World U-17 Hockey Challenge 2010
World U-17 Hockey Challenge 2010 | |
---|---|
Attendees: | 10 |
Gold medal: | United States |
Silver medal: | Canada Ontario |
Bronze medal: | Sweden |
Venues: | 6 locations in Ontario , Canada |
Start: | December 29, 2009 |
Endgame: | January 4, 2010 |
Top scorer: | Rocco Grimaldi (14 points) |
◄ previous | next ► |
The World U-17 Hockey Challenge 2010 was the 17th edition of the World U-17 Hockey Challenge , an ice hockey tournament for junior national teams in the U17 age group. From December 29, 2009 to January 4, 2010, the competition took place in Timmins , Kapuskasing , New Liskeard , Iroquois Falls , Cochrane and Kirkland Lake in the Canadian province of Ontario . The gold medal won for the third time the selection of the United States , which prevailed in the final against the Canada Ontario team .
mode
The ten participants were divided into two groups of five teams each. In the group stage, each team played once against all other group participants and thus played four games. The respective group first and second qualified for the semi-finals, which, like the final, was played as a knockout game .
Group stage
Group A
December 29, 2009 7:00 p.m. (local time) |
Canada West Wilson Dumais (49:21) Zach Franko (54:58) |
2: 4 (0: 1, 0: 2, 2: 1) game report |
Canada Québec Alex Filiatrault (9:42) Samuel Henley (25:00) Olivier Archambault (38:39) Jonathan Huberdeau (40:52) |
Kapuskasing Sports Palace, Kapuskasing , Ontario |
December 29, 2009 7:30 p.m. |
Finland Heikki Liedes (2:37) Miikka Salomäki (3:06) Arttu Heikkinen (12:12) Joel Armia (17:18) Markus Granlund (31:35) |
5: 3 (4: 1, 1: 2, 0: 0) game report |
Canada Ontario Alan Quine (10:15) Daniel Catenacci (21:40) Barclay Goodrow (24:55) |
McIntyre Arena, Timmins , Ontario |
December 30, 2009 2:00 p.m. |
Sweden Victor Rask (10:09) Mika Zibanejad (18:38) Jesper Danielsson (22:57) Mika Zibanejad (33:40) Rickard Rakell (44:47) Oscar Klefbom (45:11) |
6: 4 (2: 0, 2: 0, 2: 4) game report |
Finland Tomi Wilenius (43:40) Joel Armia (46:21) Santeri Arousva (48:42) Joel Armia (52:22) |
New Liskeard Rec Center, New Liskeard , Ontario |
December 30, 2009 7:00 p.m. |
Canada Québec |
0: 3 (0: 0, 0: 1, 0: 2) game report |
Canada Ontario Carter Sandlak (36:14) Matt Puempel (44:56) Boone Jenner (44:49) |
McIntyre Arena, Timmins, Ontario Spectators: 1,379 |
December 31, 2009 2:00 p.m. |
Finland Joel Armia (13:30) Sami Salminen (29:33) Markus Granlund (51:13) |
3: 6 (1: 0, 1: 2, 1: 4) game report |
Canada Québec Xavier Ouellet (27:10) Raphaël Bussières (33:11) Victor Provencher (43:31) Olivier Archambault (51:30) Olivier Archambault (53:30) Jean-François Leblanc (59:36) |
McIntyre Arena, Timmins, Ontario Spectators: 1,093 |
December 31, 2009 7:00 p.m. |
Canada West Todd Fiddler (26:44) Michael St. Croix (55:55) |
2: 5 (0: 0, 1: 1, 1: 4) game report |
Sweden Mika Zibanejad (27:11) Joakim Ryan (43:10) Mika Zibanejad (45:04) Viktor Arvidsson (57:41) Karl Johansson (58:41) |
McIntyre Arena, Timmins, Ontario Spectators: 849 |
January 1, 2010 2:00 p.m. |
Finland Miikka Salomäki (15:56) Joel Armia (31:57) Heikki Liedes (44:14) Aleksi Rekonen (59:53) |
4: 8 (1: 3, 1: 4, 2: 1) game report |
Canada West Wilson Dumais (12:00) Michael St. Croix (13:46) Todd Fiddler (14:00) Jordan Fransoo (24:33) Todd Fiddler (25:58) Austin Lewis (32:25) Wilson Dumais (38 : 10) Michael St. Croix (45:55) |
Tim Horton Events Center, Cochrane , Ontario |
January 1, 2010 7:00 p.m. |
Sweden |
0: 5 (0: 1, 0: 3, 0: 1) game report |
Canada Ontario Barclay Goodrow (6:34) Lucas Lessio (25:33) Zack Mitchell (32:09) Matt Puempel (35:24) Daniel Catenacci (51:36) |
McIntyre Arena, Timmins, Ontario |
January 2, 2010 2:00 p.m. |
Canada Québec Yannick Veilleux (41:54) Jonathan Huberdeau (30:51) Jean-François Leblanc (39:20) Penalty shootout: Jonathan Huberdeau Olivier Archambault Raphaël Bussières |
3: 4 n.P. (0: 3, 3: 0, 0: 0, 0: 0, 0: 1) Match report |
Sweden Mika Zibanejad (8:51) Rasmus Bengtsson (18:51) Max Görtz (19:24) Penalty shootout: Karl Johansson Victor Rask |
Joe Mavrinac Com. Complex, Kirkland Lake , Ontario |
January 2, 2010 7:00 p.m. |
Canada Ontario Ben Thomson (12:56) Garrett Meurs (31:43) Garrett Meurs (36:45) Ryan Murphy (38:29) Ryan Strome (54:42) |
5: 2 (1: 1, 3: 0, 1: 1) game report |
Canada West Boston Lyre (11:06) Wilson Dumais (43:51) |
McIntyre Arena, Timmins, Ontario |
Abbreviations: Pl. = Place, Sp = games, S = victories, OTS = victories after overtime or penalty shoot-out, OTN = defeats after extra time or penalty shoot-out, N = defeats
Explanations: Qualifier for the semi-finals
Group B
December 29, 2009 2:00 p.m. (local time) |
Canada Atlantic |
0: 7 (0: 1, 0: 3, 0: 3) game report |
United States Tyler Biggs (12:12) Rocco Grimaldi (20:23) Robbie Russo (36:59) JT Miller (38:47) Travis Boyd (40:47) Blake Pietila (45:12) Jordan Schmaltz (60:00 ) |
McIntyre Arena, Timmins , Ontario |
December 29, 2009 2:00 p.m. |
Canada Pacific Aaron Hadley (0:58) Ty Rattie (26:43) |
2: 6 (1: 0, 1: 1, 0: 5) game report |
Russia Maxim Kazakow (31:59) Alexei Schamin (43:41) Alexander Khokhlachev (46:00) Michail Grigorenko (46:50) Alexei Schamin (47:49) Alexander Kuwajew (54:39) |
Kapuskasing Sports Palace, Kapuskasing , Ontario |
December 30, 2009 2:00 p.m. |
Canada Pacific Myles Bell (4:03) Brady Brassart (9:44) Mitch Holmberg (11:22) Aaron Hadley (17:49) Travis Ewanyk (27:49) Mark McNeill (39:05) Adam Lowry (41:44 ) Joey Kornelsen (43:49) Reece Scarlett (45:49) Myles Bell (56:05) |
10: 4 (4: 1, 2: 1, 4: 2) game report |
Canada Atlantic Bruce Hornbrook (7:49) Darcy Ashley (32:47) Taylor Burke (49:18) Darcy Ashley (59:21) |
McIntyre Arena, Timmins, Ontario Spectators: 926 |
December 30, 2009 7:00 p.m. |
United States J. T. Miller (2:28) Rocco Grimaldi (24:00) Barrett Kaib (34:18) |
3: 2 (1: 1, 2: 1, 0: 0) game report |
Czech Republic Vojtěch Butor (6:04) Marek Hrbas (20:32) |
New Liskeard Rec Center, New Liskeard , Ontario |
December 31, 2009 2:00 p.m. |
Canada Atlantic Ryan Tesink (5:18) Bryce Milson (34:05) Darcy Ashley (37:07) Bryce Milson (56:01) Brent Andrews (61:16) |
5: 4 n.V. (1: 1, 2: 2, 1: 1, 1: 0) game report |
Czech Republic Marek Hrbas (19:51) Marek Hrbas (27:59) David Brezina (33:48) Václav Tomek (47:13) |
Jus Jordan Sports Complex, Iroquois Falls , Ontario Spectators: 509 |
December 31, 2009 7:00 p.m. |
Russia Maxim Kazakow (18:40) Maxim Schalunow (32:32) Maxim Kazakow (49:52) Alexander Khochlachev (50:29) |
4: 7 (1: 0, 1: 5, 2: 2) game report |
United States Tyler Biggs (23:16) Alexx Privitera (27:14) JT Miller (33:02) Dan Carlson (36:26) Robbie Russo (36:59) Robbie Russo (44:12) JT Miller (56:31 ) |
Jus Jordan Sports Complex, Iroquois Falls, Ontario Spectators: 576 |
January 1, 2010 2:00 p.m. |
Canada Atlantic Brent Andrews (5:26) Bryce Milson (13:19) Brent Andrews (18:48) |
3: 6 (3: 1, 0: 1, 0: 4) game report |
Russia Alexander Khochlachev (2:54) Andrei Sigarew (32:08) Yegor Omelyanenko (49:32) Albert Jarullin (52:52) Michail Grigorenko (56:42) Michail Grigorenko (59:34) |
McIntyre Arena, Timmins, Ontario Spectators: 938 |
January 1, 2010 7:00 p.m. |
Czech Republic |
0: 3 (0: 1, 0: 0, 0: 2) game report |
Canada Pacific Myles Bell (10:43) Colin Smith (53:52) Ryan Nugent-Hopkins (54:53) |
Tim Horton Events Center, Cochrane , Ontario |
January 2, 2010 2:00 p.m. |
Russia Andrei Sigarew (4:00) Anton Slobin (30:24) Alexander Khokhlachev (30:42) Alexei Shamin (41:56) Alexei Wassilewski (50:35) Andrei Sigarew (57:30) |
6: 0 (1: 0, 2: 0, 3: 0) game report |
Czech Republic |
McIntyre Arena, Timmins, Ontario Spectators: 1,172 |
January 2, 2010 7:00 p.m. |
United States Adam Reid (35:32) Rocco Grimaldi (48:37) |
2: 1 (0: 1, 1: 0, 1: 0) game report |
Canada Pacific Zach Hodder (9:33) |
Joe Mavrinac Com. Complex, Kirkland Lake , Ontario |
Abbreviations: Pl. = Place, Sp = games, S = victories, OTS = victories after overtime or penalty shoot-out, OTN = defeats after extra time or penalty shoot-out, N = defeats
Explanations: Qualifier for the semi-finals
Placement games
Play for 9th place
January 3, 2010 11:00 a.m. (local time) |
Czech Republic Michal Švihálek (11:25) Aleš Kilna (34:49) Marek Hrbas (47:10) Lukáš Sedlák (47:28) Michal Švihálek (53:34) Tomáš Hyka (56:56) Michal Švihálek (59:23) |
7: 5 (1: 2, 1: 1, 5: 2) game report |
Finland Sami Salminen (2:44) Jesper Kokkonen (10:28) Sami Salminen (37:00) Aleksi Rekonen (48:52) Joonas Valkonen (56:29) |
McIntyre Arena, Timmins , Ontario Spectators: 626 |
Game for 7th place
January 3, 2010 3:00 p.m. |
Canada Atlantic Brandon Boutilier (2:13) Michael Clarke (11:10) Ryan Tesink (34:53) Bruce Hornbrook (47:25) |
4: 2 (2: 0, 1: 1, 1: 1) game report |
Canada West Zach Franko (20:39) Michael St. Croix (55:54) |
Jus Jordan Sports Complex, Iroquois Falls , Ontario Spectators: 384 |
Play for 5th place
January 3, 2010 3:00 p.m. |
Canada Pacific Ty Rattie (8:50) Brock Balson (23:12) Reece Scarlett (25:24) Myles Bell (47:13) |
4: 0 (1: 0, 2: 0, 1: 0) game report |
Canada Québec |
McIntyre Arena, Timmins , Ontario Spectators: 938 |
Final round
Semifinals | final | |||||||
A1 | Canada Ontario | 6th | ||||||
B2 | Russia | 4th | ||||||
A1 | Canada Ontario | 1 | ||||||
B1 | United States | 2 | ||||||
B1 | United States | 6th | ||||||
A2 | Sweden | 5 |
Semifinals
January 3, 2010 7:00 p.m. (local time) |
Russia Konstantin Worschew (1:20) Anton Slobin (5:11) Alexei Schamin (48:24) Albert Jarullin (55:28) |
4: 6 (2: 2, 0: 2, 2: 2) game report |
Canada Ontario Garrett Meurs (0:18) Brett Ritchie (10:55) Ryan Strome (26:35) Lucas Lessio (37:41) Garrett Meurs (40:48) Brett Ritchie (57:50) |
McIntyre Arena, Timmins , Ontario Spectators: 1,530 |
January 3, 2010 7:00 p.m. |
Sweden Pontus Åberg (35:34) Karl Johansson (37:31) Emil Lundberg (51:02) Jonas Brodin (52:35) Viktor Arvidsson (56:45) |
5: 6 a.d. (0: 3, 2: 1, 3: 1, 0: 1) game report |
United States Reid Boucher (3:40) Ryan Haggerty (4:19) Tyler Biggs (6:16) Rocco Grimaldi (32:20) JT Miller (59:20) Reid Boucher (64:04) |
Jus Jordan Sports Complex, Iroquois Falls , Ontario Spectators: 623 |
3rd place match
January 4, 2010 3:00 p.m. |
Sweden Pontus Åberg (8:51) Joachim Nermark (19:17) Jeremy Boyce-Rotevall (32:15) Johan Porsberger (35:28) Emil Lundberg (54:46) |
5: 2 (2: 0, 2: 0, 1: 2) game report |
Russia Mikhail Grigorenko (56:18) Alexander Khochlachev (59:59) |
McIntyre Arena, Timmins, Ontario Spectators: 1,061 |
final
January 4, 2010 7:00 p.m. |
Canada Ontario Daniel Catenacci (59:59) |
1: 2 (0: 0, 0: 1, 1: 1) game report |
United States Tyler Biggs (21:51) Tyler Biggs (40:31) |
McIntyre Arena, Timmins, Ontario Spectators: 1,797 |
Winner - United States
Winner of the World U-17 Hockey Challenge 2010 United States |
Goalkeepers: John Gibson , Matt McNeely Defenders: Joseph Fiala, Barrett Kaib , Jake McCabe , Michael Paliotta , Alexx Privitera , Robbie Russo , Andy Ryan, Jordan Schmaltz Attackers: Cole Bardreau , Tyler Biggs , Reid Boucher , Travis Boyd , Dan Carlson, Rocco Grimaldi , Ryan Haggerty , Zac Larraza , JT Miller , Blake Pietila , Adam Reid , Austin Wuthrich Trainer: Ron Rolston |
Best scorer
Abbreviations: Sp = games, T = goals, V = assists , pts = points, SM = penalty minutes; Fat: best value
player | team | Sp | T | V | Pt | SM |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rocco Grimaldi | United States | 6th | 4th | 10 | 14th | 8th |
Alexander Khokhlachev | Russia | 6th | 5 | 8th | 13 | 4th |
Mikhail Grigorenko | Russia | 6th | 4th | 6th | 10 | 10 |
Anton Slobin | Russia | 6th | 2 | 8th | 10 | 10 |
JT Miller | United States | 6th | 5 | 4th | 9 | 28 |
Mika Zibanejad | Sweden | 6th | 5 | 4th | 9 | 4th |
Ty Rattie | Canada Pacific | 5 | 2 | 7th | 9 | 6th |
Joel Armia | Finland | 5 | 5 | 3 | 8th | 2 |
Victor Rask | Sweden | 6th | 1 | 7th | 8th | 2 |
Marek Hrbas | Czech Republic | 5 | 4th | 3 | 7th | 0 |
Tyler Biggs (United States) also scored five goals.
Final placements
Pl. | team |
---|---|
1 | United States |
2 | Canada Ontario |
3 | Sweden |
4th | Russia |
5 | Canada Pacific |
6th | Canada Québec |
7th | Canada Atlantic |
8th | Canada West |
9 | Czech Republic |
10 | Finland |
All-Star Team
Tournament All-Star Team | |
Attack: | Joel Armia - Rocco Grimaldi - Alexander Khochlachev |
Defense: | Ont. Scott Harrington - Pac. Reece Scarlett |
Goal: | Qué. Robin Gusse |
Web links
- World U-17 Hockey Challenge 2010 on the website of the Canadian Ice Hockey Federation (English)
Individual evidence
- ↑ hockeycanada.ca: United States Squad (accessed November 16, 2016)
- ↑ United States Wins 2010 World Under-17 Hockey Challenge. hockeycanada.ca, January 4, 2010, accessed November 16, 2016 .