1960 Summer Olympics / Rowing
Rowing at the 1960 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
information | |
venue | Rome |
Competition venue | Lake Albano |
Nations | 33 |
Athletes | 410 (410 ) |
date | August 30–3. September 1960 |
decisions | 7th |
← 1956 Melbourne |
At the XVII. At the 1960 Olympic Games in Rome , seven rowing competitions were held.
Like the canoe regattas, the regattas took place on Lake Albano near Castel Gandolfo . There were grandstands for 26,000 spectators, the official number of canoe and rowing visitors on all eight regatta days together was less than 24,000 spectators.
There were six lanes each, separated by chains of buoys from start to finish. This buoy system was used here for the first time and has been called the Albano system ever since .
From the heats, the rowers placed first came into the finals or the semi-finals, the other rowers got a second chance in the hope runs. The number of participants fluctuated between 21 participating boats in a four-man with a helmsman up to 13 participating boats in a single.
One
space | country | athlete | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | URS | Vyacheslav Ivanov | 7: 13.96 |
2 | EUA | Achim Hill | 7: 20.21 |
3 | POLE | Teodor Kocerka | 7: 21.26 |
4th | NZL | James Hill | 7: 23.98 |
5 | United States | Harry Parker | 7: 29.26 |
6th | ITA | Savino Rebek | 7: 31.09 |
Final on September 3rd at 4pm
Double scull
space | country | Athletes | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | TCH |
Václav Kozák Pavel Schmidt |
6: 47.50 |
2 | URS |
Alexander Berkutov Yuri Tyukalov |
6: 50.49 |
3 | SUI |
Ernst Hürlimann Rolf Larcher |
6: 50.59 |
Final on September 3rd at 5:30 p.m.
Two without a helmsman
space | country | Athletes | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | URS |
Valentin Boreiko Oleg Golovanov |
7:02.01 |
2 | AUT |
Josef Kloimstein Alfred Sageder |
7: 03.69 |
3 | FIN |
Veli Lehtelä Toimi Pitkänen |
7: 03.80 |
Final on September 3rd at 3:30 p.m.
Two with a helmsman
space | country | Athletes | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | EUA |
Bernhard Knubel Heinz Renneberg Klaus Zerta |
7: 29.14 |
2 | URS |
Antanas Bagdonavičius Zigmas Jukna Igor Rudakow |
7:30, 17 |
3 | United States |
Richard Draeger Conn Findlay Kent Mitchell |
7: 34.58 |
Final on September 3rd at 4:30 p.m.
Foursome without a helmsman
space | country | Athletes | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | United States |
Arthur Ayrault Ted Nash John Sayre Richard Wailes |
6: 26.26 |
2 | ITA |
Tullio Baraglia Renato Bosatta Giancarlo Crosta Giuseppe Galante |
6: 28.78 |
3 | URS |
Igor Achremchik Yuri Batschurow Valentin Morkowkin Anatoly Tarabrin |
6: 29.62 |
Final on September 3rd at 5pm
Foursome with a helmsman
space | country | Athletes | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | EUA |
Gerd Cintl Horst Effertz Klaus Riekemann Jürgen Litz Michael Obst |
6: 39.12 |
2 | FRA |
Robert Dumontois Claude Martin Jacques Morel Guy Nosbaum Jean Klein |
6: 41.62 |
3 | ITA |
Fulvio Balatti Romano Sgheiz Franco Trincavelli Giovanni Zucchi Ivo Stefanoni |
6: 43.72 |
Final on September 3rd at 3 p.m.
Eighth
space | country | Athletes | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | EUA | Klaus Bittner , Karl-Heinz Hopp , Hans Lenk , Manfred Rulffs , Frank Schepke , Kraft Schepke , Walter Schröder , Karl-Heinrich von Groddeck , Willi Padge | 5: 57.18 |
2 | CAN | Donald Arnold , Walter D'Hondt , Nelson Kuhn , John Lecky , Lorne Loomer , Archibald MacKinnon , William McKerlich , Glen Mervyn , Sohen Biln | 6: 01.52 |
3 | TCH | Bohumil Janoušek , Jan Jindra , Jiří Lundák , Stanislav Lusk , Václav Pavkovič , Luděk Pojezný , Jan Švéda , Josef Věntus , Miroslav Koníček | 6: 04.84 |
Final on September 3rd at 6pm
literature
- Volker Kluge : Summer Olympic Games. The Chronicle II. London 1948 - Tokyo 1964. Sportverlag Berlin, Berlin 1998, ISBN 3-328-00740-7 . Pp. 576-580