List of winners and nominees for the International Booker Prize
The list of winners and nominees for the International Booker Prize (until 2019 the Man Booker International Prize ) shows the works and authors who have been awarded and nominated since the International Booker Prize was first awarded in 2005. The jury members for the respective years are also attached.
Award winners and nominations
Best novel (from 2016)
2016
The first time the restructured award was presented in 2016, a total of 155 novels were submitted, and were published in the UK between January 1, 2015 and April 30, 2016 in English. The jury around the independent journalist Boyd Tonkin (chair), the anthropologist and author Tahmima Anam , the scientist David Bellos , the editor and scientist Daniel Medin and the author Ruth Padel presented a longlist with 13 titles in March 2016. The shortlist with six works followed in April. The awarding of the winning title took place on May 16, 2016 during a formal dinner at the Victoria and Albert Museum in London .
Shortlist
Award winners and nominees (shortlist) | Title (original title) |
German title |
---|---|---|
José Eduardo Agualusa (Angola), Daniel Hahn (translation) |
A General Theory of Oblivion (Teoria geral do Esquecimento) |
A general theory of forgetting |
Elena Ferrante (Italy), Ann Goldstein (translation) |
The Story of the Lost Child (Storia della bambina perduta) |
The story of the lost child |
Han Kang (South Korea), Deborah Smith (translation) |
The Vegetarian (채식주의 자, Chaesikjuuija) |
The vegetarian |
Orhan Pamuk (Turkey), Ekin Oklap (translation) |
A Strangeness in My Mind (Kafamda Bir Tuhaflık) |
This strangeness in me |
Robert Seethaler (Austria), Charlotte Collins (translation) |
A Whole Life (A whole life) |
A whole life |
Yan Lianke (PR China), Carlos Rojas (translation) |
The Four Books (四 书, Sishu) |
The four books |
Longlist (with the other nominees)
Nominees (longlist) | Title (original title) |
German title |
---|---|---|
Maylis de Kerangal (France), Jessica Moore (translation) |
Mend the Living (Réparer les vivants) |
Repair the living |
Eka Kurniawan (Indonesia), Labodalih Sembiring (translation) |
Man tiger (Lelaki harimau) |
Tiger man |
Fiston Mwanza Mujila (DR Congo / Austria), Roland Glasser (translation) |
Tram 83 (Tram 83) |
Tram 83 |
Raduan Nassar (Brazil), Stefan Tobler (translation) |
A Cup of Rage (Um copo de cólera) |
A glass of anger |
Marie NDiaye (France), Jordan Stump (translation) |
Ladivine (Ladivine) |
Ladivine |
Kenzaburō Ōe (Japan), Deborah Boliver Boehm (translation) |
Death by Water (Suishi) |
The wet death |
Aki Ollikainen (Finland), Emily & Fleur Jeremiah (translation) |
White Hunger (Nälkävuosi) |
The famine year |
2017
The second award was for books published between May 1, 2016 and April 30, 2017 in English in the UK (there was no minimum number of nominations per publisher). A total of 126 books were submitted. The jury consisted of Nick Barley (Chair), director of the Edinburgh International Book Festival , British writer, editor and translator Daniel Hahn , Turkish author Elif Shafak , Nigerian writer Chika Unigwe and British poet Helen Mort . The longlist with 13 titles was presented on March 15, 2017. From this, the jury drew up a shortlist with six titles, which was published on April 20, 2017. The awarding of the winning title took place on June 14, 2017, as in the previous year, during a formal dinner at the Victoria and Albert Museum in London.
Shortlist
Award winners and nominees (shortlist) | Title (original title) |
German title |
---|---|---|
Mathias Énard (France), Charlotte Mandell (translation) |
Compass (Boussole) |
compass |
David Grossman (Israel), Jessica Cohen (translation) |
A Horse Walks Into a Bar (סוס אחד נכנס לְבָּר, Sus Echad Nichnas Le-Bar) |
A horse comes into the bar |
Roy Jacobsen (Norway), Don Bartlett, Don Shaw (translation) |
The Unseen (De Usynlige) |
The invisible |
Dorthe Nors (Denmark), Misha Hoekstra (translation) |
Mirror, Shoulder, Signal (Spejl, skulder, blink) |
Flash right, turn left |
Amos Oz (Israel), Nicholas de Lange (translation) |
Judas (הבשורה על פי יהודה, Habesora al pi Jehuda) |
Judas |
Samanta Schweblin (Argentina), Megan McDowell (translation) |
Fever Dream (Distancia de rescate) |
The poison |
Longlist (with the other nominees)
Nominees (longlist) | Title (original title) |
German title |
---|---|---|
Wioletta Greg (Poland), Eliza Marciniak (translation) |
Swallowing Mercury (Wydawnictwo Czarne) |
not known |
Stefan Hertmans (Belgium), David McKay (translation) |
War and Turpentine (Oorlog en terpentijn) |
My grandfather's heaven |
Ismail Kadare (Albania), John Hodgson (translation) |
The Traitor's Niche (Kamarja e turpit) |
The box of shame |
Jón Kalman Stefánsson (Iceland), Phil Roughton (translation) |
Fish Have No Feet (Fiskarnir hafa enga fatur) |
Fish don't have legs |
Alain Mabanckou (France), Helen Stevenson (translation) |
Black Moses (Petit Piment) |
Petit allspice |
Clemens Meyer (Germany), Katy Derbyshire (translation) |
Bricks and Mortar (Im Stein) |
In the stone |
Yan Lianke (PR China), Carlos Rojas (translation) |
The Explosion Chronicles (炸裂 志, Zha lie zhi) |
not known |
2018
The third award was for books that were published between May 1, 2017 and April 30, 2018 in English in the United Kingdom (as in the previous year, there was no minimum number of nominations per publisher). A total of 108 books were considered by the jury. The jury consisted of the author Lisa Appignanesi (chair), the poet, translator and literary scholar Michael Hofmann , the novelist Hari Kunzru , the British journalist and literary critic Tim Martin ( The Telegraph ) and the author Helen Oyeyemi . The longlist with 13 titles was presented on March 12, 2018. From this, the jury created a shortlist with six titles, which was published on April 12, 2018. The announcement of the winning title took place on May 22, 2018 and, as in previous years, took place during a formal dinner at the Victoria and Albert Museum in London.
Shortlist
Award winners and nominees (shortlist) | Title (original title) |
German title |
---|---|---|
Virginie Despentes (France), Frank Wynne (translation) |
Vernon Subutex 1 (Vernon Subutex 1) |
The Life of Vernon Subutex, Part 1 |
Han Kang (South Korea), Deborah Smith (translation) |
The White Book (흰) |
not known |
László Krasznahorkai (Hungary), John Batki, Ottilie Mulzet & George Szirtes (translation) |
The World Goes On (Megy a világ) |
The world ahead |
Antonio Muñoz Molina (Spain), Camilo A. Ramirez (translation) |
Like a Fading Shadow (Como la sombra que se va) |
Fading shadows |
Ahmed Saadawi (Iraq), Jonathan Wright (translation) |
Frankenstein in Baghdad (فرانكشتاين في بغداد / Frānkshtāyin fī Baghdād) |
Frankenstein in Baghdad |
Olga Tokarczuk (Poland), Jennifer Croft (translation) |
Flights (Bieguni) |
restlessness |
Longlist (with the other nominees)
Nominees (longlist) | Title (original title) |
German title |
---|---|---|
Laurent Binet (France), Sam Taylor (translation) |
The 7th Function of Language (La septième fonction du langage) |
The seventh language function |
Javier Cercas (Spain), Frank Wynne (translation) |
The Impostor (El impostor) |
The wrong survivor |
Jenny Erpenbeck (Germany), Susan Bernofsky (translation) |
Go, went, gone (go, went, gone) |
Go went Gone |
Ariana Harwicz (Argentina), Sarah Moses & Carolina Orloff (translation) |
Die, My Love (Matate, amor) |
Die, darling |
Christoph Ransmayr (Austria), Simon Pare (translation) |
The Flying Mountain (The Flying Mountain) |
The flying mountain |
Wu Ming-Yi (Taiwan), Darryl Sterk (translation) |
The Stolen Bicycle (單車 失竊 記) |
not known |
Gabriela Ybarra (Spain), Natasha Wimmer (translation) |
The Dinner Guest (El comensal) |
not known |
2019
At the fourth award, the jury considered 108 books. The jury consisted of the historian and author Bettany Hughes (chair), the writer and translator Maureen Freely , the philosophy professor Angie Hobbs , the novelist and satirist Elnathan John and the writer Pankaj Mishra . The longlist with 13 titles was presented on March 12, 2019. The jury drew up a shortlist from this, which was published on April 9, 2019. The winning title was announced on May 21, 2019 during a formal dinner at The Roundhouse in London.
Shortlist
Award winners and nominees (shortlist) | Title (original title) |
German title |
---|---|---|
Jokha Alharthi (Oman), Marilyn Booth (translation) |
Celestial Bodies (سيدات القمر, Sayyidat al-qamar) |
not known |
Annie Ernaux (France), Alison L. Strayer (translator) |
The Years (Les Années) |
The years |
Marion Poschmann (Germany), Jen Calleja (translation) |
The Pine Islands (Pine Islands) |
The pine islands |
Olga Tokarczuk (Poland), Antonia Lloyd-Jones (translation) |
Drive your Plow over the Bones of the Dead (Prowadź swój pług przez kości umarłych) |
The song of the bats |
Juan Gabriel Vásquez (Colombia), Anne McLean (translation) |
The Shape of the Ruins (La forma de las ruinas) |
The shape of the ruins |
Alia Trabucco Zerán (Chile), Sophie Hughes (translation) |
The Remainder (La resta) |
not known |
Longlist (with the other nominees)
Nominees (longlist) | Title (original title) |
German title |
---|---|---|
Can Xue (China), Annelise Finegan Wasmoen (translation) |
Love In The New Millennium (Xin shi ji ai qing gu shi) |
not known |
Hwang Sok-yong (South Korea), Sora Kim-Russell (translation) |
At Dusk (해질 무렵) |
not known |
Mazen Maarouf (Palestine / Iceland), Jonathan Wright (translation) |
Jokes for the Gunmen (Nukāt lil-Musallahīn) |
not known |
Hubert Mingarelli (France), Sam Taylor (translation) |
Four Soldiers (Quatre Soldats) |
not known |
Samanta Schweblin (Argentina), Megan McDowell (translation) |
Mouthful of Birds (Pájaros en la boca) |
The truth about the future |
Sara Stridsberg (Sweden), Deborah Bragan-Turner (translation) |
The Faculty of Dreams (Drömfakulteten) |
Dream factory |
Tommy Wieringa (Netherlands), Sam Garrett (translation) |
The Death of Murat Idrissi (De dood van Murat Idrissi) |
not known |
2020
At the fifth award, the jury considered 124 books. The jury consisted of the head of literature at the Southbank Center Ted Hodgkinson (chair), the director of the Villa Gillet Lucie Campos , the translator and writer Jennifer Croft (winner 2018, together with Olga Tokarczuk ), the writer Valeria Luiselli and the author and musician Jeet Thayil (nominated with Narcopolis for the Man Booker Prize 2012). The longlist with 13 titles was presented on February 27, 2020. The jury drew up a shortlist from this, which was published on April 2, 2020. The winning title was announced on August 26, 2020 after the entire award process for 2020 had been extended by several months due to the current COVID-19 pandemic .
Shortlist
Award winners and nominees (shortlist) | Title (original title) |
German title |
---|---|---|
Shokoofeh Azar (Iran), Anonymous (translation) |
The Enlightenment of The Greengage Tree (اشراق درخت گوجه سبز / Ishrāq-i dirakht-i gūjah-i sabz) |
not known |
Gabriela Cabezón Cámara (Argentina), Iona Macintyre & Fiona Mackintosh (translation) |
The Adventures of China Iron (Las aventuras de China Iron) |
not known |
Daniel Kehlmann (Germany), Ross Benjamin (translation) |
Tyll (Tyll) |
Tyll |
Fernanda Melchor (Mexico), Sophie Hughes (translation) |
Hurricane Season (Temporada de Huracanes) |
Cyclone season |
Yōko Ogawa (Japan), Stephen Snyder (translation) |
The Memory Police (密 や か な 結晶 / Hisoyaka na kesshō) |
not known |
Marieke Lucas Rijneveld (Netherlands), Michele Hutchison (translation) |
The Discomfort of Evening (De avond is ongemak) |
What to sow |
Longlist (with the other nominees)
Nominees (longlist) | Title (original title) |
German title |
---|---|---|
Willem Anker (South Africa), Michiel Heyns (translation) |
Red Dog (Buys) |
not known |
Jon Fosse (Norway), Damion Searls (translation) |
The Other Name: Septology I – II (Quatre soldiers) |
The other name. Heptalogy I – II |
Nino Haramicwili (Georgia), Charlotte Collins & Ruth Martin (translation) |
The Eighth Life (For Brilka) |
The eighth life (For Brilka) |
Michel Houellebecq (France), Shaun Whiteside (translation) |
Serotonin (Sérotonine) |
Serotonin |
Emmanuelle Pagano (France), Sophie Lewis & Jennifer Higgins (translation) |
Faces on the Tip of My Tongue (Un renard à mains nues) |
not known |
Samanta Schweblin (Argentina), Megan McDowell (translation) |
Little Eyes (Kentukis) |
not known |
Enrique Vila-Matas (Spain), Margaret Jull Costa & Sophie Hughes (translation) |
Mac and His Problem (Mac y su contratiempo) |
not known |
Complete works (2005–2015)
Web links
- Timeline on the official website
Individual evidence
- ↑ Why is the Man Booker International Prize like a duck? ( Memento of the original from April 21, 2016 in the Internet Archive ) Info: The archive link was inserted automatically and has not yet been checked. Please check the original and archive link according to the instructions and then remove this notice. at themanbookerprize.com, April 15, 2016 (accessed April 21, 2016).
- ↑ Regulations 2016 ( Memento of the original from April 9, 2016 in the Internet Archive ) Info: The archive link was inserted automatically and has not yet been checked. Please check the original and archive link according to the instructions and then remove this notice. at themanbookerprize.com (English, PDF file; accessed on April 21, 2015).
- ↑ The Man Booker International Prize 2016 Judges Announced ( Memento of the original from April 21, 2016 in the Internet Archive ) Info: The archive link was inserted automatically and has not yet been checked. Please check the original and archive link according to the instructions and then remove this notice. at themanbookerprize.com, August 25, 2015 (accessed April 21, 2016).
- ↑ The Man Booker International Prize 2016 Longlist Announced at themanbookerprize.com, May 10, 2016 (English; accessed May 17, 2016).
- ↑ The Man Booker International Prize 2016 Shortlist Announced ( Memento of the original from April 20, 2016 in the Internet Archive ) Info: The archive link was inserted automatically and has not yet been checked. Please check the original and archive link according to the instructions and then remove this notice. at themanbookerprize.com, April 13, 2016 (English; accessed April 20, 2016).
- ↑ Key dates of the Man Booker International Prize 2016 at themanbookerprize.com, January 19, 2016 (English; accessed April 20, 2016).
- ↑ The Man Booker International Prize 2017: Rules & Entry Form at themanbookerprize.com (accessed March 15, 2017).
- ↑ A Horse Walks Into a Bar by David Grossman Wins The Man Booker International Prize 2017 at themanbookerprize.com, June 14, 2017 (accessed June 15, 2017).
- ↑ Then there were six ... at themanbookerprize.com, April 20, 2017 (accessed April 26, 2017).
- ↑ The Man Booker International Prize 2017 Longlist Announced at themanbookerprize.com, March 15, 2017 (accessed March 15, 2017).
- ↑ The Man Booker International Prize 2018: Rules at themanbookerprize.com (accessed March 26, 2018).
- ↑ The Man Booker International Prize Shortlist at themanbookerprize.com, April 12, 2018 (accessed April 13, 2018).
- ↑ The Man Booker International Prize 2018 Longlist Announced at themanbookerprize.com, March 12, 2018 (accessed March 26, 2018).
- ↑ 2019 longlist announced- Man Booker International Prize at themanbookerprize.com, March 12, 2019 (accessed on March 22, 2019).
- ↑ 2019 shortlist announced- Man Booker International Prize at themanbookerprize.com, April 9, 2019 (accessed April 10, 2019).
- ↑ Key Dates at themanbookerprize.com (accessed on March 22, 2019).
- ↑ The 2020 International Booker Prize Shortlist Announced at thebookerprizes.com, April 2, 2020 (accessed April 2, 2020).