Australian Open 2001 / Mixed
Australian Open 2001 | |||
---|---|---|---|
Singles: | Men's | Ladies | |
Double: | Men's | Ladies | Mixed |
Singles: | Juniors | Juniors | |
Double: | Juniors | Juniors | |
R. Single: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
R. Double: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
Australian Open Mixed |
|||
2000 ◄ 2001 ► 2002 | |||
Grand Slams 2001 Mixed |
|||
Australian Open French Open Wimbledon Championships US Open |
This article describes the mixed of the Australian Open 2001 . The defending champion was the pairing Jared Palmer and Rennae Stubbs .
The final won the pairing Ellis Ferreira and Corina Morariu in straight sets against Joshua Eagle and Barbara Schett .
Seeding list
|
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
Semi-finals, finals
Semifinals | final | |||||||||||
1 | Todd Woodbridge Rennae Stubbs |
2 | 6 5 | |||||||||
4th | Joshua Eagle Barbara Schett |
6th | 7th | |||||||||
4th | Joshua Eagle Barbara Schett |
1 | 3 | |||||||||
3 | Ellis Ferreira Corina Morariu |
6th | 6th | |||||||||
3 | Ellis Ferreira Corina Morariu |
6th | 7th | |||||||||
Robbie Koenig Meghann Shaughnessy |
4th | 5 |
Upper half
Upper half 1
First round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | |||||||||||||||||
1 | T. Woodbridge R. Stubbs |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
P. Norval K. Srebotnik |
2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | T. Woodbridge R. Stubbs |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
S. Stolle A. Molik |
4th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
S. Humphries A.-G. Sidot |
4th | 6 4 | |||||||||||||||||
S. Stolle A. Molik |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
1 | T. Woodbridge R. Stubbs |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
P. Tramacchi R. McQuillan |
4th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
P. Tramacchi R. McQuillan |
4th | 7th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
T. Vanhoudt A. Fusai |
6th | 5 | 6 4 | ||||||||||||||||
P. Tramacchi R. McQuillan |
7th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
7th | M. Bhupathi A. Sugiyama |
6 3 | 6 6 | ||||||||||||||||
D. Rikl K. Habšudová |
5 | 6 9 | |||||||||||||||||
7th | M. Bhupathi A. Sugiyama |
7th | 7th |
Upper half 2
First round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | |||||||||||||||||
4th | J. Eagle B. Schett |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
WC | A. Ilie M. Weingaertner |
2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
4th | J. Eagle B. Schett |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
WC | W. Arthurs A. Ellwood |
3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
J. Tarango J. Lichowzewa |
4th | 6th | 6 5 | ||||||||||||||||
WC | W. Arthurs A. Ellwood |
6th | 2 | 7th | |||||||||||||||
4th | J. Eagle B. Schett |
6th | 5 | 7th | |||||||||||||||
M. Knowles N. Arendt |
3 | 7th | 6 5 | ||||||||||||||||
M. Knowles N. Arendt |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
A. Kratzmann L. Horn |
2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
M. Knowles N. Arendt |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
WC | S. Draper L. McShea |
6 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
WC | S. Draper L. McShea |
6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
8th | N. Kulti Å. Carlsson |
3 | 6 10 |
Bottom half
Lower half 1
First round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | |||||||||||||||||
5 | M. Alberto García P. Suarez |
4th | 7th | 6 10 | |||||||||||||||
N. Zimonjić J. Dokic |
6th | 6 5 | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
N. Zimonjić J. Dokic |
6th | 1 | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
K. Ullyett C. Black |
3 | 6th | 6 5 | ||||||||||||||||
K. Ullyett C. Black |
6 6 | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
L. Arnold Ker T. Križan |
7th | 4th | 6 2 | ||||||||||||||||
N. Zimonjić J. Dokic |
|||||||||||||||||||
3 | E. Ferreira C. Morariu |
w. | O. | ||||||||||||||||
L. Paes L. Raymond |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
WC | T. Perry B. Stewart |
4th | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
L. Paes L. Raymond |
5 | 6 3 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | E. Ferreira C. Morariu |
7th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
D. Orsanic V. Ruano Pascual |
2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | E. Ferreira C. Morariu |
6th | 6th |
Lower half 2
First round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | |||||||||||||||||
6th | D. Johnson K. Po |
4th | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
C. Haggard E. Callens |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
C. Haggard E. Callens |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
WC | P. Hanley C. Wheeler |
1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
M. Hill I. Selyutina |
3 | 7th | 6 4 | ||||||||||||||||
WC | P. Hanley C. Wheeler |
6th | 5 | 7th | |||||||||||||||
C. Haggard E. Callens |
6 3 | 6th | 6 4 | ||||||||||||||||
R. Koenig M. Shaughnessy |
7th | 4th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
A. Florent N. Pratt |
3 | 6th | 6 6 | ||||||||||||||||
R. Koenig M. Shaughnessy |
6th | 3 | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
R. Koenig M. Shaughnessy |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
D. Adams A. Coetzer |
3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
D. Adams A. Coetzer |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
2 | M. Mirny A. Kurnikova |
3 | 3 |