Olympic Summer Games 2012 / Riding - Show Jumping Individual
sport | horse riding | ||||||||
discipline | Show jumping | ||||||||
gender | Mixed | ||||||||
Attendees | 75 athletes from 26 countries | ||||||||
Competition location | Greenwich Park | ||||||||
Competition phase | 4th to 8th August 2012 | ||||||||
|
The individual show jumping competition at the 2012 Olympic Games in London was held from August 4th to 8th, 2012 in Greenwich Park . 75 riders competed.
In contrast to many championships, the Olympic show jumping competitions did not start with a time jumping test, but with a jumping test based on mistakes. The result of this test was initially included in the individual ranking, but was only relevant for the team ranking for the starting order.
The second and third partial tests were the Nations Cup, which consisted of two jumping competitions based on mistakes. Different courses had to be contested on both days. On the first day of the Nations Cup, the best 60 individual riders and all team riders who were not among the best 60 from the first test were allowed to start. On the second day of the Nations Cup, the eight best teams from the previous day as well as all riders up to 45th place in the previous individual evaluation results were allowed to start. The team ranking was decided on the basis of the results of the two Nations Cup rounds.
The best 35 individual riders qualified for the final round in the individual ranking. All penalty points from the previous rounds were deleted so that all riders started again with zero penalty points. However, only three riders were allowed per nation. On this day the riders had to contest a jumping competition with two rounds with their horses. The 20 best riders of the first round qualified for the second round of the test.
Title holder
World Champion | Philippe Le Jeune | Vigo d'Arsouilles | World Equestrian Games 2010 |
Olympic champion | Eric Lamaze | Hickstead | Beijing 2008 |
qualification
Round 1
August 4, 2012, 11:30 a.m. CEST
Course length: 510 meters Time
limit: 82 seconds
Qualification for round 2: up to 60th place
space | equestrian | horse | Penalty points | Total penalty points |
|
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jump error | Time error | ||||
1 | Jur Vrieling | Bubalu | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Álvaro Affonso de Miranda Neto | Rahmannshof's bow | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Nick Skelton | Big star | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Simon Delestre | Napoli du Ry | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Cassio Rivetti | Temple Road | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Jens Fredricson | Lunatic | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Daniel Bluman | Sancha La Silla | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Steve Guerdat | Nino des Buissonets | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
McLain Ward | Antares | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Philippe Le Jeune | Vigo d'Arsouilles | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Maikel van der Vleuten | Verdi | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Prince Abdullah ibn Mutaib Al Saud | Davos | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Ben Maher | Triple X | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Janne Friederike Meyer | Lambrasco | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Alberto Michán Halbinger | Rosalia La Silla | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Paul Estermann | Castlefield Eclipse | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Julia Hargreaves | Vedor | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Marc Houtzager | Tamino | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
José Roberto Reynoso Fernandez Filho | Maestro St Lois | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Eric Lamaze | Derly Chin de Muze | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Kevin Staut | Silvana | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Henrik von Eckermann | Indeed | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Meredith Michaels-Beerbaum | Bella Donna | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Werner Muff | Kiamon | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Edwina Tops-Alexander | Itot du chateau | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Richard Fellers | Flexible | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Dirk Demeersman | Bufero van Het Panishof | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Gerco Schröder | London | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Taizo Sugitani | Avenzio | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Rolf-Göran Bengtsson | Casall | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Cian O'Connor | Blue Loyd 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Jos Lansink | Valentina Van 't Heike | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
33 | Kamal Bahamdan | Delphi | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Marcus Ehning | Plot Blue | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Jillian Terceira | Bernadien van Westuur | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Pénélope Leprevost | My lord Carthage | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Rodrigo Diaz | Royal Vinckenburg | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Reed Kessler | Cylana | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Ahmad Saber Hamcho | Wonderboy | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Rodrigo Pessoa | Rebozo | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
41 | Ramzy Al-Duhami | Bayard van de Villa There | 0 | 2 | 2 |
42 | Nicolas Pizarro | Crossing Jordan | 4th | 0 | 4th |
Gregory Wathelet | Cadjanne Z | 4th | 0 | 4th | |
Billy Twomey | Tinka's serenade | 4th | 0 | 4th | |
Scott Brash | Hello Sanctos | 4th | 0 | 4th | |
Bjorn Nagel | Niack de l'Abbaye | 4th | 0 | 4th | |
Ian Millar | Star power | 4th | 0 | 4th | |
José Maria Larocca | Royal Power | 4th | 0 | 4th | |
Olivier Guillon | Lord de Theize | 4th | 0 | 4th | |
Katharina Offel | Vivant | 4th | 0 | 4th | |
Carlos Milthaler | Hyo Altanero | 4th | 0 | 4th | |
James Paterson-Robinson | Lanosso | 4th | 0 | 4th | |
53 | Jill Henselwood | George | 4th | 1 | 5 |
Jamal Rahimov | Warrior | 4th | 1 | 5 | |
Karim El Zoghby | Wervel wind | 4th | 1 | 5 | |
Rodrigo Carrasco | Or de la Charboniere | 4th | 1 | 5 | |
Federico Fernández | Victoria | 4th | 1 | 5 | |
58 | Tomas Couve Correa | Underwraps | 4th | 2 | 6th |
Abdullah Sharbatly | sultan | 4th | 2 | 6th | |
60 | Samuel Parot | Al Calypso | 8th | 0 | 8th |
Tiffany Foster | Victor | 8th | 0 | 8th | |
Luciana Diniz | Lennox | 8th | 0 | 8th | |
Pius Schwizer | Carlina IV | 8th | 0 | 8th | |
64 | Alejandro Madorno | Milano de Flore | 8th | 1 | 9 |
65 | Peter Charles | Vindicat | 8th | 2 | 10 |
Vladimir Tuganov | Lancero | 8th | 2 | 10 | |
67 | Ibrahim Hani Bisharat | Vrieda O | 12 | 0 | 12 |
Jaime Azcarraga | gangster | 12 | 0 | 12 | |
69 | Christian Ahlmann | Codex One | 12 | 3 | 15th |
70 | Oleksandr Onyshchenko | Comte d'Arsouilles | 16 | 2 | 18th |
71 | Reiko Takeda | Ari | 20th | 2 | 22nd |
72 | Lisen Fredricson | matrix | Fall | 42 | |
Beezie Madden | Via Volo | two denials | 42 | ||
Carlos Motta Ribas | Wilexo | two denials | 42 | ||
Matthew Williams | Watch me | two denials | 42 |
round 2
August 5, 2012, 12:00 p.m. CEST
Course length: 550 meters Time
limit: 88 seconds
Qualification for round 3: up to 45th place
space | equestrian | horse | Penalty points | Penalty points round 1 |
Total penalty points |
|
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jump error | Time error | |||||
1 | Nick Skelton | Big star | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Prince Abdullah ibn Mutaib Al Saud | Davos | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Ben Maher | Triple X | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Edwina Tops-Alexander | Itot du chateau | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Alberto Michán Halbinger | Rosalia la Silla | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Álvaro Affonso de Miranda Neto | Rahmannshof's bow | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Maikel van der Vleuten | Verdi | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Paul Estermann | Castlefield Eclipse | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Marc Houtzager | Tamino | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Henrik von Eckermann | Indeed | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Richard Fellers | Flexible | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Rolf-Göran Bengtsson | Casall | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
13 | Daniel Bluman | Sancha | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Eric Lamaze | Derly Chin de Muze | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
15th | Kamal Bahamdan | Delphi | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Ramzy Al-Duhami | Bayard van de Villa There | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
17th | Taizo Sugitani | Avenzio | 4th | 0 | 0 | 4th |
Ian Millar | Star power | 0 | 0 | 4th | 4th | |
McLain Ward | Antares | 4th | 0 | 0 | 4th | |
Steve Guerdat | Nino des Buissonets | 4th | 0 | 0 | 4th | |
Janne Friederike Meyer | Lambrasco | 4th | 0 | 0 | 4th | |
José Roberto Reynoso Fernandez Filho | Maestro St Lois | 4th | 0 | 0 | 4th | |
Kevin Staut | Silvana | 4th | 0 | 0 | 4th | |
Werner Muff | Kiamon | 4th | 0 | 0 | 4th | |
Gerco Schröder | London | 4th | 0 | 0 | 4th | |
Jos Lansink | Valentina Van 't Heike | 4th | 0 | 0 | 4th | |
27 | Cassio Rivetti | Temple Road | 4th | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Marcus Ehning | Plot Blue | 4th | 0 | 1 | 5 | |
Rodrigo Pessoa | Rebozo | 4th | 0 | 1 | 5 | |
30th | Simon Delestre | Napoli du Ry | 4th | 2 | 0 | 6th |
31 | Luciana Diniz | Lennox | 0 | 0 | 8th | 8th |
José Maria Larocca | Royal Power | 4th | 0 | 4th | 8th | |
Cian O'Connor | Blue Loyd 12 | 8th | 0 | 0 | 8th | |
Nicolas Pizarro | Crossing Jordan | 4th | 0 | 4th | 8th | |
James Paterson-Robinson | Lanosso | 4th | 0 | 4th | 8th | |
Julia Hargreaves | Vedor | 8th | 0 | 0 | 8th | |
Bjorn Nagel | Niack de l'Abbaye | 4th | 0 | 4th | 8th | |
Scott Brash | Hello Sanctos | 4th | 0 | 4th | 8th | |
Jur Vrieling | Bubalu | 8th | 0 | 0 | 8th | |
Jens Fredricson | Lunatic | 8th | 0 | 0 | 8th | |
Philippe Le Jeune | Vigo d'Arsouilles | 8th | 0 | 0 | 8th | |
Gregory Wathelet | Cadjanne Z | 4th | 0 | 4th | 8th | |
Meredith Michaels-Beerbaum | Bella Donna | 8th | 0 | 0 | 8th | |
Dirk Demeersman | Bufero van Het Panishof | 8th | 0 | 0 | 8th | |
Olivier Guillon | Lord de Theize | 4th | 0 | 4th | 8th | |
Pius Schwizer | Carlina IV | 0 | 0 | 8th | 8th | |
47 | Jillian Terceira | Bernadien van Westuur | 8th | 0 | 1 | 9 |
Jill Henselwood | George | 4th | 0 | 5 | 9 | |
Pénélope Leprevost | My lord Carthage | 8th | 0 | 1 | 9 | |
Reed Kessler | Cylana | 8th | 0 | 1 | 9 | |
51 | Karim El Zoghby | Wervel wind | 4th | 1 | 5 | 10 |
Abdullah Sharbatly | sultan | 4th | 0 | 6th | 10 | |
53 | Rodrigo Diaz | Royal Vinckenburg | 8th | 2 | 1 | 11 |
Tomas Couve Correa | Underwraps | 4th | 1 | 6th | 11 | |
Federico Fernández | Victoria | 4th | 2 | 5 | 11 | |
56 | Billy Twomey | Tinka's serenade | 8th | 0 | 4th | 12 |
Carlos Milthaler | Hyo Altanero | 8th | 0 | 4th | 12 | |
58 | Katharina Offel | Vivant | 12 | 0 | 4th | 16 |
59 | Samuel Parot | Al Calypso | 8th | 1 | 8th | 17th |
60 | Jamal Rahimov | Warrior | 12 | 1 | 5 | 18th |
61 | Rodrigo Carrasco | Or de la Charboniere | 16 | 1 | 5 | 22nd |
62 | Ahmad Saber Hamcho | Wonderboy | 28 | 1 | 1 | 30th |
- | Tiffany Foster | Victor | DSQ (refused to start due to injury to the horse) |
Tiffany Foster's horse Victor was withdrawn from the competition. Hypersensitivity was found in the left forehand and the horse was excluded from the competition as not fit to compete .
Round 3
August 6, 2012, 3:00 p.m. CEST
Course length: 550 meters Time
limit: 88 seconds
Qualification for the final round: up to 35th place (maximum of three starters per nation)
space | equestrian | horse | Penalty points | Penalty points round 1 and 2 |
Total penalty points |
|
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jump error | Time error | |||||
1 | Nick Skelton | Big star | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Maikel van der Vleuten | Verdi | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Marc Houtzager | Tamino | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4th | Edwina Tops-Alexander | Itot du chateau | 4th | 0 | 0 | 4th |
Prince Abdullah ibn Mutaib Al Saud | Davos | 4th | 0 | 0 | 4th | |
Ben Maher | Triple X | 4th | 0 | 0 | 4th | |
7th | Marcus Ehning | Plot Blue | 0 | 0 | 5 | 5 |
Daniel Bluman | Sancha | 4th | 0 | 1 | 5 | |
9 | Ramzy Al-Duhami | Bayard van de Villa There | 4th | 0 | 2 | 6th |
10 | Kamal Bahamdan | Delphi | 5 | 1 | 2 | 7th |
11 | Kevin Staut | Silvana | 4th | 0 | 4th | 8th |
Jos Lansink | Valentina Van 't Heike | 4th | 0 | 4th | 8th | |
Álvaro Affonso de Miranda Neto | Rahmannshof's bow | 8th | 0 | 0 | 8th | |
Steve Guerdat | Nino des Buissonets | 4th | 0 | 4th | 8th | |
Paul Estermann | Castlefield Eclipse | 8th | 0 | 0 | 8th | |
Scott Brash | Hello Sanctos | 0 | 0 | 8th | 8th | |
Richard Fellers | Flexible | 8th | 0 | 0 | 8th | |
Ian Millar | Star power | 4th | 0 | 4th | 8th | |
Gerco Schröder | London | 4th | 0 | 4th | 8th | |
Rolf-Göran Bengtsson | Casall | 8th | 0 | 0 | 8th | |
Pius Schwizer | Carlina IV | 0 | 0 | 8th | 8th | |
22nd | Meredith Michaels-Beerbaum | Bella Donna | 0 | 1 | 8th | 9 |
Alberto Michán Halbinger | Rosalia la Silla | 8th | 1 | 0 | 9 | |
Eric Lamaze | Derly Chin de Muze | 8th | 0 | 1 | 9 | |
25th | Rodrigo Pessoa | Rebozo | 4th | 1 | 5 | 10 |
26th | Luciana Diniz | Lennox | 4th | 0 | 8th | 12 |
Gregory Wathelet | Cadjanne Z | 4th | 0 | 8th | 12 | |
Taizo Sugitani | Avenzio | 8th | 0 | 4th | 12 | |
McLain Ward | Antares | 8th | 0 | 4th | 12 | |
Jens Fredricson | Lunatic | 4th | 0 | 8th | 12 | |
31 | Julia Hargreaves | Vedor | 4th | 1 | 8th | 13 |
32 | Simon Delestre | Napoli du Ry | 8th | 0 | 6th | 14th |
33 | Olivier Guillon | Lord de Theize | 8th | 0 | 8th | 16 |
Henrik von Eckermann | Indeed | 16 | 0 | 0 | 16 | |
Werner Muff | Kiamon | 12 | 0 | 4th | 16 | |
Jur Vrieling | Bubalu | 8th | 0 | 8th | 16 | |
37 | Cassio Rivetti | Temple Road | 12 | 0 | 5 | 17th |
38 | José Maria Larocca | Royal Power | 12 | 0 | 8th | 20th |
Cian O'Connor | Blue Loyd 12 | 12 | 0 | 8th | 20th | |
Dirk Demeersman | Bufero van Het Panishof | 12 | 0 | 8th | 20th | |
41 | James Paterson-Robinson | Lanosso | 12 | 1 | 8th | 21st |
Bjorn Nagel | Niack de l'Abbaye | 12 | 1 | 8th | 21st | |
Janne Friederike Meyer | Lambrasco | 16 | 1 | 4th | 21st | |
44 | Nicolas Pizarro | Crossing Jordan | 20th | 0 | 8th | 28 |
45 | José Roberto Reynoso Fernandez Filho | Maestro St Lois | 46 | 0 | 4th | 50 |
- | Philippe Le Jeune | Vigo d'Arsouilles | DNA (injury to the horse) |
Final round
August 8, 2012, 1:00 p.m. CEST
First final round
Qualification for the second final round: up to 20th place
space | equestrian | horse | Penalty points | Total penalty points |
|
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jump error | Time error | ||||
1 | Cian O'Connor | Blue Loyd 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Olivier Guillon | Lord de Theize | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Steve Guerdat | Nino des Buissonnets | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Scott Brash | Hello Sanctos | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Marcus Ehning | Plot Blue | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Nick Skelton | Big star | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
7th | Luciana Diniz | Lennox | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Gerco Schröder | London | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Pius Schwizer | Carlina IV | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Kamal Bahamdan | Nobless des Tess | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
11 | Simon Delestre | Napoli du Ry | 4th | 0 | 4th |
Rodrigo Pessoa | Rebozo | 4th | 0 | 4th | |
Alberto Michán Halbinger | Rosalia la Silla | 4th | 0 | 4th | |
Álvaro Affonso de Miranda Neto | Rahmannshof's bow | 4th | 0 | 4th | |
Ian Millar | Star power | 4th | 0 | 4th | |
Daniel Bluman | Sancha | 4th | 0 | 4th | |
Edwina Tops-Alexander | Itot du chateau | 4th | 0 | 4th | |
Ben Maher | Triple X | 4th | 0 | 4th | |
Marc Houtzager | Tamino | 4th | 0 | 4th | |
20th | Cassio Rivetti | Temple Road | 4th | 1 | 5 |
Paul Estermann | Castlefield Eclipse | 4th | 1 | 5 | |
Richard Fellers | Flexible | 4th | 1 | 5 | |
23 | Henrik von Eckermann | Indeed | 8th | 0 | 8th |
Meredith Michaels-Beerbaum | Bella Donna | 8th | 0 | 8th | |
Jos Lansink | Valentina Van 't Heike | 8th | 0 | 8th | |
26th | Dirk Demeersman | Bufero van Het Penishof | 8th | 1 | 9 |
Jens Fredricson | Lunatic | 8th | 1 | 9 | |
Prince Abdullah ibn Mutaib Al Saud | Davos | 8th | 1 | 9 | |
29 | Gregory Wathelet | Cadjanine Z | 12 | 0 | 12 |
McLain Ward | Antares | 12 | 0 | 12 | |
Eric Lamaze | Derly Chin de Muze | 12 | 0 | 12 | |
Ramzy Al-Duhami | Bayard van de Villa There | 12 | 0 | 12 | |
33 | Taizo Sugitani | Avenzio | 12 | 2 | 14th |
34 | Kevin Staut | Silvana | 16 | 0 | 16 |
35 | Julia Hargreaves | Vedor | 16 | 1 | 17th |
36 | José Maria Larocca | Royal Power | 20th | 0 | 20th |
- | Maikel van der Vleuten | Verdi | DNF | ||
- | Rolf-Göran Bengtsson | Casall | DNS |
The Swede Rolf-Göran Bengtsson , reigning European champion, withdrew his horse Casall from the competition. During the veterinary examination before the final it was found that the Holstein stallion was lame.
Second final round
space | equestrian | horse | Penalty points | Penalty points 1st final |
Total penalty points |
|
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jump error | Time error | |||||
1 | Steve Guerdat | Nino des Buissonnets | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
2 | Gerco Schröder | London | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Cian O'Connor | Blue Loyd 12 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
4th | Kamal Bahamdan | Noblesse des Tess | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
5 | Alberto Michán Halbinger | Rosalia la Silla | 0 | 0 | 4th | 4th |
Scott Brash | Hello Sanctos | 4th | 0 | 0 | 4th | |
Nick Skelton | Big star | 4th | 0 | 0 | 4th | |
8th | Richard Fellers | Flexible | 0 | 0 | 5 | 5 |
9 | Ian Millar | Star power | 4th | 0 | 4th | 8th |
Ben Maher | Triple X | 4th | 0 | 4th | 8th | |
Marc Houtzager | Tamino | 4th | 0 | 4th | 8th | |
12 | Cassio Rivetti | Temple Road | 4th | 0 | 5 | 9 |
Álvaro Affonso de Miranda Neto | Rahmannshof's bow | 4th | 1 | 4th | 9 | |
Pius Schwizer | Carlina IV | 8th | 0 | 1 | 9 | |
Olivier Guillon | Lord de Theize | 8th | 1 | 0 | 9 | |
Marcus Ehning | Plot Blue | 8th | 1 | 0 | 9 | |
17th | Paul Estermann | Castlefield Eclipse | 4th | 1 | 5 | 10 |
Luciana Diniz | Lennox | 8th | 1 | 1 | 10 | |
19th | Simon Delestre | Napoli du Ry | 8th | 0 | 4th | 12 |
20th | Daniel Bluman | Sancha | 8th | 1 | 4th | 13 |
Edwina Tops-Alexander | Itot du chateau | 8th | 1 | 4th | 13 | |
22nd | Rodrigo Pessoa | Rebozo | 12 | 1 | 4th | 17th |
Vying for the silver medal
space | equestrian | horse | Penalty points | Time (seconds) |
---|---|---|---|---|
2 | Gerco Schröder | London | 0 | 49.79 |
3 | Cian O'Connor | Blue Loyd 12 | 4th | 46.64 |
Final score on the medal places
space | equestrian | nation | horse |
1 | Steve Guerdat | Switzerland | Nino des Buissonnets |
2 | Gerco Schröder | Netherlands | London |
3 | Cian O'Connor | Ireland | Blue Loyd 12 |
Cian O'Connor won the first Irish medal in Olympic equestrianism.
The 65-year-old Canadian Ian Millar , who finished the tournament in 9th place, took part in the Summer Olympics for the tenth time since 1972.
After the games, the silver medalist Gerco Schröder was awarded several horses, u. a. also London , withdrawn due to financial problems. Through an agreement between the bank and lawyers, Schröder was later able to ride back to London tournaments.
Cian O'Connor profited from the disqualification of the horse Lantinus of his compatriot Denis Lynch . Lynch's horse suffered from hypersensitivity to the leg and the Irish Equestrian Federation withdrew Lynch's nomination. Instead of Lynch, O'Connor was awarded the single launch site.