Hessenpokal (football) 2019/20
Hessen Cup 2019/20 | |
---|---|
Cup winners | TSV Steinbach Haiger |
Beginning | July 21, 2019 |
final | 22nd August 2020 |
Teams | 40 |
Games | 39 |
Gates | 190 (ø 4.87 per game) |
← Hessen Cup 2018/19 | |
↑ DFB Cup 2019/20 |
The Hessenpokal 2019/20 was the 75th edition of the men's soccer cup competition. The tournament began on July 21, 2019 and ended with the final, which was held late on August 22, 2020 due to the COVID-19 pandemic . The official name was "Bitburger Hessenpokal", since the cup has been sponsored by the Bitburger brewery since the 2019/20 season .
The winner of the Hessen Cup will take part in the 2020/21 DFB Cup in the following season . If the winner of the Hessen Cup has already qualified for the DFB-Pokal 2020/21 in another way, the right to start is transferred to the defeated final opponent.
Participating teams
The 32 Hessian district cup winners of the 2018/19 season took part in the first round of the cup.
The Hessian representatives of the Regionalliga Südwest 2018/19 ( Kickers Offenbach , TSV Steinbach Haiger , TSV Stadtallendorf , FSV Frankfurt , SC Hessen Dreieich ), the champions of the Lotto Hessenliga 2018/19 ( FC Gießen ) and two teams were the winners for the round of 16 the fair play rating of all association game classes 2018/19 ( VfB Ginsheim , SG Waldsolms).
1 round
The first round games took place between July 21 and 31, 2019.
date | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
07/21/2019, 5:00 p.m. | Red-White Frankfurt (VL) | 0: 3 | FC Eddersheim (OL) |
07/23/2019, 6:00 p.m. | SV Steinbach (OL) | 0: 2 | SG Baroque City Fulda Lehnerz (OL) |
07/23/2019, 7:30 p.m. | SC Dortelweil (GL) | 1: 2 | FC Bayern Alzenau (RL) |
07/27/2019, 4:30 p.m. | SSC Juno Burg (GL) | 2: 1 | FV Breidenbach (VL) |
07/28/2019, 3:00 p.m. | 1. FC Schwalmstadt (GL) | 3: 4 | SpVg Adler 1919 Weidenhausen (VL) |
07/28/2019, 3:00 p.m. | SG Festival City Hersfeld (KOL) | 2: 4 | SG Freiensteinau 1947 (GL) |
07/28/2019, 3:00 p.m. | FSV Hellas Schierstein (GL) | 3: 5 | SF Friedrichsdorf (GL) |
07/28/2019, 3:00 p.m. | SV Lozenbach (KLA) | 2: 3 | KSG Rai-Breitenbach (KOL) |
07/28/2019, 5:00 p.m. | SG Orlen (KOL) | 0: 2 | TuS Dietkirchen (OL) |
07/28/2019, 5:00 p.m. | FV Hellas Rüsselsheim (KOL) | 3: 8 | SV Pars Neu-Isenburg (GL) |
07/30/2019, 7:00 p.m. | SG Arheilgen (KOL) | 0: 0 n.v. (3: 4 p.e.) |
SC Hassia Dieburg (GL) |
July 31, 2019, 6:30 p.m. | SG Calden / Meimbressen (GL) | 0: 8 | KSV Hessen Kassel (OL) |
July 31, 2019, 7:00 p.m. | VfB Marburg (VL) | 2: 4 | FSV 1926 Fernwald (OL) |
July 31, 2019, 7:00 p.m. | SV Hattendorf (KOL) | 2: 6 | SC Waldgirmes (OL) |
July 31, 2019, 7:00 p.m. | FC Alemannia 1910 Gedern (KOL) | 3: 5 | Hanauer SC 1960 (VL) |
July 31, 2019, 7:30 p.m. | FC Ederbergland (VL) | 2: 3 | SC Willingen (VL) |
2nd round
The 2nd round games took place between August 14 and 28, 2019.
date | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
August 14, 2019, 6:30 p.m. | SSC Juno Burg (GL) | 3: 2 | FSV 1926 Fernwald (OL) |
08/21/2019, 6:30 p.m. | SC Hassia Dieburg (GL) | 0: 8 | FC Eddersheim (OL) |
August 27, 2019, 7:00 p.m. | SG Freiensteinau 1947 (GL) | 0: 4 | FC Bayern Alzenau (RL) |
August 27, 2019, 7:30 p.m. | SC Willingen (VL) | 2: 3 | SG Baroque City Fulda Lehnerz (OL) |
August 27, 2019, 7:30 p.m. | TuS Dietkirchen (OL) | 3: 1 | SC Waldgirmes (OL) |
08/28/2019, 7:30 p.m. | SpVg Adler 1919 Weidenhausen (VL) | 4: 1 | KSV Hessen Kassel (OL) |
08/28/2019, 7:30 p.m. | KSG Rai-Breitenbach (KOL) | 2: 3 | SV Pars Neu-Isenburg (GL) |
08/28/2019, 8:15 p.m. | SF Friedrichsdorf (GL) | 3-0 | Hanauer SC 1960 (VL) |
Round of 16
With the round of 16, the seeded teams mentioned above also entered the competition. The games took place between October 3 and November 16, 2019.
date | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
03.10.2019, 3 p.m. | SpVg Adler 1919 Weidenhausen (VL) | 2: 1 | SC Hessen Dreieich (OL) |
03.10.2019, 4:30 p.m. | SG Waldsolms (GL) | 5: 3 | TuS Dietkirchen (OL) |
09.10.2019, 7:00 p.m. | SG Baroque City Fulda Lehnerz (OL) | 1: 3 | FSV Frankfurt (RL) |
October 16, 2019, 7:00 p.m. | FC Eddersheim (OL) | 2: 3 | FC Giessen (RL) |
October 16, 2019, 7:30 p.m. | SSC Juno Burg (GL) | 2: 4 a.d. | VfB Ginsheim (OL) |
October 16, 2019, 8:00 p.m. | SF Friedrichsdorf (OL) | 0: 5 | TSV Steinbach Haiger (RL) |
October 23, 2019, 8:00 p.m. | SV Pars Neu-Isenburg (GL) | 1: 2 | TSV Stadtallendorf (OL) |
November 16, 2019, 1:30 p.m. | FC Bayern Alzenau (RL) | 0: 1 a.d. | Kickers Offenbach (RL) |
Quarter finals
The following matches were scheduled for the quarter-finals:
date | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
11/13/2019, 7:00 p.m. | SpVg Adler 1919 Weidenhausen (VL) | 0: 2 | TSV Steinbach Haiger (RL) |
11/13/2019, 7:00 p.m. | VfB Ginsheim (OL) | 3: 4 | TSV Stadtallendorf (OL) |
November 16, 2019, 3:00 p.m. | SG Waldsolms (GL) | 0: 3 | FSV Frankfurt (RL) |
December 15, 2019, 1:30 p.m. | FC Giessen (RL) | 1-0 | Kickers Offenbach (RL) |
Semifinals
The following matches were scheduled for the semi-finals:
date | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
March 11, 2020, 7:00 p.m. | TSV Stadtallendorf (OL) | 0: 2 | FSV Frankfurt (RL) |
August 15, 2020, 3:30 p.m. | FC Giessen (RL) | 1: 2 | TSV Steinbach Haiger (RL) |
final
FSV Frankfurt | TSV Steinbach Haiger | ||||||
|
|
||||||
Kenan Mujezinović (74th Daniel Endres) - Robin Williams, Dominik Nothnagel , Jesse Sierck, Denis Mangafic - Luca Bazzoli, Ahmed Azaouagh , Steffen Straub (70th Mischa Häuser), Ihab Darwiche - Jake Hirst, Muhamed Alawie (67th Arif Güçlü) Trainer: Thomas Brendel |
Raphael Koczor - Tino Bradara, Benjamin Kirchhoff , Michael Schüler , Saša Strujić - Johannes Bender (79th Dino Bišanović ), Sören Eismann , Kevin Lahn (70th Serhat İlhan), Sascha Marquet - Christian März, Dennis Wegner (81st Fabian Eisele ) Coach: Adrian Alipour |
||||||
0: 1 ice cream man (43.) | |||||||
Bazzoli (45 + 2.), Nothnagel (69.) | Eisele (90.) | ||||||
Emergency nail (90.) |
Individual evidence
- ↑ Implementation regulations Bitburger Hessen-Pokal 2019/20. In: www.hfv-online.de. Hessian Football Association, June 29, 2019, accessed on August 3, 2019 .
- ↑ Implementation regulations Bitburger Hessen-Pokal 2019/20. In: www.hfv-online.de. Hessian Football Association, June 29, 2019, accessed on August 3, 2019 .
- ↑ Hessen Cup 19/20. In: FuPa.net. Retrieved August 3, 2019 .
- ↑ Hessen Cup 19/20. In: FuPa.net. Retrieved September 1, 2019 .
- ↑ Hessen Cup 19/20. In: FuPa.net. Retrieved September 1, 2019 .
- ↑ Hessenpokal semifinals between Gießen and Steinbach terminated Message from: Mittelhessen.de of July 9, 2020