German Chess League 1975/76
The 1975/76 season was the second season of the four-track chess Bundesliga .
mode
Eight teams each played a simple round-robin tournament in the North, West, Southwest and South seasons . The four season winners qualified for the final round, which was held centrally over a long weekend, the seventh and eighth of each season were relegated. The North relay comprised the regional associations of Berlin, Hamburg, Lower Saxony, Schleswig-Holstein and Weser-Ems, the West relay included the Hesse and North Rhine-Westphalia regional associations, the Southwest relay consisted of the Baden, Middle Rhine, Palatinate and Saarland regional associations during the relay South associations of the state associations Bavaria and Württemberg-Hohenzollern belonged. The number of team points decided on the placement, in the event of a tie, play-off fights were played for group victory and relegation, otherwise the number of board points decided. In the final round there were generally no playoffs played, but in the event of a tie based on team points, the number of board points decided.
Preliminary round
North
With the SC Kreuzberg and the SV Wilmersdorf, two Berlin clubs were promoted to the North Season . Both promoted players were able to stay in the Bundesliga, but the previous year's second Hannoverscher SK and SK Bremen-Nord had to relegate . The Delmenhorster SK was able to re-qualify for the final round, winning all competitions.
Closing table
society | Sp | G | U | V | MP | Board P. | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Delmenhorster SK (V) | 7th | 7th | 0 | 0 | 14: 0 | 39.0: 17.0 |
2. | SC Kreuzberg (N) | 7th | 5 | 0 | 2 | 10: 4 | 33.5: 22.5 |
3. | Lasker Steglitz | 7th | 4th | 0 | 3 | 8: 6 | 33.0: 23.0 |
4th | Hamburger SG | 7th | 4th | 0 | 3 | 8: 6 | 30.0: 26.0 |
5. | SV Wilmersdorf (N) | 7th | 3 | 1 | 3 | 7: 7 | 26.0: 30.0 |
6th | Hamburger SK | 7th | 2 | 1 | 4th | 5: 9 | 23.0: 33.0 |
7th | Hannoverscher SK | 7th | 1 | 2 | 4th | 4:10 | 20.0: 36.0 |
8th. | SK Bremen-Nord | 7th | 0 | 0 | 7th | 0:14 | 19.5: 36.5 |
decisions
Qualified for the finals: Delmenhorster Schachklub | |
Relegated: Hannoverscher SK , SK Bremen-Nord | |
(V) | Relay winner of the previous year |
---|---|
(N) | Last year's climber |
Crosstab
Results | 1. | 2. | 3. | 4th | 5. | 6th | 7th | 8th. | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Delmenhorster SK | 5 | 6th | 5 | 5½ | 6½ | 6th | 5 | |
2. | SC Kreuzberg | 3 | 4½ | 3½ | 5½ | 6th | 6½ | 4½ | |
3. | Lasker Steglitz | 2 | 3½ | 5 | 3 | 5 | 6½ | 8th | |
4th | Hamburger SG | 3 | 4½ | 3 | 3½ | 5 | 5½ | 5½ | |
5. | SV Wilmersdorf | 2½ | 2½ | 5 | 4½ | 3 | 4th | 4½ | |
6th | Hamburger SK | 1½ | 2 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 4th | 4½ | |
7th | Hannoverscher SK | 2 | 1½ | 1½ | 2½ | 4th | 4th | 4½ | |
8th. | SK Bremen-Nord | 3 | 3½ | 0 | 2½ | 3½ | 3½ | 3½ |
west
TSV Schott Mainz and Sportfreunde Katernberg were promoted to the West season . Both climbers managed to stay in the league , while the VSG Offenbach and SV 19920 Hofheim had to relegate , with the latter having to admit defeat to the Duesseldorf SG Rochade 2: 6 in the playoff to stay up .
The German champion Solinger SG 1868 not only drew against his main competitor SK Münster 32 but also against Schott Mainz, but was still able to win the relay by one point and thus qualified for the finals.
Closing table
society | Sp | G | U | V | MP | Board P. | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Solingen SG 1868 (M, V) | 7th | 5 | 2 | 0 | 12: 2 | 35.5: 20.5 |
2. | SK Munster 32 | 7th | 4th | 3 | 0 | 11: 3 | 33.0: 23.0 |
3. | King Jumper Frankfurt | 7th | 4th | 1 | 2 | 9: 5 | 34.0: 22.0 |
4th | TSV Schott Mainz (N) | 7th | 2 | 3 | 2 | 7: 7 | 25.0: 31.0 |
5. | Sportfreunde Katernberg (N) | 7th | 3 | 0 | 4th | 6: 8 | 27.0: 29.0 |
6th | Düsseldorf SG castling | 7th | 1 | 2 | 4th | 4:10 | 24.0: 32.0 |
7th | SV 1920 Hofheim | 7th | 1 | 2 | 4th | 4:10 | 25.5: 30.5 |
8th. | VSG Offenbach | 7th | 1 | 1 | 5 | 3:11 | 20.0: 36.0 |
decisions
Qualified for the final round: Solingen SG 1868 | |
Relegated: SV 1920 Hofheim , VSG Offenbach | |
(M) | reigning German champion |
---|---|
(V) | Relay winner of the previous year |
(N) | Last year's climber |
Crosstab
Results | 1. | 2. | 3. | 4th | 5. | 6th | 7th | 8th. | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Solingen SG 1868 | 4th | 4½ | 4th | 5 | 6th | 5 | 7th | |
2. | SK Munster 32 | 4th | 4th | 5½ | 5 | 4th | 5 | 5½ | |
3. | King Jumper Frankfurt | 3½ | 4th | 6½ | 5 | 5 | 3½ | 6½ | |
4th | TSV Schott Mainz | 4th | 2½ | 1½ | 4½ | 4th | 4th | 4½ | |
5. | Sportfreunde Katernberg | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3½ | 5 | 4½ | 5 | |
6th | Düsseldorf SG castling | 2 | 4th | 3 | 4th | 3 | 4½ | 3½ | |
7th | SV 1920 Hofheim | 3 | 3 | 4½ | 4th | 3½ | 3½ | 4th | |
8th. | VSG Offenbach | 1 | 2½ | 1½ | 3½ | 3 | 4½ | 4th |
southwest
SV 03/25 Koblenz and SK Ludwigshafen were promoted to the Southwest season . While the Koblenzers were able to hold their own in the Bundesliga, Ludwigshafen was relegated directly again, together with the Aachen chess club , which lost all competitions, two of them without a fight. After SK Heidelberg narrowly missed the final qualification in 1975, this time they managed to win all competitions.
Closing table
society | Sp | G | U | V | MP | Board P. | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | SK Heidelberg | 7th | 7th | 0 | 0 | 14: 0 | 38.0: 18.0 |
2. | SK Frankenthal | 7th | 5 | 0 | 2 | 10: 4 | 35.5: 20.5 |
3. | SG Porz (V) | 7th | 4th | 2 | 1 | 10: 4 | 32.0: 24.0 |
4th | SV 03/25 Koblenz (N) | 7th | 3 | 1 | 3 | 7: 7 | 30.5: 25.5 |
5. | SG Saarbrücken | 7th | 3 | 1 | 3 | 7: 7 | 27.5: 28.5 |
6th | SC Chained | 7th | 3 | 0 | 4th | 6: 8 | 27.5: 28.5 |
7th | SK Ludwigshafen (N) | 7th | 1 | 0 | 6th | 2:12 | 20.5: 35.5 |
8th. | Aachen Chess Club | 7th | 0 | 0 | 7th | 0:14 | 12.5: 43.5 |
decisions
Qualified for the final round: SK Heidelberg | |
Relegated: SK Ludwigshafen , Aachen Chess Club | |
(V) | Relay winner of the previous year |
---|---|
(N) | Last year's climber |
Crosstab
Results | 1. | 2. | 3. | 4th | 5. | 6th | 7th | 8th. | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | SK Heidelberg | 5 | 4½ | 5 | 6½ | 4½ | 4½ | 8th | |
2. | SK Frankenthal | 3 | 3½ | 4½ | 6th | 6th | 4½ | 8th | |
3. | SG Porz | 3½ | 4½ | 4th | 4th | 5 | 6½ | 4½ | |
4th | SV 03/25 Koblenz | 3 | 3½ | 4th | 4½ | 3 | 7th | 5½ | |
5. | SG Saarbrücken | 1½ | 2 | 4th | 3½ | 5 | 5½ | 6th | |
6th | SC Chained | 3½ | 2 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 6th | 5 | |
7th | SK Ludwigshafen | 3½ | 3½ | 1½ | 1 | 2½ | 2 | 6½ | |
8th. | Aachen Chess Club | 0 | 0 | 3½ | 2½ | 2 | 3 | 1½ |
south
PSV Ulm and SV Fortuna Regensburg were promoted to the season south . While the Ulm team managed to stay in the league, the Regensburg team had to relegate together with the Munich SC in 1836 . Since the clubs in places 6 to 8 were tied, they had to hold a tie-off tournament to stay in the league, which the Stuttgart chess friends won in 1879 with a 4.5: 3.5 win against Munich SC and a 4: 4 against Regensburg could decide, as Munich defeated Regensburg 6-2. The SC 1868 Bamberg made two draws, but still managed to win the relay by four points and thus qualify for the finals.
Closing table
society | Sp | G | U | V | MP | Board P. | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | SC 1868 Bamberg | 7th | 5 | 2 | 0 | 12: 2 | 33.0: 23.0 |
2. | SF Marktheidenfeld (V) | 7th | 3 | 2 | 2 | 8: 6 | 30.0: 26.0 |
3. | Grundig Nuremberg | 7th | 3 | 2 | 2 | 8: 6 | 29.5: 26.5 |
4th | SC Anderssen Bavaria Munich | 7th | 3 | 1 | 3 | 7: 7 | 28.5: 27.5 |
5. | PSV Ulm (N) | 7th | 2 | 2 | 3 | 6: 8 | 28.0: 28.0 |
6th | Stuttgart Chess Friends 1879 | 7th | 2 | 1 | 4th | 5: 9 | 28.5: 27.5 |
7th | Munich SC 1836 | 7th | 1 | 3 | 3 | 5: 9 | 25.5: 30.5 |
8th. | SV Fortuna Regensburg (N) | 7th | 1 | 3 | 3 | 5: 9 | 21.0: 35.0 |
decisions
Qualified for the final round: SC 1868 Bamberg | |
Relegated: Munich SC 1836 , SV Fortuna Regensburg | |
(V) | Relay winner of the previous year |
---|---|
(N) | Last year's climber |
Crosstab
Results | 1. | 2. | 3. | 4th | 5. | 6th | 7th | 8th. | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | SC 1868 Bamberg | 4th | 5 | 4½ | 5 | 4½ | 4th | 6th | |
2. | SF Marktheidenfeld | 4th | 5 | 2 | 3½ | 4½ | 4th | 7th | |
3. | Grundig Nuremberg | 3 | 3 | 5½ | 5 | 4th | 5 | 4th | |
4th | SC Anderssen Bavaria Munich | 3½ | 6th | 2½ | 4½ | 4½ | 3½ | 4th | |
5. | PSV Ulm | 3 | 4½ | 3 | 3½ | 6th | 4th | 4th | |
6th | Stuttgart Chess Friends 1879 | 3½ | 3½ | 4th | 3½ | 2 | 5½ | 6½ | |
7th | Munich SC 1836 | 4th | 4th | 3 | 4½ | 4th | 2½ | 3½ | |
8th. | SV Fortuna Regensburg | 2 | 1 | 4th | 4th | 4th | 1½ | 4½ |
Finals
The final round took place in Hallstadt from September 24th to 26th. After a head-to-head race, SC 1868 Bamberg prevailed with half a board point ahead of defending champion Solinger SG 1868; the Delmenhorster SK came third ahead of the Heidelberger SK.
Closing table
society | Sp | G | U | V | MP | Board P. | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | SC 1868 Bamberg | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5: 1 | 15.5: 8.5 |
2. | Solingen SG 1868 (M) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5: 1 | 15.0: 9.0 |
3. | Delmenhorster SK | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1: 5 | 10.0: 14.0 |
4th | SK Heidelberg | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1: 5 | 7.5: 16.5 |
decisions
German champion: SC 1868 Bamberg | |
(M) | reigning German champion |
---|
Crosstab
Results | 1. | 2. | 3. | 4th | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | SC 1868 Bamberg | 4th | 4½ | 7th | |
2. | Solingen SG 1868 | 4th | 5½ | 5½ | |
3. | Delmenhorster SK | 3½ | 2½ | 4th | |
4th | SK Heidelberg | 1 | 2½ | 4th |
The championship team
1. | SC 1868 Bamberg |
Lothar Schmid , Helmut Pfleger , Hans-Günter Kestler , Bernd Feustel , Wolfram Hartmann, Gerd Treppner , Gerald Hartmann, Jürgen Teufel , Pavle Radic. |
swell
- Johannes Eising / Karl-Heinz Podzielny / Gerd Treppner: Chess Bundesliga 1974-80, ISBN 3-923113-00-5