World Weightlifting Championships 2017
The 2017 World Weightlifting Championships were held from November 28th to December 5th in Anaheim , USA . The venue was the Anaheim Convention Center. It was the 83rd men's and the 26th women's world championships.
Nine countries were not eligible to participate because of doping : Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, China, Moldova, Kazakhstan, Russia, Turkey and Ukraine. These countries had won 28 medals in Houston in 2015 .
Medalist
Men
Class up to 56 kg
discipline | gold | silver | bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Duel | Thạch Kim Tuấn | 279 kg | Trần Lê Quốc Toàn | 270 kg | Witoon Mingmoon | 267 kg |
Tear | Thạch Kim Tuấn | 126 kg | Trần Lê Quốc Toàn | 119 kg | Josué Brachi | 118 kg |
Bump | Thạch Kim Tuấn | 153 kg | Witoon Mingmoon | 152 kg | Trần Lê Quốc Toàn | 151 kg |
Class up to 62 kg
discipline | gold | silver | bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Duel | Francisco Mosquera | 300 kg | Yuichi Itokazu | 299 kg | Shota Mishvelidze | 298 kg |
Tear | Trịnh Văn Vinh | 136 kg | Han Myeong-mok | 135 kg | Adkhamjon Ergashev | 135 kg |
Bump | Francisco Mosquera | 170 kg | José Montes | 167 kg | Antonio Vázquez | 165 kg |
Class up to 69 kg
discipline | gold | silver | bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Duel | Won Jeong-sik | 326 kg | Tairat Bunsuk | 321 kg | Bernardine Matam | 318 kg |
Tear | Won Jeong-sik | 148 kg | Tairat Bunsuk | 147 kg | Mirko Zanni | 144 kg |
Bump | Doston Yokubov | 179 kg | Won Jeong-sik | 178 kg | Bernardine Matam | 177 kg |
Class up to 77 kg
discipline | gold | silver | bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Duel | Mohamed Ihab | 361 kg | Rejepbaý Rejepow | 352 kg | Harrison Maurus | 348 kg |
Tear | Mohamed Ihab | 165 kg | Rejepbaý Rejepow | 158 kg | Dumitru Captari | 156 kg |
Bump | Mohamed Ihab | 196 kg | Rejepbaý Rejepow | 194 kg | Harrison Maurus | 193 kg |
Class up to 85 kg
discipline | gold | silver | bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Duel | Arley Mendez | 378 kg | Krzysztof Zwarycz | 359 kg | Antonino Pizzolato | 358 kg |
Tear | Arley Mendez | 175 kg | Kianoush Rostami | 174 kg | Antonino Pizzolato | 162 kg |
Bump | Arley Mendez | 203 kg | Krzysztof Zwarycz | 197 kg | Romain Imadouchene | 196 kg |
Class up to 94 kg
discipline | gold | silver | bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Duel | Sohrab Moradi | 417 kg | Aurimas Didžbalis | 388 kg | Ayoub Mousavi | 385 kg |
Tear | Sohrab Moradi | 184 kg | Farkhodbek Sobirov | 183 kg | Aurimas Didžbalis | 176 kg |
Bump | Sohrab Moradi | 233 kg | Faris Ibrahim | 220 kg | Ayoub Mousavi | 214 kg |
Class up to 105 kg
discipline | gold | silver | bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Duel | Ali Hashemi | 404 kg | Artūrs Plēsnieks | 402 kg | Ivan Efremov | 399 kg |
Tear | Ali Hashemi | 183 kg | Ivan Efremov | 182 kg | Jorge Arroyo | 181 kg |
Bump | Seo Hui-yeop | 222 kg | Artūrs Plēsnieks | 222 kg | Ali Hashemi | 221 kg |
Class over 105 kg
discipline | gold | silver | bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Duel | Lasha Talachadze | 477 kg | Saeid Alihosseini | 454 kg | Behdad Salimikordasiabi | 453 kg |
Tear | Lasha Talachadze | 220 kg | Behdad Salimikordasiabi | 211 kg | Saeid Alihosseini | 203 kg |
Bump | Lasha Talachadze | 257 kg | Mart Seim | 253 kg | Saeid Alihosseini | 247 kg |
Women
Class up to 48 kg
discipline | gold | silver | bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Duel | Saikhom Mirabai Chanu | 194 kg | Thunya Sukcharoen | 193 kg | Ana Segura | 182 kg |
Tear | Thunya Sukcharoen | 86 kg | Saikhom Mirabai Chanu | 85 kg | Ana Segura | 81 kg |
Bump | Saikhom Mirabai Chanu | 109 kg | Thunya Sukcharoen | 107 kg | Chiraphan Nanthawong | 102 kg |
Class up to 53 kg
discipline | gold | silver | bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Duel | Sopita Tanasan | 210 kg | Kristina Sermetova | 204 kg | Hidilyn Diaz | 199 kg |
Tear | Sopita Tanasan | 96 kg | Hsu Shu-ching | 93 kg | Kristina Sermetova | 91 kg |
Bump | Sopita Tanasan | 114 kg | Hidilyn Diaz | 113 kg | Kristina Sermetova | 113 kg |
Class up to 58 kg
discipline | gold | silver | bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Duel | Kuo Hsing-chun | 240 kg | Sukanya Srisurat | 225 kg | Rebeka Koha | 222 kg |
Tear | Sukanya Srisurat | 105 kg | Kuo Hsing-chun | 105 kg | Rebeka Koha | 101 kg |
Bump | Kuo Hsing-chun | 135 kg | Mikiko Ando | 126 kg | Alexandra Escobar | 122 kg |
Class up to 63 kg
discipline | gold | silver | bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Duel | Loredana Toma | 237 kg | Lina Rivas | 225 kg | Marcedes Pérez | 225 kg |
Tear | Loredana Toma | 109 kg | Maude Charron | 102 kg | Lina Rivas | 101 kg |
Bump | Loredana Toma | 128 kg | Rattanawan Wamalun | 127 kg | Lina Rivas | 124 kg |
Class up to 69 kg
discipline | gold | silver | bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Duel | Leydi Solís | 239 kg | Romela Begaj | 235 kg | Mattie Rogers | 235 kg |
Tear | Romela Begaj | 107 kg | Miyareth Mendoza | 106 kg | Mattie Rogers | 104 kg |
Bump | Sara Ahmed | 136 kg | Leydi Solís | 135 kg | Mattie Rogers | 131 kg |
Class up to 75 kg
discipline | gold | silver | bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Duel | Lidia Valentín | 258 kg | Neisi Dajomes | 240 kg | Gaëlle Nayo-Ketchanke | 237 kg |
Tear | Lidia Valentín | 118 kg | Neisi Dajomes | 108 kg | Mönkhjantsangiin Ankhtsetseg | 107 kg |
Bump | Lidia Valentín | 140 kg | Gaëlle Nayo-Ketchanke | 134 kg | Neisi Dajomes | 132 kg |
Class up to 90 kg
discipline | gold | silver | bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Duel | Anastasiia Hotfrid | 265 kg | María Fernanda Valdés | 255 kg | Crismery Santana | 254 kg |
Tear | Anastasiia Hotfrid | 120 kg | Crismery Santana | 113 kg | Oliba Nieve | 112 kg |
Bump | María Fernanda Valdés | 146 kg | Anastasiia Hotfrid | 145 kg | Crismery Santana | 141 kg |
Class over 90 kg
discipline | gold | silver | bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Duel | Sarah Robles | 284 kg | Laurel Hubbard | 275 kg | Shaimaa Khalaf | 268 kg |
Tear | Sarah Robles | 126 kg | Laurel Hubbard | 124 kg | Tania Mascorro | 119 kg |
Bump | Sarah Robles | 158 kg | Shaimaa Khalaf | 153 kg | Duangaksorn Chaidee | 152 kg |
Medal table
One-to-one medals only
rank | country | gold | silver | bronze | total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Colombia | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
Iran | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 | |
3 | Georgia | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
4th | Thailand | 1 | 3 | 1 | 5 |
5 | Chile | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
Vietnam | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | |
7th | United States | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
8th | Egypt | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
9 | Chinese Taipei | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
India | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
Romania | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
South Korea | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
14th | Turkmenistan | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
15th | Latvia | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
16 | Albania | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Ecuador | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Japan | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Lithuania | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
New Zealand | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Poland | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
22nd | France | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
23 | Dominican Republic | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Italy | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Philippines | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Uzbekistan | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Total | 16 | 16 | 16 | 48 |
Total Medals (Tear + Push)
rank | country | gold | silver | bronze | total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Thailand | 5 | 7th | 3 | 15th |
2 | Iran | 5 | 3 | 6th | 14th |
3 | Georgia | 5 | 1 | 1 | 7th |
4th | Vietnam | 4th | 2 | 1 | 7th |
5 | Egypt | 4th | 1 | 1 | 6th |
6th | Chile | 4th | 1 | 0 | 5 |
7th | Colombia | 3 | 3 | 5 | 11 |
8th | South Korea | 3 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
9 | United States | 3 | 0 | 5 | 8th |
10 | Romania | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4th |
Spain | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4th | |
12 | Chinese Taipei | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4th |
13 | India | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
14th | Uzbekistan | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 |
15th | Albania | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
16 | Turkmenistan | 0 | 4th | 2 | 6th |
17th | Ecuador | 0 | 2 | 4th | 6th |
18th | Latvia | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4th |
19th | Japan | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
New Zealand | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | |
Poland | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | |
22nd | France | 0 | 1 | 4th | 5 |
23 | Dominican Republic | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Mexico | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | |
25th | Lithuania | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Philippines | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
27 | Canada | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Estonia | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Qatar | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
30th | Italy | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
31 | Mongolia | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Total | 48 | 48 | 48 | 144 |