State Championship of São Paulo
The state championship of São Paulo - also called Campeonato Paulista or Paulistão - is the annual championship of the football clubs of the Brazilian state of São Paulo . It was first held in 1902, making it the oldest football competition in Brazil . It is organized by the national association of São Paulo , the Federação Paulista de Futebol , and consists of four leagues.
The state championship takes place every year at the beginning of the season and has a parallel system of promotion and relegation. The league can serve as a qualifying tournament for the Copa do Brasil and for the 4th division of the Campeonato Brasileiro de Futebol , but most teams playing in the 1st division of the Campeonato Paulista also play in the higher leagues of the Campeonato Brasileiro de Futebol so that their participation in the national league is independent of their performance in the state championship.
The “big four” of the state of São Paulo ( SC Corinthians , SE Palmeiras , FC Santos and FC São Paulo ) take part every year and their rivalries are a hallmark of this championship.
history
The first championship season in 1902 was contested in a league mode with five clubs from the state capital . These five founding associations were São Paulo AC , CA Paulistano , SC Internacional , SC Germânia and AA Mackenzie College . The top two, São Paulo AC and CA Paulistano, played a final on October 26, 1902 in the Velódromo of São Paulo, which the SPAC won 2-1 and thus won the first national championship. The two decisive goals were scored by Charles William Miller , "the father of Brazilian football".
Another historical footnote of the Campeonato Paulista in their early years are the two successes of SC Germânia . Two of Brazil's first superstars played there: Hermann Friese and Arthur Friedenreich . This club of German origin was a pioneer of football not only in São Paulo, but throughout Brazil.
Between the years 1902 and 1940, different, at times competing football associations organized the championship competitions, which is why two championship titles were often played out each year, which are now recognized as equal. Since 1941, football in São Paulo has been grouped under the umbrella organization of the Federação Paulista de Futebol (FPF), which has since organized the national championship and other competitions. Today there are four leagues in São Paulo, the Primera Divisão A1, A2, A3 with 20 clubs each and the Segunda Divisão, in which about 48 clubs participate (depending on the year). Football in São Paulo is traditionally dominated by the clubs from the capital and neighboring Santos . Since 1941 especially from the "big four", Corinthians , Palmeiras , SPFC and Santos FC , which are also among the most internationally successful clubs in Brazil.
Pelé was eleven times the record scorer in the competition, nine times in a row, followed by Arthur Friedenreich, who was eight times the most accurate player in the Paulistão .
Current competition format
Series A-1 (2017)
The format is similar to the North American sports leagues with a preliminary round and a final round in the knockout system . First, the 16 teams compete against the 12 teams that are not in their group of four. The best two teams of the four groups qualify for the knockout phase. The two worst teams are relegated to Serie A-2. In addition, the top four teams that did not qualify for the semi-finals and are not from São Paulo (city) or Santos play for the Troféu Campeão do Interior.
Series A-2 and A3 (2017)
20 teams - single round robin with playoff (4 in A2; 8 in A3) - ongoing league reform!
Participant of the Série A1 2019
team | city | Previous year placement 2018 |
---|---|---|
Botafogo FC | Ribeirão Preto | Series A1 - 08. |
CA Bragantino | Bragança Paulista | Series A1 - 06. |
SC Corinthians Paulista | São Paulo | Série A1 - 01. (M) |
Ferroviária | Araraquara | Series A1 - 13. |
Ituano FC | Itu | Series A1 - 12. |
Guarani FC | Campinas | Série A2 - 01. (N) |
Mirassol FC | Mirassol | Series A1 - 10. |
Gremio Novorizontino | Novo Horizonte | Series A1 - 05. |
SE Palmeiras | São Paulo | Series A1 - 02. |
AA Ponte Preta | Campinas | Series A1 - 09. |
Red Bull Brasil | Campinas | Series A1 - 14. |
Oeste FC | Itápolis | Série A2 - 02. (N) |
AD Sao Caetano | Sao Caetano do Sul | Series A1 - 07. |
Santos FC | Santos | Series A1 - 05. |
EC São Bento | Sorocaba | Series A1 - 11. |
Sao Paulo FC | São Paulo | Series A1 - 03. |
Championship history
Honor roll of the winners
Record champions: SC Corinthians Paulista |
30 tracks | SC Corinthians Paulista (São Paulo) | |
23 tracks | SE Palmeiras (formerly Societá Palestra Itália ) (São Paulo) | ||
22 tracks | Santos FC | ||
21 tracks | São Paulo FC (formerly São Paulo FC da Floresta ) | ||
11 tracks | CA Paulistano (São Paulo) | ||
4 tracks | São Paulo AC | ||
3 tracks |
AA das Palmeiras (São Paulo) Portuguesa (São Paulo) |
||
2 tracks |
SC Americano (SP) (Santos / São Paulo) SC Germânia (São Paulo) SC Internacional (São Paulo) AA São Bento (São Paulo) Ituano FC (Itu) |
||
1 title |
AA Internacional (Limeira) CA Bragantino (Bragança Paulista) AD São Caetano (São Caetano do Sul) |
List of state champions
Abbreviations of the host associations:
- 1902–1916: Liga Paulista de Foot-Ball (LPF)
- 1913–1936: Associação Paulista de Esportes Atléticos (APEA)
- 1926–1929: Liga dos Amadores de Futebol (LAF)
- 1935–1937: Liga de Futebol Paulista (LFP)
- 1938–1940: Liga de Futebol do Estado de São Paulo (LFESP)
- since 1941: Federação Paulista de Futebol (FPF)
season | master | Top scorer | season | master | Top scorer | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1902 | LPF | São Paulo AC | Miller (São Paulo AC; 10) | 1921 | APEA | CA Paulistano | Friedenreich (CA Paulistano; 33) |
1903 | LPF | São Paulo AC |
Álvaro (CA Paulistano; 4) Herbert Boyes (São Paulo AC; 4) |
1922 | APEA | SC Corinthians Paulista | Gambarotta (SC Corinthians; 19) |
1904 | LPF | São Paulo AC |
Miller (São Paulo AC; 9) Herbert Boyes (São Paulo AC; 9) |
1923 | APEA | SC Corinthians Paulista | Feitiço (AA São Bento; 18) |
1905 | LPF | CA Paulistano | Friezes (SC Germânia; 14) | 1924 | APEA | SC Corinthians Paulista | Feitiço (AA São Bento; 14) |
1906 | LPF | SC Germânia | Fueller (SC Germânia; 4) | 1925 | APEA | AA Sao Bento | Feitiço (AA São Bento; 10) |
1907 | LPF | SC Internacional | Léo (SC Internacional; 8) | 1926 | APEA | Societá Palestra Itália | Heitor (Palestra Itália; 18) |
LAF | CA Paulistano | Filó (CA Paulistano; 16) | |||||
1908 | LPF | CA Paulistano | Peres (CA Paulistano; 6) | 1927 | APEA | Societá Palestra Itália | Araken (Santos FC; 31) |
LAF | CA Paulistano | Friedenreich (CA Paulistano; 13) | |||||
1909 | LPF | AA the Palmeiras | Bibi (CA Paulistano; 9) | 1928 | APEA | SC Corinthians Paulista | Heitor (Palestra Itália; 16) |
LAF | SC Internacional | Friedenreich (CA Paulistano; 29) | |||||
1910 | LPF | AA the Palmeiras |
Herbert Boyes (São Paulo AC; 10) Eurico (AA das Palmeiras; 10) Rubens Sales (CA Paulistano; 10) |
1929 | APEA | SC Corinthians Paulista | Feitiço (Santos FC; 12) |
LAF | CA Paulistano | Friedenreich (CA Paulistano; 16) | |||||
1911 | LPF | São Paulo AC | Décio ( SC Americano ; 7) | 1930 | APEA | SC Corinthians Paulista | Feitiço (Santos FC; 37) |
1912 | LPF | SC Americano | Friedenreich (AA Mackenzie College; 16) | 1931 | APEA | Sao Paulo FC da Floresta | Feitiço (Santos FC; 39) |
1913 | LPF | SC Americano | Décio (SC Americano; 7) | 1932 | APEA | Societá Palestra Itália | Pellicciari (Palestra Itália; 18) |
APEA | CA Paulistano |
Pedro, Alvres, Renato and Whatley (AA Mackenzie College; 3) Luiz (AA das Palmeiras; 3) Mesquita (CA Paulistano; 3) |
|||||
1914 | LPF | SC Corinthians Paulista | Neco (CA Ypiranga; 12) | 1933 | APEA | Societá Palestra Itália | Brito (Sao Paulo FC de Floresta; 21) |
APEA | AA Sao Bento | Friedenreich (CA Paulistano; 12) | |||||
1915 | LPF | SC Germânia | Facchini (AA Campos Elíseos; 17) | 1934 | APEA | Societá Palestra Itália | Pellicciari (Palestra Itália; 13) |
APEA | AA the Palmeiras | Nazaré (AA das Palmeiras; 13) | |||||
1916 | LPF | SC Corinthians Paulista | Aparicio (SC Corinthians; 7) | 1935 | APEA | Portuguesa | Figueiredo (CA Ypiranga; 19) |
APEA | CA Paulistano | Mariano (CA Paulistano; 8) | LFP | Santos FC | Teleco (SC Corinthians; 9) | ||
1917 | APEA | CA Paulistano | Friedenreich (CA Ypiranga; 14) | 1936 | APEA | Portuguesa | Carioca (Portuguesa; 18) |
LFP | Societá Palestra Itália | Teleco (CA Corinthians; 28) | |||||
1918 | APEA | CA Paulistano | Friedenreich (CA Paulistano; 25) | 1937 | LFP | SC Corinthians Paulista | Teleco (SC Corinthians; 15) |
1919 | APEA | CA Paulistano | Friedenreich (CA Ypiranga; 26) | 1938 | LFESP | SC Corinthians Paulista | Siqueira (São Paulo FC; 13) |
1920 | APEA | Societá Palestra Itália | Neco (SC Corinthians; 24) | 1939 | LFESP | SC Corinthians Paulista | Teleco (SC Corinthians; 32) |
1940 | LFESP | Societá Palestra Itália | Peixe (CA Ypiranga; 21) |
season | master | Top scorer | season | master | Top scorer |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1941 | SC Corinthians Paulista | Teleco (SC Corinthians; 26) | 1971 | São Paulo FC | César Maluco (SE Palmeiras; 18) |
1942 | SE Palmeiras | Márino Milani (SC Corinthians; 24) | 1972 | SE Palmeiras | Toninho Guerreiro (São Paulo FC; 17) |
1943 | São Paulo FC | Hércules (SC Corinthians; 19) | 1973 |
Portuguesa & Santos FC | Pelé (Santos FC; 11) |
1944 | SE Palmeiras | Luisinho (São Paulo FC; 22) | 1974 | SE Palmeiras | Geraldão (Botafogo FC; 15) |
1945 | São Paulo FC |
Passarinho (São Paulo Railway AC; 17) Servílio de Jesus (SC Corinthians; 17) |
1975 | São Paulo FC | Serginho Chulapa (São Paulo FC; 22) |
1946 | São Paulo FC | Servílio de Jesus (SC Corinthians; 19) | 1976 | SE Palmeiras | Sócrates (Botafogo FC; 15) |
1947 | SE Palmeiras | Servílio de Jesus (SC Corinthians; 19) | 1977 | SC Corinthians Paulista | Serginho Chulapa (São Paulo FC; 32) |
1948 | São Paulo FC | Cilas (CA Ypiranga; 19) | 1978 | Santos FC | Juari (Santos FC; 29) |
1949 | São Paulo FC | Friaça (São Paulo FC; 24) | 1979 | SC Corinthians Paulista | Luis Fernando (America FC; 27) |
1950 | SE Palmeiras | Pinga (Portuguesa; 22) | 1980 | São Paulo FC | Edmar (EC Taubaté; 17) |
1951 | SC Corinthians Paulista | Carbone (SC Corinthians; 30) | 1981 | São Paulo FC | Mendonça (Guarani FC; 38) |
1952 | SC Corinthians Paulista | Baltazar (SC Corinthians; 27) | 1982 | SC Corinthians Paulista | Casagrande (SC Corinthians; 28) |
1953 | São Paulo FC | Tozzi (SE Palmeiras; 22) | 1983 | SC Corinthians Paulista | Serginho Chulapa (Santos FC; 22) |
1954 | SC Corinthians Paulista | Tozzi (SE Palmeiras; 36) | 1984 | Santos FC |
Chiquinho Carlos (Botafogo FC; 16) Serginho Chulapa (Santos FC; 16) |
1955 | Santos FC | Del Vecchio (Santos FC; 23) | 1985 | São Paulo FC | Careca (São Paulo FC; 23) |
1956 | Santos FC | Zezinho (São Paulo FC; 16) | 1986 | AA Internacional | Kita (AA Internacional; 23) |
1957 | São Paulo FC | Pelé (Santos FC; 17) | 1987 | São Paulo FC | Edmar (SC Corinthians; 19) |
1958 | Santos FC | Pelé (Santos FC; 58) | 1988 | SC Corinthians Paulista | Evair (Guarani FC; 19) |
1959 | SE Palmeiras | Pelé (Santos FC; 44) | 1989 | São Paulo FC |
Toni (Sao José EC; 13) Toquinho (Portuguesa; 13) |
1960 | Santos FC | Pelé (Santos FC; 34) | 1990 | CA Bragantino |
Alberto (Ituano FC; 12) Rubem (Guarani FC; 12) Volnei (Ferroviária; 12) |
1961 | Santos FC | Pelé (Santos FC; 47) | 1991 | São Paulo FC | Raí (São Paulo FC; 20) |
1962 | Santos FC | Pelé (Santos FC; 37) | 1992 | São Paulo FC | Válber (Mogi Mirim EC; 17) |
1963 | SE Palmeiras | Pelé (Santos FC; 22) | 1993 | SE Palmeiras | Viola (SC Corinthians; 20) |
1964 | Santos FC | Pelé (Santos FC; 34) | 1994 | SE Palmeiras | Evair (SE Palmeiras; 23) |
1965 | Santos FC | Pelé (Santos FC; 49) | 1995 | SC Corinthians Paulista |
Bentinho (São Paulo FC; 20) Paulinho McLaren (Portuguesa; 20) |
1966 | SE Palmeiras | Toninho Guerreiro (Santos FC; 27) | 1996 | SE Palmeiras | Giovanni (Santos FC; 24) |
1967 | Santos FC | Flávio (SC Corinthians; 21) | 1997 | SC Corinthians Paulista | Dodô (São Paulo FC; 19) |
1968 | Santos FC | Téia (Ferroviária; 20) | 1998 | São Paulo FC | França (São Paulo FC; 12) |
1969 | Santos FC | Pelé (Santos FC; 26) | 1999 | SC Corinthians Paulista | Alex (Mogi Mirim EC; 12) |
1970 | São Paulo FC | Toninho Guerreiro (São Paulo FC; 13) | 2000 | São Paulo FC | França (São Paulo FC; 18) |
season | master | Top scorer |
---|---|---|
2001 | SC Corinthians Paulista | Washington (AA Ponte Preta; 16) |
2002 |
Ituano FC | Alex Alves (CA Juventus; 17) |
2003 | SC Corinthians Paulista | Luís Fabiano (São Paulo FC; 8) |
2004 | AD Sao Caetano | Vágner Love (SE Palmeiras; 12) |
2005 | São Paulo FC | Finazzi (America FC; 17) |
2006 | Santos FC | Nilmar (SC Corinthians; 18) |
2007 | Santos FC | Somália (AD São Caetano; 13) |
2008 | SE Palmeiras | Alex Minerio (SE Palmeiras; 15) |
2009 | SC Corinthians Paulista | Pedrão (Grêmio Barueri; 16) |
2010 | Santos FC | Ricardo Bueno (Oeste FC; 16) |
2011 | Santos FC |
Elano (Santos FC; 11) Liédson (SC Corinthians; 11) |
2012 | Santos FC | Neymar (Santos FC; 20) |
2013 | SC Corinthians Paulista | Ricardo Bueno (Oeste FC; 16) |
2014 | Ituano FC | Alan Kardec (SE Palmeiras; 9) |
2015 | Santos FC | Ricardo Oliveira (Santos FC; 11) |
2016 | Santos FC | Roger (Red Bull Brazil; 11) |
2017 | SC Corinthians Paulista |
Gilberto (São Paulo FC; 9) William Pottker (AA Ponte Preta; 9) |
2018 | SC Corinthians Paulista | Miguel Borja (SE Palmeiras; 7) |
2019 | SC Corinthians Paulista |
Ytalo (RB Brasil; 7) Rafael Costa (Botafogo FC (SP); 7) Diego Cardoso (Guarani FC; 7) Jean Mota (Santos FC; 7) |
2020 | SE Palmeiras | Ytalo (RB Brasil; 7) |
Remarks
- ↑ Title division 1973: The championship of 1973 should be determined in a final game between the two best placed in the league (Santos FC and Portuguesa). After this ended with a 0-0 result after regular time, a penalty shoot-out should bring the decision. When the score was 2-0 for Santos, the penalty shoot-out was canceled by the referee after unrest among the spectators, who then declared Santos FC the winner. On the other hand, Portuguesa lodged a protest with the FPF, which finally negated the referee's decision at the green table and decided on a title division between the two clubs.
-
↑ Supercampeonato 2002: In 2002 the Torneio Rio-São Paulo was held in a new league format. The top clubs from São Paulo (here in the order of their performance at the tournament: Corinthians, Palmeiras, São Paulo, São Caetano, Jundiaí, Santos, Portuguesa, Ponte Preta, Guarani) did not take part in the state championship. Ituano FC became national champions for the first time with one point ahead of União São João . The FPF then held a "super championship", popularly also called Super Paulistão , which was to be played between the national champion and the three top Paulistani clubs from the Rio-SP tournament. Details:
- Semi-finals: Ituano FC vs. SC Corinthians (2: 0, 2: 3) and São Paulo FC vs. SE Palmeiras (2: 0, 2: 2)
- Finals: Ituano FC vs. São Paulo FC (2: 2, 1: 4)
literature
- Dietrich Schulze-Marmeling: The history of the football world championship 1930-2006 Verlag Die Werkstatt, Göttingen 2002
See also
Web links
Individual evidence
- ^ Regulations of the Campeonato Paulista Série A1 ( Memento of September 21, 2011 in the Internet Archive ).