2004 Summer Olympics / Participant (Slovakia)
SVK
2 | 2 | 2 |
The Slovakia took in the Summer Olympic Games in the Greek capital Athens with 64 athletes, 16 women and 48 men, in part.
Since 1996 it was the third participation of Slovakia in the Summer Olympics .
Flag bearer
The canoeist Michal Martikán carried the flag of Slovakia during the opening ceremony in the Olympic Stadium .
Medalist
With two won gold, silver and bronze medals, the Slovak team finished 29th in the medals table .
gold
Name / s | sport | competition |
---|---|---|
Pavol Hochschorner & Peter Hochschorner | canoe | Two-man Canadians |
Elena Kaliská | canoe | One kayak |
silver
Surname | sport | competition |
---|---|---|
Jozef Krnáč | Judo | Half light weight |
Michal Martikán | canoe | Canadians |
bronze
Name / s | sport | competition |
---|---|---|
Juraj Bača , Michal Riszdorfer , Richard Riszdorfer & Erik Vlček | canoe | Quad kayak, 1000 meters |
Jozef Gönci | shoot | Air rifle, 10 meters |
Participants by sport
Weightlifting
-
Miroslav Janíček
- Lightweight: DNF
-
Rudolf Lukáč
- Middleweight: 5th place
-
Martin Tešovič
- Heavyweight: not a valid attempt
Judo
-
Zoltán Pálkovács
- Light heavyweight: eliminated in the 1st round
canoe
-
Daniel Biksadský
- Canoe race, two-man canoe 500 meters: semi-finals
- Canoe race, two-man canoe 1000: semi-finals
-
Martin Chorváth
- Canoe race, single kayak 500 meters: semi-finals
-
Róbert Erban
- Canoe race, single kayak 1000 meters: semi-finals
-
Marián Ostrčil
- Canoe race, single canoe 500 meters: semifinals
- Canoe race, single canoe 1000 meters: 7th place
-
Peter Páleš
- Canoe race, two-man canoe 500 meters: semi-finals
- Canoe race, two-man canoe 1000 meters: semi-finals
-
Ján Šajbidor
- Canoe slalom, single kayak: 12th place
-
Marcela Erbanová
- Women, canoe races, single kayak 500 meters: 5th place
-
Gabriela Stacherová
- Women, canoe slalom, single kayak: 10th place
athletics
-
Miloš Bátovský
- 50 kilometers of walking: 18th place
-
Marián Bokor
- Javelin: 32nd place in qualification
-
Libor Good Friday
- Hammer throw: 7th place
-
Mikuláš Konopka
- Shot put: 10th place
-
Miloslav Konopka
- Hammer throw: 14th place in qualification
-
Peter Korčok
- 50 kilometers of walking: 14th place
-
Marcel Matanin
- Marathon: 81st place
-
Matej Tóth
- 20 kilometers of walking: 32nd place
-
Kazimír Verkin
- 50 kilometers of walking: 36th place
-
Jaroslav Žitňanský
- Discus throw: 35th place in qualification
-
Lucia Klocová
- Women, 800 meters: semi-finals
-
Zuzana Malíková
- Women, 20 kilometers walking: 22nd place
Cycling
-
Peter Bazálik
- Olympic Sprint: 12th place
-
Jaroslav Jeřábek
- Sprint: prelims
- Keirin: Prelim
- Olympic Sprint: 12th place
-
Matej Jurčo
- Road race: DNF
- Individual time trial: 36th place
-
Ľuboš Kondis
- Cross Country: 34th place
-
Ján Lepka
- Olympic Sprint: 12th place
-
Martin Liška
- Madison: 15th place
-
Martin Riška
- Road race: 71st place
-
Jozef Žabka
- Madison: 15th place
-
Janka Števková
- Women, Cross Country: DNF
Wrestling
-
Attila Bátky
- Greco-Roman style, middleweight: 10th place
-
Štefan Fernyák
- Freestyle, lightweight: 16th place
-
Peter Pecha
- Freestyle, heavyweight: 16th place
rowing
-
Lukáš Babač
- Lightweight double scull: 11th place
-
Ľuboš Podstupka
- Lightweight double scull: 11th place
shoot
-
Matej Mészáros
- Air rifle 10 meters: 9th place
-
Andrea Stranovská
- Women, Skeet: 12th place
swim
-
Ľuboš Križko
- 100 meters back: 27th place
-
Martina Moravcová
- Women, 50 meters freestyle: 17th place
- Women, 100 meters freestyle: 7th place
- Women, 200 meters freestyle: 12th place
- Women, 100 meters butterfly: 6th place
sailing
-
Martin Lapoš
- Windsurfing: 34th place
Synchronized swimming
-
Veronika Feriancová
- Duet: 22nd place
-
Katarína Havlíková
- Duet: 22nd place
tennis
-
Karol Beck
- Singles: 33rd place
- Doubles: 17th place
-
Dominik Hrbatý
- Individual: 17th place
- Doubles: 17th place
-
Karol Kučera
- Singles: 33rd place
-
Daniela Hantuchová
- Women, singles: 17th place
- Women, doubles: 17th place
-
Janette Husárová
- Women, doubles: 17th place
-
Ľubomíra Kurhajcová
- Women, singles: 33rd place
- Women, doubles: 17th place
-
Martina Suchá
- Women, singles: 33rd place
- Women, doubles: 17th place
Trampoline exercise
-
Katařína Prokešová
- Women, singles: 10th place in qualification
do gymnastics
-
Zuzana Sekerová
- Women, individual all-around: 47th place in qualification
- Women, floor: 69th place in qualification
- Women, horse jump: 48th place in qualification
- Women, balance beam: 52nd place in qualification
- Women, uneven bars: 61st place in qualification
Web links
- 2004 Slovak Olympic team in the Sports-Reference database (English; archived from the original )