Open Water European Championships 2012
14th season | |
---|---|
Host location | Piombino |
Host country | Italy |
Beginning | September 12, 2012 |
The End | September 16, 2012 |
Venues | |
Disciplines | Open water swimming |
Number of athletes | |
[ Edit on Wikidata ] |
The 2012 European Open Water Championships took place from September 12 to 16, 2012 in Piombino ( Italy ). Seven competitions were held, individual competitions for women and men over the distances of 5, 10 and 25 kilometers as well as a 5-kilometer team competition.
Results women
5 kilometers
space | athlete | country | Time (h) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Rachele Bruni | ITA | 1: 00: 56.9 |
2 | Kalliopi Araouzou | GRE | 1: 01: 53.5 |
3 | Jana Pechova | CZE | 1: 01: 57.8 |
4th | Aurora Ponsele | ITA | 1: 02: 30.1 |
5 | Giorgia Consiglio | ITA | 1: 02: 42.1 |
6th | Alexandra Sokolova | RUS | 1: 02: 58.4 |
7th | Elizaveta Gorshkova | RUS | 1: 03: 12.8 |
8th | Coralie Codevelle | FRA | 1: 04: 08.4 |
Date: September 15, 2012
10 kilometer
space | athlete | country | Time (h) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Martina Grimaldi | ITA | 2: 12: 23.3 |
2 | Angela Mason | GER | 2: 12: 24.7 |
3 | Jana Pechova | CZE | 2: 12: 26.1 |
4th | Alice Franco | ITA | 2: 12: 26.3 |
5 | Margarita Domínguez | ESP | 2: 12: 30.8 |
6th | Anastassija Krapivina | RUS | 2: 12: 31.1 |
7th | Kalliopi Araouzou | GRE | 2: 12: 32.5 |
8th | Anna Olasz | HUN | 2: 12: 43.7 |
Date: September 12, 2012
Nadine Reichert is 15th in 2: 14: 18.5.
25 kilometers
space | athlete | country | Time (h) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Alice Franco | ITA | 5: 31: 21.9 |
2 | Margarita Domínguez | ESP | 5: 31: 26.3 |
3 | Martina Grimaldi | ITA | 5: 31: 34.6 |
4th | Silvie Rybárová | CZE | 5: 37: 27.4 |
5 | Celia Barrot | FRA | 5: 38: 38.9 |
6th | Angelina Borodina | RUS | 5: 38: 39.9 |
7th | Anna Uvarova | RUS | 5: 38: 42.8 |
8th | Esther Nunez | ESP | 5: 39: 03.4 |
Date: September 16, 2012
Angela Maurer decided not to start. Josephine Paschke was disqualified.
Results men
5 kilometers
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Kirill Abrosimov | RUS | 54: 47.1 |
2 | Andreas Waschburger | GER | 54: 59.4 |
3 | Luca Ferretti | ITA | 55: 06.6 |
4th | Thomas Lurz | GER | 55: 07.8 |
5 | Simone Ercoli | ITA | 55: 18.0 |
6th | Yevgeny Dratzew | RUS | 55: 19.0 |
7th | Romain Beraud | FRA | 55: 37.2 |
8th | Gianlorenzo Parmigiani | ITA | 55: 37.7 |
Date: September 15, 2012
Christian Reichert was 9th in 55: 37.7 h. Matthias Schweinzer was 14th in 56: 42.5 min. Stefan Sigrist was 27th in 58: 45.0 min.
10 kilometer
space | athlete | country | Time (h) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Kirill Abrosimov | RUS | 1: 57: 46.8 |
2 | Andreas Waschburger | GER | 1: 57: 48.2 |
3 | Nicola Bolzonello | ITA | 1: 57: 54.0 |
4th | Yevgeny Dratzew | RUS | 1: 57: 56.1 |
5 | Daniil Serebrennikov | RUS | 1: 57: 56.2 |
6th | Fery Weertman | NED | 1: 57: 56.3 |
7th | Christian Reichert | GER | 1: 57: 57.8 |
8th | Matteo Furlan | ITA | 1: 53: 28.8 |
Date: September 12, 2012
Thomas Lurz was 10th in 1: 57: 59.5 h. Matthias Schweinzer was 33rd in 2: 03: 38.4 min.
25 kilometers
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Petar Stoychev | BUL | 5: 04: 02.3 |
2 | Arseniy Lavrentyev | POR | 5: 04: 05.4 |
3 | Axel Reymond | FRA | 5: 04: 06.3 |
4th | Simone Ruffini | ITA | 5: 04: 24.6 |
5 | Igor Chervynskiy | UKR | 5: 04: 38.7 |
6th | Valerio Cleri | ITA | 5: 06: 10.6 |
7th | Joanes Hedel | FRA | 5: 06: 12.4 |
8th | Artem Podyakov | RUS | 5: 06: 15.3 |
Date: September 16, 2012
Alexander Studzinski ended the race early.
Results team competition
5 kilometers
space | athlete | country | Time (h) |
---|---|---|---|
1 |
Rachele Bruni Simone Ercoli Luca Ferretti |
ITA | 0: 56: 04.2 |
2 |
Marios Kalafatis Georgios Arniakos Kalliopi Araouzou |
GRE | 0: 59: 57.1 |
3 |
Thomas Lurz Andreas Waschburger Angela Maurer |
GER | 1: 00: 42.5 |
4th |
Daniil Serebrennikov Yevgeny Dratzew Anastassija Krapivina |
RUS | 1: 01: 05.4 |
5 |
Coralie Codevelle Damien Cattin-Vidal Romain Beraud |
FRA | 1: 01: 43.4 |
6th |
Igor Snitko Igor Chervynskiy Olga Bereznyeva |
UKR | 1: 01: 54.3 |
7th |
Yurema Requena Jonatan Castet Thomas Snelson |
ESP | 1: 02: 24.6 |
8th |
Jakub Tobias Jan Kutnik Silvie Rybarova |
CZE | 1: 04: 17.6 |
Date: September 14, 2012