2008 Summer Paralympics / Participant (United Kingdom)
42 | 29 | 31 |
Britain took 216 athletes to the 2008 Summer Paralympics in China's Beijing in part.
This made them one of the three largest teams in the Paralympics. The flag bearer at the opening ceremony was the athlete Danny Crates .
The most successful participants were the cyclist Darren Kenny with four gold and one silver medals and the swimmer David Roberts with four gold medals. With 42 gold and a total of 102 medals won, the team was in second place in the national ranking.
Medals
Medal table
Medal Tally Great Britain | |||||
space | sport | total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Cycling | 17th | 3 | - | 20th |
2 | swim | 11 | 12 | 18th | 41 |
3 | horse riding | 5 | 5 | - | 10 |
4th | athletics | 2 | 7th | 8th | 17th |
5 | Archery | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4th |
6th | rowing | 2 | - | 1 | 3 |
7th | Boccia | 1 | 1 | - | 2 |
8th | Wheelchair tennis | 1 | - | 1 | 2 |
9 | shoot | 1 | - | - | 1 |
10 | Judo | - | - | 1 | 1 |
Wheelchair basketball | - | - | 1 | 1 | |
Total | 42 | 29 | 31 | 102 |
Participants by sport
Boccia
Women
Men
- Dan Bentley *
- Nigel Murray *, 1 × (Mixed Individual, Class BC2)
- David Smith *
| * Team competitions
Mixed class BC1-2 (gold ) |
---|
|
Archery
Women
- Pippa Britton
- Danielle Brown , 1 × ( compound single, open)
- Mel Clarke , 1 × (compound single, open)
- K. Critchlow-Smith
- Kay Lucas
- Kate Murray
Men
- Mick Beard
- Paul James Browne
- John Cavanagh , 1 × (Compound Singles, Class W1)
- Michael Karaphillides
- Fred Stevens
- John Stubbs , 1 × (Compound Single, Open)
Soccer (teams of 5)
Men |
---|
Football (teams of 7)
Men |
---|
Judo
Men
- Darren Harris
- Samuel Ingram , 1 × (class up to 90 kg)
- Ben Quilter
- Ian Rose
athletics
Women
- Hollie Arnold
- Kate Arnold
- Rebecca Chin
- Libby Clegg , 1 × (100 meters, class T12)
- Sophie Hancock
- Katrina Hart
- Tracey Hinton
- Beverley Jones
- Jenny McLoughlin
- Kim Minett
- Gemma Prescott
- Hazel Simpson , 2 × (100 meters, 200 meters; Class T36)
- Claire Williams
- Shelly Woods , 1 × (1500 meters, class T54), 1 × (5000 meters, class T54)
Men
- Brian Alldis
- Lincoln Asquith
- Graeme Ballard
- Mickey Bushell , 1 × (100 meters, class T53)
- Kenny Churchill
- Michael Churm
- Danny Crates
- Martin Crutchley
- Greg Daily
- Jason Dunkerley
- Jon Dunkerley
- Neil Fachie
- David Gale
- Daniel Greaves , 1 × (discus throwing, class F44)
- Steffan Hughes
- Ian Jones , 2 × (200 meters, 400 meters; Class T44)
- Chris Martin , 1 × (discus throwing, class F33 / 34/52)
- John McFall , 1 × (100 meters, class T42)
- Stephen Miller , 1 × ( club throwing , class F32 / 51)
- Kieron Murphy
- Daniel Nobbs
- Stephen Payton
- Ben Rushgrove , 1 × (100 meters, class 36)
- Richard Schabel
- Nathan Stephens
- David Weir , 2 × (800 meters, 1500 meters; class T54), 1 × (400 meters, class T54), 1 × (5000 meters, class T54)
- Daniel West
Powerlifting (bench press)
Women
Men
Cycling
Women
- Ellen Hunter * ¹
- Rachel Morris , 1 × (individual time trial road, class HC A / HC B / HC C)
- Sarah Storey , 2 × (single track track, class LC1-2 / CP4; single time trial road, class LC1 / LC2 / CP4)
- Aileen Mc Glynn * ¹
Men
- Mark Bristow * ², 1 × (1000 meter time trial track, class LC1)
- Jody Cundy * ², 1 × (1000 meter time trial track, class LC2)
- Anthony Kappes * ¹
- Darren Kenny * ², 3 × (individual pursuit + 1000 meter time trial track, class CP3; individual road race, class LC3 / LC4 / CP3), 1 × (individual time trial road, class CP3)
- Simon Richardson , 2 × (single track track, class LC3; 1000-meter time trial track, class LC3-4), 1 × (single road time trial, class LC3)
- David Stone , 2 × (individual road time trial, individual road race; class CP1 / CP2)
- Barney Storey * ¹
- Rik Waddon , 1 × (1000-meter time trial track, class CP3)
| * ¹ Railway competitions for the blind
| * ² team competitions
Men team sprint class LC 1-4 / CP 3/4 (gold ) |
---|
|
horse riding
Women
- S. Christiansen *, 1 × (Freestyle Individual, Grade Ia), 1 × (Championship Individual, Grade Ia)
- Felicity Coulthard , 1 × (Freestyle Individual, Grade II)
- Deborah Criddle
- Anne Dunham *, 1 × (Championship Individual, Grade Ia), 1 × (Freestyle Individual, Grade Ia)
Men
- Ricky Balshaw , 1 × (Individual freestyle, grade Ib)
- Simon Laurens *, 1 × (Individual freestyle, grade III)
- Lee Pearson *, 2 × (championship singles, freestyle singles; grade Ib)
| * Team competition
Team (gold ) |
---|
|
Wheelchair basketball
Women | Men (bronze ) |
---|---|
Wheelchair fencing
Men
Wheelchair rugby
Mixed |
---|
Wheelchair tennis
Women
Men
- Jamie Burdekin *
- Alex Jewitt
- Peter Norfolk *, 1 × (Quad Single, Open)
- David Phillipson
- Gordon Reid
- Kevin Simpson
| * Double competitions
Quad Open (Bronze ) |
---|
|
rowing
Women
- Karen Cromie
- Victoria Hansford *
- Helene Raynsford , 1 × (single, class A)
- Naomi Riches *
Men
- Tom Aggar , 1 × (single, class A)
- Ali McKean *
- James Morgan *
- James Roberts
- Alan Sherman *
| * Team competitions
Mixed foursome with helmsman class LTA (bronze ) |
---|
|
shoot
Women
Men
- James Bevis
- Nathan Milgate
- Matt Skelhon , 1 × (10 meter air rifle prone, class SH1)
swim
Women
- Claire Cashmore , 1 × (100 meters chest, class SB2)
- Emma Cattle
- Jenny Coughlin
- Heather Frederiksen , 1 × (100 meters back, class S8), 2 × (100 + 400 meters freestyle, class S8), 1 × (200 meters medley , class SM8)
- Kate Gray
- Rhiannon Henry
- Charlotte Henshaw
- Elizabeth Johnson , 1 × (100 meters chest, class SB6)
- Natalie Jones , 2 × (50-meter freestyle, class S6; 200 meters layers , class SM6)
- Rachael Latham
- Nyree Lewis , 1 × (100 meters back, class S6)
- Mhairi Love
- Stephanie Millward
- Eleanor Simmonds , 2 × (100 + 400 meters freestyle, class S6)
- Lizzie Simpkin
- Lauren Steadman
- Louise Watkin , 1 × (100 meters freestyle, class S9), 3 × (50 meters freestyle, class S9; 100 meters chest, class SB9; 200 meters medley, class SM9)
- Danielle Watts
- Fran Williamson , 1 × (50 meters back, class S3), 1 × (50 meters freestyle, class S3)
Men
- Jim Anderson , 2 × (50 meters back, 200 meters freestyle; class S2), 2 × (50 + 100 meters freestyle, class S2)
- Gareth Duke , 1 × (100 meters chest, class SB6)
- Graham Edmunds *
- Dave Ellis
- Jon Fox , 1 × (100 meters back, class S7)
- Sean Fraser , 1 × (100 meters back, class S8)
- Sam Hynd , 1 × (400 meter freestyle, class S8), 1 × (200 meter medley, class SM8)
- Sascha Kindred , 2 × (100 meters chest, class SB7; 200 meters medley, class SM6), 1 × (50 meters butterfly, class S6)
- Dervis Konuralp
- Andrew Lindsay
- Simon Miller
- David Roberts *, 3 × (50 + 100 + 400 meters freestyle, class S7)
- Anthony Stephens , 1 × (200 meters freestyle, class S5)
- Matt Walker *, 2 × (50 meter freestyle, 50 meter butterfly; class S7), 2 × (100 meter freestyle, class S7; 200 meter medley, class SM7)
- Robert Welbourn *, 1 × (400 meters freestyle, class S10)
- Matt Whorwood , 2 × (100 meters chest, class SB6; 400 meters freestyle, class S6)
| * Relay competitions
Men 4 × 100 meters freestyle class 34 points (gold ) |
---|
|
sailing
Women
Men
Table tennis
Women
Men
Individual evidence
- ↑ Summer Paralympic Participant List ( Memento from March 16, 2009 in the Internet Archive ) Query at paralympic.org (as of September 28, 2008)
- ↑ Paralympic.org, September 28, 2008, list of standard bearers ( memento of March 26, 2009 in the Internet Archive )