World Cross Country Championships 1992
The 20th IAAF World Cross Country Championships the IAAF took place on 21st March 1992 in Franklin Park from Boston ( United States instead).
The men started over a distance of 12.53 km, the women over 6.37 km, the juniors over 7.8 km and the juniors over 4.005 km.
Results
Men
Individual evaluation
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | John Ngugi | KEN | 37:05 |
2 | William Mutwol | KEN | 37:17 |
3 | Fita Bayisa | ETH | 37:18 |
4th | Khalid Skah | MAR | 37:20 |
5 | Richard Chelimo | KEN | 37:21 |
6th | Steve Moneghetti | OUT | 37:23 |
7th | Dominic Kirui | KEN | 37:26 |
8th | William Sigei | KEN | 37:27 |
Out of 233 athletes who started, 219 reached the finish.
Participants from German-speaking countries:
- 30: Rainer Wachenbrunner ( GER ), 38:02
- 50: Heinz-Bernd Bürger ( GER ), 38:25
- 52: Dieter Baumann ( GER ), 38:29
- 78: Markus Graf ( SUI ), 38:46
- 79: Jens Karraß ( GER ), 38:46
- 110: Steffen Dittmann ( GER ), 39:14
- 111: Werner Schildhauer ( GER ), 39:15
- 117: Andrea Erni ( SUI ), 39:21
- 121: Martin Bremer ( GER ), 39:24
- 130: Hansjörg Brücker ( SUI ), 39:41
- 145: Arnold Mächler ( SUI ), 39:55
- 149: Sven Schottmann ( GER ), 39:58
- 157: Jürg Stalder ( SUI ), 40:03
- 167: Stéphane Franke ( GER ), 40:35
Team evaluation
space | Country and athletes | Total points and individual placement |
---|---|---|
1 |
Kenya John Ngugi William Mutwol Richard Chelimo Dominic Kirui William Sigei Ondoro Osoro |
|
46 1 2 5 7 8 23
2 |
France Thierry Pantel Bruno Le Stum Antonio Martins Pascal Thiébaut Jean-Louis Prianon Antonio Rapisarda |
145 9 10 12 21 45 48
|
3 |
United Kingdom Richard Nerurkar Eamonn Martin David Clarke Andy Bristow Paul Dugdale Mark Dalloway |
147 15 17 20 26 33 36 |
A total of 22 teams were rated. The German team finished twelfth with 432 points.
Women
Individual evaluation
space | Athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Lynn Jennings | United States | 21:16 |
2 | Catherina McKiernan | IRL | 21:18 |
3 | Albertina slides | POR | 21:19 |
4th | Vicki Huber | United States | 21:34 |
5 | Nadia Dandolo | ITA | 21:35 |
6th | Qu Yunxia | CHN | 21:36 |
7th | Sonia O'Sullivan | IRL | 21:37 |
8th | Jill Hunter | GBR | 21:39 |
Of the 127 female athletes who started, 121 made it to the finish line.
Participants from German-speaking countries:
- 21: Daria Nauer ( SUI ), 22:03
- 37: Nelly Glauser ( SUI ), 22:19
Team evaluation
space | Country and athletes | Total points and individual placement |
---|---|---|
1 |
Kenya Susan Sirma Hellen Kimaiyo Kipkoskei Jane Ngotho Hellen Chepngeno |
47 9 11 12 15 |
2 |
United States Lynn Jennings Vicki Huber Annette Peters Sylvia Mosqueda |
77 1 4 30 42 |
3 |
Ethiopia Luchia Yishak Merima Denboba Getenesh Urge Berhane Adere |
96 10 20 28 38 |
A total of 19 teams were rated.
Juniors
Individual evaluation
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Ismael Kirui | KEN | 23:27 |
2 | Haile Gebrselassie | ETH | 23:35 |
3 | Josephat Machuka | KEN | 23:37 |
Of 114 athletes who started, 110 reached the finish line.
Participants from German-speaking countries:
- 41: Oliver Wirz ( SUI ), 25:04
- 47: Steffen Brandis ( GER ), 25:11
- 53: Viktor Röthlin ( SUI ), 25:15
- 58: André Green ( GER ), 25:20
- 61: Heinz Lehmann ( SUI ), 25:23
- 66: Guido Streit ( GER ), 25:27
- 79: Thomas Fuchs ( SUI ), 25:44
- 96: Mark Ostendarp ( GER ), 26:31
- 104: Michael Lemmer ( SUI ), 27:11
- DNF: Dirk Berger ( GER )
- DNF: Rico Hohenberger ( GER )
Team evaluation
space | Country and athletes | Total points and individual placement |
---|---|---|
1 |
Kenya Ismael Kirui Josephat Machuka Josephat Kiprono Samuel Otieno |
18 1 3 4 10 |
2 |
Ethiopia Haile Gebrselassie Tegenu Abebe Gerbaba Eticha Tesgie Legesse |
28 2 5 8 13 |
3 |
Japan Yasuyuki Watanabe Kazuhiro Kawauchi Masaki Yamamoto Daisuke Isomatsu |
90 7 12 32 39 |
A total of 19 teams were rated. The Swiss team finished 13th with 234 points, the German team 15th with 267 points.
Juniors
Individual evaluation
space | Athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Paula Radcliffe | GBR | 13:30 |
2 | Wang Junxia | CHN | 13:35 |
3 | Lydia Cheromei | KEN | 13:43 |
Of the 106 athletes who started, 104 reached the finish line.
Participants from German-speaking countries:
- 25: Dörte Köster ( GER ), 14:20
- 26: Christine Hofmeier ( SUI ), 14:21
- 50: Constanze Effler ( GER ), 14:50
- 51: Marie-Luce Romanens ( SUI ), 14:51
- 58: Heike Hoffmann ( GER ), 14:58
- 60: Friederike Schmidt ( GER ), 14:59
- 69: Susanne Hornung ( GER ), 15:05
Team evaluation
space | Country and athletes | Total points and individual placement |
---|---|---|
1 |
Ethiopia Gete Wami Emebet Shiferaw Genet Gebregiorgis Kore Alemu |
55 9 11 17 18 |
2 |
Romania Elena Cosoveanu Denisa Costescu Gabriela Szabo Ileana Dorca |
59 7 10 20 22 |
3 |
Kenya Lydia Cheromei Ruth Biwott Susan Chepkemei Pamela Chepchumba |
59 3 13 16 27 |
A total of 17 teams were rated. The German team finished eleventh with 193 points.
Web links
- Senior Men's race ( Memento of October 16, 2007 in the Internet Archive ), Senior Women's race ( Memento of October 16, 2007 in the Internet Archive ), Junior Men's race ( Memento of October 16, 2007 in the Internet Archive ), Junior Women's race ( Memento of October 16, 2007 in the Internet Archive ) - results on the Athchamps website