World Figure Skating Championships 1962
World Figure Skating Championships 1962 | |
---|---|
52nd event | |
Type: | ISU championships |
Date: | 14.-17. March 1962 |
Venue: |
Sportovní hala , Prague , Czechoslovakia |
Gold medalist | |
Men's: | Donald Jackson |
Women: | Sjoukje Dijkstra |
Couples: |
Maria Jelinek & Otto Jelinek |
Ice dance: |
Eva Romanová & Pavel Roman |
World figure skating championships | |
1960 ◄ 1962 ► 1963 |
The 52nd World Figure Skating Championships were held from March 14th to 17th, 1962 in Prague ( Czechoslovakia ). The Prague event had been planned for 1961, but was canceled because of the crash of Sabena Flight 548 , in which the entire US team was killed. For the first time, the GDR took part in a world figure skating championship.
Results
Men's
space | athlete | country |
---|---|---|
1 | Donald Jackson | Canada |
2 | Karol Divin | Czechoslovakia |
3 | Alain Calmat | France |
4th | Donald McPherson | Canada |
5 | Manfred Schnelldorfer | BR Germany |
6th | Monty Hoyt | United States |
7th | Emmerich Danzer | Austria |
8th | Scott Allen | United States |
9 | Peter Jonas | Austria |
10 | Nobuo Sato | Japan |
11 | Bodo Bockenauer | GDR |
12 | Robin Jones | United Kingdom |
13 | Sepp Schönmetzler | BR Germany |
14th | Valery Meshkov | Soviet Union |
15th | Per Kjølberg | Norway |
16 | Károly Ujlaky | Hungary |
17th | Robert Dureville | France |
18th | Alain Trouillet | France |
Judges were:
- Franz Wojtanowskyj Austria
- N. Gregory Canada
- Milan Duchon Czechoslovakia
- Jeannie Donnier-Blanc France
- EK Bauch German Democratic Republic
- Adolf Walker BR Germany
- Pamela Davis United Kingdom
- A. Koutny Hungary
- Georgi Felizin Soviet Union
Ladies
space | sportswoman | country |
---|---|---|
1 | Sjoukje Dijkstra | Netherlands |
2 | Wendy Griner | Canada |
3 | Regine Heitzer | Austria |
4th | Petra Burka | Canada |
5 | Barbara Roles | United States |
6th | Nicole Hassler | France |
7th | Jana Mrázková | Czechoslovakia |
8th | Karin Frohner | Austria |
9 | Miwa Fukuhara | Japan |
10 | Lorraine Hanlon | United States |
11 | Jacqueline Harbord | United Kingdom |
12 | Helli Sengstschmid | Austria |
13 | Eva Grozajová | Czechoslovakia |
14th | Fränzi Schmidt | Switzerland |
15th | Karin Gude | BR Germany |
16 | Victoria Fisher | United States |
17th | Ann Margreth Frei | Sweden |
18th | Sandra Brugnera | Italy |
19th | Helga Zöllner | Hungary |
20th | Tatiana Nemtsova | Soviet Union |
21st | Gabriele Seyfert | GDR |
Judges were:
- Martin Felsenreich Austria
- Melville Rogers Canada
- H. Dudová Czechoslovakia
- J. Donnier-Blanc France
- EK Bauch German Democratic Republic
- A. Koutny Hungary
- CP Engelfriet Netherlands
- Adolf Walker BR Germany
- M. Drake United States
Couples
space | athlete | country |
---|---|---|
1 | Maria Jelinek / Otto Jelinek | Canada |
2 | Lyudmila Belousova / Oleg Protopopov | Soviet Union |
3 | Margret Göbl / Franz Ningel | BR Germany |
4th | Debbi Wilkes / Guy Revell | Canada |
5 | Milada Kubiková / Jaroslav Votruba | Czechoslovakia |
6th | Gertrude Desjardins / Maurice Lafrance | Canada |
7th | Gerda Johner / Ruedi Johner | Switzerland |
8th | Dorothyann Nelson / Pieter Kollen | United States |
9 | Irene Müller / Hans-Georg Dallmer | GDR |
10 | Judianne Fotheringill / Jerry Fotheringill | United States |
11 | Valerie Hunt / Peter Burrows | United Kingdom |
12 | Diana Hinko / Bernhard Henhappel | Austria |
13 | Mieko Otwa / Yutaka Doke | Japan |
Judges were:
- Hans Meixner Austria
- Melville Rogers Canada
- Vera Spurná Czechoslovakia
- EK Bauch German Democratic Republic
- Adolf Walker BR Germany
- Pamela Davis United Kingdom
- J. Creux Switzerland
- M. Drake United States
- Tatyana Tolmacheva Soviet Union
Ice dance
space | athlete | country |
---|---|---|
1 | Eva Romanová / Pavel Roman | Czechoslovakia |
2 | Christiane Guhel / Jean Paul Guhel | France |
3 | Virginia Thompson / William McLachlan | Canada |
4th | Linda Shearman / Michael Phillips | United Kingdom |
5 | Paulette Doan / Kenneth Ormsby | Canada |
6th | Donna Mitchell / John Mitchell | Canada |
7th | Dorothy Nelson / Peter Kollen | United States |
8th | Yvonne Littlefield / Peter Betts | United States |
9 | Mary Parry / Roy Mason | United Kingdom |
10 | Györgyi Korda / Pál Vásárhelyi | Hungary |
11 | Helga Burkhardt / Hannes Burkhardt | BR Germany |
12 | Olga Dilardini / German Ceccattini | Italy |
13 | Marlise Fornachon / Charly Pichard | Switzerland |
14th | Armelie Flichy / Pierre Brum | France |
15th | Christl Trebesiner / Gerald Felsinger | Austria |
16 | Gabriele Rauch / Rudy Mathysics | BR Germany |
17th | Eiko Kaneko / Mikio Takeuchi | Japan |
Judges were:
- Hans Meixner Austria
- N. Gregory Canada
- Emil Skákala Czechoslovakia
- L. Lauret France
- H. Wollersen BR Germany
- Pamela Davis United Kingdom
- Ferenc Kertész Hungary
- Eugene Kirchhofer Switzerland
- M. Drake United States
Medal table
space | country | total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Canada | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4th |
2 | Czechoslovakia | 1 | 1 | - | 2 |
3 | Netherlands | 1 | - | - | 2 |
4th | France | - | 1 | 1 | 2 |
5 | Soviet Union | - | 1 | - | 1 |
6th | BR Germany | - | - | 1 | 1 |
Austria | - | - | 1 | 1 |
swell
- World figure skating championships 1960–1969 (men). Skatabase, archived from the original on December 4, 2008 ; accessed on May 24, 2018 (English).
- World figure skating championships 1960–1969 (ladies). Skatabase, archived from the original on October 11, 2008 ; accessed on May 24, 2018 (English).
- World figure skating championships 1960–1969 (pairs). Skatabase, archived from the original on October 11, 2008 ; accessed on May 24, 2018 (English).
- World figure skating championships 1960–1969 (dance). Skatabase, archived from the original on August 28, 2008 ; accessed on May 24, 2018 (English).