2017 Athletics U18 World Championships
10. Athletics U18 World Championships | |
---|---|
city | Nairobi , Kenya |
Stadion | Kasarani Stadium |
participating countries | 159 (reported) |
Participating athletes | more than 2500 (reported) |
opening | July 12, 2017 |
Final day | July 16, 2017 |
timeline | |
← U18 World Cup 2015 |
The 10th World U18 Athletics Championships (until November 2015 called World Youth Championships ) took place from July 12 to 16, 2017 in the Kasarani Stadium of the Moi International Sports Complex in the Kenyan capital, Nairobi . It was the first major athletics event in Kenya.
It was also the last U18 World Championships, since the International Athletics Federation IAAF decided at its council meeting in Rio de Janeiro on August 20, 2016 to suspend the competitions.
Attendees
The German Athletics Association put together a team of 42 young athletes (24 female and 18 male).
One athlete was sent by the Luxembourg Athletics Federation (FLA).
The executive board of the Austrian Athletics Association (ÖLV) decided unanimously at its meeting in November 2016 that Austria would not take part in the U18 World Championships because it could not take responsibility for the risks that were not only due to the failure to plan ongoing preparations exist, but also because of the current security situation and the numerous necessary vaccinations and prophylactic measures, which are particularly important when sending a group of minors.
The central board of the Swiss Athletics Association ( Swiss Athletics ) also decided not to participate in 2016.
Boys
100 m
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Tshenolo Lemao | RSA | 10.57 |
2 | Retshidisitswe Mlenga | RSA | 10.61 |
3 | Tyreke Wilson | JAM | 10.65 |
4th | Arielton dos Santos | BRA | 10.73 |
5 | Nick Kocevar | GER | 10.83 |
6th | Adrian Curry | BAH | 10.86 |
7th | Abdu Ahmed Marzouq | KSA | 11.01 |
8th | Luis Brandner | GER | 11.13 |
Wind: −0.3 m / s
200 m
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Retshidisitswe Mlenga | RSA | 21.03 SB |
2 | Tshenolo Lemao | RSA | 21.12 PB |
3 | Luis Brandner | GER | 21.23 PB |
4th | Mohamed Mehdi Zekraoui | ALG | 21.39 |
5 | Daniel Vejražka | CZE | 21.40 |
6th | Paul Tritenne | FRA | 21.47 |
7th | Arielton dos Santos | BRA | 21.71 |
8th | Mitja Kordež | SLO | 21.89 |
Wind: −0.7 m / s
400 m
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Antonio Watson | JAM | 46.59 PB |
2 | Daniel Williams | GUY | 46.72 PB |
3 | Colby Jennings | TCA | 46.77 PB |
4th | Anthony Cox | JAM | 46.77 |
5 | Melkamu Assefa | ETH | 47.05 |
6th | Bruno Benedito da Silva | BRA | 47.15 |
7th | Ivan Danny Geldenhuys | NAM | 47.17 PB |
8th | Gregor Grahovac | SLO | 48.88 |
800 m
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Melese Nberet | ETH | 1: 47.12 WYL PB |
2 | Tolesa Bodena | ETH | 1: 47.16 PB |
3 | Japhet Kibiwott Toroitich | KEN | 1: 47.82 PB |
4th | Juan Diego Castro | CRC | 1: 49.76 PB |
5 | Noah Kiprono | KEN | 1: 50.31 |
6th | Charaf Zahir | MAR | 1: 51.87 |
7th | Eduardas Rimas Survilas | LTU | 2: 02.15 |
8th | Abdellah Mouzlib | MAR | DSQ |
1500 m
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | George Manangoi | KEN | 3: 47.53 |
2 | Abebe Dessassa | ETH | 3: 48.65 PB |
3 | Belete Mekonen | ETH | 3: 50.64 |
4th | Daniel Kiprop | UGA | 3: 51.82 PB |
5 | Anass essayi | MAR | 3: 54.54 |
6th | Seyed Amir Zamanpour | IRI | 3: 54.59 |
7th | Hosea Kiplangat | UGA | 3: 55.48 |
8th | Elias Schreml | GER | 3: 55.94 |
3000 m
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Selemon Barega | ETH | 7: 47.16 PB |
2 | Edward Pingua Zakayo | KEN | 7: 49.17 PB |
3 | Stanley Mburu Waithaka | KEN | 7: 50.64 PB |
4th | Milkesa Mengesha | ETH | 7: 55.29 PB |
5 | Oscar Chelimo | UGA | 8: 17.57 |
6th | Léonce Bukuru | BDI | 8: 24.59 |
7th | Meron Goitom | ERI | 8: 31.24 |
8th | Sharif Elatawneh | JOR | 8: 31.99 PB |
10,000 m of walking
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Zhang Yao | CHN | 41: 12.01 WYL PB |
2 | Salawat Ilkaew | ANA | 41: 24.17 PB |
3 | Dominic Samson Ndigiti | KEN | 41: 25.78 PB |
4th | Sergei Koshevnikov | ANA | 41: 26.65 PB |
5 | José Eduardo Ortiz | GUA | 42: 07.47 |
6th | Lukasz Niedzialek | POLE | 42: 40.02 |
7th | Sebastián Merchán | COL | 42: 41.07 |
8th | Mikita Kaliada | BLR | 43: 17.46 |
110 m hurdles
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | De'Jour Russell | JAM | 13.04 CR PB |
2 | Lu Hao-hua | TPE | 13.41 |
3 | Thomas Wanaverbecq | FRA | 13.55 |
4th | Enrique Llopis | ESP | 13.58 |
5 | Alexandru Iconaru | ROU | 13.69 |
6th | Saoud Al-Humaidi | QAT | 13.73 |
7th | Stefan Volzer | GER | 13.90 |
8th | Rasheem Brown | CAY | 14.62 |
Wind: +0.1 m / s
400 m hurdles
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Sokwakhana Zazini | RSA | 49.27 |
2 | Moitalel Mpoke Naadokila | KEN | 52.06 PB |
3 | Baptiste Christophe | FRA | 52.21 PB |
4th | Fabien Laroppe | FRA | 53.81 |
5 | Alison dos Santos | BRA | 53.98 |
6th | Luis Elespuru | BY | 54.56 |
7th | Rovane Williams | JAM | 55.48 |
8th | Wang Daojun | CHN | 66.27 |
2000 m obstacle
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Leonard Kipkemoi bed | KEN | 5: 32.52 |
2 | Cleophas Kandie Meyan | KEN | 5: 33.07 PB |
3 | Alemu Kitessa | ETH | 5: 42.10 |
4th | Girma Diriba | ETH | 5: 45.77 |
5 | Murat Yalçinkaya | DOOR | 5: 49.27 PB |
6th | Saba Chwitschawa | GEO | 5: 52.64 PB |
7th | Joel Kiplangat | UGA | 5; 55.25 PB |
8th | Hamza Sekhmani | MAR | 5: 56.70 |
high jump
space | athlete | country | Height (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Breyton Poole | RSA | 2.24 WYL PB |
2 | Chima Ihenetu | GER | 2.14 PB |
3 | Wladyslav Lavskyi | UKR | 2.11 PB |
4th | Piotr Sztandur | POLE | 2.11 PB |
5 | Shaun Miller | BAH | 2.11 PB |
6th | Wuill Vrolijk | ARU | 2.07 PB |
7th | Devon Bender | GER | 2.07 |
8th | Erick Portillo | MEX | 2.02 |
Pole vault
space | athlete | country | Height (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Matthias Orban | FRA | 5.00 |
2 | Christos Tamanis | CYP | 4.85 PB |
3 | Ilya Kravchenko | UKR | 4.70 PB |
4th | Daniel Breinl | GER | 4.70 |
5 | Valco Van Wyk | RSA | 4.55 |
6th | Maksim Goldovskiy | ISR | 4.55 |
Long jump
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Maikel Y. Vidal | CUB | 7.88 WYL PB |
2 | Lester A. Lescay | CUB | 7.79 PB |
3 | Andreas Samuel Bucsa | ROU | 7.47 w |
4th | Julian Bogner | RSA | 7.40 |
5 | Hey Xilong | CHN | 7.38 |
6th | Wayne Pinnock | JAM | 7.27 PB |
7th | Marko Čeko | CRO | 7.24 |
8th | Denvaughn Whymns | BAH | 7.20 |
Triple jump
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Jordan Díaz | CUB | 17.30 WYB |
2 | Frixon David Chila | ECU | 15.92 PB |
3 | Arnovis de Jesús Dalmero | COL | 15.89 PB |
4th | Yusniel Jorrín | CUB | 15.88 |
5 | Owayne Owens | JAM | 15.55 PB |
6th | Adir Gur | ETH | 15.42 |
7th | Artem Konovalenko | UKR | 15.34 |
8th | Taeco O'Garro | ATG | 15.06 |
Shot put
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Timo Northoff | GER | 20.72 WYL PB |
2 | Mikhail Samuseu | BLR | 19.99 |
3 | Jonathan De Lacey Lacey | RSA | 19.93 PB |
4th | Claudio Romero | CHI | 19.22 PB |
5 | Nermin Štitkovac | BIH | 19.06 |
6th | Alperen Karahan | DOOR | 18.57 |
7th | Zhu Yingxu | CHN | 18.53 |
8th | Gao Jian | CHN | 18.51 |
Discus throw
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Claudio Romero | CHI | 64.33 WYL PB |
2 | Oleksiy Kyrylin | UKR | 63.98 PB |
3 | Morne Brandon | RSA | 58.34 |
4th | Vitor Gabriel Motim | BRA | 58.27 PB |
5 | Ányel E. Álvarez | CUB | 57.93 |
6th | Jakub Forejt | CZE | 57.44 |
7th | Alex Hristow | BUL | 57.07 |
8th | Abhay Gupta | IND | 57.04 |
Hammer throw
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Mychajlo Kochan | UKR | 82.31 |
2 | Damneet Singh | IND | 74.20 PB |
3 | Raphael Winkelvoss | GER | 71.78 |
4th | Batuhan Hizal | DOOR | 70.39 |
5 | Vladut Caus | ROU | 68.89 |
6th | Daniel Danác | SVK | 68.09 PB |
7th | Liu Yuxuan | CHN | 68.03 |
8th | Uladsislau Trambovich | BLR | 67.93 |
Javelin throw
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Liu Zhekai | CHN | 77.54 PB |
2 | Johannes Schlebusch | RSA | 75.68 PB |
3 | Song Qingshu | CHN | 73.64 |
4th | Dawid Wegner | POLE | 70.56 |
5 | Jaime Ulises Arroyo | MEX | 69.81 |
6th | Gustavo Agustín Osorio | ARG | 69.01 |
7th | Teura'itera'i Tupaia | FRA | 68.54 |
8th | Krišjanis Suntažs | LAT | 66.90 |
Decathlon
space | athlete | country | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Steven Fauvel clinch | FRA | 7559 PB |
2 | Olegs Kozjakovs | LAT | 7377 PB |
3 | Leo Neugebauer | GER | 7204 |
4th | Florian Fourre | FRA | 7099 |
5 | Sun Qihao | CHN | 6959 |
6th | Lex with that | LUX | 6805 PB |
7th | Tomas Sabašinskas | LTU | 6757 |
8th | Damián Moretta | ARG | 6755 PB |
girl
100 m
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Mizgin Ay | DOOR | 11.62 |
2 | Magdalena Stefanowicz | POLE | 11.62 PB |
3 | Kevona Davis | JAM | 11.67 |
4th | Lorraine Martins | BRA | 10.80 |
5 | Tami Šcancar | SLO | 11.91 |
6th | Iza Obal | SLO | 12.00 |
7th | Rose Xeyi | RSA | 12.01 |
8th | Martha Méndez | DOM | 12.06 |
Wind: +0.5 m / s
200 m
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Talea Prepens | GER | 23.51 PB |
2 | Jaël Bestué | ESP | 23.61 PB |
3 | Mizgin Ay | DOOR | 23.76 PB |
4th | Lorraine Martins | BRA | 23.89 |
5 | Hima Das | IND | 24.39 |
6th | Magdalena Stefanowicz | POLE | 24.46 |
7th | Tao Yanan | CHN | 24.52 |
8th | Gajane Chiloyan | POOR | 24.62 |
Wind: −0.7 m / s
400 m
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Barbora Malíková | CZE | 52.74 PB |
2 | Mary Moraa | KEN | 53.31 PB |
3 | Giovana Rosalia dos Santos | BRA | 53.57 PB |
4th | Doneisha Anderson | BAH | 53.59 PB |
5 | Shaquena Foote | JAM | 54.05 |
6th | Milagros Durán | DOM | 54.08 PB |
7th | Niddy Mingilishi | ZAM | 55.33 |
8th | Katarina Sekulic | SRB | 56.27 |
800 m
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Jackline Wambui | KEN | 2: 01.46 WYL PB |
2 | Lydia Jeruto Lagat | KEN | 2: 02.06 PB |
3 | Hirut Meshesha | ETH | 2: 06.32 |
4th | Milena Korbut | POLE | 2: 08.45 |
5 | Chaimae Ismaili | MAR | 2: 09.78 |
6th | Vimbayi Maisvoreva | ZIM | 2: 12.79 |
7th | Lena Kieffer | LUX | 2: 13.18 |
8th | Sivan Auerbach | ISR | 2: 19.51 |
1500 m
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Lemlem Hailu | ETH | 4: 20.80 |
2 | Sindu Girma | ETH | 4: 22.14 |
3 | Edinah Jebitok | KEN | 4: 23.16 |
4th | Rachel Nzangi | KEN | 4: 24.70 |
5 | Nicole Louw | RSA | 4: 33.40 |
6th | Liljana Georgieva | BUL | 4: 33.58 |
7th | Lyndi Roelofse | RSA | 4: 36.34 |
8th | Yasmine Bidekan | MAR | 4: 37.67 |
3000 m
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Abersh Minsewo | ETH | 9: 24.62 |
2 | Emmaculate Chepkirui | KEN | 9: 24.69 |
3 | Yitayish Mekonene | ETH | 9: 28.46 |
4th | Beatrice Chebet | KEN | 9: 33.26 |
5 | Sarah Chelangat | UGA | 9: 40.18 |
6th | Esther Yeko Chekwemoi | UGA | 9: 40.21 |
7th | Claire Carrere | FRA | 10: 00.69 |
8th | Bérénice Fulchiron | FRA | 10: 02.05 |
5,000 m walking distance
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Glenda Morejón | ECU | 22: 32.30 |
2 | Meryem Bekmez | DOOR | 22: 32.79 |
3 | Elwira Khazanova | ANA | 22: 35.72 |
4th | Zhang Xiaole | CHN | 23: 05.61 |
5 | Ekaterina Gorschenina | ANA | 23: 05.77 |
6th | Mary Luz Andía | BY | 23: 39.64 |
7th | Laura Cristina Chalarcá | COL | 23: 54.01 PB |
8th | Rachelle De Orbeta | PURE | 23: 55.37 |
100 m hurdles
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Britany Anderson | JAM | 12.72 |
2 | Cyrena Samba-Mayela | FRA | 12.80 |
3 | Daszay Freeman | JAM | 13.09 |
4th | Yoveini Mota | VEN | 13.28 |
5 | Mathilde Coquillaud Salomon | FRA | 13.37 |
6th | Markéta Štolová | CZE | 13.52 |
7th | Micaela de Mello | BRA | 13.76 |
Sevval Ayaz | DOOR | DNF |
Wind: +4.1 m / s
400 m hurdles
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Zenéy van der Walt | RSA | 58.23 |
2 | Sanique Walker | JAM | 58.27 |
3 | Gisele Wender | GER | 59.17 PB |
4th | Gabija Galvydytė | LTU | 59.49 |
5 | Shana Grebo | FRA | 60.75 |
6th | Valeria Cabezas | COL | 60.80 |
7th | Mo Jiadie | CHN | 61.13 |
8th | Chayenne da Silva | BRA | 62.17 |
2000 m obstacle
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Caren Chebet | KEN | 6: 24.80 WYL PB |
2 | Mercy Chepkurui | KEN | 6: 26.10 PB |
3 | Ethlemahu Sintayehu | ETH | 6: 35.79 |
4th | Anna Mark Helwigh | THE | 6: 47.69 |
5 | Klaudia Pawlus | POLE | 6: 47.87 |
6th | Shanley Koekemoer | RSA | 6: 54.27 |
7th | Karin Gošek | SLO | 7: 00.43 |
8th | Josina Papenfuß | GER | 7: 00.45 |
high jump
space | athlete | country | Height (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Yaroslav Mahuchik | UKR | 1.92 = CR PB |
2 | Martyna Lewandowska | POLE | 1.82 |
3 | Lavinja Juergens | GER | 1.79 SB |
4th | Rumeysa Ökdem | DOOR | 1.79 |
5 | Bianca stickleback | GER | 1.79 |
6th | Sara Lucic | BIH | 1.75 |
7th | Luize Katrina Zelge | LAT | 1.75 |
8th | Janique Burgher | JAM | 1.75 |
Pole vault
space | athlete | country | Height (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Niu Chunge | CHN | 4.20 PB |
2 | Leni Freyja Wildgrube | GER | 4.15 PB |
3 | Anna Airault | FRA | 4.10 PB |
4th | Mesure Tutku Yilmaz | DOOR | 4.00 |
5 | Lauré Scheutzow | GER | 4.00 PB |
6th | Lara Zupanc | SLO | 3.90 PB |
7th | Karolina Wejman | POLE | 3.90 PB |
8th | Anna Łyko | POLE | 3.60 |
Long jump
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Gong Luying | CHN | 6.37 PB |
2 | Lea-Sophie Klik | GER | 6.30 w |
3 | Diane Mouillac | FRA | 6.28 PB |
4th | Kitija Paula Melnbarde | LAT | 6.28 PB |
5 | Chantoba Bright | GUY | 6.14 |
6th | Kristine Blaževica | LAT | 6.08 |
7th | Pan Youqi | CHN | 6.08 |
8th | Diana Ana Maria Ion | ROU | 5.95 |
Triple jump
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Tan Qiujiao | CHN | 13.64 WYL PB |
2 | Aleksandra Natschewa | BUL | 13.54 PB |
3 | Zulia Hernández | CUB | 13.29 PB |
4th | Pan Youqi | CHN | 13.11 PB |
5 | Victoria Josse | FRA | 12.99 w |
6th | Eva Pepelnak | SLO | 12.79 |
7th | Tene Cissé | FRA | 12.73 SB |
8th | Diana Ana Maria Ion | ROU | 12.55 |
Shot put
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Selina Dantzler | GER | 17.64 |
2 | Yu Tianxiao | CHN | 17.62 PB |
3 | Sun Yue | CHN | 17.59 PB |
4th | Jule tax | GER | 17.03 |
5 | Meike Strydom | RSA | 16.40 PB |
6th | Ewa Rózanska | POLE | 15.79 |
7th | Tetiana Kravchenko | UKR | 15.71 |
8th | Gleice Stefanie de Castro | BRA | 15.40 |
Discus throw
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Silinda O. Morales | CUB | 52.89 |
2 | Leia Braunagel | GER | 51.29 |
3 | Liu Quantong | CHN | 50.10 |
4th | Tharina van der Walt | RSA | 47.27 |
5 | Yin Yuanyuan | CHN | 46.78 |
6th | Sandy Uhlig | GER | 46.36 |
7th | Amanda Ngandu-Ntumba | FRA | 46.22 |
8th | Ewa Rózanska | POLE | 45.31 |
Hammer throw
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Amanda Almendáriz | CUB | 71.12 WYL PB |
2 | Yaritza de la C. Martínez | CUB | 69.75 PB |
3 | Kazjaryna Valadkevich | BLR | 68.17 |
4th | Juliette Ciofani | FRA | 67.54 |
5 | Tazzjana Ramanowitsch | BLR | 66.25 |
6th | Dünya Ezgi Sayan | DOOR | 65.05 PB |
7th | Natalia Sánchez | ESP | 64.59 |
8th | Gema Martí | ESP | 64.43 |
Javelin throw
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Marisleisy's Duarthe | CUB | 62.92 CR PB |
2 | Cai Qing | CHN | 57.01 |
3 | Dai Qianqian | CHN | 54.96 |
4th | Julia Ulbricht | GER | 54.77 PB |
5 | Melissa Hernández | CUB | 53.02 |
6th | Yulia Makeyeva | BLR | 51.80 |
7th | Maria Szramiak | POLE | 51.53 |
8th | Juleisy Ángulo | ECU | 51.43 PB |
Heptathlon
space | athlete | country | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Maria Vicente | ESP | 5612 PB |
2 | Johanna Siebler | GER | 5602 |
3 | Urte Bacianskaite | LTU | 5467 |
4th | Marshella Foreshaw | GER | 5430 |
5 | Beatrice Juškeviciute | LTU | 5408 |
6th | Eliza Marija Kraule | LAT | 5360 PB |
7th | Lara Krnc | SLO | 5243 PB |
8th | Liu Jingyi | CHN | 5113 PB |
Mixed
4 × 400 m relay
space | country | Athletes | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Brazil |
Bruno Benedito da Silva Giovana Rosalia dos Santos Jéssica Vitoria Moreira Alison dos Santos |
3: 21.71 |
2 | Jamaica |
Shaquena Foote Anthony Cox Sanique Walker Antonio Watson |
3: 22.23 |
3 | South Africa |
Gontse Morake Retshidisitswe Mlenga Zenéy van der Walt Sokwakhana Zazini |
3: 24.45 |
4th | Kenya |
Kelvin Sawe Tauta Gloria Mulee Mary Moraa David Sanayek |
3: 24.92 |
5 | Ukraine |
Marjana Shostak Jaroslaw Holub Tetjana Besschyjko Jaroslaw Demtschenko |
3: 28.14 |
6th | People's Republic of China |
Liang Yina Deng Hantao Ma Xuejie Xu Bo |
3: 31.74 |
7th | Romania |
Alexandru Vlad Bianca Anton Maria Scrob Cristian Voicu |
3: 34.70 |
Germany | DNS |
Abbreviations
|
|
|
Medal table
Medal table (as of 39 of 39 decisions) | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
space | country | gold | silver | bronze | total |
1 | South Africa | 5 | 3 | 3 | 11 |
2 | People's Republic of China | 5 | 2 | 4th | 11 |
3 | Cuba | 5 | 2 | 1 | 8th |
4th | Kenya | 4th | 7th | 4th | 15th |
5 | Ethiopia | 4th | 3 | 5 | 12 |
6th | Germany | 3 | 5 | 5 | 13 |
7th | Jamaica | 3 | 2 | 3 | 8th |
8th | France | 2 | 1 | 4th | 7th |
9 | Ukraine | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
10 | Turkey | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
total | 39 | 39 | 39 | 117 |
Web links
- Official event website of the IAAF (English)
- Last U18 World Cup: Nairobi invites you to Kenya's largest stadium
- DLV with 42 youngsters for the U18 world championship
- 13 DLV medals and 60,000 spectators crown the last U18 World Championship , conclusion U18 World Championship Kenya
- News on: iaaf.org (English)
- Results
Individual evidence
- ↑ Eberhard Vollmer: IAAF Council decides to change the competition program , Rio de Janeiro, on: Leichtathletik.de, from August 22, 2016, accessed June 30, 2017
- ↑ Eberhard Vollmer: DLV with 42 youngsters for the U18 World Championship , nomination, on: Leichtathletik.de, from June 28, 2017, accessed June 30, 2017
- ↑ Fédération Luxembourgeoise d'Athlétisme (FLA): FLA Media Information - Championnats du Monde U18 de l'IAAF , Media Info No 2017-104, on: fla.lu, from July 6, 2017, accessed July 11, 2017 (PDF 747 kB)
- ↑ http://www.oelv.at/news/detail.php?id=5959 (link not available)
- ↑ Selection concepts 2017. Accessed on March 15, 2019 .