The 1998/99 season was the 43rd season of the Eredivisie , the highest Dutch football league. Champion was Feyenoord Rotterdam for the 14th time . NAC Breda had to relegate .
In the relegation RKC Waalwijk and Sparta Rotterdam prevailed, thus playing in the Eredivisie 1999/2000 . Both managed to stay up.
Closing table
Legend
Play-off relegation
Group A
Group B
Crosstab
The cross table shows the results of all games this season. The home team is listed in the left column and the visiting team in the top row.
1998/1999
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
SPA
|
|
1. |
Feyenoord Rotterdam |
|
3: 2 |
3: 1 |
2: 1 |
0-0 |
1: 1 |
2: 1 |
3: 1 |
1: 2 |
4: 1 |
1-0 |
4: 2 |
5-0 |
3: 1 |
4-0 |
1-0 |
1-0 |
2: 2
|
2. |
Willem II Tilburg |
4: 1 |
|
4: 2 |
3: 5 |
1: 2 |
3: 1 |
3: 2 |
1: 2 |
2-0 |
1-0 |
1-0 |
1-0 |
2-0 |
4: 1 |
2: 1 |
3-0 |
3: 2 |
2: 1
|
3. |
PSV Eindhoven |
1: 2 |
1-0 |
|
3: 1 |
3: 3 |
3: 1 |
1: 2 |
3-0 |
7: 1 |
2-0 |
2-0 |
5-0 |
2: 2 |
2-0 |
3-0 |
2: 2 |
4-0 |
2-0
|
4th |
Vitesse Arnhem |
1: 1 |
3: 2 |
3: 3 |
|
1-0 |
3: 2 |
1: 2 |
1: 1 |
0: 1 |
1: 2 |
1-0 |
2-0 |
2: 1 |
2: 1 |
4: 2 |
2-0 |
5: 1 |
3: 1
|
5. |
Roda JC Kerkrade |
1-0 |
0: 2 |
1: 3 |
3: 1 |
|
0: 2 |
2: 1 |
2-0 |
8: 2 |
5: 3 |
5: 2 |
3-0 |
3: 1 |
2: 1 |
1-0 |
0-0 |
1-0 |
3: 1
|
6th |
Ajax Amsterdam |
6-0 |
2-0 |
2: 2 |
0: 1 |
2: 1 |
|
0-0 |
5-0 |
5: 1 |
1: 3 |
3-0 |
5: 2 |
1: 1 |
1: 1 |
4-0 |
2-0 |
5: 1 |
1-0
|
7th |
SC Heerenveen |
0: 1 |
2: 2 |
3: 3 |
2: 1 |
2: 2 |
2: 2 |
|
1-0 |
2: 1 |
2-0 |
3: 2 |
1-0 |
4: 1 |
1: 1 |
1: 1 |
2-0 |
0-0 |
2: 1
|
8th. |
FC Twente Enschede |
1: 1 |
5: 1 |
2: 2 |
0-0 |
0-0 |
2: 1 |
1: 2 |
|
0: 3 |
2: 2 |
2-0 |
1: 1 |
2: 1 |
2: 1 |
0-0 |
1-0 |
1-0 |
2: 2
|
9. |
AZ Alkmaar |
0: 2 |
1: 1 |
4: 1 |
0-0 |
1-0 |
1: 1 |
1: 3 |
1: 1 |
|
0: 3 |
1: 1 |
4: 3 |
1: 3 |
4: 2 |
3: 1 |
2: 1 |
2-0 |
3-0
|
10. |
Fortuna Sittard |
1: 2 |
1: 2 |
6: 4 |
0: 2 |
0: 1 |
1-0 |
1-0 |
0: 3 |
2: 2 |
|
2: 3 |
3: 2 |
0-0 |
0: 1 |
2-0 |
3: 2 |
2: 1 |
2-0
|
11. |
NEC Nijmegen |
0: 3 |
0: 3 |
2: 2 |
3: 1 |
3: 1 |
0: 4 |
2-0 |
2: 2 |
2: 2 |
0: 3 |
|
0: 1 |
1: 1 |
1: 1 |
1-0 |
1: 1 |
3: 1 |
1: 1
|
12. |
FC Utrecht |
2: 3 |
2-0 |
2: 3 |
1: 2 |
0: 3 |
2: 2 |
2: 2 |
0: 3 |
2: 2 |
1: 1 |
2: 3 |
|
2: 1 |
0: 2 |
3-0 |
1: 1 |
4: 1 |
2-0
|
13. |
De Graafschap |
3: 4 |
2: 2 |
1-0 |
0-0 |
2: 3 |
1: 3 |
1: 1 |
0: 2 |
1: 1 |
0-0 |
2: 1 |
0-0 |
|
3: 1 |
2: 2 |
2: 2 |
0: 3 |
0: 1
|
14th |
MVV Maastricht |
1: 3 |
1: 1 |
1: 1 |
4: 2 |
0-0 |
1: 4 |
1-0 |
2: 5 |
2: 1 |
3: 3 |
0: 3 |
1: 4 |
1: 2 |
|
3-0 |
1-0 |
1: 1 |
3: 3
|
15th |
SC Cambuur-Leeuwarden |
1: 5 |
0: 2 |
1: 1 |
2: 2 |
1: 1 |
4: 1 |
0-0 |
0: 2 |
0-0 |
3: 1 |
2: 2 |
1: 1 |
2-0 |
1-0 |
|
1: 1 |
2: 4 |
3: 1
|
16. |
RKC Waalwijk |
0: 5 |
1: 3 |
3: 4 |
0: 2 |
4: 1 |
0: 1 |
0: 4 |
2: 2 |
2: 3 |
0-0 |
0: 1 |
2: 5 |
1: 2 |
2: 2 |
4: 1 |
|
5: 1 |
2: 1
|
17th |
Sparta Rotterdam |
1: 2 |
0: 4 |
0: 5 |
1: 3 |
1: 1 |
2-0 |
3: 1 |
4: 2 |
0-0 |
5-0 |
1-0 |
0: 1 |
2: 3 |
0-0 |
1: 2 |
0: 1 |
|
0: 2
|
18th |
NAC Breda |
0: 1 |
2: 2 |
3: 4 |
0: 2 |
0-0 |
2: 2 |
2: 2 |
1: 1 |
1: 1 |
1: 1 |
1: 2 |
2: 4 |
0: 1 |
2-0 |
2: 3 |
0: 2 |
5-0 |
|
The championship team from Feyenoord Rotterdam
(Players with at least 3 appearances were considered; the games and goals are given in brackets)
1.
|
Feyenoord Rotterdam
|
|
-
Goal : Jerzy Dudek (34 / -)
-
Defense : Henk Fräser (20/1), Ulrich van Gobbel (27/1), Patricio Graff (12 / -), Christian Gyan (12/1), Ferry de Haan (9 / -), Bert Konterman (32/2 ), Kees van Wonderen (30 / -)
-
Midfield : Paul Bosvelt (34/4), Jean-Paul van Gastel (27/10), Igor Kornejew (17/5), Patrick Paauwe (30/5), Brian Pinas (5 / -), Tininho (28/1 )
-
Storm : Ellery Cairo (9/2), Julio Cruz (29/15), Bonaventure Kalou (28/3), Robin Nelisse (5/1), Jon Dahl Tomasson (33/13), Peter van Vossen (30/6 ), Henk Vos (11/3)
-
Coach : Leo Beenhakker
|
List of goalscorers
Web links