List of members of the Lower Austrian state parliament (III legislative period)
This list of the members of the Lower Austrian Parliament (III. Legislative period) lists all members of the Lower Austrian Parliament during the III. Legislative period, the legislative period from May 21, 1932 to November 22, 1934. After the state elections on April 24, 1932 , 28 of the 56 seats went to the Christian Social Party (CS), 20 seats to the Social Democratic Workers 'Party (SDAP) and 8 seats to the National Socialist German Workers' Party (NSDAP). The state parliament elected the state government Buresch III on May 21, 1932 .
Following the amendment to the Federal Constitution in 1929, the Lower Austrian state parliament reduced the number of mandates from 60 to 56 through an electoral reform in 1932. This became necessary after the Federal Constitution had linked the number of MPs to the population of the federal states and Lower Austria had less than 1.5 million inhabitants according to the last census of 1923. At the same time, the Lower Austria state parliament also reformed the size of the constituencies. Lower Austria had previously owned the largest constituencies in Austria, which is why the original four constituencies were each divided into two parts. The mandates were distributed as follows: constituency 1 (Eisenwurzen) 5, constituency 2 (Traisengau) 9, constituency 3 (Steinfeld) 8, constituency 4 (Wiener Boden), constituency 5 (Marchfeld) 7, constituency 6 (Weingau) 6 , Constituency 7 (Waldviertel) 6 and constituency 8 (Wachau) 5 seats. In addition to the constituency reform, the Lower Austria state parliament also introduced a second preliminary investigation so that residual mandates were also awarded in the 1932 state elections.
The members of the National Socialist Party lost their mandate after the party was banned on June 23, 1933. The social democratic members suffered the same fate after the outbreak of the February fighting . Their mandates were revoked on February 16, 1934.
Functions
Landtag Presidium
The Christian-social politician Alois Fischer was the first president of the state parliament presidium . The office of second president was held by the social democrat Leopold Petznek , who lost his mandate and his function as second president on February 16, 1934. The office of Third President was held by the Christian-social politician Rudolf Beirer .
Member of the state parliament
Surname | fraction | Constituency | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|
Autrith Sepp | NSDAP | Weingau (Korneuburg) | |
Perch Leopold | CS | Weingau (Korneuburg) | |
Beir Rudolf | CS | Steinfeld (Wiener Neustadt) | |
Czermak Emmerich | CS | Weingau (Korneuburg) | |
Dittelbach Franz | SDAP | Steinfeld (Wiener Neustadt) | |
Etlinger Karl | CS | Eisenwurzen (Amstetten) | |
Ernst Franz Johann | CS | Steinfeld (Wiener Neustadt) | |
Falmbigl Georg | CS | ||
Fisherman Alois | CS | ||
Fischer Johann | CS | Weingau (Korneuburg) | |
Count Kathi | SDAP | ||
Haller Johann | CS | Steinfeld (Wiener Neustadt) | |
Hein Robert | SDAP | Traisengau (St. Pölten) | |
Helmer Oskar | SDAP | Steinfeld (Wiener Neustadt) | |
Höchtl Leopold | CS | Waldviertel (Gmünd) | |
Höfinger Konrad | NSDAP | ||
Holler Hans | CS | Eisenwurzen (Amstetten) | |
Holzer Anna | CS | Wachau (Krems) | |
Hugl Laurenz | CS | Marchfeld (Mistelbach) | |
Junker Alois | SDAP | Waldviertel (Gmünd) | |
Emperor Johann | CS | Traisengau (St. Pölten) | |
Kaminger Rudolf | SDAP | Wachau (Krems) | |
Kislinger Karl | SDAP | Vienna Floor (Baden) | |
Klieber Mauritius | CS | Vienna Floor (Baden) | |
Long emmo | NSDAP | Traisengau (St. Pölten) | |
Latschenberger Karl | CS | Eisenwurzen (Amstetten) | |
Leopold Josef | NSDAP | ||
Lowatschek Josef | CS | Vienna Floor (Baden) | |
Macho Rudolf | CS | Waldviertel (Gmünd) | |
Lean Ernst | CS | Waldviertel (Gmünd) | |
Mentasti Alois | SDAP | Weingau (Korneuburg) | |
Moschna Franz | CS | Marchfeld (Mistelbach) | |
Mück Fridolin | CS | Remaining mandate | |
Pauppill Theodor | SDAP | Eisenwurzen (Amstetten) | |
Petznek Leopold | SDAP | Remaining mandate | |
Popp Franz | SDAP | Remaining mandate | |
Posch Rudolf | SDAP | Steinfeld (Wiener Neustadt) | |
Pöschl Josef | CS | Weingau (Korneuburg) | |
Prader Georg | CS | Traisengau (St. Pölten) | |
Prendinger Franz | CS | Vienna Floor (Baden) | |
Püchler Josef | SDAP | Steinfeld (Wiener Neustadt) | |
Reif Konrad | SDAP | ||
Reither Josef | CS | Remaining mandate | |
Reitmaier Adolf | SDAP | ||
Rentmaster Walter | NSDAP | ||
Reschny Hermann | NSDAP | Remaining mandate | until June 2, 1932 |
Ruckteschl Leopold | SDAP | Vienna Floor (Baden) | |
Saliger Rudolf | NSDAP | Remaining mandate | |
Scharmitzer Leopold | CS | Marchfeld (Mistelbach) | |
Schmid Franz | NSDAP | ||
Cutting lady Heinrich | SDAP | Remaining mandate | |
Simoner Franz | CS | Traisengau (St. Pölten) | |
Steinböck Johann | CS | ||
Straßmayr Karl | NSDAP | from June 3, 1932 for Hermann Reschny | |
Welsch Josefine | SDAP | Vienna Floor (Baden) | |
Werndl Johann | SDAP | Vienna Floor (Baden) | |
Widmayer Heinrich | SDAP |
Individual evidence
literature
- Hermann Riepl: Fifty years of the Lower Austrian Parliament. Vol. 1. The Landtag in the First Republic. Vienna 1972