Ekstraliga (chess) 2006
The Ekstraliga (chess) 2006 was the fifth edition of the Ekstraliga and the 62nd Polish team championship in chess . The team from KS Polonia Plus GSM Warszawa became the Polish team champion for the eighth time in a row. UKS Hetman Częstochowa and KSz Rzemiosło Racibórz were promoted from the I league in the previous year, and both had to relegate immediately.
For the team squad, see Ekstraliga (chess) 2006 team squad .
mode
The ten teams played a simple round-robin tournament on six boards, with a woman standing on the sixth board. The last two placed were relegated to the I league and were replaced by the first two placed in the I league. The number of points on the board (one point for a win, half a point for a draw, no point for a defeat), then the number of team points (two points for a win, one point for a draw, no point) decided the placement for defeat).
Date and venue
The tournament was held in Ustroń from September 1st to 10th .
Closing table
Pl. | society | Sp | G | U | V | Board P. | MP |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | KS Polonia Plus GSM Warszawa (M) | 9 | 8th | 0 | 1 | 39.5: 14.5 | 16: 2 |
2. | AZS UMCS Lublin | 9 | 8th | 1 | 0 | 38.0: 16.0 | 17: 1 |
3. | JKSz MCKiS Jaworzno | 9 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 33.5: 20.5 | 11: 7 |
4th | KSz Juvena Hańcza Suwałki | 9 | 6th | 1 | 2 | 30.5: 23.5 | 13: 5 |
5. | KSz HetMaN Szopienice | 9 | 4th | 0 | 5 | 29.5: 24.5 | 8:10 |
6th | PTSz Plock | 9 | 4th | 0 | 5 | 28.0: 26.0 | 8:10 |
7th | KSz Stilon Gorzów Wielkopolski | 9 | 1 | 1 | 7th | 19.0: 35.0 | 3:15 |
8th. | SS Polfa Grodzisk Mazowiecki | 9 | 1 | 1 | 7th | 18.0: 36.0 | 3:15 |
9. | UKS Hetman Częstochowa (N) | 9 | 2 | 1 | 6th | 17.5: 36.5 | 5:13 |
10. | KSz Rzemiosło Racibórz (N) | 9 | 3 | 0 | 6th | 16.5: 37.5 | 6:12 |
decisions
Polish team champion: KS Polonia Plus GSM Warszawa | |
Relegated to the I league: UKS Hetman Częstochowa, KSz Rzemiosło Racibórz | |
(M) | Last season champions |
---|---|
(N) | Promoted last season |
Crosstab
Results | 1. | 2. | 3. | 4th | 5. | 6th | 7th | 8th. | 9. | 10. | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | KS Polonia Plus GSM Warszawa | 2 | 4th | 4½ | 4th | 4th | 5 | 4½ | 5½ | 6th | |
2. | AZS UMCS Lublin | 4th | 3 | 4½ | 3½ | 3½ | 4½ | 4½ | 5 | 5½ | |
3. | JKSz MCKiS Jaworzno | 2 | 3 | 2 | 4½ | 2½ | 4th | 4½ | 6th | 5 | |
4th | KSz Juvena Hańcza Suwałki | 1½ | 1½ | 4th | 3½ | 3½ | 3 | 4th | 5 | 4½ | |
5. | WASKO HetMaN Szopienice | 2 | 2½ | 1½ | 2½ | 3½ | 4½ | 5 | 2 | 6th | |
6th | PTSz Plock | 2 | 2½ | 3½ | 2½ | 2½ | 4th | 4th | 5 | 2 | |
7th | KSz Stilon Gorzów Wielkopolski | 1 | 1½ | 2 | 3 | 1½ | 2 | 2½ | 1 | 4½ | |
8th. | GKSz Polfa Grodzisk Mazowiecki | 1½ | 1½ | 1½ | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3½ | 3 | 2 | |
9. | UKS Hetman Częstochowa | ½ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4th | 1 | 5 | 3 | 2 | |
10. | KSz Rzemiosło Racibórz | 0 | ½ | 1 | 1½ | 0 | 4th | 1½ | 4th | 4th |
The championship team
1. | KS Polonia Plus GSM Warszawa |
Bartosz Soćko , Bartłomiej Macieja , Eduardas Rozentalis , Robert Kempiński , Mateusz Bartel , Monika Soćko , Beata Kądziołka . |
Web links
- Overview at olimpbase.org (English)