World Weightlifting Championships 2014
The 2014 World Weightlifting Championships took place from November 8th to 16th at the Baluan Scholak Sports Palace in Almaty , Kazakhstan . There were 81st world championships for men and 24th for women at the same time.
Medalist
Men
Class up to 56 kg
discipline | gold | silver | bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Duel | Om Yun-chol | 296 kg | Thạch Kim Tuấn | 296 kg | Long Qingquan | 293 kg |
Tear | Thạch Kim Tuấn | 135 kg | Li Fabin | 134 kg | Long Qingquan | 133 kg |
Bump | Om Yun-chol | 168 kg | Thạch Kim Tuấn | 161 kg | Long Qingquan | 160 kg |
Class up to 62 kg
discipline | gold | silver | bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Duel | Kim Un-guk | 325 kg | Eko Yuli Irawan | 316 kg | Ding Jianjun | 312 kg |
Tear | Kim Un-guk | 150 kg | Ding Jianjun | 142 kg | Luis Javier Mosquera | 141 kg |
Bump | Kim Un-guk | 175 kg | Eko Yuli Irawan | 175 kg | Muhammad Hasbi | 171 kg |
Class up to 69 kg
discipline | gold | silver | bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Duel | Liao Hui | 359 kg | Mohamed Ihab | 334 kg | Kim Myong-hyok | 334 kg |
Tear | Liao Hui | 166 kg | Oleg Tschen | 154 kg | Mohamed Ihab | 152 kg |
Bump | Liao Hui | 193 kg | Mohamed Ihab | 182 kg | Kim Myong-Hyok | 182 kg |
Class up to 77 kg
discipline | gold | silver | bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Duel | Zhong Guoshun | 367 kg | Kim Kwang song | 363 kg | Kirill Pavlov | 352 kg |
Tear | Zhong Guoshun | 171 kg | Kim Kwang song | 163 kg | Pyotr Assajonak | 159 kg |
Bump | Kim Kwang song | 200 kg | Zhong Guoshun | 196 kg | Kirill Pavlov | 195 kg |
Class up to 85 kg
discipline | gold | silver | bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Duel | Kianoush Rostami | 391 kg | Ivan Markov | 390 kg | Artem Okulov | 385 kg |
Tear | Ivan Markov | 179 kg | Kianoush Rostami | 178 kg | Andrei Rybakou | 175 kg |
Bump | Kianoush Rostami | 213 kg | Ulugbek Alimov | 213 kg | Artem Okulov | 211 kg |
Class up to 94 kg
discipline | gold | silver | bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Duel | Zhassulan Kydyrbaev | 408 kg | Vladimir Sedov | 407 kg | Aurimas Didžbalis | 399 kg |
Tear | Vladimir Sedov | 188 kg | Aurimas Didžbalis | 185 kg | Zhassulan Kydyrbaev | 179 kg |
Bump | Zhassulan Kydyrbaev | 229 kg | Liu Hao | 221 kg | Vladimir Sedov | 219 kg |
Class up to 105 kg
discipline | gold | silver | bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Duel | Ilya Ilyin | 432 kg | Ruslan Nurudinov | 432 kg | David Bedschanjan | 427 kg |
Tear | Ruslan Nurudinov | 193 kg | Yang Zhe | 191 kg | Ilya Ilyin | 190 kg |
Bump | Ilya Ilyin | 242 kg | David Bedschanjan | 240 kg | Ruslan Nurudinov | 239 kg |
Class over 105 kg
discipline | gold | silver | bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Duel | Ruslan Albegow | 462 kg | Behdad Salimikordasiabi | 457 kg | Mohamed Masoud | 436 kg |
Tear | Ruslan Albegow | 210 kg | Behdad Salimikordasiabi | 206 kg | Yauheni Zharnasek | 199 kg |
Bump | Alexei Lovchev | 257 kg | Ruslan Albegow | 252 kg | Behdad Salimikordasiabi | 251 kg |
Women
Class up to 48 kg
discipline | gold | silver | bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Duel | Tan Yayun | 194 kg | Sibel Özkan | 189 kg | Panida Khamsri | 189 kg |
Tear | Tan Yayun | 85 kg | Sibel Özkan | 84 kg | Panida Khamsri | 81 kg |
Bump | Tan Yayun | 109 kg | Panida Khamsri | 108 kg | Sry Wahyuni Agustiani | 106 kg |
Class up to 53 kg
discipline | gold | silver | bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Duel | Zulfiya Chinshanlo | 232 kg | Hsu Shu-ching | 218 kg | Li Yajun | 214 kg |
Tear | Hsu Shu-ching | 99 kg | Zulfiya Chinshanlo | 98 kg | Li Yajun | 96 kg |
Bump | Zulfiya Chinshanlo | 134 kg | Hsu Shu-ching | 119 kg | Li Yajun | 118 kg |
Class up to 58 kg
discipline | gold | silver | bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Duel | Deng Mengrong | 235 kg | Sukanya Srisurat | 231 kg | Rattican Gulnoi | 231 kg |
Tear | Sukanya Srisurat | 106 kg | Deng Mengrong | 105 kg | Yenny Alvarez | 100 kg |
Bump | Rattican Gulnoi | 131 kg | Deng Mengrong | 130 kg | Yenny Alvarez | 125 kg |
Class up to 63 kg
discipline | gold | silver | bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Duel | Deng Wei | 252 kg | Tima Turiewa | 252 kg | Choe Hyo-sim | 248 kg |
Tear | Karina Goricheva | 113 kg | Tima Turiewa | 112 kg | Lin Tzu-chi | 110 kg |
Bump | Deng Wei | 142 kg | Choe Hyo-sim | 140 kg | Tima Turiewa | 140 kg |
Class up to 69 kg
discipline | gold | silver | bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Duel | Ryo Un-hui | 265 kg | Zhazira Zhapparkul | 262 kg | Chen Youjuan | 261 kg |
Tear | Ryo Un-hui | 120 kg | Chen Youjuan | 118 kg | Zhazira Zhapparkul | 118 kg |
Bump | Ryo Un-hui | 145 kg | Zhazira Zhapparkul | 144 kg | Dzina Sazanavets | 143 kg |
Class up to 75 kg
discipline | gold | silver | bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Duel | Nadezhda Evstyukhina | 279 kg | Kang Yue | 277 kg | Rim Jong-sim | 276 kg |
Tear | Nadezhda Evstyukhina | 126 kg | Kang Yue | 126 kg | Lidia Valentín | 124 kg |
Bump | Rim Jong-sim | 153 kg | Nadezhda Evstyukhina | 153 kg | Kang Yue | 151 kg |
Class over 75 kg
discipline | gold | silver | bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Duel | Tatiana Kashirina | 348 kg | Meng Suping | 320 kg | Chitchanok pulse abscul | 294 kg |
Tear | Tatiana Kashirina | 155 kg | Meng Suping | 140 kg | Chitchanok pulse abscul | 132 kg |
Bump | Tatiana Kashirina | 193 kg | Meng Suping | 180 kg | Praeonapa Khenjantuek | 163 kg |
Medal table
Only duel
rank | country | gold | silver | bronze | total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | People's Republic of China | 5 | 2 | 4th | 11 |
2 | Kazakhstan | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6th |
3 | North Korea | 3 | 1 | 3 | 7th |
4th | Russia | 3 | 1 | 2 | 6th |
5 | Iran | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
6th | Egypt | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
7th | Thailand | 1 | 3 | 4th | |
8th | Vietnam | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
8th | Indonesia | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
8th | Uzbekistan | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
8th | Bulgaria | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
8th | Chinese Taipei | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
8th | Turkey | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
14th | Lithuania | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Total | 15th | 15th | 15th | 45 |
With individual disciplines
rank | country | gold | silver | bronze | total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | People's Republic of China | 11 | 13 | 9 | 33 |
2 | North Korea | 10 | 3 | 4th | 17th |
3 | Russia | 8th | 6th | 4th | 18th |
4th | Kazakhstan | 8th | 4th | 6th | 18th |
5 | Iran | 2 | 3 | 1 | 6th |
6th | Thailand | 2 | 2 | 6th | 10 |
7th | Uzbekistan | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4th |
7th | Chinese Taipei | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4th |
9 | Vietnam | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
10 | Bulgaria | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
11 | Indonesia | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4th |
11 | Egypt | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4th |
13 | Turkey | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
14th | Lithuania | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
15th | Belarus | 0 | 0 | 4th | 4th |
16 | Colombia | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
17th | Spain | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Total | 45 | 45 | 45 | 135 |
doping
There were eight doping cases, three Albanians, three Uzbeks and two North Koreans at the world championships. There were four medal winners: Daniel Godelli ( gold 77 kg), Kim Un-ju ( gold 75 kg), Ri Jong-hwa ( silver 58 kg) and Romela Begaj ( gold in the snatch 63 kg). In addition, were Hysen Pulaku ( 85 kg), Manzurahon Mamasaliyeva ( 69kg), Marina Sisoyeva ( 53 kg) and Maxliyo Tog'oyeva ( 48 kg) tested positive.
Web links
- Results on iwf.net
Individual evidence
- ↑ Schedule ( Memento from September 15, 2014 in the Internet Archive )
- ↑ http://www.swp.de/ulm/sport/sonstige/ueberregional/Gewichthaben-WM-Doping-Dopingfall-Gewichtwerfer-Ueberfuehren-Medaillegewinner-Athlet-Weltmeisterschaft;art1157846,2947029 (link not available)
- ↑ Albanian weightlifter Romela Begaj results positive in the anti-doping test balkaneu.com December 5, 2014
- ↑ 8 positive doping cases from weightlifting worlds foxsports.com December 11, 2014