World Figure Skating Championships 1960
World Figure Skating Championships 1960 | |
---|---|
51st event | |
Type: | ISU championships |
Date: | 1-5 March 1960 |
Venue: | Vancouver , Canada |
Gold medalist | |
Men's: | Alain Giletti |
Women: | Carol Heiss (5) |
Couples: |
Barbara Wagner & Robert Paul (4) |
Ice dance: |
Doreen Denny & Courtney Jones (2) |
World figure skating championships | |
1959 ◄ 1960 ► 1962 |
The 51st World Figure Skating Championships took place from March 1st to 5th, 1960 in Vancouver ( Canada ). It was the second World Championships in Canada after Montreal in 1932 . For the first time, only three participants per country were allowed in each competition.
The twelve-year US winning streak ended with the victory of French Alain Giletti in the men's competition. In the women's competition, Carol Heiss won her last of five titles in a row. Canadian pair runners Barbara Wagner and Robert Paul won their last of four titles in a row.
Results
Men's
space | athlete | country |
---|---|---|
1 | Alain Giletti | France |
2 | Donald Jackson | Canada |
3 | Alain Calmat | France |
4th | Norbert Felsinger | Austria |
5 | Tilo Gutzeit | BR Germany |
6th | Bradley Lord | United States |
7th | Manfred Schnelldorfer | BR Germany |
8th | Donald McPherson | Canada |
9 | Gregory Kelley | United States |
10 | Peter Jonas | Austria |
11 | Louis James Stong | Canada |
12 | Nobuo Sato | Japan |
13 | Hubert Köpfler | Switzerland |
14th | Robin Jones | United Kingdom |
15th | David Clements | United Kingdom |
16 | Tim Spencer | Australia |
17th | William Cherrell | Australia |
Judges were:
- F. Wojtanowskyj Austria
- E. Lewis Canada
- Gérard Rodriguez-Henriques France
- Adolf Walker BR Germany
- GS Yates United Kingdom
- E. Finsterwald Switzerland
- HG Storke United States
Ladies
space | sportswoman | country |
---|---|---|
1 | Carol Hot | United States |
2 | Sjoukje Dijkstra | Netherlands |
3 | Barbara Roles | United States |
4th | Regine Heitzer | Austria |
5 | Joan Haanappel | Netherlands |
6th | Jana Mrázková | Czechoslovakia |
7th | Wendy Griner | Canada |
8th | Karin Frohner | Austria |
9 | Laurence Owen | United States |
10 | Anna Galmarini | Italy |
11 | Dany Rigoulot | France |
12 | Nicole Hassler | France |
13 | Sonja Snelling | Canada |
14th | Miwa Fukuhara | Japan |
15th | Shirra Kenworthy | Canada |
16 | Junko Ueno | Japan |
17th | Bärbel Martin | BR Germany |
18th | Ursel Barkey | BR Germany |
19th | Fränzi Schmidt | Switzerland |
20th | Carolyn Krau | United Kingdom |
21st | Liliane Crosa | Switzerland |
22nd | Carla Tichatschek | Italy |
23 | Beverly Helmore | Australia |
24 | Mary Lynette Wilson | Australia |
Judges were:
- Martin Felsenreich Austria
- WE Lewis Canada
- Emil Skákala Czechoslovakia
- Gérard Rodriguez-Henriques France
- Theo Klemm BR Germany
- Pamela Davis United Kingdom
- G. De Mori Italy
- L. Benedict-Stieber Netherlands
- HG Storke United States
Couples
space | athlete | country |
---|---|---|
1 | Barbara Wagner / Robert Paul | Canada |
2 | Maria Jelinek / Otto Jelinek | Canada |
3 | Marika Kilius / Hans-Jürgen Bäumler | BR Germany |
4th | Margret Göbl / Franz Ningel | BR Germany |
5 | Nina Schuk / Stanislaw Schuk | Soviet Union |
6th | Nancy Ludington / Ronald Ludington | United States |
7th | Diana Hinko / Heinz Döpfl | Austria |
8th | Lyudmila Belousova / Oleg Protopopov | Soviet Union |
9 | Rita Blumenberg / Werner Mensching | BR Germany |
10 | Maribel Owen / Dudley Richards | United States |
11 | Debbi Wilkes / Guy Revell | Canada |
12 | Ila Ray Hadley / Ray Hadley, Jr. | United States |
Judges were:
- F. Wojtanowskyj Austria
- WE Lewis Canada
- Emil Skákala Czechoslovakia
- Theo Klemm BR Germany
- Pamela Davis United Kingdom
- G. De Mori Italy
- L. Benedict-Stieber Netherlands
- E. Finsterwald Switzerland
- HG Storke United States
Ice dance
space | athlete | country |
---|---|---|
1 | Doreen Denny / Courtney Jones | United Kingdom |
2 | Virginia Thompson / William McLachlan | Canada |
3 | Christiane Guhel / Jean Paul Guhel | France |
4th | Margie Ackles / Charles Phillips | United States |
5 | Marilyn Meeker / Larry Pierce | United States |
6th | Ann Martin / Gille Vanasse | Canada |
7th | Svata Staroba / Mirek Staroba | Canada |
8th | Yvonne Littlefield / Roger Campbell | United States |
9 | Rita Paucka / Peter Kwiet | BR Germany |
Judges were:
- A. McKechnie Canada
- Emil Skákala Czechoslovakia
- J. Meudec France
- Hermann Schiechtl BR Germany
- LC Seagrave United Kingdom
- E. Finsterwald Switzerland
- JR Shoemaker United States
Medal table
space | country | total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Canada | 1 | 3 | - | 4th |
2 | France | 1 | - | 2 | 3 |
3 | United States | 1 | - | 1 | 2 |
4th | United Kingdom | 1 | - | - | 1 |
5 | Netherlands | - | 1 | - | 1 |
6th | BR Germany | - | - | 1 | 1 |
swell
- World figure skating championships 1960–1969 (men). Skatabase, archived from the original on December 4, 2008 ; accessed on May 24, 2018 (English).
- World figure skating championships 1960–1969 (ladies). Skatabase, archived from the original on October 11, 2008 ; accessed on May 24, 2018 (English).
- World figure skating championships 1960–1969 (pairs). Skatabase, archived from the original on October 11, 2008 ; accessed on May 24, 2018 (English).
- World figure skating championships 1960–1969 (dance). Skatabase, archived from the original on August 28, 2008 ; accessed on May 24, 2018 (English).