List of German-speaking poets of concrete and visual poetry
The alphabetical list of German-speaking poets of concrete and visual poetry contains poets and artists from Germany, the GDR , Austria and Switzerland who are assigned to the genres of concrete poetry and visual poetry in literary and art studies . A demarcation is not always clear, as these artists have rarely worked in one area. Individual poets also cross borders with experimental poetry , experimental typography , multiples , mail art , today also with net art and even scriptural painting .
A.
- Friedrich Achleitner (A)
- Arthur Aeschbacher (CH)
- Cornelia Ahner (D)
- Hartmut Andryczuk (D)
- Ian Anull (CH)
- John Armleder (CH)
- HC Artmann (A)
B.
- Heimrad baker (A)
- Michael Badura (D)
- Klaus Basset (A)
- Josef Bauer (A)
- Mary Bauermeister (D)
- Konrad Bayer (A)
- Max Bense (D)
- Joseph Beuys (D)
- Chris Bezzel (D)
- Ilse Bing (D)
- Claus Böhmler (D)
- Hans Rudolph Bosshard (CH)
- Claus Bremer (D)
- Uwe Bremer (D)
- Theo Breuer (D)
- Elisabeth Broel (D)
- Anton Bruhin (CH)
- Ernst Buchwalder (CH)
- Klaus Burkhardt (D)
C.
- Safiye Can (D)
- Gernot Cepl (D)
- Gerard Charriere (CH)
- Peer Clahsen (CH)
- Carlfriedrich Claus (GDR)
- Sigfrid Cremer (D)
D.
- Peter Daniel (A)
- Hanne Darboven (D)
- Guillermo Deisler (RCH; GDR)
- Klaus Peter Dencker (D)
- Klaus Peter Dienst (D)
- Rolf-Günther Dienst (D)
- Reinhard Döhl (D)
E.
- Gerhild Ebel (D)
- Katharina Eckart (D)
- Werner Enke (D)
- Joseph Felix Ernst (D)
F.
- Barbara Fahrner (D)
- Brigitta Falkner (A)
- Franzobel (A)
- Lutz Fleischer (D)
- Wil Frenken (D)
- HR Fricker (CH)
G
- Heinz Gappmayr (A)
- Ilse Garnier (D; F)
- Winfred Gaul (D)
- Albrecht Genin (D)
- Jochim Gerz (D)
- Eugen Gomringer (CH)
- Ludwig Gosewitz (D)
- Klaus Groh (D)
- Thomas Günther (D)
H
- Horst Haack (D)
- Wolfgang Hainke (D)
- Andreas Hapkemeyer (A)
- Ludwig Harig (D)
- Werner Hartmann (CH)
- Raoul Hausmann (D)
- Paul Heimbach (D)
- Helmut Heißenbüttel (D)
- Werner Herbst (A)
- Kai Hoesselbarth (D)
- Christine Huber (A)
J
- Ernst Jandl (A)
- Johannes Jansen (GDR)
- Angelika Janz (D)
- Georg Jappe (A)
- Gerhard Jaschke (A)
K
- Christian Katt (A)
- Ines Ketelhodt (D)
- Ilse Kilic (A)
- Horst Klassen (CH)
- Irmtraud Klug (D)
- Jana Kluge (D)
- Anatol Knotek (A)
- Ferdinand Kriwet (D)
L.
- Fritz Lichtenauer (A)
- Josef Linschinger (A)
- Christian Lippuner (CH)
- Helmut Löhr (D)
M.
- Axel George Malik (D)
- Kurt Marti (CH)
- Kurt A. Mautz (D)
- Hansjörg Mayer (D)
- Friederike Mayröcker (A)
- Henning Mittendorf (D)
- Franz Mon (D)
- Christian Morgenstern (D)
N
- Reinhold Nashan (D)
O
P
- Bert Papenfuß (D)
- Oskar Pastior (A)
- Jörg Piringer (A)
- Mathias Pohlmann (D)
- Claudia Putz (D)
R.
- Robert Rehfeldt (D)
- Karl Riha (D)
- Dieter Roth (CH)
- Axel Rohlfs (D)
- Mario Rotter (A)
- Günther Ruch (CH)
- Gerhard Rühm (A)
S.
- Konrad Balder Schäuffelen (D)
- Valeri Scherstjanoi (GDR)
- Ali Schindehütte (D)
- Arno Schmidt (D)
- Siegfried J. Schmidt (D)
- Ute Schneider (D)
- Dietrich Schneider-Henn (D)
- Achim Schnyder (D)
- Greta Schodl (A)
- Kurt Schwitters (D)
- Dieter Emil Sdun (D)
- Andreas Senser (CH)
- Betty Skuber (A)
- Hartmut Sörgel (D)
- Daniel Spoerri (CH)
- Ingo Springenschmid (A)
- Hans Staudacher (A)
- Christian Steinbacher (A)
- Manfred Stirnemann (CH)
- Ulrike Stoltz (D)
T
- Ulrich Tarlatt (D)
U
- Liesl Ujvary (A)
- Timm Ulrichs (D)
V
- Günter Vallaster (A)
- Johannes Vennekamp (D)
- Wolf Vostell (D)
W.
- Dieter Wagner (D)
- Arno Waldschmidt (D)
- Uwe Warnke (D)
- Peter Weiermair (A)
- Wolf Wezel (A)
- Fritz Widhalm (A)
- Oswald Wiener (A)
- Ruth Wolf-Rehfeldt (D)
- Adolf Wölfli (CH)
Z
- Hansjörg Zauner (A)
- Ottfried Zielke (D)
- Klaus Zylla (D)