Polish Football Cup 1996/97
The Puchar Polski 1996/97 was the 43rd draw of the Polish cup competition. The first round began on June 26, 1996.
In the final on June 29, 1997 in Łódź , the 1995 final between Legia Warsaw and GKS Katowice was reissued . Like two years before, Legia won the game 2-0 and won the national cup for the twelfth time in his 17th final. For opponents GKS Katowice it was the fifth defeat in the eighth final. By winning the cup, Legia Warsaw qualified for participation in the European Cup Winners' Cup . Defending champion Ruch Chorzów was eliminated in the quarterfinals.
Participating teams
103 teams took part in the main round.
1st league 18 clubs of the 1995/96 season |
2. League 36 clubs of the 1995/96 season |
49 regional participants from the voivodships | ||
Group I. Ruch Chorzów (TV) Group II KS Lublinianka |
Preliminary round
The preliminary round took place between June 26 and July 15, 1996 with 18 out of 49 participants from the voivodeships . The remaining representatives of the voivodships had a bye.
date | Home team | Visiting team | result |
---|---|---|---|
06/26/1996 | Hurricane Sochaczew | Okęcie Warsaw | 1: 3 |
06/30/1996 | Hetman Orchowo | Pogoń Zduńska Wola | 0: 5 |
07/03/1996 | Groclin Grodzisk Wielkopolski | Orzeł Biały Wałcz | 4: 2 |
07/03/1996 | Górnik Polkowice | KemBud Jelenia Góra | 2: 3 |
07/03/1996 | Obra Kościan | LKS Jankowy | 4-0 |
07/03/1996 | LKS Terespol | Pogoń Siedlce | 0: 5 |
07/03/1996 | Pogoń Lębork | Goplania Inowrocław | 3: 0 1 |
07/03/1996 | Morcinek Kaczyce | Wawel Krakow | 0: 8 |
07/15/1996 | Victoria Jaworzno | Odra Opole | 5: 3 |
1 round
The first round took place on July 24th and 28th, 1996.
date | Home team | Visiting team | result |
---|---|---|---|
07/24/1996 | Polonia Elbląg | Warmia Olsztyn | 0: 3 |
07/24/1996 | Błękitni Kielce | LKS Ceramika Opoczno | 0: 6 |
07/24/1996 | LKS Zawada Nowy Sącz | Tłoki Gorzyce | 0: 2 |
07/24/1996 | Lubuszanin Drezdenko | Okęcie Warsaw | 1-0 |
07/24/1996 | Włókniarz Białystok | Wigry Suwałki | 1: 2 a.d. |
07/24/1996 | Pogoń Siedlce | LKS Łomża | 3: 1 |
07/24/1996 | LKS Kolbudy | Pogoń Lębork | 1: 2 |
07/24/1996 | Mławianka Mława | Elana Toruń | 5: 3 a.d. |
07/24/1996 | Gwardia Koszalin | Groclin Grodzisk Wielkopolski | 1-0 |
07/24/1996 | KemBud Jelenia Góra | Hutnik Szczecin | 2: 1 a.d. |
07/24/1996 | Zadrzew Zawadówka | Górnik Łęczna | 0: 7 |
07/24/1996 | Piast Czerwieńsk | Obra Kościan | 1: 2 |
07/24/1996 | MKS Przasnysz | MKS Kutno | 0: 2 |
07/24/1996 | Pogoń Zduńska Wola | Mień Lipno | 1: 2 a.d. |
07/24/1996 | MZKS Kozienice | Start Łódź | 2: 2 n.V. , 3: 4 n.e. |
07/24/1996 | Victoria Jaworzno | Wawel Krakow | 3: 2 |
07/24/1996 | Sparta Ziębice | Moto Jelcz Oława | 2: 2 n.V. , 4: 3 n.e. |
07/24/1996 | Raków II Częstochowa | Wisłoka Dębica | 4: 1 |
07/24/1996 | Polonia Przemyśl | Stal Sanok | 2: 1 |
07/28/1996 | Lada Bilgóraj | Stal Rzeszów | 1: 3 |
2nd round
The second round games were played between August 6, 7 and 28, 1996. The winners of the 1st round and the teams of the 2nd division of the 1995/96 season took part.
date | Home team | Visiting team | result |
---|---|---|---|
08/06/1996 | LKS Ceramika Opoczno | Wisła Krakow | 2: 3 |
08/06/1996 | Warmia Olsztyn | Polonia Warsaw | 0: 2 |
08/06/1996 | Mień Lipno | Miedź Legnica | 0: 2 |
08/06/1996 | Wigry Suwałki | Jeziorak Iława | 0: 2 |
08/06/1996 | Start Łódź | Naprzód Rydułtowy | 3: 1 |
08/07/1996 | Hutnik Warsaw | Krisbut Myszków | 0: 3 |
08/07/1996 | Motor Lublin | Okocimski KS Brzesko | 0: 1 |
08/07/1996 | Pogoń Siedlce | KSZO Ostrowiec Świętokrzyski | 1-0 |
08/07/1996 | Stal Rzeszów | Avia Świdnik | 4-0 |
08/07/1996 | Victoria Jaworzno | RKS Radomsko | 2-0 |
08/07/1996 | Tłoki Gorzyce | Cracovia Krakow | 0: 2 |
08/07/1996 | Raków II Częstochowa | Polonia Bytom | 1: 0 a.d. |
08/07/1996 | Sparta Ziębice | Odra Wodzislaw | 1: 2 |
08/07/1996 | Pogoń Lębork | Zawisza Bydgoszcz | 1: 3 |
08/07/1996 | KemBud Jelenia Góra | Szombierki Bytom | 0: 1 a.d. |
08/07/1996 | Polonia Gdańsk | Górnik Konin | 0: 2 |
08/07/1996 | Bałtyk Gdynia | Varta Namyslow | 0: 2 |
08/07/1996 | Gwardia Koszalin | Stilon Gorzów Wielkopolski | 1: 2 a.d. |
08/07/1996 | Warta poses | Chrobry Głogów | 3: 2 |
08/07/1996 | Ślęza Wrocław | Lechia Zielona Góra | 0: 1 |
08/07/1996 | Mławianka Mława | Petrochemical Płock | 2: 4 a.d. |
08/07/1996 | Górnik Łęczna | Unia Tarnów | 0: 3 |
08/07/1996 | MKS Kutno | Świt Nowy Dwór Mazowiecki | 0: 1 |
08/07/1996 | KS Lublinianka | Stal Stalowa Wola | 0: 2 |
08/07/1996 | Jagiellonia Białystok | Pomezania Malbork | 2: 2 n.a. , 5: 4 n.e. |
08/07/1996 | Lubuszanin Drezdenko | Chemical Police | 2: 1 a.d. |
08/07/1996 | Polonia Przemysl | Hetman Zamość | 2: 3 |
08/28/1996 | Obra Kościan | Ruch Chorzów | 0: 3 |
3rd round
The third round games took place on August 21 and September 19, 1996 with the winners of the second round.
date | Home team | Visiting team | result |
---|---|---|---|
08/21/1996 | Cracovia Krakow | Odra Wodzislaw | 0: 1 |
08/21/1996 | Hetman Zamość | Świt Nowy Dwór Mazowiecki | 3-0 |
08/21/1996 | Victoria Jaworzno | Wisła Krakow | 1: 2 |
08/21/1996 | Okocimski KS Brzesko | Krisbut Myszków | 0: 2 |
08/21/1996 | Stal Rzeszów | Unia Tarnów | 2: 1 a.d. |
08/21/1996 | Raków II Częstochowa | Stal Stalowa Wola | 1: 1 n.V. , 3: 1 n.e. |
08/21/1996 | Pogoń Siedlce | Polonia Warsaw | 0: 6 |
08/21/1996 | Jagiellonia Białystok | Jeziorak Iława | 0: 2 |
08/21/1996 | Miedź Legnica | Szombierki Bytom | 5: 2 |
08/21/1996 | Start Łódź | Zawisza Bydgoszcz | 2: 3 |
08/21/1996 | Górnik Konin | Petrochemical Płock | 0: 1 |
08/21/1996 | Lubuszanin Drezdenko | Lechia Zielona Góra | 3-0 |
08/21/1996 | Warta poses | Stilon Gorzów Wielkopolski | 0: 1 |
09/19/1996 | Varta Namyslow | Ruch Chorzów | 0: 2 |
4th round
The 4th round took place on September 28 and 29, 1996 with the winners of the 3rd round. There were also 18 teams in the 1st division .
date | Home team | Visiting team | result |
---|---|---|---|
2X.09.1996 | Siarka Tarnobrzeg | Odra Wodzislaw | 1: 2 a.d. |
2X.09.1996 | Hetman Zamość | Sokół Tychy | 4: 2 |
2X.09.1996 | Lechia / Olimpia Gdańsk | Polonia Warsaw | 1: 4 a.d. |
2X.09.1996 | Krisbut Myszków | Zagłębie Lubin | 0: 1 |
2X.09.1996 | Stal Rzeszów | Raków Częstochowa | 0: 1 |
2X.09.1996 | Raków II Częstochowa | GKS Katowice | 0: 4 a.d. |
2X.09.1996 | Wisła Krakow | ŁKS Łódź | 1-0 |
2X.09.1996 | Jeziorak Iława | Legia Warsaw | 1: 3 a.d. |
2X.09.1996 | Miedź Legnica | Górnik Zabrze | 3: 4 |
2X.09.1996 | Zawisza Bydgoszcz | OKS Stomil Olsztyn | 0: 3 |
2X.09.1996 | Petrochemical Płock | GKS Bełchatów | 5: 3 a.d. |
2X.09.1996 | Lubuszanin Drezdenko | Amica Wronki | 0: 5 |
2X.09.1996 | Stilon Gorzów Wielkopolski | Widzew Łódź | 0: 3 |
2X.09.1996 | Ruch Chorzów | Śląsk Wrocław | 3: 2 a.d. |
2X.09.1996 | Stal Mielec | Hutnik Krakow | 4: 2 |
2X.09.1996 | Pogoń Szczecin | Lech poses | 1: 1 a.d. , 4: 3 a.d. |
5th round
The 5th round took place on November 9th and 13th, 1996 with the winners of the 4th round.
date | Home team | Visiting team | result |
---|---|---|---|
11/09/1996 | Hetman Zamość | Wisła Krakow | 1-0 |
11/09/1996 | Petrochemical Płock | OKS Stomil Olsztyn | 4-0 |
11/13/1996 | Stal Mielec | Odra Wodzislaw | 0: 4 |
11/13/1996 | Pogoń Szczecin | Amica Wronki | 4-0 |
11/13/1996 | Widzew Łódź | Raków Częstochowa | 5: 1 |
11/13/1996 | Ruch Chorzów | Polonia Warsaw | 1-0 |
11/13/1996 | GKS Katowice | Zagłębie Lubin | 3-0 |
11/13/1996 | Legia Warsaw | Górnik Zabrze | 1-0 |
Quarter finals
The quarter-finals took place on April 16, 1997.
date | Home team | Visiting team | result |
---|---|---|---|
04/16/1997 | Odra Wodzislaw | Ruch Chorzów | 3: 2 |
04/16/1997 | Petrochemical Płock | Widzew Łódź | 2: 3 |
04/16/1997 | Legia Warsaw | Pogoń Szczecin | 4: 1 |
04/16/1997 | GKS Katowice | Hetman Zamość | 4-0 |
Semifinals
The semi-finals took place on May 14, 1997.
date | Home team | Visiting team | result |
---|---|---|---|
05/14/1997 | Legia Warsaw | Odra Wodzislaw | 3-0 |
05/14/1997 | GKS Katowice | Widzew Łódź | 2-0 |
final
Legia Warsaw | GKS Katowice | ||||||
|
|
||||||
Grzegorz Szamotulski - Marcin Jałocha, Jacek Zielinski, Igor Kozioł, Paweł Skrzypek - Sylwester Czereszewski , Tomasz Sokolowski I, Dariusz Czykier, Jacek Bednarz (61 Jacek Kacprzak) - Ryszard Staniek , Cezary Kucharski Coach: Mirosław Jabłoński |
Mariusz Luncik - Artur Adamus, Mirosław Widuch, Paweł Pęczak, Tomasz Owczarek (55th Adam Kucz) - Adam Ledwoń , Sławomir Wojciechowski , Bartosz Karwan , Adam Bała, Mariusz Muszalik (65th Bogdan Pikuta) - Jan Furtok (83rd Marcin Polarz) Coach: Piotr Piekarczyk |
||||||
1: 0 Sylwester Czereszewski (41.) 2: 0 Tomasz Sokołowski I (86.) |
|||||||
Tomasz Sokołowski I | Artur Adamus, Mirosław Widuch, Paweł Pęczak |