Baton Rouge Pro Tennis Classic 2010
Baton Rouge Pro Tennis Classic 2010 | |
date | April 12, 2010 - April 18, 2010 |
Edition | 5 |
navigation | 2009 ◄ 2010 |
ATP Challenger Tour | |
---|---|
venue |
Baton Rouge United States |
Tournament number | 3810 |
category | Challenger |
Tournament type | Free place tournament |
Game surface | Hard court |
draw | 32E / 32Q / 16D |
Prize money | US $ 50,000 |
Last year's winner (individual) | Benjamin Becker |
Last year's winner (double) |
Rajeev Ram Bobby Reynolds |
Winner (singles) | Kevin Anderson |
Winner (doubles) |
Stephen Huss Joseph Sirianni |
Tournament director | Kay Willson |
Tournament supervisor | Keith Crossland |
Last direct assumption | Joshua Goodall (308) |
As of April 11, 2017 |
The 2010 Baton Rouge Pro Tennis Classic was a tennis tournament that took place in Baton Rouge from April 12-18, 2010 . It was part of the ATP Challenger Tour 2010 and was played outdoors on hard courts.
The field of participants in the individual competition consisted of 32 players, that of the doubles competition consisted of 16 pairs.
singles
Seeding list
|
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
First round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | R. Ram | 3 | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
R. DeHeart | 6th | 6 6 | 4th | 1 | R. Ram | 3 | 7th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
B. Evans | 6th | 1 | 1 | PR | K. Nishikori | 6th | 6 3 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
PR | K. Nishikori | 3 | 6th | 6th | PR | K. Nishikori | 4th | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Goodall | 2 | 6th | 7th | T. Kamke | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | P. Best | 6th | 4th | 5 | J. Goodall | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
T. Kamke | 6th | 6th | T. Kamke | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6th | M. Yani | 3 | 4th | T. Kamke | 4th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | K. Kim | 6 4 | 4th | 7th | R. Sweeting | 6th | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
N. Lindahl | 7th | 6th | N. Lindahl | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Sirianni | 6th | 6th | J. Sirianni | 6 5 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
P. Polansky | 3 | 3 | N. Lindahl | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | C. Mamiit | 4th | 7th | 6th | 7th | R. Sweeting | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | B. Reynolds | 6th | 5 | 4th | Q | C. Mamiit | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | D. Britton | 2 | 2 | 7th | R. Sweeting | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
7th | R. Sweeting | 6th | 6th | T. Kamke | 7th | 6 7 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | B. Dabul | 2 | 5 | 2 | K. Anderson | 6 7 | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Kuznetsov | 6th | 7th | A. Kuznetsov | 6th | 1 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Baker | 6th | 1 | 2 | T. Smyczek | 3 | 6th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
T. Smyczek | 4th | 6th | 6th | A. Kuznetsov | 4th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
G. Soeda | 6th | 6th | G. Soeda | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
C. Guccione | 2 | 2 | G. Soeda | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
T. Itō | 3 | 4th | 4th | D. Young | 5 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4th | D. Young | 6th | 6th | G. Soeda | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8th | R. Kendrick | 6th | 6th | 2 | K. Anderson | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | F. Wolmarans | 4th | 4th | 8th | R. Kendrick | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
D. Evans | 4th | 3 | WC | A. Domijan | 4th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | A. Domijan | 6th | 6th | 8th | R. Kendrick | 6 1 | 6th | 6 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | B. Koniecko | 1 | 1 | 2 | K. Anderson | 7th | 3 | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Ward | 6th | 6th | J. Ward | 7th | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Matosevic | 6th | 5 | 6r | 2 | K. Anderson | 5 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | K. Anderson | 2 | 7th | 6th |
Double
Seeding list
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
First round | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | S. Lipsky D. Martin |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | C. Gaston M. Venus |
2 | 4th | 1 | S. Lipsky D. Martin |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
Q | C. Parr T. Paul |
4th | 2 | P. Polansky M. Yani |
2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
P. Polansky M. Yani |
6th | 6th | 1 | S. Lipsky D. Martin |
6 6 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
4th | S. Huss J. Sirianni |
7th | 6th | 4th | S. Huss J. Sirianni |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
B. Dabul D. Young |
6 4 | 1 | 4th | S. Huss J. Sirianni |
6th | 6 10 | [11] | ||||||||||||||||||
B. Evans T. Smyczek |
2 | 3 | A. Kuznetsov R. Sweeting |
4th | 7th | [9] | |||||||||||||||||||
A. Kuznetsov R. Sweeting |
6th | 6th | 4th | S. Huss J. Sirianni |
1 | 6th | [13] | ||||||||||||||||||
N. Lindahl M. Matosevic |
3 | 4th | 2 | C. Guccione F. Moser |
6th | 2 | [11] | ||||||||||||||||||
M. Emmrich A. Siljeström |
6th | 6th | M. Emmrich A. Siljeström |
5 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | R. Kendrick B. Reynolds |
6 4 | 6th | [7] | 3 | T. Huey H. Mankad |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
3 | T. Huey H. Mankad |
7th | 4th | [10] | 3 | T. Huey H. Mankad |
6th | 2 | [9] | ||||||||||||||||
B. Battistone R. DeHeart |
6th | 6th | 2 | C. Guccione F. Moser |
4th | 6th | [11] | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | B. Joelson A. Kumar |
3 | 4th | B. Battistone R. DeHeart |
6 1 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
T. Itō P. Raja |
6 6 | 1 | 2 | C. Guccione F. Moser |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | C. Guccione F. Moser |
7th | 6th |
Web links and sources
- Tournament schedule single on the ATP homepage (PDF; 45 kB)
- Tournament schedule doubles on the ATP homepage (PDF; 42 kB)
- Tournament schedule for individual qualifications on the ATP homepage (PDF; 42 kB)
- Tournament schedule double qualification on the ATP homepage (PDF; 48 kB)