Coppa Italia 2017/18
Coppa Italia 2017/18 | |
---|---|
Cup winners | Juventus Turin (13th title) |
Beginning | 29th July 2017 |
final | May 9, 2018 |
Final stadium | Stadio Olimpico , Rome |
Teams | 78 |
Games | 79 |
Gates | 239 (ø 3.03 per game) |
Top scorer |
Alberto Cerri ( AC Perugia Calcio ) Matteo Di Piazza ( US Lecce ) Maxi López ( Udinese Calcio ) |
Yellow and red cards | 1 (ø 0.01 per game) |
Red cards | 6 (ø 0.08 per game) |
← Coppa Italia 2016/17 | |
Coppa Italia Serie C 2017/18 ↓
|
The Coppa Italia 2017/18 was the 71st edition of the most important Italian cup competition in men's football . It began on July 29, 2017 the batch of US Arezzo against US Triestina and ended with the final between Juventus and AC Milan on May 9, 2018 Stadio Olimpico in Rome .
Juventus Turin defended the title and won the cup for the fourth time in a row. The team thus qualified for the 2018 Italian Supercup . The starting place for the winner in the group stage of the 2018/19 UEFA Europa League was transferred to the sixth place in Serie A 2017/18 , as Juventus had already qualified for the 2018/19 Champions League .
Framework schedule
The framework dates for the 2017/18 season were announced on June 12, 2017 in Milan . These represented the main day of the round, on which the majority of the games took place. The other games took place on the following days. The games of the last sixteen and quarter-finals took place over two weeks, while the semi-finals included home and away games.
phase | round | Events |
---|---|---|
Preliminary round | 1 round | July 30, 2017 |
2nd round | August 6, 2017 | |
3rd round | August 12, 2017 | |
4th round | 29th November 2017 | |
Final round | Round of 16 | December 13, 2017 December 20, 2017 |
Quarter finals | December 27, 2017 January 3, 2018 |
|
Semifinals | January 31, 2018 February 28, 2018 |
|
final | May 9, 2018 |
Attendees
The following teams were qualified for the 2017/18 season of Coppa Italia :
- the 20 teams of Serie A 2017/18
- the 22 teams of Serie B 2017/18
- 27 teams in Serie C 2017/18
- the four relegated from Serie B 2016/17 *
- the 23 teams in places two to nine of the three groups of the Lega Pro 2016/17 minus the play-off winner **
- nine teams of Serie D 2016/17
- the second-placed teams in groups A to I.
* Due to the bankruptcy and the associated dissolution of the US Latina , the remaining place was awarded to the tenth of group B of the Lega Pro 2016/17 , as this group provides the play-off winner.
** From group A, the tenth, AC Renate , moved up for the eighth, Como Calcio , as the club was dissolved. In addition, the eleventh, AS Pro Piacenza 1919 , moved up for the ninth, AS Viterbese Castrense .
Preliminary round
1 round
date | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
07/30/2017, 8:30 p.m. | SS Sambenedettese (III) | 2: 0 a.d. | AS Lucchese Libertas (III) |
07/30/2017, 6:30 p.m. | Piacenza Calcio 1919 (III) | 1: 0 (0: 0) | Massese Calcio (IV) |
07/30/2017, 8:30 p.m. | Trapani Calcio (III) | 6: 0 (3: 0) | Paganese Calcio 1926 (III) |
07/30/2017, 8:30 p.m. | AS Livorno (III) | 0: 0 n.v. (5: 4 in good condition ) |
Feralpisalò (III) |
07/30/2017, 8:30 p.m. | Cosenza Calcio (III) | n.V. (1: 1, 0: 0) 1 | 2: 3US Alessandria Calcio (III) |
07/30/2017, 4:30 p.m. | ASD Trastevere Calcio (IV) | 2 | 1: 2 (0: 1)AC Reggiana (III) |
07/30/2017, 8:30 p.m. | AC Pisa (III) | 3: 1 (1: 1) | Varese Calcio SSD (IV) |
07/30/2017, 8:30 p.m. | AS Gubbio 1910 (III) | 1: 0 (0: 0) | FC Monterosi (IV) |
07/30/2017, 8:45 pm | SS Juve Stabia (III) | 3: 1 (2: 1) | Bassano Virtus (III) |
07/30/2017, 8:30 p.m. | SS Matera Calcio (III) | 2: 0 (1: 0) | FC Casertana (III) |
07/30/2017, 5:00 p.m. | Virtus Francavilla Calcio (III) | 3: 1 (1: 0) | Imolese Calcio 1919 (IV) |
07/30/2017, 8:30 p.m. | US Lecce (III) | 3: 0 (1: 0) | Ciliverghe Mazzano (IV) |
07/30/2017, 8:30 p.m. | Pordenone Calcio (III) | 2: 0 (1: 0) | Matelica Calcio (IV) |
07/30/2017, 6:00 p.m. | Vicenza Calcio (III) | 4: 1 (2: 1) | AS Pro Piacenza 1919 (III) |
07/30/2017, 8:30 p.m. | Calcio Padova (III) | 2: 1 n.V. (1: 1, 1: 1) | Rende Calcio 1968 (IV) |
July 29, 2017, 6:00 p.m. | US Arezzo (III) | 0: 1 (0: 1) | US Triestina (IV) |
07/30/2017, 8:30 p.m. | AS Giana Erminio (III) | 1: 3 (0: 1) | UC AlbinoLeffe (III) |
07/30/2017, 4:00 p.m. | AC Renate (III) | 3 | 3: 1 (1: 0)Siracusa Calcio (III) |
2nd round
date | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
08/06/2017, 8:45 p.m. | AC Cesena (II) | 2: 1 (1: 0) | SS Sambenedettese (III) |
06.08.2017, 6:30 p.m. | Novara Calcio (II) | 1: 2 (0: 1) | Piacenza Calcio 1919 (III) |
08/06/2017, 8:45 p.m. | Ternana Calcio (II) | 0: 1 (0: 0) | Trapani Calcio (III) |
06.08.2017, 8:30 p.m. | FC Carpi (II) | 4: 0 (3: 0) | AS Livorno (III) |
06.08.2017, 8:30 p.m. | US Salernitana (II) | 2: 1 (1: 1) | US Alessandria Calcio (III) |
05.08.2017, 6:00 p.m. | Spezia Calcio (II) | 3: 0 (1: 0) | AC Reggiana (III) |
06.08.2017, 8:30 p.m. | Virtus Entella (II) | 0: 1 (0: 1) | US Cremonese (II) |
06.08.2017, 9:15 pm | FC Bari 1908 (II) | 2: 1 (1: 1) | Parma Calcio 1913 (II) |
06.08.2017, 8:30 p.m. | AC Pisa (III) | 1 | 0: 1 (0: 1)Frosinone Calcio (II) |
08/06/2017, 8:45 p.m. | AC Perugia Calcio (II) | 2: 1 (0: 0) | AS Gubbio 1910 (III) |
05.08.2017, 6:00 p.m. | Ascoli Picchio FC 1898 (II) | 3: 2 (1: 1) | SS Juve Stabia (III) |
06.08.2017, 8:30 p.m. | US Avellino 1912 (II) | 1: 0 (1: 0) | SS Matera Calcio (III) |
06.08.2017, 8:30 p.m. | US Palermo (II) | 5: 0 (2: 0) | Virtus Francavilla Calcio (III) |
08/05/2017, 8:30 p.m. | FC Pro Vercelli (II) | 1: 2 (0: 1) | US Lecce (III) |
06.08.2017, 6:30 p.m. | FC Venice (II) | 1: 2 (0: 1) | Pordenone Calcio (III) |
06.08.2017, 8:30 p.m. | Vicenza Calcio (III) | 2 | 1: 3 (0: 1)Foggia Calcio (II) |
06.08.2017, 8:30 p.m. | Brescia Calcio (II) | 1: 0 (1: 0) | Calcio Padova (III) |
06.08.2017, 8:30 p.m. | Delfino Pescara 1936 (II) | 5: 3 n.V. (3: 3, 2: 2) | US Triestina (IV) |
06.08.2017, 8:00 p.m. | AS Cittadella (II) | 2: 1 (1: 0) | UC AlbinoLeffe (III) |
08/05/2017, 8:30 p.m. | FC Empoli (II) | 2: 2 n.V. (1: 1, 0: 0) (3: 4 p.e. ) |
AC Renate (III) |
3rd round
date | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
August 13, 2017, 6:00 p.m. | CFC Genoa (I) | 2: 1 n.V. (1: 1, 0: 1) | AC Cesena (II) |
08/12/2017, 8:45 p.m. | FC Crotone (I) | 2: 1 (1: 0) | Piacenza Calcio 1919 (III) |
11.08.2017, 9:15 pm | FC Turin (I) | 7: 1 (5: 1) | Trapani Calcio (III) |
08/12/2017, 8:30 p.m. | FC Carpi (II) | 3: 3 n.V. (2: 2, 0: 2) (4: 3 in.E. ) |
US Salernitana (II) |
08/12/2017, 8:45 p.m. | US Sassuolo Calcio (I) | 2: 0 (2: 0) | Spezia Calcio (II) |
August 12, 2017, 9:00 p.m. | FC Bari 1908 (II) | 1 | 2: 1 (2: 1)US Cremonese (II) |
08/12/2017, 8:45 p.m. | Udinese Calcio (I) | 3: 2 (1: 1) | Frosinone Calcio (II) |
08/12/2017, 8:30 p.m. | Benevento Calcio (I) | 0: 4 (0: 1) | AC Perugia Calcio (II) |
08/12/2017, 8:45 p.m. | Chievo Verona (I) | 2: 1 (1: 0) | Ascoli Picchio FC 1898 (II) |
08/13/2017, 8:30 p.m. | Hellas Verona (I) | 3: 1 (2: 0) | US Avellino 1912 (II) |
August 12, 2017, 9:15 pm | Cagliari Calcio (I) | 1: 1 n.V. (1: 1, 1: 0) (4: 2 in good. ) |
US Palermo (II) |
08/12/2017, 8:30 p.m. | Pordenone Calcio (III) | 2 | 3: 2 (0: 1)US Lecce (III) |
08/12/2017, 8:45 p.m. | Sampdoria Genoa (I) | 3: 0 (1: 0) | Foggia Calcio (II) |
08/12/2017, 8:30 p.m. | Brescia Calcio (II) | 1: 3 (1: 1) | Delfino Pescara 1936 (II) |
08/12/2017, 8:00 p.m. | FC Bologna (I) | 0: 3 (0: 3) | AS Cittadella (II) |
08/12/2017, 8:30 p.m. | SPAL Ferrara (I) | 1: 0 (1: 0) | AC Renate (III) |
4th round
date | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
11/30/2017, 9:00 p.m. | CFC Genoa (I) | 1: 0 (0: 0) | FC Crotone (I) |
11/29/2017, 9:00 p.m. | FC Turin (I) | 2: 0 (2: 0) | FC Carpi (II) |
11/29/2017, 3:00 p.m. | US Sassuolo Calcio (I) | 2: 1 (1: 0) | FC Bari 1908 (II) |
11/30/2017, 6 p.m. | Udinese Calcio (I) | 8: 3 (3: 1) | AC Perugia Calcio (II) |
11/29/2017, 6:00 p.m. | Chievo Verona (I) | 1: 1 n.V. (1: 1, 1: 1) (4: 5 in.E. ) |
Hellas Verona (I) |
11/28/2017, 3:00 p.m. | Cagliari Calcio (I) | 1: 2 (1: 1) | Pordenone Calcio (III) |
11/28/2017, 9:00 p.m. | Sampdoria Genoa (I) | 4: 1 (3: 0) | Delfino Pescara 1936 (II) |
11/28/2017, 6:00 p.m. | SPAL Ferrara (I) | 1 | 0: 2 (0: 1)AS Cittadella (II) |
Final round
Round of 16
date | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
December 20, 2017, 8:45 pm | Juventus Turin (I) | 2: 0 (1: 0) | CFC Genoa (I) |
December 20, 2017, 5:30 p.m. | AS Roma (I) | 1: 2 (0: 1) | FC Turin (I) |
December 20, 2017, 3 p.m. | Atalanta Bergamo (I) | 2: 1 (2: 0) | US Sassuolo Calcio (I) |
December 19, 2017, 9:00 p.m. | SSC Naples (I) | 1: 0 (0: 0) | Udinese Calcio (I) |
12/13/2017, 9:00 p.m. | AC Milan (I) | 3: 0 (2: 0) | Hellas Verona (I) |
12.12.2017, 9:00 p.m. | Inter Milan (I) | 0: 0 n.v. (5: 4 in good condition ) |
Pordenone Calcio (III) |
12/13/2017, 5:30 p.m. | AC Florence (I) | 3: 2 (1: 1) | Sampdoria Genoa (I) |
December 14, 2017, 9:00 p.m. | Lazio Rome (I) | 4: 1 (3: 1) | AS Cittadella (II) |
Quarter finals
date | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
03/01/2018, 8:45 p.m. | Juventus Turin (I) | 2: 0 (1: 0) | FC Turin (I) |
January 2nd, 2018, 8:45 pm | SSC Naples (I) | 1 | 1: 2 (0: 0)Atalanta Bergamo (I) |
December 27, 2017, 8:45 p.m. | AC Milan (I) | 1: 0 a.d. | Inter Milan (I) |
December 26th, 2017, 9:00 p.m. | Lazio Rome (I) | 2 | 1: 0 (1: 0)AC Florence (I) |
Semifinals
date | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
January 30, 2018, 8:45 p.m. | Atalanta Bergamo (I) | 1 | 0: 1 (0: 1)Juventus Turin (I) |
02/28/2018, 5:30 p.m. | Juventus Turin (I) | 1 | 1: 0 (0: 0)Atalanta Bergamo (I) |
Total: | Atalanta Bergamo (I) | 0: 2 | Juventus Turin (I) |
date | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
January 31, 2018, 8:45 p.m. | AC Milan (I) | 0-0 | Lazio Rome (I) |
February 28, 2018, 8:45 p.m. | Lazio Rome (I) | 0: 0 a.d. | AC Milan (I) |
Total: | AC Milan (I) | 5: 4 (4: 5 i. E. ) |
Lazio Rome (I) |
final
Juventus Turin | AC Milan | |||||
|
|
|||||
Gianluigi Buffon - Juan Cuadrado , Medhi Benatia , Andrea Barzagli , Kwadwo Asamoah - Sami Khedira , Miralem Pjanić (87th Claudio Marchisio ), Blaise Matuidi - Paulo Dybala (83rd Gonzalo Higuaín ), Mario Mandžukić , Douglas Costa (73rd Federico Bernardeschi ) Coach: Massimiliano Allegri |
Gianluigi Donnarumma - Davide Calabria , Leonardo Bonucci , Alessio Romagnoli , Ricardo Rodriguez - Franck Kessie , Manuel Locatelli (80th Riccardo Montolivo ), Giacomo Bonaventura - Suso (68th Fabio Borini ), Patrick Cutrone (62 Nikola Kalinic ), Hakan Çalhanoğlu coach : Gennaro Gattuso |
|||||
1-0 Medhi Benatia (56th) 2-0 Douglas Costa (61st) 3-0 Medhi Benatia (64th) 4-0 Nikola Kalinić (76th / ET ) |
||||||
Douglas Costa (61st) | Davide Calabria (73rd) |
Overview
Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||
SSC Naples | 1 | |||||||||||||
Udinese Calcio | 0 | |||||||||||||
SSC Naples | 1 | |||||||||||||
Atalanta Bergamo | 2 | |||||||||||||
Atalanta Bergamo | 2 | |||||||||||||
US Sassuolo Calcio | 1 | |||||||||||||
Atalanta Bergamo | 0 | |||||||||||||
Juventus Turin | 2 | |||||||||||||
Juventus Turin | 2 | |||||||||||||
CFC genoa | 0 | |||||||||||||
Juventus Turin | 2 | |||||||||||||
Torino FC | 0 | |||||||||||||
AS Roma | 1 | |||||||||||||
Torino FC | 2 | |||||||||||||
Juventus Turin | 4th | |||||||||||||
AC Milan | 0 | |||||||||||||
AC Milan | 3 | |||||||||||||
Hellas Verona | 0 | |||||||||||||
AC Milan | 1 1 | |||||||||||||
Inter Milan | 0 | |||||||||||||
Inter Milan | 0 (5) 2 | |||||||||||||
Pordenone Calcio | 0 (4) | |||||||||||||
AC Milan | 0 (5) 2 | |||||||||||||
Lazio Rome | 0 (4) | |||||||||||||
Lazio Rome | 4th | |||||||||||||
AS Cittadella | 1 | |||||||||||||
Lazio Rome | 1 | |||||||||||||
AC Florence | 0 | |||||||||||||
AC Florence | 3 | |||||||||||||
Sampdoria Genoa | 2 |
1 win after extra time
2 win on penalties
Winning team
Games and goals are given in brackets. Only players who were used during the season are listed.
Juventus Turin | |
|
List of goalscorers
If the number of goals is the same, the players are sorted alphabetically by surname or artist name.
Pl. | Nat. | Surname | logo | team | Gates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Alberto Cerri | AC Perugia Calcio | 4th | ||
Matteo Di Piazza | US Lecce | ||||
Maxi Lopez | Udinese Calcio | ||||
4th | Andrea Belotti | Torino FC | 3 | ||
Salvatore Burrai | Pordenone Calcio | ||||
Ferdinando Del Sole | Delfino Pescara 1936 | ||||
Umberto Eusepi | AC Pisa | ||||
Andrea Favilli | Ascoli Picchio FC 1898 | ||||
Dawid Kownacki | Sampdoria Genoa | ||||
Jacopo Murano | Trapani Calcio | ||||
Aleksandar Trajkovski | US Palermo | ||||
Final score |
References
Web links
- Official homepage of the Coppa Italia (Italian)
See also
- Coppa Italia
- Federazione Italiana Giuoco Calcio
- Soccer in Italy
- List of top scorers of the Italian Football Cup
- Series A 2017/18
- Series B 2017/18
- Series C 2017/18
Individual evidence
- ↑ a b c d e Date di calendario per la stagione sportiva 2017/2018. (PDF) In: legaseriea.it. Lega Serie A , June 12, 2017, accessed July 26, 2017 (Italian).