European Diving Championships 2011
The 2nd European Diving Championships were held from March 8th to 13th, 2011 in Turin , Italy . It was the second European championships that were not held as part of the European swimming championships , but rather separately. The venue was the Monumentale Stadium. Turin also hosted the first edition of the 2009 European Championships .
Eleven competitions were held, each for women and men individual competitions from the 1-m and 3-m board and from the 10-m tower, as well as synchronized competitions from the 3-m board and 10-m tower. There was also a team competition.
Attendees
105 athletes from 22 countries took part.
Participating nations (with number of participants) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Austria (1) Belarus (5) Croatia (1) Spain (2) Finland (3) France (5)
|
United Kingdom (9) Georgia (3) Germany (10) Greece (4) Hungary (6) Italy (12)
|
Lithuania (2) Netherlands (3) Norway (3) Poland (3) Romania (3) Russia (11)
|
Serbia (1) Switzerland (3) Sweden (6) Ukraine (9)
|
Results
Women
singles
1 meter
space | country | athlete | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Italy | Tania Cagnotto | 312.05 |
2 | Russia | Nadezhda Baschina | 288.75 |
3 | Sweden | Anna Lindberg | 287.80 |
4th | Italy | Maria Marconi | 283.00 |
5 | Ukraine | Olena Fedorova | 279.50 |
6th | Germany | Uschi Friday | 271.50 |
7th | Russia | Natalia Zamyatina | 271.15 |
8th | Germany | Katja Dieckow | 266.65 |
Date: March 11, 2011
Sophie Somloi reached 21st place with 199.00 points in the preliminary fight.
3 meter
space | country | athlete | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Sweden | Anna Lindberg | 347.10 |
2 | Russia | Nadezhda Baschina | 325.55 |
3 | Italy | Tania Cagnotto | 324.25 |
4th | Italy | Maria Marconi | 321.55 |
5 | Ukraine | Hanna Pysmenska | 299.15 |
6th | Hungary | Nóra Barta | 291.70 |
7th | Germany | Uschi Friday | 286.50 |
8th | United Kingdom | Hannah Starling | 284.50 |
Date: March 12, 2011
Sophie Somloi achieved 9th place in the final with 278.75 points. Katja Dieckow reached 13th place with 249.90 points in the preliminary fight.
10 meters
space | country | athlete | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Italy | Noemi Bátki | 346.35 |
2 | Russia | Julia Koltunova | 327.30 |
3 | Germany | Maria Kurjo | 318.45 |
4th | United Kingdom | Jennifer Cowen | 309.75 |
5 | Russia | Natalia Goncharova | 309.35 |
6th | Ukraine | Yulia Prokopchuk | 303.55 |
7th | Germany | Nora Subschinski | 297.15 |
8th | United Kingdom | Brooke Graddon | 290.65 |
Date: March 9, 2011
Synchronous
3 meter
space | country | athlete | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Italy |
Tania Cagnotto Francesca Dallapé |
320.40 |
2 | Russia |
Svetlana Filippowa Nadezhda Baschina |
317.13 |
3 | Germany |
Uschi Friday Katja Dieckow |
295.50 |
4th | Ukraine |
Hanna Pysmenska Olena Fedorowa |
294.90 |
5 | United Kingdom |
Grace Reid Hannah Starling |
275.49 |
6th | Hungary |
Zsófia Reisinger Flóra Gondos |
263.64 |
7th | France |
Marion Farissier Fanny Bouvet |
258.48 |
8th | Finland |
Iira Laatunen Taina Karvonen |
255.60 |
Date: March 13, 2011
10 meters
space | country | athlete | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Russia |
Julija Koltunowa Darja Gowor |
322.26 |
2 | Germany |
Nora Subschinski Christin Steuer |
317.76 |
3 | Ukraine |
Yulia Prokoptschuk Alina Chaplenko |
315.24 |
4th | United Kingdom |
Brooke Graddon Jennifer Cowen |
276.87 |
5 | Romania |
Corina Popovici Mara Elena Aiacoboae |
276.06 |
6th | Hungary |
Villő Kormos Zsófia Reisinger |
268.35 |
Date: March 10, 2011
Men
singles
1 meter
space | country | athlete | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Russia | Yevgeny Kuznetsov | 427.05 |
2 | Ukraine | Illja Kwascha | 419.65 |
3 | France | Matthieu Rosset | 412.15 |
4th | Spain | Javier Illana | 389.15 |
5 | Germany | Stephan Feck | 377.80 |
6th | Italy | Michele Benedetti | 373.70 |
7th | United Kingdom | Oliver Dingley | 368.95 |
8th | Switzerland | Andrea Aloisio | 340.80 |
Date: March 9, 2011
Oliver Homuth reached 15th place with 322.95 points in the preliminary fight. Quentin Stoudmann reached 18th place with 309.10 points in the preliminary fight.
3 meter
space | country | athlete | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Germany | Patrick Hausding | 499.40 |
2 | Russia | Ilya Sakharov | 493.85 |
3 | Russia | Yevgeny Kuznetsov | 482.35 |
4th | France | Matthieu Rosset | 468.30 |
5 | Ukraine | Illja Kwascha | 464.70 |
6th | Spain | Javier Illana | 445.15 |
7th | Germany | Stephan Feck | 441.60 |
8th | Italy | Michele Benedetti | 435.10 |
Date: March 10, 2011
Andrea Aloisio reached rank 20 with 340.60 points in the preliminary fight. Quentin Stoudmann reached 24th place with 301.75 points in the preliminary fight.
10 meters
space | country | athlete | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Germany | Sascha Klein | 515.05 |
2 | Germany | Patrick Hausding | 506.10 |
3 | Ukraine | Olexandr Bondar | 493.95 |
4th | Russia | Viktor Minibayev | 481.70 |
5 | Sweden | Christofer Eskilsson | 469.65 |
6th | Russia | Alexei Kravchenko | 462.60 |
7th | Belarus | Wadim Kaptur | 440.55 |
8th | United Kingdom | Max Brick | 432.95 |
Date: March 13, 2011
Synchronous
3 meter
space | country | athlete | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Russia |
Yevgeny Kuznetsov Ilya Sakharov |
454.68 |
2 | Germany |
Stephan Feck Patrick Hausding |
441.45 |
3 | France |
Matthieu Rosset Damien Cély |
425.37 |
4th | Ukraine |
Illja Kwascha Olexij Pryhorow |
407.46 |
5 | Norway |
Eirik Valheim Espen Valheim |
397.68 |
6th | Greece |
Alexandros Manos Stefanos Paparounas |
392.40 |
7th | Italy |
Tommaso Rinaldi Michele Benedetti |
382.71 |
8th | Georgia |
Chola Chanturia Shota Korakhashvili |
376.62 |
Date: March 11, 2011
Andrea Aloisio and Quentin Stoudmann achieved 11th place with 335.52 points in the preliminary fight.
10 meters
space | country | athlete | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Germany |
Patrick Hausding Sascha Klein |
467.16 |
2 | Ukraine |
Oleksandr Horschkowosow Olexandr Bondar |
458.34 |
3 | Russia |
Viktor Minibayev Ilya Sakharov |
441.15 |
4th | Belarus |
Vadim Kaptur Timofei Hordejchik |
414.54 |
5 | Italy |
Maicol Verzotto Maicol Scuttari |
386.67 |
Date: March 12, 2011
team
space | country | athlete | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Russia |
Yulia Koltunova Ilya Sakharov |
411.00 |
2 | France |
Audrey Labeau Matthieu Rosset |
408.60 |
3 | Ukraine |
Olena Fedorowa Oleksandr Horschkowosow |
358.40 |
4th | Germany |
Nora Subschinski Sascha Klein |
351.85 |
5 | Italy |
Tania Cagnotto Maicol Scuttari |
318.00 |
6th | United Kingdom |
Jennifer Cowen Max Brick |
308.40 |
7th | Belarus |
Aliaksandra Yasiukevich Wadim Kaptur |
307.45 |
8th | Finland |
Iira Laatunen Ville Vahtola |
289.40 |
Date: March 8, 2011
Medal table
space | country | gold | silver | bronze | total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Russia | 4th | 5 | 2 | 11 |
2 | Germany | 3 | 3 | 2 | 8th |
3 | Italy | 3 | - | 1 | 4th |
4th | Sweden | 1 | - | 1 | 2 |
5 | Ukraine | - | 2 | 3 | 5 |
6th | France | - | 1 | 2 | 3 |
total | 11 | 11 | 11 | 33 |
Web links
- Official homepage of the organizer ( Memento from January 30, 2012 in the Internet Archive )
- Results page
Individual evidence
- ↑ Entry List. (PDF) Omega Timing, accessed on July 25, 2013 .