2010 World Weightlifting Championships
The 2010 World Weightlifting Championships took place from September 17th to 26th in Antalya , Turkey . It was the 78th men's world championship and the 21st for women. The event was part of qualifying for the London 2012 Olympics.
General
After the 2001 World Championships and 2002 European Championships, Antalya hosted an international weightlifting event for the third time. A total of 15 competitions were held in the respective weight classes, eight for men and seven for women. In addition, the best national team as well as the relatively best lifter and the relatively best lifter were awarded.
The World Championships in Antalya were the first opportunity to qualify for the 2012 Olympic Games in London .
Medalist
Men
Class up to 56 kg
discipline | gold | silver | bronze | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
-56 kg | Duel | Wu Jingbiao | 292 kg | Long Qingquan | 288 kg | Cha Kum Chol | 280 kg |
Tear | Wu Jingbiao | 132 kg | Cha Kum Chol | 130 kg | Long Qingquan | 127 kg | |
Bump | Long Qingquan | 161 kg | Wu Jingbiao | 160 kg | Carlos Berna | 152 kg |
Class up to 62 kg
discipline | gold | silver | bronze | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
-62 kg | Duel | Kim Un-guk | 320 kg | Zhang Jie | 315 kg | Erol Bilgin | 314 kg |
Tear | Kim Un-guk | 147 kg | Erol Bilgin | 143 kg | Ding Jianjun | 142 kg | |
Bump | Zhang Jie | 174 kg | Kim Un-guk | 173 kg | Eko Yuli Irawan | 172 kg |
Class up to 69 kg
discipline | gold | silver | bronze | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
-69 kg | Duel | Mete Binay | 335 kg | Poor Kazaryan | 329 kg | Triyatno | 324 kg |
Tear | Mete Binay | 160 kg | Poor Kazaryan | 148 kg | Triyatno | 146 kg | |
Bump | Kim Kum-sok | 181 kg | Poor Kazaryan | 181 kg | Bredni Roque | 180 kg |
Class up to 77 kg
discipline | gold | silver | bronze | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
-77 kg | Duel | Tigran Geworg Martirosjan | 373 kg | Lu Xiaojun | 370 kg | Tarek Yehia | 356 kg |
Tear | Tigran Geworg Martirosjan | 173 kg | Lu Xiaojun | 170 kg | Kianoush Rostami | 161 kg | |
Bump | Lu Xiaojun | 200 kg | Tigran Geworg Martirosjan | 200 kg | Tarek Yehia | 199 kg |
Class up to 85 kg
discipline | gold | silver | bronze | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
-85 kg | Duel | Adrian Zieliński | 383 kg | Alexei Yufkin | 380 kg | Siarhei Lahun | 377 kg |
Tear | Ara Khachatryan | 175 kg | Adrian Zieliński | 173 kg | Alexei Yufkin | 172 kg | |
Bump | Siarhei Lahun | 211 kg | Yoelmis Hernandez Paumier | 210 kg | Adrian Zieliński | 210 kg |
Class up to 94 kg
discipline | gold | silver | bronze | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
-94 kg | Duel | Alexander Ivanov | 403 kg | Artem Ivanov | 402 kg | Valeriu Calancea | 397 kg |
Tear | Alexander Ivanov | 185 kg | Artem Ivanov | 185 kg | Vladimir Sedov | 180 kg | |
Bump | Valeriu Calancea | 220 kg | Alexander Ivanov | 218 kg | Andrei Demanov | 218 kg |
Class up to 105 kg
discipline | gold | silver | bronze | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
-105 kg | Duel | Marcin Dołęga | 415 kg | Dmitri Klokow | 415 kg | Vladimir Smortchkov | 410 kg |
Tear | Dmitri Klokow | 192 kg | Vladimir Smortchkov | 190 kg | Marcin Dołęga | 188 kg | |
Bump | Marcin Dołęga | 227 kg | Dmitri Klokow | 223 kg | Bartłomiej Bonk | 222 kg |
Class over 105 kg
discipline | gold | silver | bronze | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
105+ kg | Duel | Behdad Salimikordasiabi | 453 kg | Matthias Steiner | 440 kg | Artem Udachyn | 440 kg |
Tear | Yevgeny Chigishev | 210 kg | Behdad Salimikordasiabi | 208 kg | Artem Udachyn | 205 kg | |
Bump | Matthias Steiner | 246 kg | Behdad Salimikordasiabi | 245 kg | Jeon Sang-Guen | 242 kg |
Women
Class up to 48 kg
discipline | gold | silver | bronze | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
-48 kg | Duel | Nurcan Taylan | 214 kg | Sibel Özkan Öz | 205 kg | Tian Yuan | 204 kg |
Tear | Nurcan Taylan | 93 kg | Sibel Özkan Öz | 90 kg | Tian Yuan | 88 kg | |
Bump | Nurcan Taylan | 121 kg | Tian Yuan | 116 kg | Sibel Özkan Öz | 115 kg |
Class up to 53 kg
discipline | gold | silver | bronze | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
-53 kg | Duel | Chen Xiaoting | 222 kg | Aylin Daşdelen | 211 kg | Yuderqui Contreras | 206 kg |
Tear | Chen Xiaoting | 100 kg | Yuderqui Contreras | 93 kg | Aylin Daşdelen | 90 kg | |
Bump | Chen Xiaoting | 122 kg | Aylin Daşdelen | 121 kg | Hiromi Miyake | 113 kg |
Class up to 58 kg
discipline | gold | silver | bronze | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
-58 kg | Duel | Deng Wei | 237 kg | Nastassja Novikawa | 233 kg | Jong Chun Mi | 230 kg |
Tear | Pak Hyon Suk | 103 kg | Nastassja Novikawa | 103 kg | Deng Wei | 102 kg | |
Bump | Deng Wei | 135 kg | Jong Chun Mi | 130 kg | Nastassja Novikawa | 130 kg |
Class up to 63 kg
discipline | gold | silver | bronze | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
-63 kg | Duel | Maija Manesa | 248 kg | Sibel Simsek | 241 kg | Ouyang Xiaofang | 241 kg |
Tear | Ouyang Xiaofang | 112 kg | Sibel Simsek | 111 kg | Kim Soo-Kyung | 107 kg | |
Bump | Maija Manesa | 143 kg | Nisida Esther Palomeque Valoyes | 134 kg | O Jong Ae | 130 kg |
Class up to 69 kg
discipline | gold | silver | bronze | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
-69 kg | Duel | Svetlana Shimkova | 256 kg | Kang Yue | 253 kg | Meline Dalusjan | 251 kg |
Tear | Svetlana Shimkova | 116 kg | Kang Yue | 113 kg | Meline Dalusjan | 112 kg | |
Bump | Svetlana Shimkova | 140 kg | Kang Yue | 140 kg | Meline Dalusjan | 139 kg |
Class up to 75 kg
discipline | gold | silver | bronze | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
-75 kg | Duel | Svetlana Podobedowa | 295 kg | Natalia Sabolotnaya | 293 kg | Nadezhda Evstyukhina | 283 kg |
Tear | Svetlana Podobedowa | 134 kg | Natalia Sabolotnaya | 133 kg | Nadezhda Evstyukhina | 123 kg | |
Bump | Svetlana Podobedowa | 161 kg | Nadezhda Evstyukhina | 160 kg | Natalia Sabolotnaya | 160 kg |
Class over 75 kg
discipline | gold | silver | bronze | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
75+ kg | Duel | Tatiana Kashirina | 315 kg | Meng Suping | 310 kg | Jang Mi-Ran | 309 kg |
Tear | Tatiana Kashirina | 145 kg | Meng Suping | 131 kg | Jang Mi-Ran | 130 kg | |
Bump | Meng Suping | 179 kg | Jang Mi-Ran | 179 kg | Tatiana Kashirina | 170 kg |
Medal table
space | country | total | |||
1 | People's Republic of China | 14th | 12 | 6th | 32 |
2 | Russia | 9 | 8th | 8th | 25th |
3 | Kazakhstan | 5 | 0 | 1 | 6th |
4th | Turkey | 4th | 7th | 4th | 15th |
5 | North Korea | 3 | 4th | 3 | 10 |
6th | Armenia | 3 | 1 | 3 | 7th |
6th | Poland | 3 | 1 | 3 | 7th |
8th | Belarus | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 |
9 | Iran | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4th |
10 | Romania | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4th |
11 | Germany | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
12 | Ukraine | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4th |
13 | South Korea | 0 | 1 | 4th | 5 |
14th | Colombia | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
14th | Dominican Republic | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
16 | Cuba | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
17th | Egypt | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
18th | Indonesia | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
18th | Japan | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Total | 45 | 45 | 45 | 135 |
---|
doping
The Vietnamese Hoàng Anh Tuấn (4th place 56 kg), the Chinese Liao Hui (1st place 69 kg), the Romanian Ninel Miculescu (2nd place 69 kg) and the Turkmen Ruslan Ramazanov (105 kg) as well as the French Leila Lassouani (63 kg) were disqualified for doping .
Web links
- Official start list of the 2010 World Cup (PDF file: 1.5 MB)
- Official IWF results book (PDF file: 2.0 MB)
- Results at iwf.net