Summer Olympics 2020 / Taekwondo / Qualification
Taekwondo competitions at the 2020 Olympics |
||
qualification | ||
Flyweight | Men | Women |
Featherweight | Men | Women |
medium weight | Men | Women |
Heavyweight | Men | Women |
The qualification for the competitions in Taekwondo the 2020 Olympic Games should take place from 6 December 2019 to 25 April 2020th However, due to the COVID-19 pandemic , the period has been extended.
Each nation may have a maximum of one athlete per competition, so each nation may have a maximum of eight athletes (four of each gender). The athletes fight for quota places for their respective National Olympic Committee , which decides which athlete will compete in the Games in Tokyo.
In each weight class, the top five athletes in the Olympic ranking of World Taekwondo will receive quota places. If at least two male and two female athletes were able to qualify via the ranking lists, athletes from this nation cannot take part in the respective continental qualifying tournament, unless the NOK waives a quota position won through the ranking lists.
The Japanese delegation are as host to up to four quota places, invitation places will be from the "for the remaining four weight classes Tripartite Commission forgiven." In addition, two places will be awarded in continental qualifying tournaments in Africa, Asia, Europe and Pan America and one place in the qualifying tournament in Oceania.
Should a NOK that has qualified through a qualifying tournament forego a quota place, this place will be assigned to the nation of the next best athlete in the respective weight class of this tournament.
Overview
nation | Men | Women | Athletes | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Fly weight | Feather weight | Medium weight | Heavy-weight | Fly weight | Feather weight | Medium weight | Heavy-weight | ||
Egypt | X | X | X | X | 4th | ||||
Argentina | X | 1 | |||||||
Azerbaijan | X | 1 | |||||||
Ethiopia | X | 1 | |||||||
Australia | X | X | X | X | 4th | ||||
Belgium | X | 1 | |||||||
Brazil | X | X | X | 3 | |||||
Chile | X | 1 | |||||||
China | X | X | X | X | X | 5 | |||
Germany | X | 1 | |||||||
Dominican Republic | X | X | X | 3 | |||||
Ivory Coast | X | X | X | X | 4th | ||||
Gabon | X | 1 | |||||||
Great Britain | X | X | X | X | X | 5 | |||
Haiti | X | 1 | |||||||
Iran | X | X | 2 | ||||||
Ireland | X | 1 | |||||||
Italy | X | 1 | |||||||
Japan | X | X | X | X | 4th | ||||
Canada | X | 1 | |||||||
Kenya | X | 1 | |||||||
Colombia | X | X | 2 | ||||||
Croatia | X | X | X | 3 | |||||
Cuba | X | 1 | |||||||
Mali | X | 1 | |||||||
Morocco | X | X | X | 3 | |||||
Mexico | X | X | 2 | ||||||
New Zealand | X | 1 | |||||||
Niger | X | X | 2 | ||||||
Nigeria | X | 1 | |||||||
Poland | X | 1 | |||||||
Puerto Rico | X | 1 | |||||||
Russia | X | X | X | X | 4th | ||||
Serbia | X | X | 2 | ||||||
Slovenia | X | 1 | |||||||
Spain | X | X | X | 3 | |||||
South Korea | X | X | X | X | X | X | 6th | ||
Thailand | X | 1 | |||||||
Tonga | X | X | 2 | ||||||
Tunisia | X | 1 | |||||||
Turkey | X | X | X | X | 4th | ||||
Uzbekistan | X | 1 | |||||||
United States | X | X | 2 | ||||||
Total: 43 NOKs | 12 | 12 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 12 | 11 | 11 | 91 |
Men
Flyweight (up to 58 kg)
Qualifying competition | date | place | Places | Qualified athletes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Grand Prix Final | 6-7 December 2019 | Moscow | 6 1 | Jang Jun |
Jesús Tortosa | ||||
Armin Hadipour | ||||
Vito Dell'Aquila | ||||
Mikhail Artamonov | ||||
Jack Woolley | ||||
WT Grand Slam Series ranking list | 20th December 2019 | Amman 2 | 0 1 | - |
Africa qualifying tournament | 22-23 February 2020 | Rabat | 2 | Solomon Demse |
Mohamed Khalil Jendoubi | ||||
Oceania qualification tournament | February 29, 2020 | Gold coast | 1 | Safwan Khalil |
Qualification tournament Panamerica | 11-12 March 2020 | Heredia | 2 | Lucas Lautaro Guzmán |
Jefferson Ochoa | ||||
Qualifying tournament Asia | Amman 2 | 2 | ||
Qualifying tournament Europe | Moscow | 2 | ||
Wildcard / host | - | - | 1 | Sergio Suzuki |
total | 16 | 12 |
Feather weight (up to 68 kg)
Qualifying competition | date | place | Places | Qualified athletes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Grand Prix Final | 6-7 December 2019 | Moscow | 6 1 | Lee Dae-hoon |
Bradly Sinden | ||||
Zhao Shuai | ||||
Javier Perez Polo | ||||
Jaouad Achab | ||||
Mirhashem Hosseini | ||||
WT Grand Slam Series ranking list | 20th December 2019 | Amman 2 | 0 1 | - |
Africa qualifying tournament | 22-23 February 2020 | Rabat | 2 | Abdelrahman Wael |
Seydou Fofana | ||||
Oceania qualification tournament | February 29, 2020 | Gold coast | 1 | Tom Burns |
Qualification tournament Panamerica | 11-12 March 2020 | Heredia | 2 | Edival Pontes |
Berndardo Pié | ||||
Qualifying tournament Asia | Amman 2 | 2 | ||
Qualifying tournament Europe | Moscow | 2 | ||
Wildcard / host | - | - | 1 | Ricardo Suzuki |
total | 16 | 12 |
Middle weight (up to 80 kg)
Qualifying competition | date | place | Places | Qualified athletes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Grand Prix Final | 6-7 December 2019 | Moscow | 6 1 | Maksim Khramtsov |
Milad Beigi | ||||
Cheick Sallah Cisse | ||||
Nikita Rafalovich | ||||
Raúl Martínez | ||||
Toni Kanaet | ||||
WT Grand Slam Series ranking list | 20th December 2019 | Amman 2 | 0 1 | - |
Africa qualifying tournament | 22-23 February 2020 | Rabat | 2 | Soap Eissa |
Achraf Mahboubi | ||||
Oceania qualification tournament | February 29, 2020 | Gold coast | 1 | Jack Marton |
Qualification tournament Panamerica | 11-12 March 2020 | San Jose | 2 | Ícaro Miguel Soares |
Moisés Hernández | ||||
Qualifying tournament Asia | Amman 2 | 2 | ||
Qualifying tournament Europe | Moscow | 2 | ||
Wildcard / host | - | - | 1 | |
total | 16 | 11 |
Heavy weight (over 80 kg)
Qualifying competition | date | place | Places | Qualified athletes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Grand Prix Final | 6-7 December 2019 | Moscow | 6 1 | Vladislav Larin |
In Kyo-don | ||||
Alexander Bachmann | ||||
Abdoulrazak Issoufou Alfaga | ||||
Ivan Trajkovic | ||||
Mahama Cho | ||||
WT Grand Slam Series ranking list | 20th December 2019 | Amman 2 | 0 1 | - |
Africa qualifying tournament | 22-23 February 2020 | Rabat | 2 | Seydou Gbané |
Anthony Obame | ||||
Oceania qualification tournament | February 29, 2020 | Gold coast | 1 | Pita Taufatofua |
Qualification tournament Panamerica | 11-12 March 2020 | San Jose | 2 | Rafael Alba |
Carlos Sansores | ||||
Qualifying tournament Asia | Amman 2 | 2 | ||
Qualifying tournament Europe | Moscow | 2 | ||
Wildcard / host | - | - | 5 | |
total | 16 | 11 |
Women
Flyweight (up to 49 kg)
Qualifying competition | date | place | Places | Qualified athletes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Grand Prix Final | 6-7 December 2019 | Moscow | 6 1 | Panipak Wongpattanakit |
Sim Jae-young | ||||
Tijana Bogdanović | ||||
Rukiye Yıldırım | ||||
Kristina Tomić | ||||
Wu Jingyu | ||||
WT Grand Slam Series ranking list | 20th December 2019 | Amman 2 | 0 1 | - |
Africa qualifying tournament | 22-23 February 2020 | Rabat | 2 | Nour Abdelsalam |
Oumaima el-Bouchti | ||||
Oceania qualification tournament | February 29, 2020 | Gold coast | 0 | - |
Qualification tournament Panamerica | 11-12 March 2020 | San Jose | 2 | Andrea Ramírez |
Victoria Stambaugh | ||||
Qualifying tournament Asia | Amman 2 | 2 | ||
Qualifying tournament Europe | Moscow | 2 | ||
Wildcard / host | - | - | 1 | Miyu Yamada |
total | 16 | 11 |
No eligible athlete took part in the Oceania Qualifier.
Feather weight (up to 57 kg)
Qualifying competition | date | place | Places | Qualified athletes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Grand Prix Final | 6-7 December 2019 | Moscow | 5 | Jade Jones |
Lee Ah-reum | ||||
Tatiana Kudaschowa | ||||
İrem Yaman | ||||
Skylar Park | ||||
WT Grand Slam Series ranking list | 20th December 2019 | Amman 2 | 1 | Zhou Lijun |
Africa qualifying tournament | 22-23 February 2020 | Rabat | 2 | Nada Laaraj |
Tekiath Ben Yessouf | ||||
Oceania qualification tournament | February 29, 2020 | Gold coast | 1 | Stacey Hymer |
Qualification tournament Panamerica | 11-12 March 2020 | San Jose | 2 | Fernanda Aguirre |
Anastasija Zolotic | ||||
Qualifying tournament Asia | Amman 2 | 2 | ||
Qualifying tournament Europe | Moscow | 2 | ||
Wildcard / host | - | - | 1 | Mayu Hamada |
total | 16 | 12 |
Middle weight (up to 67 kg)
Qualifying competition | date | place | Places | Qualified athletes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Grand Prix Final | 6-7 December 2019 | Moscow | 6 1 | İrem Yaman |
Matea Jelić | ||||
Lauren Williams | ||||
Zhang Mengyu | ||||
Ruth Gbagbi | ||||
Paige McPherson | ||||
WT Grand Slam Series ranking list | 20th December 2019 | Amman 2 | 0 1 | - |
Africa qualifying tournament | 22-23 February 2020 | Rabat | 2 | Hedaya Malak |
Elizabeth Anyanacho | ||||
Oceania qualification tournament | February 29, 2020 | Gold coast | 1 | Malia Paseka |
Qualification tournament Panamerica | 11-12 March 2020 | San Jose | 2 | Milena Titoneli |
Aliyah Shipman | ||||
Qualifying tournament Asia | Amman 2 | 2 | ||
Qualifying tournament Europe | Moscow | 2 | ||
Wildcard / host | - | - | 1 | |
total | 16 | 11 |
Heavy weight (over 67 kg)
Qualifying competition | date | place | Places | Qualified athletes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Grand Prix Final | 6-7 December 2019 | Moscow | 6 1 | Bianca Walkden |
Zheng Shuyin | ||||
Lee Da-am | ||||
Milica Mandic | ||||
Nafia Kuş | ||||
Aleksandra Kowalczuk | ||||
WT Grand Slam Series ranking list | 20th December 2019 | Amman 2 | 0 1 | - |
Africa qualifying tournament | 22-23 February 2020 | Rabat | 2 | Aminata Traoré |
Faith Ogallo | ||||
Oceania qualification tournament | February 29, 2020 | Gold coast | 1 | Reba Stewart |
Qualification tournament Panamerica | 11-12 March 2020 | San Jose | 2 | Katherine Rodríguez |
Briseida Acosta | ||||
Qualifying tournament Asia | Amman 2 | 2 | ||
Qualifying tournament Europe | Moscow | 2 | ||
Wildcard / host | - | - | 1 | |
total | 16 | 11 |
annotation
Web links
- World Taekwondo Qualification System (English)