2012 Summer Olympics / Participants (Guatemala)
GUA
- | 1 | - |
Guatemala took part inthe 2012 Olympic Games in London . It was the 13th participation in the Summer Olympics. The Comité Olímpico Guatemalteco nominated 19 athletes in eleven sports.
Medals
Medal table
Medal table Guatemala | |||||
space | sport | total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | athletics | - | 1 | - | 1 |
Total | - | 1 | - | 1 |
Medalist
silver
Surname | sport | competition |
---|---|---|
Erick Barrondo | athletics | 20 km walking men |
Participants by sport
badminton
Athletes | competition | Group stage | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Men | ||||||||||||
Kevin Cordón | singles | 2 | 1 |
Shō Sasaki |
21:23, 10:21 | eliminated | 9 |
Weightlifting
Athletes | competition | Tear | Bump | Duel | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Weight | rank | Weight | rank | Weight | rank | |||
Women | ||||||||
Astrid Camposeco | Class over 75 kg | 93 kg | 11 | 115 kg | 11 | 208 kg | 11 | 11 |
Men | ||||||||
Christian López | Class over 105 kg | 172 kg | 17th | 215 kg | 14th | 387 kg | 17th | 17th |
Judo
Athletes | competition | 1 round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Hope round semifinals |
Semifinals | Hope round final |
final | rank | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Men | ||||||||||||||||
Darrel Castillo | Class over 100 kg |
Daiki Kamikawa |
000-001 | eliminated | 17th |
athletics
Running and walking
Athletes | competition | leader | Semifinals | final | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |||
Women | ||||||||
Jamy Franco | 20 km walking | - | - | 1:33:18 h | 31 | 31 | ||
Mayra Herrera | 20 km walking | - | - | 1:35:33 h | 46 | 46 | ||
Mirna Ortiz | 20 km walking | - | - | disqualified | ||||
Men | ||||||||
José Amado García | marathon | - | - | 2:18:23 h | 38 | 38 | ||
Erick Barrondo | 20 km walking | - | - | 1:18:57 h | 2 | silver | ||
Erick Barrondo | 50 km of walking | - | - | disqualified | ||||
Jaime Quiyuch | 50 km of walking | - | - | disqualified |
Modern pentathlon
Athletes | fencing | swim | horse riding | Combined | Points | rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Balance sheet | Points | time | Points | time | Points | time | Points | |||
Men | ||||||||||
Andrei Gheorghe | 20th | 760 | 2: 13.89 min | 1196 | 77.04 s | 1112 | + 58.66 s | 2300 | 5368 | 31 |
Cycling
Street
Athletes | competition | time | rank |
---|---|---|---|
Women | |||
Manuel Rodas | Road racing | given up |
shoot
Athletes | competition | qualification | final | Rings | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rings | rank | Rings | rank | ||||
Men | |||||||
Sergio Sánchez | Air pistol 10 m | 565 | 42 | eliminated | 565 | 42 | |
Sergio Sánchez | Free pistol 50 m | 533 | 36 | eliminated | 533 | 36 | |
Jean Pierre Brol | Trap | 116 | 28 | eliminated | 116 | 28 |
swim
Athletes | competition | leader | Semifinals | final | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |||
Men | ||||||||
Kevin Avila | 100 m freestyle | 51.44 s | 2 | eliminated | 38 |
sailing
Fleet Race
Athletes | competition | qualification | Medal Race | Points | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | Points | rank | ||||
Women | |||||||
Andrea Aldana | Laser Radial | 257 | 32 | eliminated | 257 | 32 | |
Men | |||||||
Juan Ignacio Maegli | laser | 94 | 8th | 14th | 9 | 108 | 9 |
Taekwondo
Athletes | competition | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | Hope round semifinals |
Hope round final |
final | rank | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Women | ||||||||||||||
Elizabeth Zamora | Class up to 49 kg |
Wu Jingyu |
2:10 | eliminated |
Erika Kasahara |
6: 2 |
Chanatip Sonkham |
0: 8 | eliminated | 5 |
do gymnastics
Athletes | competition | qualification | final | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | Points | rank | |||
Women | ||||||
Ana Sofía Gómez | All-around single | 56.132 | 16 | 54.899 | 22nd | 22nd |
Web links
Commons : 2012 Summer Olympics / Participant (Guatemala) - Collection of images, videos and audio files
- Guatemala - Athletes. Official London 2012 website. The London Organizing Committee of the Olympic Games and Paralympic Games Limited ( LOCOG ), accessed November 29, 2012 .
- GUATEMALA. Official website of the Olympic Movement. The International Olympic Committee ( IOC ), accessed November 29, 2012 .
Individual evidence
- ↑ Country: Guatemala. london2012.com, accessed July 18, 2012 .