Coppa Italia 1979/80
The Coppa Italia 1979/80 , the soccer cup competition for club teams in Italy in the 1979/80 season, was won by AS Roma . The Roma met Torino Calcio in the final and won the Coppa Italia for the third time. Coach Nils Liedholm's team prevailed with 3-2 on penalties (0-0 after extra time) . They succeeded Juventus Turin , who had prevailed against US Palermo last year, but this time had already been eliminated in the semifinals against Torino Calcio.
As the Italian cup winner in 1979/80, AS Roma qualified for the European Cup Winners' Cup of the following year, where they were eliminated in the first round against the GDR representative FC Carl Zeiss Jena .
Group stage
Juventus Turin had a bye for the first group stage as defending champions.
Group 1
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | AS Roma | 4th | 3 | 1 | 0 | 6: 3 | +3 | 7th |
2. | Ascoli Calcio | 4th | 2 | 2 | 0 | 8: 2 | +6 | 6th |
3. | AC Perugia | 4th | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1: 1 | ± 0 | 4th |
4th | Sampdoria Genoa | 4th | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4: 5 | −1 | 2 |
5. | AS Bari | 4th | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1: 9 | −8 | 1 |
1st matchday | |||
AS Bari | 0-0 | AC Perugia | |
Sampdoria Genoa | 0: 1 | Ascoli Calcio | |
2nd matchday | |||
Ascoli Calcio | 5-0 | AS Bari | |
AC Perugia | 0: 1 | AS Roma | |
3rd matchday | |||
AS Roma | 2: 2 | Ascoli Calcio | |
Sampdoria Genoa | 3: 1 | AS Bari | |
4th matchday | |||
Ascoli Calcio | 0-0 | AC Perugia | |
AS Roma | 2: 1 | Sampdoria Genoa | |
5th matchday | |||
AS Bari | 0: 1 | AS Roma | |
AC Perugia | 1-0 | Sampdoria Genoa |
Group 2
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Torino Calcio | 4th | 4th | 0 | 0 | 7: 2 | +5 | 8th |
2. | US Catanzaro | 4th | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4: 3 | +1 | 5 |
3. | SSC Palermo | 4th | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4: 2 | +2 | 4th |
4th | AC Parma | 4th | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1: 4 | −3 | 2 |
5. | US Lecce | 4th | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4: 9 | −5 | 1 |
1st matchday | |||
US Catanzaro | 2: 1 | US Lecce | |
SSC Palermo | 0: 1 | Torino Calcio | |
2nd matchday | |||
US Lecce | 2: 3 | Torino Calcio | |
AC Parma | 0: 1 | US Catanzaro | |
3rd matchday | |||
US Catanzaro | 1: 1 | SSC Palermo | |
US Lecce | 1: 1 | AC Parma | |
4th matchday | |||
AC Parma | 0-0 | SSC Palermo | |
Torino Calcio | 1-0 | US Catanzaro | |
5th matchday | |||
SSC Palermo | 3-0 | US Lecce | |
Torino Calcio | 2-0 | AC Parma |
Group 3
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Ternana Calcio | 4th | 1 | 3 | 0 | 5: 4 | +1 | 5 |
2. | AC Florence | 4th | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3: 3 | ± 0 | 5 |
3. | US Avellino | 4th | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3: 2 | +1 | 4th |
4th | Como Calcio | 4th | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3: 3 | ± 0 | 4th |
5. | Hellas Verona | 4th | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2: 4 | −2 | 2 |
1st matchday | |||
Como Calcio | 2: 2 | Ternana Calcio | |
Hellas Verona | 0-0 | US Avellino | |
2nd matchday | |||
US Avellino | 0-0 | Ternana Calcio | |
AC Florence | 1-0 | Hellas Verona | |
3rd matchday | |||
Como Calcio | 1-0 | US Avellino | |
Ternana Calcio | 0-0 | AC Florence | |
4th matchday | |||
US Avellino | 3: 1 | AC Florence | |
Hellas Verona | 0-0 | Como Calcio | |
5th matchday | |||
AC Florence | 1-0 | Como Calcio | |
Ternana Calcio | 3: 2 | Hellas Verona |
Group 4
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Inter Milan | 4th | 4th | 0 | 0 | 11: 2 | +9 | 8th |
2. | SPAL Ferrara | 4th | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3: 4 | −1 | 5 |
3. | Bologna FC | 4th | 2 | 0 | 2 | 5: 4 | +1 | 4th |
4th | Atalanta Bergamo | 4th | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1: 5 | −4 | 2 |
5. | Sambenedettese Calcio | 4th | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1: 6 | −5 | 1 |
1st matchday | |||
Atalanta Bergamo | 1: 1 | SPAL Ferrara | |
Sambenedettese Calcio | 0: 2 | Bologna FC | |
2nd matchday | |||
Bologna FC | 1: 3 | Inter Milan | |
SPAL Ferrara | 1-0 | Sambenedettese Calcio | |
3rd matchday | |||
Inter Milan | 3-0 | SPAL Ferrara | |
Sambenedettese Calcio | 0-0 | Atalanta Bergamo | |
4th matchday | |||
Bologna FC | 2-0 | Atalanta Bergamo | |
Inter Milan | 3: 1 | Sambenedettese Calcio | |
5th matchday | |||
Atalanta Bergamo | 0: 2 | Inter Milan | |
SPAL Ferrara | 1-0 | Bologna FC |
Group 5
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Lazio Rome | 4th | 3 | 1 | 0 | 9: 1 | +8 | 7th |
2. | Udinese Calcio | 4th | 3 | 1 | 0 | 5-0 | +5 | 7th |
3. | Brescia Calcio | 4th | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1: 3 | −2 | 3 |
4th | AC Pistoiese | 4th | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2: 5 | −3 | 2 |
5. | FC Matera | 4th | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0: 8 | −8 | 1 |
1st matchday | |||
Lazio Rome | 5-0 | FC Matera | |
Udinese Calcio | 2-0 | AC Pistoiese | |
2nd matchday | |||
Brescia Calcio | 0: 2 | Lazio Rome | |
FC Matera | 0: 2 | Udinese Calcio | |
3rd matchday | |||
FC Matera | 0-0 | Brescia Calcio | |
AC Pistoiese | 1: 2 | Lazio Rome | |
4th matchday | |||
AC Pistoiese | 1-0 | FC Matera | |
Udinese Calcio | 1-0 | Brescia Calcio | |
5th matchday | |||
Lazio Rome | 0-0 | Udinese Calcio | |
Brescia Calcio | 1-0 | AC Pistoiese |
Group 6
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | AC Milan | 4th | 3 | 1 | 0 | 7: 3 | +4 | 7th |
2. | CFC genoa | 4th | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6: 3 | +3 | 5 |
3. | AC Monza Brianza | 4th | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5: 4 | +1 | 4th |
4th | Pescara Calcio | 4th | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5: 6 | −1 | 4th |
5. | SC Pisa | 4th | 0 | 0 | 4th | 3:10 | −7 | 0 |
1st matchday | |||
AC Milan | 2-0 | AC Monza Brianza | |
Pescara Calcio | 3: 2 | SC Pisa | |
2nd matchday | |||
CFC genoa | 2-0 | Pescara Calcio | |
SC Pisa | 1: 2 | AC Milan | |
3rd matchday | |||
AC Monza Brianza | 1: 1 | Pescara Calcio | |
SC Pisa | 0: 2 | CFC genoa | |
4th matchday | |||
CFC genoa | 1: 1 | AC Monza Brianza | |
Pescara Calcio | 1: 1 | AC Milan | |
5th matchday | |||
AC Monza Brianza | 3-0 | SC Pisa | |
AC Milan | 2: 1 | CFC genoa |
Group 7
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | SSC Naples | 4th | 2 | 2 | 0 | 8: 4 | +4 | 6th |
2. | Cagliari Calcio | 4th | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7: 6 | +1 | 5 |
3. | AC Cesena | 4th | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6: 7 | −1 | 4th |
4th | AS Taranto | 4th | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3: 4 | −1 | 4th |
5. | Lanerossi Vicenza | 4th | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4: 7 | −3 | 1 |
1st matchday | |||
AC Cesena | 1: 3 | SSC Naples | |
Lanerossi Vicenza | 0: 1 | AS Taranto | |
2nd matchday | |||
Cagliari Calcio | 2: 1 | Lanerossi Vicenza | |
AS Taranto | 1-0 | AC Cesena | |
3rd matchday | |||
Cagliari Calcio | 1: 2 | AC Cesena | |
SSC Naples | 2-0 | AS Taranto | |
4th matchday | |||
Lanerossi Vicenza | 1: 1 | SSC Naples | |
AS Taranto | 1: 2 | Cagliari Calcio | |
5th matchday | |||
AC Cesena | 3: 2 | Lanerossi Vicenza | |
SSC Naples | 2: 2 | Cagliari Calcio |
Quarter finals
total | First leg | Return leg | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
AC Milan | 2: 6 | AS Roma | 0: 4 | 2: 2 |
SSC Naples | a ) | 2: 2 (Ternana Calcio | 2: 1 | 0: 2 |
Torino Calcio | 0: 0 (4: 3 on perk) |
Lazio Rome | 0-0 | 0: 0 a.d. |
Inter Milan | 1: 2 | Juventus Turin | 1: 2 | 0-0 |
Semifinals
total | First leg | Return leg | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Ternana Calcio | 1: 3 | AS Roma | 1: 1 | 0: 2 |
Juventus Turin | 0: 0 (2: 4 on perk) |
Torino Calcio | 0-0 | 0: 0 a.d. |
final
AS Roma | Torino Calcio | ||||||
|
|
||||||
Franco Tancredi - Michele De Nadai , Maurizio Turone , Sergio Santarini , Domenico Maggiora , Romeo Benetti (91st Agostino Di Bartolomei ) - Bruno Conti , Paolo Giovannelli , Carlo Ancelotti - Mauro Amenta (75th Roberto Scarnecchia ), Roberto Pruzzo Trainer: Nils Liedholm |
Giuliano Terraneo - Salvatore Vullo (62nd Andrea Mandorlini ), Luigi Danova , Patrizio Sala , Domenico Volpati - Marco Masi , Eraldo Pecci , Renato Zaccarelli , Giuseppe Greco - Francesco Graziani , Paolino Pulici (96th Pietro Mariani ) Trainer: Ercole Rabitti |
||||||
penalties shoot | |||||||
Paolo Giovannelli 1-1 Bruno Conti Michele De Nadai Agostino Di Bartolomei 2-2 Sergio Santarini 3-2 Carlo Ancelotti |
0: 1 Andrea Mandorlini 1: 2 Pietro Mariani Giuseppe Greco Francesco Graziani Eraldo Pecci Renato Zaccarelli |