Hong Kong Super Series 2011
The 2011 Hong Kong Super Series took place from November 15-20, 2011. The prize pool was $ 250,000. It was the 11th tournament of the BWF Super Series 2011 in badminton .
Men's singles
Seeding list
Upper half
1 round | 2nd round | Quarter finals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Lee Chong Wei | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Pablo Abián | 13 | 15th | 1 | Lee Chong Wei | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
Viktor Axelsen | 21st | 17th | 21st | Viktor Axelsen | 15th | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||
Hsu Jen-Hao | 11 | 21st | 15th | 1 | Lee Chong Wei | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||
6th | Sho Sasaki | 21st | 18th | 14th | Ajay Jayaram | 16 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
Ajay Jayaram | 14th | 21st | 21st | Ajay Jayaram | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
Muhammad Hafiz Hashim | 23 | 21st | 21st | Muhammad Hafiz Hashim | 16 | 15th | |||||||||||||||||||
Rajiv Ouseph | 25th | 16 | 18th | 1 | Lee Chong Wei | 16 | 14th | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Lin Dan | 16 | 21st | 21st | 3 | Lin Dan | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||
Kashyap Parupalli | 21st | 17th | 14th | 3 | Lin Dan | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||
Wong Wing Ki | 22nd | 13 | 21st | Wong Wing Ki | 16 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||||
Takuma Ueda | 20th | 21st | 10 | 3 | Lin Dan | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||
8th | Marc Zwiebler | 21st | 13 | 21st | Shon Wan-ho | 15th | 18th | ||||||||||||||||||
Q3 | Wei Nan | 19th | 21st | 14th | 8th | Marc Zwiebler | 11 | 21st | 14th | ||||||||||||||||
Hans-Kristian Vittinghus | 8th | 18th | Shon Wan-ho | 21st | 11 | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
Shon Wan-ho | 21st | 21st |
Bottom half
1 round | 2nd round | Quarter finals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Kenichi Tago | 9 | 21st | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Jan Ø. Jørgensen | 21st | 17th | 21st | Jan Ø. Jørgensen | 16 | 14th | |||||||||||||||||||
Hu Yun | 21st | 20th | 10 | 5 | Chen Jin | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | Chen Jin | 15th | 22nd | 21st | 5 | Chen Jin | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||
Joachim Persson | 14th | 16 | 4th | Peter Gade | 18th | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||
Kazushi Yamada | 21st | 21st | Kazushi Yamada | 13 | 21st | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||
Kevin Cordón | 10 | 5 | 4th | Peter Gade | 21st | 15th | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||
4th | Peter Gade | 21st | 21st | 5 | Chen Jin | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||
Q1 | RMV Gurusaidutt | 21st | 21st | 2 | Chen Long | 14th | 18th | ||||||||||||||||||
Brice Leverdez | 11 | 16 | Q1 | RMV Gurusaidutt | 15th | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||
Chan Yan kit | 16 | 18th | 7th | You Pengyu | 21st | 7th | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
7th | You Pengyu | 21st | 21st | Q1 | RMV Gurusaidutt | 13 | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||
Q2 | Chou Tien-Chen | 18th | 15th | 2 | Chen Long | 21st | 23 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q4 | Arvind Bhat | 21st | 21st | Q4 | Arvind Bhat | 10 | 8th | ||||||||||||||||||
Hsueh Hsuan-Yi | 17th | 7th | 2 | Chen Long | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | Chen Long | 21st | 21st |
Finals
Semifinals | final | |||||||||||
1 | Lee Chong Wei | 16 | 14th | |||||||||
3 | Lin Dan | 21st | 21st | |||||||||
3 | Lin Dan | 21st | 21st | |||||||||
5 | Chen Jin | 12 | 19th | |||||||||
5 | Chen Jin | 21st | 21st | |||||||||
2 | Chen Long | 14th | 18th |
Ladies singles
Seeding list
Upper half
1 round | 2nd round | Quarter finals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Wang Yihan | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | Joycelyn Ko | 9 | 6th | 1 | Wang Yihan | 21st | 20th | 21st | |||||||||||||||||
Minatsu Mitani | 21st | 21st | Minatsu Mitani | 18th | 22nd | 16 | |||||||||||||||||||
Nicole Grether | 10 | 9 | 1 | Wang Yihan | 22nd | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
6th | Juliane Schenk | 17th | 21st | 16 | Ai Goto | 20th | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
Ai Goto | 21st | 13 | 21st | Ai Goto | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
Q3 | Mong Kwan Yi | 21st | 13 | 21st | Q3 | Mong Kwan Yi | 17th | 12 | |||||||||||||||||
Q2 | Tse Ying Suet | 13 | 21st | 16 | 1 | Wang Yihan | 12 | 18th | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Wang Xin | 21st | 21st | 3 | Wang Xin | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||
Sung Ji-hyun | 12 | 9 | 3 | Wang Xin | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
Carolina Marín | 21st | 21st | Carolina Marín | 13 | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | Rena Wang | 15th | 6th | 3 | Wang Xin | 21st | 22nd | ||||||||||||||||||
8th | Cheng Shao-Chieh | 21st | 21st | 8th | Cheng Shao-Chieh | 17th | 20th | ||||||||||||||||||
Sayaka Sato | 8th | 18th | 8th | Cheng Shao-Chieh | 23 | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
Eriko Hirose | 21st | 18th | 21st | Eriko Hirose | 21st | 14th | |||||||||||||||||||
Pi Hongyan | 15th | 21st | 14th |
Bottom half
1 round | 2nd round | Quarter finals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Michelle Li | 21st | 10 | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Pai Hsiao-Ma | 7th | 21st | 12 | Michelle Li | 12 | 14th | |||||||||||||||||||
Q1 | Iris Wang | 14th | 12 | 7th | Tine Baun | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||
7th | Tine Baun | 21st | 21st | 7th | Tine Baun | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||
Yao Jie | 21st | 24 | 4th | Saina Nehwal | 16 | 15th | |||||||||||||||||||
Liu Xin | 16 | 22nd | Yao Jie | 17th | 17th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Chan Tsz Ka | 4th | 17th | 4th | Saina Nehwal | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
4th | Saina Nehwal | 21st | 21st | 7th | Tine Baun | 21st | 19th | 21st | |||||||||||||||||
Bae Youn-joo | 11 | 21st | 21st | 2 | Wang Shixian | 10 | 21st | 13 | |||||||||||||||||
Kaori Imabeppu | 21st | 12 | 9 | Bae Youn-joo | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
Q4 | Cheung Ngan Yi | 21st | 22nd | Q4 | Cheung Ngan Yi | 7th | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | Michelle Chan | 13 | 20th | Bae Youn-joo | 10 | 18th | |||||||||||||||||||
Petya Nedelcheva | 21st | 13 | 21st | 2 | Wang Shixian | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||
Yip Pui Yin | 19th | 21st | 14th | Petya Nedelcheva | 16 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | Charmaine Reid | 7th | 7th | 2 | Wang Shixian | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Wang Shixian | 21st | 21st |
Finals
Semifinals | final | |||||||||||
1 | Wang Yihan | 12 | 18th | |||||||||
3 | Wang Xin | 21st | 21st | |||||||||
3 | Wang Xin | 21st | 21st | |||||||||
7th | Tine Baun | 17th | 14th | |||||||||
7th | Tine Baun | 21st | 19th | 21st | ||||||||
2 | Wang Shixian | 10 | 21st | 13 |
Men's doubles
Seeding list
Upper half
Bottom half
Finals
Semifinals | final | |||||||||||
1 | Cai Yun Fu Haifeng |
w | / | O | ||||||||
Tao Jiaming Zhang Nan |
||||||||||||
1 | Cai Yun Fu Haifeng |
14th | 24 | 21st | ||||||||
2 | Jung Jae-sung Lee Yong-dae |
21st | 22nd | 19th | ||||||||
4th | Ko Sung-hyun Yoo Yeon-seong |
10 | 9 | |||||||||
2 | Jung Jae-sung Lee Yong-dae |
21st | 21st |
Ladies doubles
Seeding list
Upper half
Bottom half
Finals
Semifinals | final | |||||||||||
1 | Wang Xiaoli Yu Yang |
21st | 21st | |||||||||
4th | Ha Jung-eun Kim Min-jung |
18th | 12 | |||||||||
1 | Wang Xiaoli Yu Yang |
21st | 14th | |||||||||
2 | Tian Qing Zhao Yunlei |
12 | 2 r | |||||||||
8th | Christinna Pedersen Kamilla Rytter Juhl |
18th | 13 | |||||||||
2 | Tian Qing Zhao Yunlei |
21st | 21st |
Mixed
Seeding list
Upper half
Bottom half
Finals
Semifinals | final | |||||||||||
1 | Zhang Nan Zhao Yunlei |
21st | 21st | |||||||||
4th | Chen Hung-Ling Cheng Wen-Hsing |
15th | 12 | |||||||||
1 | Zhang Nan Zhao Yunlei |
15th | 21st | 21st | ||||||||
3 | Joachim Fischer Nielsen Christinna Pedersen |
21st | 17th | 17th | ||||||||
3 | Joachim Fischer Nielsen Christinna Pedersen |
21st | 21st | |||||||||
2 | Xu Chen Ma Jin |
16 | 12 |
Web links
Commons : 2011 Hong Kong Open Badminton Championships - Collection of Pictures, Videos and Audio Files