Robert (Award) / Best Actor
Winner of the Danish film award Robert in the category Best Actor (Årets mandlige hovedrolle) . The Danish Film Academy (Danmarks Film Akademi) has presented its awards to the best film productions and filmmakers at the Robert Festival in Copenhagen every year since 1984 .
Most successful in this category were the Danish actors Frits Helmuth (1990, 1994), Lars Simonsen (1985, 1998), Ulrich Thomsen (1999, 2004), Nikolaj Lie Kaas (2002 and 2012) and Mads Mikkelsen (2005 and 2014), which each brought two awards. The award-winning actor agreed with the eventual Bodil winner 19 times , most recently in 2017.
Prize winner 1984–1999
year | Award winners | Movie title | German title |
---|---|---|---|
1984 | Jesper Klein | Skønheden and udyret | Dear father, I am sixteen |
1985 | Lars Simonsen | Tro, håb and kærlighed | Twist & Shout |
1986 | Pure Brynolfsson | Ofelia kommer til byen | not known |
1987 | Torben Jensen | Flame speech hjerter | Flambéed hearts |
1988 | Max von Sydow * | Conquer Pelle | Pelle the Conqueror |
1989 | Börje Ahlstedt | Skyggen af Emma | Emma's shadow |
1990 | Frits Helmuth * | Dansen med Regitze | Dancing with Regitze |
1991 | Tommy Kenter * | Lad isbjørnene danse | Make the polar bears dance |
1992 | Ole Lemmeke * | De nøgne træer | The enemy inside |
1993 | Søren Østergaard * | Kærlighedens smerte | not known |
1994 | Frits Helmuth * | This is the form | not known |
1995 | Ernst-Hugo Järegård * | Riget | The Kingdom - Hospital of Spirits |
1996 | Ulf Pilgaard * | Farligt venskab | not known |
1997 | Thomas Bo Larsen | De troubled helte | Two heroes |
1998 | Lars Simonsen | Barbara | not known |
1999 | Ulrich Thomsen * | Firm | The party |
Prize winners and nominations 2000–2009
2000
Niels Olsen - The Only Right One (Den eneste ene)
- Anders W. Berthelsen - Mifune - Dogma III (Mifunes sidste sang)
- Kim Bodnia - Bleeder
- Robert Hansen - Fruen på Hamre
- Ali Kazim - Pizza King
- Henrik Lykkegaard * - Bornholms stemme
2001
Jesper Christensen * - The Bank (Bænken)
- Anders W. Berthelsen - Italian for beginners (Italiensk for begyndere)
- Bjarne Henriksen - Italian for Beginners (Italiensk for begyndere)
- Thure Lindhardt - Her i nærheden
- Søren Pilmark - Flickering Lights (Blinkende lygter)
2002
Nikolaj Lie Kaas - A real person (Et rigtigt menneske)
- Martin Buch - Fukssvansen
- Lars Mikkelsen - Kira (En kærlighedshistorie)
- Mads Mikkelsen - Shake It All About (En kort en lang)
- Jens Okking * - A jackpot for Helene (At klappe med een hånd)
2003
Jens Albinus * - At kende sandheden
- Kim Bodnia - Gamle mænd i nye biler
- Jørgen Kiil - Little Mishaps (Små ulykker)
- Troels Lyby - Okay
- Mads Mikkelsen - Open Hearts (Elsker dig for evigt)
2004
Ulrich Thomsen * - The Legacy (Arven)
- Lars Brygmann - Stealing Rembrandt - Claws for Beginners (Rembrandt)
- Nikolaj Coster-Waldau - Manden bag døren
- Frederik Christian Johansen - Hodder saves the world (En som Hodder)
- Nikolaj Lie Kaas - Danish delicacies (De grønne slagtere)
2005
- Mikael Birkkjær - Lad de små børn
- Frits Helmuth - Villa paranoia
- Mikael Persbrandt - Dag och natt
- Ulrich Thomsen - Brothers - Between Brødre
2006
- Jesper Christensen * - Homicide - In the vicious circle of violence (Drabet)
- Bjarne Henriksen - Chinaman (Kinamand)
- Nikolaj Lie Kaas - Death Wedding (Mørke)
- Ulrich Thomsen - Adam's Apples (Adams æbler)
2007
David Dencik - En Soap (En soap)
- Jens Albinus - The Boss of It All (Directors for det hele)
- Nicolas Bro * - Offscreen
- Mads Mikkelsen - After the Wedding (Efter brylluppet)
- Mads Mikkelsen - Prague
- Janus Dissing Rathke - The Dream (Drømmen)
2008
- Anders W. Berthelsen - Unconditional (Kærlighed på film)
- Kim Bodnia - Ekko
- David Dencik - Everything but Love (Uden for kærligheden)
- Søren Pilmark - Hvordan vi slipper af med de other
2009
Jakob Cedergren * - Frygtelig lykkelig
- Anders W. Berthelsen - What nobody knows (Det som ingen ved)
- Carsten Bjørnlund - grandchildren to Korsør
- Thure Lindhardt - Days of Wrath (Flames and Lemon)
- Ulrich Thomsen - Who you fear (Den du frygter)
Award winners and nominations 2010–2019
2010
- Willem Dafoe * - Antichrist
- Thomas Ernst - Kærestesorger
- Kristian Halken - Old Boys
- Cyron Melville - Vanvittig forelsket
2011
Pilou Asbæk * - R
- Jens Albinus - Alting bliver godt igen
- Jakob Cedergren - Submarino
- Mads Mikkelsen - Valhalla Rising
- Mikael Persbrandt - In a Better World (Hævnen)
2012
- Not so W. Berthelsen - Rosa Morena
- Anders W. Berthelsen - Superclassico… my wife wants to get married! (SuperClásico)
- Nicolas Bro - Beast
- Jesper Christensen - A Family (En familie)
Søren Malling - Hijacking - Fear of Death ... In the hands of pirates (Kapringen)
- Jens Jørn Spottag - Hvidstengruppen
- Lars Mikkelsen - Viceværten
- Mads Mikkelsen - The Queen and the Personal Physician (En kongelig affære)
- Søren Sætter-Lassen - Marie Krøyer
2014
Mads Mikkelsen * - The Hunt (Hunted)
- Pilou Asbæk - Spies & Glistrup
- Jakob Cedergren - Sorg og glæde
- Gustav Dyekjær Giese - Nordvest
- Nikolaj Lie Kaas - Mercy (Kvinden i buret)
2015
Henrik Birch * - The Sunfish (Club Disc)
- Morten Grunwald - Silent Heart - My life is mine (Stille hjerte)
- Mikael Persbrandt - En du elsker
- Nikolaj Lie Kaas - Desecration (Fasandræberne)
- Stellan Skarsgård - Nymphomaniac Director's Cut
2016
- Pilou Asbæk - A War (Krigen)
- Mads Mikkelsen - Men & Chicken (Mænd og høns)
- Roland Møller * - Under the Sand - The Promise of Freedom (Under sandet)
- Peter Plaugborg - The Idealist - Greenland Secret Files (Idealists)
2017
Søren Malling * - Parents (Forældre)
- David Dencik - Fuglene over sundet
- Mikkel Boe Følsgaard - The steadfast (De steadhaftige)
- Nikolaj Lie Kaas - Redemption (Flaskepost fra P)
- Ulrich Thomsen - The Commune (Kollektivet)
2018
Elliott Crosset Hove - Vinterbrødre
- Dar Salim - Darkland (Underverden)
- Dejan Čukić * - Fantastics
- Nikolaj Lie Kaas - You forsvinder
- Sebastian Jessen - Mens vi lever
2019
Jakob Cedergren * - The Guilty (Den skyldige)
- Baard Owe - Christian IV
- Esben Smed - Per in Luck (Lykke-Per)
- Matt Dillon - The House That Jack Built
- Rasmus Bjerg - Så length jed lever
Award winners and nominations since 2020
2020
Esben Smed - Daniel (Ser du månen, Daniel)
- Dar Salim - Til vi falder
- Gustav Lindh - Queen (Dronningen)
- Jesper Christensen - Før frost
- Zaki Youssef - Danmarks sønner
* = Actors who later for her role Bodil as Best Actor of the Year won