year
|
Appreciation award
|
Promotion awards (until 1994) / recognition awards (from 1995)
|
1964
|
Herbert Mitscha-Märheim
|
Karl Gutkas , Erich Thenius
|
1965
|
Leopold Schmidt
|
Herma Stiglitz-Thaller , Friedrich Kasy
|
1966
|
Josef Zykan
|
Erik Arnberger , Harry Kühnel
|
1967
|
Albert Wiedmann , Michael Higatsberger
|
Martin Sedlacek
|
1968
|
Willibald Maria Plöchl
|
Friedrich Bachmayer , Franz Gall
|
1969
|
Hermann Hansel
|
Elsa Leonore Kusel
|
1970
|
Adalbert Klaar
|
Maximilian Fischer , Herwig Friesinger
|
1971
|
Wolfgang Sorrow
|
Helmut Rauch , Martin Seger
|
1972
|
Rudolf Noll
|
Hedwig Heger , Friedrich Steininger
|
1973
|
Paul Urban
|
Erich Zbiral , Dieter Gutknecht
|
1974
|
Hellmuth Petsche
|
Johann Haider
|
1975
|
Otto Brunner
|
Maria-Theresia Winkler , Franz Zwittkovits
|
1976
|
Josef Stummvoll
|
Helmut Fielhauer , Wolfgang Holzner
|
1977
|
Franz Viehboeck
|
Oskar Pausch , Peter Faupl
|
1978
|
Alfons Maria Stickler
|
Friederike Wawrik , Wolfgang Häusler
|
1979
|
Helmut Rauch
|
Rudolf Maier , Erwin Illichmann
|
1980
|
Hiltraud Ast
|
Hannsjörg Ubl , Rainer Walther
|
1981
|
Alois Brusatti
|
Simone Bachmayer-Schagerl , Gerhard Birkfellner
|
1982
|
Karl Burian
|
Herbert Seifert , Anton Kucera
|
1983
|
Herma Stiglitz
|
Werner Schulze , Michael Brainin
|
1984
|
Adam Wandruszka
|
Beatrix Bastl , Falko Daim
|
1985
|
Alfred Schmidt
|
Gerhard Floßmann
|
1986
|
Erich Zöllner
|
Martin Johannes Stift
|
1987
|
Walter Schleger , Fritz Felgenhauer
|
Peter Bydlinski , Marianne Ringler , Elisabeth Hanak-Ruttkay , Johannes Wolfgang Neugebauer
|
1988
|
Herbert Franz
|
Franz Stuhlhofer , Hermann Dollfuss
|
1989
|
Richard Georg Plaschka , Ochsner heat pump plant
|
Rudolf Langthaler , Christine Ertel / Verena Gassner , Hans Fürst, Johannes Riegl
|
1990
|
Erich Heintel
|
Géza Hajós , Karl Sandner
|
1991
|
Karl Gutkas , Otto Kraupp
|
Wolfgang Obenaus , Manfred Angerer , Paul Bratusch-Marrain, Hubert Porteder
|
1992
|
Werner Biffl
|
Ferdinand Kerschner , Rudolf Berger
|
1993
|
Eva Frodl-Kraft
|
Dieter Stiefel , Bernhard Seidl
|
1994
|
Franz Ressl
|
Charlotte Ziegler , Norbert Nowotny
|
1995
|
Harry Kühnel , Gustav Wendelberger , Wolfdieter Bihl
|
|
1996
|
Herbert Knittler , Friedrich Steininger
|
|
1997
|
Gustav Reingrabner , Hans Martin Steiner
|
|
1998
|
Floridus Röhrig , Gernot Bretschko
|
|
1999
|
Herwig Friesinger , Siegfried Selberherr
|
|
2000
|
Ernst Bruckmüller , Erich Thenius
|
|
2001
|
Heide Dienst , Max H. Fink
|
|
2002
|
Peter Melichar , Paul Bratusch-Marrain
|
|
2003
|
Maria Hornung , Rudolf Maier
|
|
2004
|
Marianne Popp , Rudolf Welser
|
|
2005
|
Helmut Engelbrecht , Rudolf Slavicek , Ela Hornung Ernst Langthaler Sabine Schweitzer
|
|
2006
|
Gregor M. Lechner , Meinhard Regulator , Christina Schäffer
|
|
2007
|
Karl Brunner , Godfrid Wessely
|
|
2008
|
Peter Kampits , Thomas Auberger
|
|
2009
|
Elisabeth Lichtenberger , Dieter Falkenhagen
|
|
2010
|
Maria Teschler-Nicola , Leopold March , Albert Hackl
|
|
2011
|
Christa Farka , Karl Sigmund , Manfred Kandler
|
|
2012
|
Gerhard Jagschitz , Friedrich Franek
|
|
2013
|
Elisabeth Vavra , Rudolf Valenta
|
Christa Hammerl , Christoph Lind , Helmut Habersack , Monika Schmoll
|
2014
|
Halina Baran , Johannes Fröhlich
|
|
2015
|
Rudolf Krska , Institute for Rural History
|
Sabine Krist , Charlotte Natmeßnig / Andreas Resch , Josef Weinbub , Andrea Watzinger
|
2016
|
Documentation archive of the Austrian resistance , Thilo Sauter
|
Wolfgang Aigner, Edith Kapeller, Hubert Hettegger, Irina Sulaeva, Angela Sessitsch, Birgit Mitter, Stephane Compant
|
2017
|
Michael Brainin , Carl-Philipp Heisenberg
|
Barbara Fischer , Sandra Häuplik-Meusburger , Gabrielle Kremer , Sebastian Stepwieser
|
2018
|
Institute for Jewish History in Austria , Thomas Prohaska
|
Franz-Rudolf Berthiller , Katharina Fellnhofer , Iris Kral , Christoph Pieh
|
2019
|
Oliver Grau , Martin Wagner
|
Lucian Beer , Astrid Rosa Mach-Aigner , Celine Wawruschka , Doris Ribitsch and Georg Gübitz
|