1972 Summer Olympics / Participant (Netherlands)
NED
3 | 1 | 1 |
The Netherlands took part in the 1972 Summer Olympics in Munich . 119 athletes, including 90 men and 29 women, took part in 72 competitions in 16 sports. The flag bearer at the opening ceremony was the hockey player Nico Spits .
Medalist
gold
Surname | sport | competition |
---|---|---|
Willem Ruska | Judo | Men, Heavyweight & Men, Open Class |
Hennie Kuiper | Cycling | Men, street races |
silver
Surname | sport | competition |
---|---|---|
Mieke Jaapies | canoe | Women, kayak single, 500 meters |
bronze
Surname | sport | competition |
---|---|---|
Roelof Luynenburg & Rudolf Stokvis | rowing | Men, twos without a helmsman |
Participants by sport
Boxing
Men
-
Anthony Richardson
- Light middleweight: 3rd round
-
James Vrij
- Welterweight: 2nd round
fencing
Men
-
Eddy Ham
- Saber, singles: 2nd round
hockey
Men's tournament
- 4th Place
- Squad
Judo
Men
-
Jan Bosman
- Light Heavyweight: 11th place
-
Martin Poglajen
- Middleweight: 13th place
canoe
Women
-
Maria van der Holst-Blijlevens
- Kayak twos, 500 meters: 7th place
athletics
Men
|
Women
|
Modern pentathlon
Men
-
Jan Bekkenk
- Singles: 46th place
- Team: 18th place
-
Henk Krediet
- Singles: 58th place
- Team: 18th place
-
Rob Vonk
- Individual: 53rd place
- Team: 18th place
Cycling
In the team time trial, the Dutch relay originally won the bronze medal. However, since one of the participants, Aad van den Hoek, was subsequently convicted of doping, the relay was disqualified. The bronze medals were withdrawn, but not re-awarded.
Men
-
Klaas Balk
- Sprint: 4th place
- Tandem sprint: 5th place
-
Ad Dekkers
- 4000 meters team pursuit: 5th place
-
Peter van Doorn
- Sprint: 5th place
- 1000 meter time trial: 11th place
- Tandem sprint: 5th place
-
Gerard Kamper
- 4000 meters team pursuit: 5th place
-
Piet van Katwijk
- Road race: 11th place
-
Herman Ponsteen
- 4000 meters team pursuit: 5th place
-
Roy Schuiten
- 4000 meters single pursuit: 5th place
- 4000 meters team pursuit: 5th place
horse riding
-
Cees Benedictus-Lieftinck
- Jumping, singles: 27th place
- Jumping, team: 8th place
-
Hans Brugman
- Eventing, individual: DNF
- Eventing, team: DNF
-
Anny van Doorne
- Jumping, singles: 18th place
- Jumping, team: 8th place
-
Maarten Jurgens
- Eventing, individual: DNF
- Eventing, team: DNF
-
Piet van der Schans
- Eventing, individual: 48th place
- Eventing, team: DNF
-
Eddy Stibbe
- Eventing, individual: DNF
- Eventing, team: DNF
-
John Swaab
- Jumping, singles: 28th place
- Jumping, team: 8th place
rowing
Men
-
Jan Bruyn & Paul Veenemans
- Double scull: 7th place
-
René Kieft , Bernard Luttikhuizen & Herman Zaanen
- Two with a helmsman: hope run
-
Wim Grothuis , Johan ter Haar , Kees de Korver , Evert Kroes & Jan-Willem van Woudenberg
- Foursome with helmsman: 7th place
-
Herman Eggink , Hans Huisinga , Frank Mulder , Jannes Munneke , Pieter Offens , Henk Rouwé , Rutger Stuffken , Bram Tuinzing & Jan van der Vliet
- Eighth: 9th place
shoot
-
Willy Hillen
- Small bore, lying: 17th place
-
Ben Pon junior
- Skeet: 31st place
-
Eric Swinkels
- Skeet: 35th place
swim
Men
|
Women
|
sailing
-
Kees Douze
- Finn Dinghy: 23. Paltz
-
Cees Kurpershoek & Ben Staartjes
- Tempest: 5th place
-
Fred Imhoff & Simon Korver
- Flying Dutchman: 10th place
do gymnastics
Women
-
Ans Dekker
- Individual all-around: 59th place in qualification
- Team all-around: 9th place
- Floor: 90th place in qualification
- Horse: 65th place in qualification
- Uneven bars: 54th place in qualification
- Balance beam: 37th place in qualification
-
To van Gerwen
- Individual all-around: 19th place
- Team all-around: 9th place
- Floor: 26th place in qualification
- Horse: 28th place in qualification
- Uneven bars: 14th place in qualification
- Balance beam: 22nd place in qualification
-
Ikina Morsch
- Individual all-around: 66th place in qualification
- Team all-around: 9th place
- Floor: 38th place in qualification
- Horse: 69th place in qualification
- Uneven bars: 80th place in qualification
- Balance beam: 75th place in qualification
-
Linda Toorop
- Individual all-around: 69th place in qualification
- Team all-around: 9th place
- Floor: 74th place in qualification
- Horse: 75th place in qualification
- Uneven bars: 42nd place in qualification
- Balance beam: 106th place in qualification
-
Margo Velema
- Individual all-around: 79th place in qualification
- Team all-around: 9th place
- Floor: 59th place in qualification
- Horse: 91st place in qualification
- Uneven bars: 96th place in qualification
- Balance beam: 54th place in qualification
-
Nel van der Voort
- Individual all-around: 67th place in qualification
- Team all-around: 9th place
- Floor: 82nd place in qualification
- Horse: 75th place in qualification
- Uneven bars: 70th place in qualification
- Balance beam: 64th place in qualification
Water polo
Men's tournament
- 7th place
- Squad
Diving
Women
-
Mariët Dommers
- Artistic jumping: 23rd place in the qualification
-
Annita Smith
- High diving: 27th place in qualification
Web links
- Dutch Olympic team from 1972 in the Sports-Reference database (English; archived from the original )