewald Steiger • Bernd Truntschka • Joe Wasserek • Alfred Weiß
|
Trainer:
|
Rudolf Sindelar • Joachim Schneidermeier (Co-Trainer)
|
league
|
Preliminary round
|
Sp
|
S.
|
U
|
N
|
Gates
|
Points
|
Play-offs
|
1st National League |
4th Place |
32 |
15th |
6th |
11 |
129: 129 |
36:28 |
Quarterfinals: 1: 3 wins against the Düsseldorfer EG
|
Goal:
|
Bernhard Englbrecht • Reinhard Haider • Josef Kontny
|
Defense:
|
Klaus Auhuber • Klaus Feistl • Thomas Gandorfer • Dany Naud • Bob Murray • Bernhard Seyller • Duris Vitezslav • Bernd Wagner
|
Storm:
|
Tobias Abstreiter • Christian Brittig • Fritz Brunner • Cary Cummins • Stephan Eder • Frank Hirtreiter • Petr Kopta • Erich Kühnhackl • Andreas Lupzig • Tom O'Regan • Jiří Poner • Pavel Prokes • Thomas Schinko • Ewald Steiger • Bernd Truntschka
|
Trainer:
|
Pavel Volek • Joachim Schneidermeier (Co-Trainer)
|
league
|
Preliminary round
|
Sp
|
S.
|
U
|
N
|
Gates
|
Points
|
Play-offs
|
1st National League |
8th place |
36 |
13 |
7th |
16 |
144: 156 |
33:39 |
Quarterfinals: 0-3 wins against the Cologne EC
|
Goal:
|
Bernhard Englbrecht • Reinhard Haider • Josef Kontny • Christian Künast
|
Defense:
|
Thomas Gandorfer • Dany Naud • Miroslav Maly • Bernhard Seyller • Duris Vitezslav • Bernd Wagner
|
Storm:
|
Tobias Abstreiter • Christian Brittig • Stephan Eder • Frank Hirtreiter • Bernd Hoffmann • Erich Kühnhackl • Thomas Lindinger • Andreas Lupzig • Tom O'Regan • Günter Oswald • Jiří Poner • Pavel Prokes • Thomas Schinko • Bernd Truntschka
|
Trainer:
|
Pavel Volek • Joachim Schneidermeier (Co-Trainer)
|
league
|
Preliminary round
|
Sp
|
S.
|
U
|
N
|
Gates
|
Points
|
Relegation
|
Sp
|
S.
|
U
|
N
|
Gates
|
Points
|
1st National League |
9th place |
36 |
11 |
2 |
23 |
116: 169 |
24:48 |
1st place |
18th |
13 |
2 |
3 |
106: 46 |
28: 8
|
Goal:
|
Bernhard Englbrecht • Reinhard Haider • Christian Künast
|
Defense:
|
Stephan Eder • Thomas Gandorfer • Bernd Hoffmann • Vaclav Sebek • Bernhard Seyller • Franz Steer • Bernd Wagner
|
Storm:
|
Tobias Abstreiter • Christian Brittig • David Donnelly • Lorenz Funk jun. • Ron Jonkhans • Erich Kellermann • Craig Laughlin • Thomas Lindinger • Thomas Mühlbauer • Fritz Niedermeier • Günter Oswald • Pavel Prokes • Anton Raubal • Thomas Schinko • Milos Vanik • Stephan Weickert
|
Trainer:
|
Karel good
|
1990s
Goal:
|
Bernhard Englbrecht • Reinhard Haider • Christian Künast
|
Defense:
|
Stephan Eder • Bernd Hoffmann • Fritz Niedermeier • Anton Raubal • Vaclav Sebek • Bernhard Seyller • Franz Steer • Bernd Wagner
|
Storm:
|
Tobias Abstreiter • Mike Bader • Christian Brittig • Benoit Doucet • Lorenz Funk jun. • Paul Gagne • Thomas Lindinger • Thomas Mühlbauer • Günter Oswald • Thomas Schinko • Stephan Steinbock • Stephan Weickert
|
Trainer:
|
Karel Gut • Erich Kühnhackl (assistant trainer)
|
1991/92 season - sporting relegation and relegation at the green table
Goal:
|
Bernhard Englbrecht • Reinhard Haider
|
Defense:
|
Georg Dübell • Stephan Eder • Bernd Hoffmann • Anton Raubal • Bernhard Seyller • Ladislav Strompf • Darren Veitch • Bernd Wagner
|
Storm:
|
Tobias Abstreiter • Mike Bader • Elmar Boiger • Christian Brittig • Mike Bukowski • Lorenz Funk jun. • Paul Gagne • Sascha Kleindienst • Jason LaFreniere • Thomas Lindinger • Thomas Mühlbauer • Günter Oswald • Thomas Schinko • Stephan Steinbock
|
Trainer:
|
Erich Kühnhackl • Successor: Dave Sherlock • Successor: Pavel Volek
|
league
|
Preliminary round
|
Sp
|
S.
|
U
|
N
|
Gates
|
Points
|
Play-downs
|
1st National League |
10th place |
44 |
14th |
8th |
22nd |
126: 160 |
36:52 |
1st round: 4-2 wins against EHC Freiburg
|
Goal:
|
Bernhard Englbrecht • Christian Künast
|
Defense:
|
Michael Bresagk • Georg Dübell • Mike Hannan • Udo Kießling • Ronny Martin • Josef Preuss • Heiko Smazal • Bernd Wagner
|
Storm:
|
Tobias Abstreiter • Brad Aitken • Mike Bader • Ilja Bjakin • Marcus Bleicher • Elmar Boiger • Mike Bukowski • Thomas Daffner • Bill Gardner • Jörg Handrick • Ralf Hantschke • Andreas Loth • Nicolai Maslov • Günter Oswald • Rochus Schneider • Stephan Steinbock
|
Trainer:
|
Pavel Volek • Wolfgang Dylla (Co-Trainer) • Successor: Toni Steiger • Michael Eibl (Co-Trainer)
|
league
|
Preliminary round
|
Sp
|
S.
|
U
|
N
|
Gates
|
Points
|
Play-offs
|
1st National League |
4th Place |
44 |
26th |
4th |
14th |
142: 113 |
56:32 |
Quarterfinals: 3: 4 wins against the Cologne EC
|
Goal:
|
Petr Bříza • Christian Künast
|
Defense:
|
Michael Bresagk • Erich Goldmann • Peter Gulda • Udo Kießling • Uwe Krüger • Heiko Smazal • Robert Steinmann • Eduard Uvira • Bernd Wagner
|
Storm:
|
Markus Berwanger • Harald Birk • Marcus Bleicher • Mike Bullard • Thomas Daffner • Jörg Handrick • Ralf Hantschke • Mike Lay • Andreas Loth • Henri Marcoux • Steve McNeil • David Musial • Jacek Płachta • Rochus Schneider
|
Trainer:
|
Bernie Johnston
|
Goal:
|
Petr Bříza • Christian Künast
|
Defense:
|
Michael Bresagk • Marco Eltner • Peter Gulda • Udo Kießling • Heiko Smazal • Eduard Uvira • Bernd Wagner
|
Storm:
|
Markus Berwanger • Mike Bullard • Pavel Bure • Georg Franz • Alexander Genze • Jörg Handrick • Ralf Hantschke • Uwe Krupp • Mike Lay • Andreas Loth • Henri Marcoux • Steve McNeil • Jacek Płachta • Stephan Retzer • Wallace Schreiber • Helmut Steiger • Anthony Vogel • Scott Young
|
Trainer:
|
Bernie Johnston
|
league
|
Preliminary round
|
Sp
|
S.
|
U
|
NnV
|
N
|
Gates
|
Points
|
Play-offs
|
DEL |
4th Place |
50 |
35 |
1 |
0 |
11 |
222: 127 |
77 |
Round of 16: 3-1 wins against Starbulls Rosenheim Quarter-finals: 3-0 wins against Adler Mannheim Semi-finals: 1-3 wins against Kölner Haie
|
Goal:
|
Petr Bříza • Christian Künast
|
Defense:
|
Richard Amann • Dieter Bloem • Michael Bresagk • Peter Gulda • Mike Heidt • Udo Kießling • Eduard Uvira • Thomas Vogl
|
Storm:
|
Mike Bullard • Joce Charbonneau • Georg Franz • Jörg Handrick • Ralf Hantschke • Andreas Loth • Henri Marcoux • Jacek Płachta • Stephan Retzer • Wallace Schreiber • Helmut Steiger • Marco Sturm
|
Trainer:
|
Bernie Johnston
|
Initially, a single round was played with 30 games per team. The teams then played a championship round in places one to six and the seventh to 16th a relegation round. In the relegation round, which was held as a single round, the first two teams qualified for the play-off places seven and eight. Landshut was the seventh team in the play-offs and was eliminated in the semifinals against Adler Mannheim .
league
|
Preliminary round
|
Sp
|
S.
|
U
|
NnV
|
N
|
Gates
|
Points7
|
Play-offs
|
DEL |
7th place 1st place |
30 48 |
16 29 |
1 3 |
3 3 |
13 16 |
125: 77 202: 122 |
36 64 |
Quarter-finals: 3-1 wins against Kölner Haie Semi-finals: 0-3 wins against Adler Mannheim
|
Goal:
|
Petr Bříza • Markus Nachtmann
|
Defense:
|
Michael Bresagk • Peter Gulda • Mike Heidt • Olli Kaski • Vesa Salo • Eduard Uvira • Markus Wieland
|
Storm:
|
Mike Bullard • Gino Cavallini • Joce Charbonneau • Georg Franz • Paul Geddes • Jörg Handrick • Lars Hurtig • Jonas Johnsson • Henri Marcoux • Günter Oswald • Jacek Płachta • Stephan Retzer • Wallace Schreiber • Helmut Steiger • Marco Sturm
|
Trainer:
|
Timo Satinen • Successor: Wayne Fleming
|
league
|
Preliminary round
|
Sp
|
S.
|
U
|
NnV
|
N
|
Gates
|
Points
|
Play-offs
|
DEL |
3rd place 6th place |
28 48 |
18 25 |
2 4 |
1 2 |
7 17 |
100: 64 148: 118 |
39 56 |
Quarter-finals: 3-0 wins against the Kölner Haie Semi-finals: 0-3 wins against the Eisbären Berlin
|
Goal:
|
Petr Bříza • Markus Nachtmann • Reto Pavoni
|
Defense:
|
Greg Brown • Mickey Elick • Peter Gulda • Mike Heidt • Mike Johnson • Olli Kaski • Chris Luongo • Evan Marble • Eduard Uvira • John van Kessel • Markus Wieland
|
Storm:
|
Mike Bullard • Gino Cavallini • Dean Evason • Jörg Handrick • Lars Hurtig • Jonas Johnsson • Steve Junker • Jari Korpisalo • Mark Lamb • Dave McLlwain • Jacek Płachta • Johan Rosén • Wallace Schreiber
|
Trainer:
|
Guy Charron
|
1998/99 season - entry into the quarter-finals and withdrawal from the DEL
This season, the eight best-placed teams, including EV Landshut, qualified for the play-offs in a preliminary round with 52 games per team. After the season, the Landshut DEL license was sold to the Anschutz Entertainment Group . This moved the corporation to Munich and let the new club compete as Munich Barons . For EV Landshut this meant a new start in the league for the following season.
league
|
Preliminary round
|
Sp
|
S.
|
SnV
|
NnV
|
N
|
Gates
|
Points
|
Play-offs
|
DEL |
6th place |
52 |
21st |
8th |
9 |
14th |
163: 140 |
88 |
Quarterfinals: 0-3 victories against Adler Mannheim
|
Goal:
|
Petr Bříza • Christian Künast • Jochen Lehmann
|
Defense:
|
Peter Gulda • Jason Herter • Markus Jocher • Olli Kaski • Mark Krys • Chris Luongo • Evan Marble • Markus Wieland
|
Storm:
|
Peter Abstreiter • David Bruce • David Bruk • Mike Casselman • Peter Douris • Dean Evason • Curtis Fry • Jörg Handrick • Bob Joyce • Steve Junker • Sheldon Kennedy • Jari Korpisalo • Zbyněk Kukačka • Rob Murphy • Johan Rosén • Wallace Schreiber
|
Trainer:
|
Chris Valentine
|
In the Oberliga-Süd the preliminary round was first played out as a single round, after which the participants in places 1 to 8 - Landshut reached sixth place - took part in the placement round. After the end of the placement round, in which the Landshut team took 2nd place, the participants from 1st to 4th place played the promotion playoffs to the 2nd Bundesliga with the participants of the Oberliga Nord. The EV Landshut was able to prevail in the final against TSV Erding , but waived the promotion in accordance with an agreement with the cooperation partner Munich Barons.
league
|
Preliminary round
|
Sp
|
S.
|
U
|
N
|
Gates
|
Points
|
Play-offs
|
Oberliga |
6th place 2nd place |
26 32 |
|
|
|
120: 83 142: 107 |
46 61 |
Semi-finals: 2-1 wins against EHC Wolfsburg Final: 2-0 wins against TSV Erding
|
Goal:
|
Michael Kollmeder • Jochen Lehmann • Rupert Meister
|
Defense:
|
Marco Eltner • Markus Jocher • Fritz Niedermeier • Daniel Poudrier • Christoph Schubert • Kamil Toupal • Eduard Uvira • Thomas Vogl • Doug Wood
|
Storm:
|
Peter Abstreiter • Damian Adamus • Elmar Boiger • Stefan Breiteneicher • Christian Brittig • David Bruk • Jason Clark • Martin Führmann • Dominik Hammer • Markus Hundhammer • Max Kaltenhauser • Sven Kikel • Alexander Konschuh • Markus Meier • Thomas Mühlbauer • Eduard Seisenberger • Ramin Yazdi • Sven Wiede • Matthias Wittmann • Edward Zawatzky
|
Trainer:
|
Michael Eibl • since October 8, 1999: Gary Clark
|
2000s
This season was played in a preliminary round designed as a double round. The participants in places 1 to 8 of the Oberliga Süd and Oberliga Nord were allowed to take part in the promotion playoffs. EV Landshut was eliminated in the quarterfinals against EV Duisburg .
league
|
Preliminary round
|
Sp
|
S.
|
U
|
N
|
Gates
|
Points
|
Play-offs
|
Oberliga |
7th place |
44 |
|
|
|
165: 174 |
64 |
Quarterfinals: 0-3 victories against EV Duisburg
|
Goal:
|
Michael Kollmeder • Jochen Lehmann • Rupert Meister • Jani Niininen
|
Defense:
|
Andreas Böhrer • Andreas Geipel • Mario Gschmeidler • Michael Hacker • Marcus Hofbauer • Torsten Kircher • Douglas Kirton • Petr Mainer • Mario Oestreich • Kamil Toupal • Eduard Uvira
|
Storm:
|
Gert Acker • Stefan Breiteneicher • Christian Brittig • David Bruk • Martin Führmann • Dominik Hammer • Benjamin Hecker • Anton Hofer • Markus Hundhammer • Alexander Konschuh • Daniel Koslow • Markus Meier • Thomas Mühlbauer • Torsten Rau • Max Seyller • Bernd Truntschka • Ramin Yazdi • Edward Zawatzky
|
Trainer:
|
Gary Clark • since February 12, 2001: Bernhard Englbrecht
|
2001/02 season - league championship and promotion to the 2nd Bundesliga
In contrast to the previous season, the Oberliga was played as a single-track league. The clubs that took places 1 to 8 after the double round played the promotion play-offs. The first-placed EV Landshut decided the final against the Dresdner Eislöwen for themselves and could also win the Oberliga championship, which is irrelevant for the sporting promotion, against the second final winner ESV Kaufbeuren with 9: 3 and 8: 7.
Goal:
|
Patrick Ehelechner • Michael Kollmeder • Jochen Lehmann • Marc Pethke
|
Defense:
|
Marcus Adolfsson • Brad Burym • Brandon Carper • Andreas Geipel • Mario Gschmeidler • Daniel Hilpert • Raphael Kapzan • Torsten Kircher • Kamil Toupal • Bernhard Weinzierl
|
Storm:
|
Gert Acker • Andreas Attenberger • Christian Brittig • Jason Clark • Jens Feller • Dominik Hammer • Benjamin Hecker • Dusan Halloun • Markus Hundhammer • Andrej Kaufmann • Alexander Konschuh • Markus Meier • Thomas Mühlbauer • Max Seyller • Matthias Wittmann • Zdislaw Zareba • Edward Zawatzky
|
Trainer:
|
Bernhard Englbrecht
|
After the preliminary round, which was played as a double round, the teams ranked 1 to 8 played the championship play-offs, in which the Landshut Cannibals were eliminated in the semifinals against SC Riessersee .
Goal:
|
Michael Kollmeder • Nolan McDonald • Benjamin Voigt
|
Defense:
|
Andreas Geipel • Mario Gschmeidler • Daniel Hilpert • Raphael Kapzan • David Kudelka • Mats Lindmark • Anton Prommersberger • Kamil Toupal • Alexander Vorwerk • Martin Walter • Bernhard Weinzierl
|
Storm:
|
Gert Acker • Girts Ankipans • Andreas Attenberger • Benjamin Barz • Christian Brittig • Aniket Dhadphale • Alexander Feistl • Corey Gustafson • Dominik Hammer • Markus Hundhammer • Markus Meier • Max Seyller • Vitali Stähle • Gregor Thoma • Markus Welz • Matthias Wittmann • Zdislaw Zareba
|
Trainer:
|
Bernhard Englbrecht
|
As in the previous year, a preliminary round was completed as a double round. Subsequently, the participants in places 1 to 8 took part in the championship play-offs. The Landshut Cannibals only had to give up in the final against EHC Wolfsburg .
Goal:
|
Nolan McDonald • Sebastian Vogl • Benjamin Voigt
|
Defense:
|
Chris Bahen • Peter Baumgartner • Andreas Geipel • Daniel Hilpert • Raphael Kapzan • Mats Lindmark • Anton Prommersberger • Kamil Toupal • Aki Tuominen
|
Storm:
|
Hubert Buchwieser • Doug Derraugh • Eric Dylla • Alexander Eberl • Alexander Feistl • Cory Gustafson • Dominik Hammer • Tobias Hanöffner • Markus Hundhammer • Daniel Koslow • Robert Pell • Justin Plamondon • Thomas Schenkel • Max Seyller • Markus Welz • Thomas Wilhelm • Matthias Wittmann • Zdislaw Zareba
|
Trainer:
|
Bernhard Englbrecht
|
As in the previous year, a preliminary round was completed as a double round. Subsequently, the participants in places 1 to 8 took part in the championship play-offs. The Landshut Cannibals did not get past the quarter-finals this year, in which they lost out to the Eisbären Regensburg .
league
|
Preliminary round
|
Sp
|
S.
|
SnV
|
NnV
|
N
|
Gates
|
Points
|
Play-offs
|
2nd Bundesliga |
6th place |
52 |
21st |
8th |
6th |
17th |
147: 146 |
85 |
Quarterfinals: 1: 4 wins against the Eisbären Regensburg
|
Goal:
|
Nolan McDonald • Jan Münster • Sebastian Vogl
|
Defense:
|
Chris Bahen • Peter Baumgartner • Ryan Bonni • Markus Eberl • Vinzenz Frey • Andreas Geipel • Raphael Kapzan • Kamil Toupal • Aki Tuominen
|
Storm:
|
Maximilian Brandl • Tobias Brenninger • Bobby Brown • Thomas Daffner • Dion Del Monte • Eric Dylla • Alexander Eberl • Alexander Feistl • Dominik Hammer • Tobias Hanöffner • Markus Hundhammer • Florian Ksoll • Robert Pell • Alexander Rusch • Thomas Schinko • Felix Schütz • Markus Welz • Matthias Wittmann • Zdislaw Zareba
|
Trainer:
|
Bernhard Englbrecht
|
Almost nothing changed in the mode this season: As in the previous year, a preliminary round was completed as a double round. Subsequently, the participants in places 1 to 8 took part in the championship play-offs. The second-placed Landshut team was eliminated in the quarter-finals against the Dresdner Eislöwen .
league
|
Preliminary round
|
Sp
|
S.
|
SnV
|
NnV
|
N
|
Gates
|
Points
|
Play-offs
|
2nd Bundesliga |
6th place |
52 |
31 |
3 |
2 |
16 |
199: 139 |
101 |
Quarter-finals: 3: 4 wins against the Dresdner Eislöwen
|
Goal:
|
Martin Cinibulk • Sebastian Vogl
|
Defense:
|
Chris Bahen • Chris Belanger • Petr Bares • Stephan Daschner • Andreas Geipel • Patrick Gruber • Sebastian Gumplinger • Sebastian Schwarz • Kamil Toupal •
|
Storm:
|
Maximilian Brandl • Tobias Brenninger • Thomas Daffner • Brandon Dietrich • Eric Dylla • Alexander Feistl • Robby Hein • Markus Hundhammer • Philipp Michl • Alexander Popp • Kurt Reichermeier • Thomas Schinko • Michael Schwarzkugler • Conny Strömberg • Markus Welz • Zdislaw Zareba
|
Trainer:
|
Dany Naud
|
The mode from last year was essentially retained: A preliminary round was completed as a double round. Subsequently, the participants in places 1 to 8 took part in the championship play-offs. This time the Landshut Cannibals only had to admit defeat in the semifinals to later champions Grizzly Adams Wolfsburg .
Goal:
|
Martin Cinibulk • Maximilian Englbrecht • Stefan Horneber • Sinisa Martinovic • Sebastian Weiß
|
Defense:
|
Rich Bronilla • Stephan Daschner • Andreas Geipel • Sebastian Gumplinger • Anton Prommersberger • Sebastian Schwarz • Chris St. Croix • Kamil Toupal •
|
Storm:
|
Maximilian Brandl • Robert Bote • Thomas Daffner • Gerrit Fauser • TJ Guidarelli • Jaakko Hagelberg • Dominik Hammer • Eric Houde • Markus Hundhammer • Philipp Michl • Daniel Möhle • Robert Pell • Alexander Popp • Thomas Schinko • Michael Schwarzkugler • Alexander Serikow • Markus Welz • Thomas Wilhelm • Zdislaw Zareba
|
Trainer:
|
Dany Naud
|
The previous year's mode was not changed: a preliminary round was completed as a double round. Subsequently, the participants in places 1 to 8 took part in the championship play-offs. The Landshut Cannibals met the Kassel Huskies in the final series , who were finally able to celebrate the DEL promotion in the extension of the fifth game.
Goal:
|
Martin Cinibulk • Maximilian Englbrecht • Josef Mayer • Sebastian Weiß
|
Defense:
|
Rich Bronilla • Stephan Daschner • Andreas Geipel • Florian Müller • Anton Prommersberger • Chris St. Croix • Kevin Steiger • Kamil Toupal • Raphael Wagner
|
Storm:
|
Peter Abstreiter • Thomas Daffner • Brandon Dietrich • Maximilian Forster • Dominik Hammer • Maximilian Hofbauer • Markus Hundhammer • Ales Kratoska • Marcus Marsall • Philipp Michl • Daniel Möhle • Günter Oswald • Alexander Popp • Dominik Quinlan • Billy Trew • Brent Walton • Markus Welz • Thomas Wilhelm • Bastian Werner
|
Trainer:
|
Andreas Brockmann • Ewald Steiger (assistant trainer)
|
The previous year's mode was essentially retained. The league played a double round with 13 teams. Unlike in the previous year, "pre-play-offs" were introduced, with the teams in positions seven to ten battling for the last two play-off positions. The Landshut Cannibals were eliminated in the quarter-finals of the championship play-offs against EV Ravensburg .
league
|
Preliminary round
|
Sp
|
S.
|
SnV
|
NnV
|
N
|
Gates
|
Points
|
Play-offs
|
2nd Bundesliga |
6th place |
48 |
20th |
4th |
4th |
20th |
137: 150 |
72 |
Quarterfinals: 2-4 wins against EV Ravensburg
|
Goal:
|
Fritz Berghammer • Martin Cinibulk • Danijel Kovacic
|
Defense:
|
Rich Bronilla • Stephan Daschner • Andreas Moborg • Riley Moher • Florian Müller • Anton Prommersberger • Sebastian Schwarz • Kamil Toupal • Maximilian Waitl
|
Storm:
|
Julian Bogner • Ben Cottreau • Dillon Duncan • Maximilian Forster • Thomas Brandl • Maximilian Brandl • Markus Hundhammer • Ales Kratoska • Tom Kühnhackl • Marcus Marsall • Josef Menauer • Philipp Michl • Daniel Möhle • Ty Morris • Dominik Quinlan • Peter Szabo • Markus Welz • Matthias Wittmann
|
Trainer:
|
Mike Bullard • from February 14, 2009: Ewald Steiger • Günter Oswald
|
The previous year's mode was essentially retained. The league played a double round with 14 teams. In the pre-play-offs, the teams fought in places seven to ten for the last two play-off places. The Landshut Cannibals were eliminated in the quarter-finals of the championship play-offs against the Bietigheim Steelers .
league
|
Preliminary round
|
Sp
|
S.
|
SnV
|
NnV
|
N
|
Gates
|
Points
|
Play-offs
|
2nd Bundesliga |
5th place |
52 |
23 |
6th |
5 |
18th |
170: 136 |
86 |
Quarterfinals: 2-4 wins against the Bietigheim Steelers
|
Goal:
|
Fritz Berghammer • Martin Cinibulk • Danijel Kovacic • Sebastian Stefaniszin
|
Defense:
|
Nick Anderson • Andrew Eastman • Stephan Kronthaler • David Kudelka • Andreas Moborg • Anton Prommersberger • Sebastian Schwarz • Kamil Toupal • Maximilian Waitl • Raphael Wagner
|
Storm:
|
Peter Abstreiter • David Elsner • Gerrit Fauser • Maximilian Forster • Markus Hundhammer • Nico Krämmer • Tom Kühnhackl • Brady Leisenring • Josef Menauer • Ryan Mc Donough • Ty Morris • Günter Oswald • Tobias Rieder • Ryan Toomey • Markus Welz • Matthias Wittmann
|
Trainer:
|
Tobias Abstreiter
|
2010s
Nothing was changed in the mode of previous years. The league played a double round with 13 teams. In the pre-play-offs, Landshut prevailed in eighth place against the Hanover Indians , who were bottom of the table . In the subsequent play-off quarter-finals they were defeated by the Ravensburg Tower Stars without a win.
Goal:
|
Fritz Berghammer • Sebastian Stefaniszin • Sebastian Vogl
|
Defense:
|
Stephan Daschner (FL) • Nicolas Doumolin • Kevin Kapstad • Stephan Kronthaler • Anton Prommersberger • Christian Retzer • Kamil Toupal • Markus Welz • Raphael Wagner
|
Storm:
|
Peter Abstreiter • Michael Baindl (FL) • Maximilian Brandl • Thomas Brandl • Patrick Buzas (FL) • David Elsner • Alex Feistl • Maximilian Forster (FL) • André Huebscher • Markus Hundhammer • Nico Krämmer • Norman Martens (FL) • Ty Morris • František Mrázek • Günter Oswald • Marc Rancourt • Kevin Steiger • Cody Thornton • Sebastian Uvira • Dominic Walsh (FL)
|
Trainer:
|
Tobias Abstreiter
|
As in the previous year, the league played a double round with 13 teams. However, the pre-play-offs were abolished and all play-off series extended to the best-of-seven system. Landshut prevailed as the championship leader with sweeps against the Hanover Indians and EV Ravensburg . Finally, the cannibals won the final against arch rivals Starbulls Rosenheim . Due to the lack of interlinking with the DEL, there was no advancement.
Goal:
|
Thomas Hingel • Sebastian Vogl
|
Defense:
|
Andreas Geipel • Steve Hanusch • Kevin Kapstad • Bastian Krämmer • Stephan Kronthaler • Heiko Smazal • Kamil Toupal
|
Storm:
|
Peter Abstreiter • Andrej Bíreš • Maximilian Brandl • Thomas Brandl • Sebastian Busch • Martin Davídek • Jaroslav Kracík • Nicolas Krämmer • František Mrázek • Elia Ostwald • Cody Thornton • Bill Trew • Markus Welz
|
Trainer:
|
Jiří Ehrenberger
|
As in the previous year, the league played a double round with 13 teams. The game mode has also been retained. In third place, the Cannibals met last year's final opponent and arch rival Starbulls Rosenheim , who they had to admit defeat with two to four wins.
Goal:
|
Marco Eisenhut • Thomas Hingel • Timo Pielmeier
|
Defense:
|
Andreas Geipel • Jakub Grof • Stephan Kronthaler • Heiko Smazal • Marco Schütz • Kamil Toupal • Fabio Wagner
|
Storm:
|
Peter Abstreiter • Maximilian Brandl • Thomas Brandl • Sebastian Busch • Martin Davídek • David Elsner • Maximilian Forster • Roland Kaspitz • Jaroslav Kracík • Arturs Kruminsch • František Mrázek • Marco Sedlar • Marc Schmidpeter • Cody Thornton • Bill Trew • Markus Welz
|
Trainer:
|
Jiří Ehrenberger
|
The 2nd Bundesliga, renamed DEL2, started with 12 teams. After a double round, an intermediate round followed, in which all odd or even starting places played a home and an away game. EVL Landshut Eishockey prevailed as fifth in the quarterfinals against EV Ravensburg , but had to admit defeat in the seventh game of the semifinals against REV Bremerhaven .
league
|
Preliminary round
|
Sp
|
S.
|
SnV
|
NnV
|
N
|
Gates
|
Points
|
Play-offs
|
DEL2 |
5th place |
54 |
28 |
4th |
4th |
18th |
206: 163 |
96 |
Quarter-finals: 4: 3 wins against EV Ravensburg Semi-finals: 3: 4 wins against REV Bremerhaven
|
Goal:
|
Marco Eisenhut • Brian Stewart
|
Defense:
|
Stephan Daschner • Andreas Geipel • Josh Godfrey • Stephan Kronthaler • John Rogl • Heiko Smazal • Fabio Wagner
|
Storm:
|
Riley Armstrong • Peter Abstreiter • Maximilian Brandl • Sebastian Busch • Maximilian Daubner • Martin Davídek • David Elsner • Maximilian Forster • Stefan Loibl • Jakob Mayenschein • Ty Morris • Elia Ostwald • Marc Schmidpeter • Cody Thornton • Bill Trew • Lukas Vantuch
|
Trainer:
|
Jiří Ehrenberger • from February 1, 2014: Andreas Brockmann
|
The season began with a double round, in which the teams met four times in 52 games. The first six teams were directly qualified for the playoffs, while two more playoff places were played among the places 7 to 10. The four last placed played in playdowns against relegation.
league
|
Main round
|
Sp
|
S.
|
SnV
|
NnV
|
N
|
Gates
|
Points
|
Play-offs
|
DEL2 |
6th place |
52 |
25th |
3 |
3 |
21st |
174: 162 |
84 |
Quarter-finals: 4-1 wins against EC Kassel Huskies Semi-finals: 0-4 wins against the Bietigheim Steelers
|
Goal:
|
Max Englbrecht • Päsi Häkkinen • Tyler Weiman • Marco Eisenhut • Cody Brenner
|
Defense:
|
Peter Baumgartner • Tobias Draxinger • Andreas Gawlik • Andreas Geipel • Stephan Kronthaler • Florian Müller • John Rogl • Fabio Wagner • Yannis Walch
|
Storm:
|
Peter Abstreiter • Maximilian Daubner • Kyle Doyle • Michael Endraß • PJ Fenton • Maximilian Forster • Patrick Jarret • Jakob Mayenschein • Ty Morris • Elia Ostwald • Eddy Rinke-Leitans • Marc Schmidpeter • Marco Sedlar • Brad Staubitz • Cody Thornton • Billy Trew • Lukas Vantuch • Ludwig Wild
|
Trainer:
|
Andreas Bockmann
|
In the Oberliga Süd, the main round was first played out as a double round, with the first six teams qualified directly for the playoffs, ranks 7 to 10 played pre-playoffs for two more playoff places. The first round of the playoffs - the preliminary round - took place within the group, after which it was dovetailed with the north. EV Landshut in fourth place won the first playoff round 3: 0 against VER Selb, but had to admit defeat to the Tilburg Trappers 1: 3 in the quarter-finals.
league
|
Main round
|
Sp
|
S.
|
SnV
|
NnV
|
N
|
Gates
|
Points
|
Play-offs
|
Oberliga |
4th Place |
40 |
18th |
4th |
6th |
12 |
149: 118 |
68 |
Preliminary round : 3-0 victories against the VER Selb quarter-finals: 1-3 victories against the Tilburg Trappers
|
Goal:
|
Max Englbrecht • Patrick Berger • Carlo Schwarz
|
Defense:
|
Peter Baumgartner • Tobias Draxinger • Andreas Geipel • Markus Gröger • Dominik Hammer • Jackson Kuhn • Christian Köllner • Simon Mayr • Ondrej Pozivil
|
Storm:
|
Leon Abstreiter • Peter Abstreiter • Kyle Doyle • Stephane Döring • Markus Eberhardt • Michael Endraß • Max Forster • Jonas Franz • Valentin Gschmeißner • Max Hofbauer • Patrick Jarret • Benjamin Kronawitter • Philipp Michl • Marco Sedlar • Cody Thornton • Ludwig Wild • Luca Zitterbart
|
Trainer:
|
Bernhard Englbrecht
|
In the major league, the main round was first played as a single round with 10 additional games, after which the participants in places 1 to 8 - Landshut reached seventh place - took part in the championship round. After the championship round - Landshut was at the bottom in 8th place - the promotion playoffs to DEL 2 took place. The teams of the Oberliga Süd played the round of 16 among each other, from the quarter-finals onwards there was an interlinking with the participants of the Oberliga Nord.
league
|
Main round
|
Championship round
|
Sp
|
S.
|
SnV
|
NnV
|
N
|
Gates
|
Points
|
Play-offs
|
Oberliga |
7th place |
8th place |
46 |
17th |
1 |
5 |
23 |
123: 143 |
58 |
Round of 16: 0: 3 EC Bad Tölz
|
Goal:
|
Max Englbrecht • Patrick Berger • Carlo Schwarz
|
Defense:
|
Peter Baumgartner • Jan Bendik • Alexander Ehl • Alexander Elsberger • Andreas Geipel • Markus Gröger • Silvan Heiss • Jackson Kuhn • Armin Rotzinger
|
Storm:
|
Leon Abstreiter • Peter Abstreiter • Marco Baßler • Kyle Doyle • Stephane Döring • Christoph Fischhaber • Max Forster • Stefan Groß • Dominik Hammer • Max Hofbauer • Valentin Kopp • Sean McGovern • Philipp Michl • Max Retzer • Marco Sedlar • Roman Tvrdon • Luca Zitterbart
|
Trainer:
|
Bernhard Englbrecht • from January 2017: Alexander Serikow
|
league
|
Main round
|
Championship round
|
Sp
|
S.
|
SnV
|
NnV
|
N
|
Gates
|
Points
|
Play-offs
|
Oberliga |
1st place |
4th Place |
46 |
27 |
13 |
3 |
3 |
180: 123 |
90 |
Round of 16: 1: 3 mosquitoes eat
|
league
|
Main round
|
Sp
|
S.
|
SnV
|
NnV
|
N
|
Gates
|
Points
|
Play down
|
DEL´2 |
14th |
52 |
11 |
11 |
7th |
23 |
160: 183 |
62 |
First round: -: - Lusatian foxes
|
Goal:
|
Dimitri Pätzold • Jaroslav Hübl • Patrick Berger • Philipp Maurer
|
Defense:
|
Dominik Bohac • Christian Ettwein • Stephan Kronthaler • Phillip Messing • Elia Ostwald • Kevin Wehrs • Mario Zimmermann • Josh McFadden • Manuel Neumann
|
Storm:
|
Marco Baßler • Maximilian Brandl • Robbie Czarnik • Alexander Ehl • Christoph Fischhaber • Maximilian Forster • Erik Gollenbeck • Jeff Hayes • Maximilian Hofbauer • Ales Jirik • Lukas Mühlbauer • Mathieu Pompei • Marc Schmidpeter • Marco Sedlar • Luca Trinkberger
|
Trainer:
|
Axel Kammerer • from January 2020: Leif Carlsson
|
2020s
Season 2020/21 -
league
|
Main round
|
Sp
|
S.
|
SnV
|
NnV
|
N
|
Gates
|
Points
|
Play-offs
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
: |
|
|