1960 Summer Olympics / Participant (Thailand)
THA
- | - | - |
Thailand took part in the 1960 Summer Olympics in the Italian capital Rome with a delegation of 20 athletes (all men) in 16 competitions in four sports. No medals could be won. The youngest athlete was the track and field athlete Prajim Wongsuwan (22 years and 21 days), the oldest athlete was the sailor Prince Bira (46 years and 46 days). It was the country’s third Summer Olympics participation.
Participants by sport
Boxing
-
Swong Mongkolrit
- Light welterweight
- Rank 33
- Round one: loss to Kim Deuk-Bong from South Korea by knockout in the second round
-
Kicha Poonpol
- Flyweight
- Rank 17
- Round one: BYE
- Round two: points defeat against Paul Chervet from Switzerland (0: 5 rounds, 279: 300 points - 57:60, 55:60, 57:60, 54:60, 56:60)
-
Bhodi Sooknoi
- lightweight
- Rank 17
- Round one: BYE
- Round two: points defeat against Richard McTaggart from Great Britain (0: 5 rounds, 278: 300 points - 56:60, 54:60, 57:60, 56:60, 55:60)
-
Tongsai Teptani
- Welterweight
- Rank 17
- Round one: BYE
- Round two: points defeat against Andrés Navarro from Spain (0: 5 rounds, 285: 295 points - 57:59, 56:59, 58:59, 58:59, 56:59)
athletics
4 × 100 meter relay
-
Results
- Round one: eliminated in run one (fifth place), 42.0 seconds (hand-stopped), 42.19 seconds (automatically stopped)
- Season
singles
-
Manum Bumroongpruck
- 400 meter run
- Round one: eliminated in run seven (sixth place), 49.6 seconds (hand-stopped), 49.85 seconds (automatically stopped)
-
Suthi Manyakass
- 100 meter run
- Round one: eliminated in run one (fourth place), 10.8 seconds (hand-stopped), 10.87 seconds (automatically stopped)
-
Dhira Phiphobmongkol
- 1,500 meter run
- Round one: eliminated in run two (eleventh place), 4: 24.4 minutes (hand-stopped)
-
Somnuek Srisombati
- 5,000 meter run
- Round one: eliminated in run three (eleventh place), 15: 32.6 minutes (hand-stopped)
-
Somsakdi Tongaram
- 800 meter run
- Round one: eliminated in run eight (seventh place), 1: 57.1 minutes (hand-stopped), 1: 57.24 minutes (automatically stopped)
-
Prajim Wongsuwan
- Long jump
- Qualifying round: Group C, 6.78 meters, 14th place, 41st place overall, did not qualify for the final
- Try one: 6.78 meters
- Attempt two: invalid
- Try three: invalid
shoot
-
Krisda Arunvongse
- Small caliber three-position fight
- Qualification: Group two, 516 points, 61st overall, not qualified for the final
- Kneeling: 171 points
- Round one: 84 points
- Round two: 87 points
- Prone: 185 points
- Round one: 93 points
- Round two: 92 points
- Standing: 160 points
- Round one: 76 points
- Round two: 84 points
- Kneeling: 171 points
- Small caliber lying
- Qualification: group two, 364 points, rank 38, overall rank 78, not qualified for the final
- Round one: 90 points, 39th place
- Round two: 90 points, rank 40
- Round three: 92 points, 35th place
- Round four: 92 points, rank 38
-
Chalermsakdi Inswang
- Free target gun
- Qualification: Group two, 339 points, 22nd place, 42nd place overall, qualified for the final
- Round one: 84 points, 22nd place
- Round two: 83 points, 23rd place
- Round three: 83 points, rank 27
- Round four: 89 points, seventh place
- Final: 525 points, 33rd place
- Round one: 85 points, rank 45
- Round two: 94 points, third place
- Round three: 86 points, 44th place
- Round four: 81 points, 53rd place
- Round five: 88 points, rank 24
- Round six: 91 points, ninth place
-
Prateep Polphantin
- Rapid fire pistol
- Final: 565 points, 34th place
- Round one: 284 points, 33rd place
- Round two: 281 points, rank 38
-
Saroch Silpikul
- Small caliber three-position fight
- Qualification: Group one, 488 points, 69th overall, did not qualify for the final
- Kneeling: 171 points
- Round one: 81 points
- Round two: 90 points
- Prone: 184 points
- Round one: 93 points
- Round two: 91 points
- Standing: 133 points
- Round one: 67 points
- Round two: 66 points
- Kneeling: 171 points
- Small caliber lying
- Qualification: Group one, 376 points, rank 36, overall rank 68, did not qualify for the final
- Round one: 92 points, rank 37
- Round two: 96 points, rank 24
- Round three: 94 points, 32nd place
- Round four: 94 points, 36th place
-
Sumona Sumanatemega
- Rapid fire pistol
- Final: 549 points, 46th place
- Round one: 267 points, rank 50
- Round two: 282 points, 37th place
-
Amorn Yuktanandana
- Free target gun
- Qualification: group one, 336 points, rank 24, overall rank 50, qualified for the final
- Round one: 89 points, seventh place
- Round two: 84 points, 23rd place
- Round three: 80 points, rank 29
- Round four: 83 points, 23rd place
- Final: 515 points, rank 45
- Round one: 86 points, rank 41
- Round two: 83 points, 44th place
- Round three: 89 points, 28th place
- Round four: 88 points, rank 24
- Round five: 82 points, rank 51
- Round six: 87 points, 28th place
sailing
star
-
Results
- Final: 1,614 points, 19th place
- Race one: 174 points, 2:55:20 hours, 22nd place
- Race two: 370 points, 2:34:32 hours, 14th place
- Race three: 194 points, 2:33:32 hours, 21st place
- Race four: 312 points, 2:53:50 hours, 16th place
- Race five: 237 points, 2:39:29 hours, 19th place
- Race six: 215 points, 2:49:56 hours, 20th place
- Race seven: 286 points, 2:29:45 hours, 17th place
- Final: 1,614 points, 19th place
- team
Web links
- Thai Olympic team 1960 in the database of Sports-Reference (English; archived from the original )