2001 World Weightlifting Championships
The 14th world championships in women's weightlifting and the 71st world championships in weightlifting men took place from November 4th to 11th, 2001 in the Turkish city of Antalya . 114 weightlifters from 34 nations and 153 weightlifters from 47 nations took part in the competitions held by the International Weightlifting Federation (IWF) in one-on-one (snatch and push) .
Medalist
Men
Class up to 56 kilograms
discipline | gold | silver | bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tear | Halil Mutlu | 138.5 kg |
William Vargas Trujillo | 127.5 kg | Wang Shin-yuan | 122.5 kg |
Bump | Halil Mutlu | 162.5 kg | Wang Shin-yuan | 157.5 kg | Sergio Álvarez Boulet | 150.0 kg |
Duel | Halil Mutlu | 300.0 kg | Wang Shin-yuan | 280.0 kg | William Vargas Trujillo | 277.5 kg |
Class up to 62 kilograms
discipline | gold | silver | bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tear | Li Yinglong | 142.5 kg | Nikolaj Pešalov | 137.5 kg | Henadzi Aliashchuk | 137.5 kg |
Bump | Henadzi Aliashchuk | 181.0 kg |
Vladimir Rodríguez | 167.5 kg | Stefan Georgiev | 167.5 kg |
Duel | Henadzi Aliashchuk | 317.5 kg | Li Yinglong | 305.0 kg | Stefan Georgiev | 302.5 kg |
Class up to 69 kilograms
discipline | gold | silver | bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tear | Reyhan Arabacıoğlu | 155.0 kg | Yasin Arslan | 150.0 kg | Georgios Tzelilis | 150.0 kg |
Bump | Galabin Boewski | 190.0 kg | Georgios Tzelilis | 185.0 kg | Andrey Matveyev | 182.5 kg |
Duel | Galabin Boewski | 340.0 kg | Georgios Tzelilis | 335.0 kg | Reyhan Arabacıoğlu | 335.0 kg |
Class up to 77 kilograms
discipline | gold | silver | bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tear | Plamen Zhelyazkov | 165.0 kg | Nader Sufyan Abbas | 162.5 kg | Mohammad Hossein Barkhah | 162.5 kg |
Bump | Nader Sufyan Abbas | 202.5 kg | Oleg Perepechonov | 200.0 kg | Attila Feri | 200.0 kg |
Duel | Nader Sufyan Abbas | 365.0 kg | Oleg Perepechonov | 360.0 kg | Mohammad Hossein Barkhah | 360.0 kg |
Class up to 85 kilograms
discipline | gold | silver | bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tear | Giorgi Assanidze | 180.0 kg | Aliaksandr Anishchanka | 177.5 kg | Milen Dobrew | 175.0 kg |
Bump | Giorgi Assanidze | 210.0 kg | Ernesto Quiroga | 210.0 kg | Aliaksandr Anishchanka | 207.5 kg |
Duel | Giorgi Assanidze | 390.0 kg | Aliaksandr Anishchanka | 385.0 kg | Milen Dobrew | 382.5 kg |
Class up to 94 kilograms
discipline | gold | silver | bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tear | Kourosh Bagheri | 185.0 kg | Nizami Paşayev | 182.5 kg | Aleksander Karapetyan | 182.5 kg |
Bump | Szymon Kołecki | 230.0 kg | Nizami Paşayev | 222.5 kg | Kourosh Bagheri | 222.5 kg |
Duel | Kourosh Bagheri | 407.5 kg | Nizami Paşayev | 405.0 kg | Szymon Kołecki | 402.5 kg |
Class up to 105 kilograms
discipline | gold | silver | bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tear | Vladimir Smortchkov | 198.0 kg |
Alexandru Bratan | 190.0 kg | Ihor Razoronov | 187.5 kg |
Bump | Bünyamin Sudaş | 235.0 kg | Ihor Razoronov | 230.0 kg | Alexandru Bratan | 225.0 kg |
Duel | Vladimir Smortchkov | 422.5 kg | Bünyamin Sudaş | 420.0 kg | Ihor Razoronov | 417.5 kg |
Class over 105 kilograms
discipline | gold | silver | bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tear | Jaber Saeed Salem | 210.0 kg | Roman Mesheryakov | 205.0 kg | Andrei Tschemerkin | 200.0 kg |
Bump | Jaber Saeed Salem | 250.0 kg | Paweł Najdek | 250.0 kg | Andrei Tschemerkin | 242.5 kg |
Duel | Jaber Saeed Salem | 460.0 kg | Roman Mesheryakov | 445.0 kg | Andrei Tschemerkin | 442.5 kg |
Women
Class up to 48 kilograms
discipline | gold | silver | bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tear | Gao Wei | 85.0 kg | Remigia Arcila | 77.5 kg | Gema Peris | 75.0 kg |
Bump | Gao Wei | 105.0 kg | Blessed Udoh | 100.0 kg | Chen Han-tung | 95.0 kg |
Duel | Gao Wei | 190.0 kg | Blessed Udoh | 175.0 kg | Chen Han-tung | 170.0 kg |
Class up to 53 kilograms
discipline | gold | silver | bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tear | Li Feng-ying | 95.0 kg | Qiu Hongxia | 92.5 kg | Alexandra Escobar | 90.0 kg |
Bump | Alexandra Escobar | 115.0 kg | Li Feng-ying | 115.0 kg | Qiu Hongxia | 115.0 kg |
Duel | Li Feng-ying | 210.0 kg | Qiu Hongxia | 207.5 kg | Alexandra Escobar | 205.0 kg |
Class up to 58 kilograms
discipline | gold | silver | bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tear | Marieta Gotfryd | 95.0 kg | Liu Bing | 95.0 kg | Aleksandra Klejnowska | 92.5 kg |
Bump | Aleksandra Klejnowska | 122.5 kg | Liu Bing | 117.5 kg | Sunaina Anand | 115.0 kg |
Duel | Aleksandra Klejnowska | 215.0 kg | Liu Bing | 212.5 kg | Marieta Gotfryd | 202.5 kg |
Class up to 63 kilograms
discipline | gold | silver | bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tear | Xiao Ying | 105.0 kg | Anastasia Tsakiri | 102.5 kg | Kuo Ping-chun | 102.5 kg |
Bump | Anastasia Tsakiri | 125.0 kg | Kuo Ping-chun | 125.0 kg | Xiao Ying | 125.0 kg |
Duel | Xiao Ying | 230.0 kg | Anastasia Tsakiri | 227.5 kg | Kuo Ping-chun | 227.5 kg |
Class up to 69 kilograms
discipline | gold | silver | bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tear | Valentina Popova | 115.0 kg |
Eszter Krutzler | 110.0 kg | Svetlana Khabirova | 110.0 kg |
Bump | Valentina Popova | 142.5 kg | Svetlana Khabirova | 140.0 kg | Eszter Krutzler | 130.0 kg |
Duel | Valentina Popova | 257.5 kg |
Svetlana Khabirova | 250.0 kg | Eszter Krutzler | 240.0 kg |
Class up to 75 kilograms
discipline | gold | silver | bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tear | Gyöngyi Likerecz | 116.0 kg | Aysel Özgür | 112.5 kg | Şule Şahbaz | 112.5 kg |
Bump | Gyöngyi Likerecz | 140.0 kg | Cao Chunyan | 135.0 kg | Kuo Yi-hang | 135.0 kg |
Duel | Gyöngyi Likerecz | 255.0 kg | Şule Şahbaz | 247.5 kg | Cao Chunyan | 242.5 kg |
Class over 75 kilograms
discipline | gold | silver | bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tear | Albina Khomich | 127.5 kg | Agata Wróbel | 125.0 kg | Helen Idahosa | 117.5 kg |
Bump | Albina Khomich | 155.0 kg | Viktória Varga | 150.0 kg | Agata Wróbel | 150.0 kg |
Duel | Albina Khomich | 282.5 kg | Agata Wróbel | 275.0 kg | Chen Hsiao-lien | 262.5 kg |
Medal table
The placements in the medal table are sorted according to the number of gold medals won, followed by the number of silver and bronze medals ( lexicographical order ). If two or more nations have an identical medal balance, they are listed alphabetically on the same rank.
rank | nation | gold | silver | bronze | total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Russia | 8th | 6th | 5 | 19th |
2. | People's Republic of China | 6th | 7th | 3 | 16 |
3. | Turkey | 5 | 4th | 2 | 11 |
4th | Qatar | 5 | 1 | 0 | 6th |
5. | Poland | 4th | 3 | 4th | 11 |
6th | Hungary | 3 | 2 | 3 | 8th |
7th | Bulgaria | 3 | 0 | 4th | 7th |
8th. | Georgia | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
9. | Chinese Taipei | 2 | 4th | 7th | 13 |
10. | Belarus | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6th |
11. | Iran | 2 | 0 | 3 | 5 |
12. | Greece | 1 | 4th | 1 | 6th |
13. | Ecuador | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
14th | Cuba | 0 | 3 | 2 | 5 |
15th | Azerbaijan | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
16. | Nigeria | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
17th | Ukraine | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
18th | Moldova | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
19th | Croatia | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Venezuela | |||||
21st | Australia | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
India | |||||
Spain |
Individual evidence
- ↑ World Championships Seniors 1997 - 2007 and Statistics ( English , PDF; 31.8 MB) In: iwf.net . Retrieved September 28, 2012.