World Figure Skating Championships 1983
World Figure Skating Championships 1983 | |
---|---|
73rd edition | |
Type: | ISU championships |
Date: | 8-13 March 1983 |
Venue: | Helsinki , Finland |
Gold medalist | |
Men's: | Scott Hamilton (3) |
Women: | Rosalynn Sumners |
Couples: |
Jelena Walowa & Oleg Wassiljew |
Ice dance: |
Jayne Torvill & Christopher Dean (3) |
World figure skating championships | |
1982 ◄ 1983 ► 1984 |
The 73rd World Figure Skating Championships took place from March 8th to 13th, 1983 in Helsinki ( Finland ).
For the first time there was an original dance in the ice dance competition.
Results
- P = compulsory
- PT = compulsory dance
- K = freestyle
- KP = short program
- B = rating
Men's
space | athlete | country | P | KP | K | KP + K | B. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Scott Hamilton | United States | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2.6 |
2 | Norbert Schramm | BR Germany | 4th | 3 | 3 | 3 | 6.6 |
3 | Brian Orser | Canada | 8th | 2 | 2 | 2 | 7.6 |
4th | Alexander Fadeev | Soviet Union | 6th | 4th | 4th | 4th | 9.2 |
5 | Jean-Christophe Simond | France | 1 | 5 | 7th | 7th | 9.8 |
6th | Jozef Sabovčík | Czechoslovakia | 3 | 9 | 5 | 5 | 10.4 |
7th | Brian Boitano | United States | 9 | 7th | 6th | 6th | 14.2 |
8th | Heiko Fischer | BR Germany | 5 | 8th | 9 | 8th | 15.2 |
9 | Vladimir Kotin | Soviet Union | 7th | 6th | 10 | 10 | 16.6 |
10 | Rudi Cerne | BR Germany | 10 | 11 | 8th | 9 | 18.4 |
11 | Laurent Depouilly | France | 12 | 13 | 11 | 12 | 23.4 |
12 | Falko Kirsten | GDR | 14th | 10 | 12 | 11 | 24.4 |
13 | Gary Beacom | Canada | 11 | 17th | 14th | 14th | 27.4 |
14th | Mark Cockerell | United States | 19th | 12 | 13 | 13 | 29.2 |
15th | Lars Åkesson | Sweden | 13 | 14th | 17th | 17th | 30.4 |
16 | Miljan Begović | Yugoslavia | 15th | 15th | 16 | 16 | 31.0 |
17th | Masaru Ogawa | Japan | 17th | 16 | 15th | 15th | 31.6 |
18th | Shinji Someya | Japan | 16 | 18th | 19th | 18th | 35.8 |
19th | Thomas Hlavik | Austria | 18th | 21st | 18th | 19th | 37.2 |
20th | Mark Pepperday | United Kingdom | 21st | 19th | 20th | 20th | 40.2 |
21st | Cameron Medhurst | Australia | 20th | 20th | 21st | 21st | 41.0 |
22nd | Fernando Soria | Spain | 22nd | 22nd | 22nd | 22nd | 44.0 |
- Referee: Sonia Bianchetti Italy
- Assistant referee : Oskar Madl Austria
Judge:
- Irina Absaljamowa Soviet Union
- Kazuo Ohashi Japan
- Heinz Müllenbach BR Germany
- Helga von Wiecki GDR
- Tjaša Andrée Yugoslavia
- Monique Georgelin France
- Hugh C. Graham, Jr. United States
- Gerhardt Bubnik Czechoslovakia
- Margaret Berezowski Canada
Replacement judge:
Ladies
space | sportswoman | country | P | KP | K | KP + K | B. | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Rosalynn Sumners | United States | 1 | 4th | 1 | 2 | 3.2 | |
2 | Claudia Leistner | BR Germany | 5 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 6.8 | |
3 | Elena Vodoresova | Soviet Union | 3 | 3 | 4th | 4th | 7.0 | |
4th | Katarina Witt | GDR | 8th | 1 | 2 | 1 | 7.2 | |
5 | Anna Kondrashova | Soviet Union | 9 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 12.4 | |
6th | Kristiina Wegelius | Finland | 2 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 13.8 | |
7th | Kay Thomson | Canada | 6th | 11 | 6th | 7th | 14.0 | |
8th | Manuela Ruben | BR Germany | 7th | 10 | 8th | 8th | 16.2 | |
9 | Tiffany Chin | United States | 14th | 6th | 7th | 6th | 17.8 | |
10 | Sandra Cariboni | Switzerland | 4th | 16 | 12 | 13 | 20.8 | |
11 | Janina Wirth | GDR | 15th | 7th | 10 | 10 | 21.8 | |
12 | Charlene Wong | Canada | 13 | 8th | 11 | 11 | 22.0 | |
13 | Sanda Dubravčić | Yugoslavia | 10 | 14th | 19th | 18th | 30.6 | |
14th | Sonja Stanek | Austria | 10 | 17th | 14th | 14th | 26.8 | |
15th | Katrien Pauwels | Belgium | 12 | 20th | 15th | 15th | 30.2 | |
Section B. | ||||||||
1 | Karin Telser | Italy | 21st | 12 | 3 | 2 | 20.4 | |
2 | Catarina Lindgren | Sweden | 18th | 15th | 5 | 4th | 21.8 | |
3 | Yuri Ozawa | Japan | 24 | 18th | 1 | 3 | 22.6 | |
4th | Susan Jackson | United Kingdom | 25th | 14th | 2 | 1 | 22.6 | |
5 | Hanne Gamborg | Denmark | 19th | 19th | 6th | 6th | 25.0 | |
6th | Elise Ahonen | Finland | 22nd | 22nd | 4th | 5 | 26.0 | |
7th | Li Scha Wang | Netherlands | 20th | 23 | 7th | 7th | 28.2 | |
8th | Alison Southwood | United Kingdom | 16 | 27 | 8th | 9 | 28.4 | |
9 | Béatrice Farinacci | France | 17th | 24 | 9 | 8th | 28.8 | |
10 | Susanne Gschwend | Austria | 23 | 26th | 10 | 11 | 34.2 | |
11 | Vicki Holland | Australia | 26th | 21st | 11 | 10 | 35.0 | |
12 | Rosario Esteban | Spain | 28 | 25th | 12 | 12 | 38.8 | |
Elaine Zayak | United States | Z | ||||||
Hye Kyung Lim | South Korea | 27 | 28 | Z |
- Z = withdrawn
- Referee: Benjamin T. Wright United States
- Assistant Referee : Leena Vainio Finland
Judge:
- Linda Petersen Denmark
- Raymond Alperth United States
- Margaret Berezowski Canada
- Jacqueline Itschner Switzerland
- Monique Petis France
- Ludwig Gassner Austria
- Eugen Romminger BR Germany
- Hideo Sugita Japan
- Britta Lindgren Sweden
- Walburga Grimm GDR
Replacement judge:
Couples
space | athlete | country | KP | K | B. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jelena Walowa / Oleg Wassiljew | Soviet Union | 2 | 1 | 1.8 |
2 | Sabine Baeß / Tassilo Thierbach | GDR | 1 | 2 | 2.4 |
3 | Barbara Underhill / Paul Martini | Canada | 3 | 3 | 4.2 |
4th | Caitlin Carruthers / Peter Carruthers | United States | 5 | 4th | 6.0 |
5 | Weronika Perschina / Marat Akbarow | Soviet Union | 6th | 5 | 7.4 |
6th | Marina Pestowa / Stanislaw Leonowitsch | Soviet Union | 4th | 7th | 8.6 |
7th | Lea Ann Miller / William Fauver | United States | 8th | 6th | 9.2 |
8th | Birgit Lorenz / Knut Schubert | GDR | 7th | 7th | 9.8 |
9 | Cynthia Coull / Mark Rowsom | Canada | 9 | 9 | 12.6 |
10 | Katherina Matousek / Lloyd Eisler | Canada | 10 | 10 | 14.0 |
11 | Jill Watson / Burt Lancon | United States | 11 | 11 | 15.4 |
12 | Babette Preussler / Torsten Ohlow | GDR | 12 | 12 | 16.8 |
13 | Susan Garland / Ian Jenkins | United Kingdom | 14th | 13 | 18.6 |
14th | Toshimi Ito / Takashi Mura | Japan | 13 | 14th | 19.2 |
15th | Jana Havlová / René Novotný | Czechoslovakia | 15th | 15th | 21.0 |
16 | Claudia Massari / Leonardo Azzola | BR Germany | 16 | 16 | 22.4 |
17th | Maija Pekkala / Pekka Pekkala | Finland | 17th | 17th | 23.8 |
- Referee: Donald H. Gilchrist Canada
- Assistant referee : Erika Schiechtl BR Germany
Judge:
- Suzanne Francis Canada
- Mikhail Three Soviet Union
- Ingrid Reetz BR Germany
- Hely Abbondati Finland
- Dagmar Řeháková Czechoslovakia
- Virginia LeFevre United States
- Sally-Anne Stapleford United Kingdom
- Ingrid Linke DDR
- Hideo Sugita Japan
Replacement judge:
Ice dance
- Z = withdrawn
- Referee: Lawrence Demmy United Kingdom
- Assistant arbitrator : Roland Wehinger Austria
Judge:
- Cia Bordogna Italy
- Jürg Wilhelm Switzerland
- Kazuo Ohashi Japan
- Margaret Freepartner United States
- Ann Shaw Canada
- Heide Maritszak Austria
- Igor Kabanov Soviet Union
- Katalin Alpern Hungary
- Roy Mason United Kingdom
Replacement judge:
Medal table
space | country | total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | 2 | - | 1 | 3 |
2 | Soviet Union | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
3 | United Kingdom | 1 | - | - | 1 |
4th | BR Germany | - | 2 | - | 2 |
5 | GDR | - | 1 | - | 1 |
6th | Canada | - | - | 2 | 2 |
Web links
- World figure skating championships 1980–1989 (men). Skatabase, archived from the original on October 11, 2008 ; accessed on May 26, 2018 (English).
- World figure skating championships 1980–1989 (ladies). Skatabase, archived from the original on December 4, 2008 ; accessed on May 26, 2018 (English).
- World figure skating championships 1980–1989 (pairs). Skatabase, archived from the original on October 11, 2008 ; accessed on May 26, 2018 (English).
- World figure skating championships 1980–1989 (dance). Skatabase, archived from the original on September 24, 2008 ; accessed on May 26, 2018 (English).