Fencing World Championships 2006
The 2006 World Fencing Championships took place between September 30th and October 7th in Turin , Italy . The competitions were held in the Oval Lingotto , where the speed skating competitions of the Olympic Games took place in early 2006 .
For the first time in the history of fencing, the World Championships for pedestrian fencing and wheelchair fencing were held together and at the same time in 2006 .
Medal table
space | country | gold | silver | bronze | total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | France | 4th | 1 | 1 | 6th |
2 | Russia | 2 | 0 | 3 | 5 |
3 | People's Republic of China | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
4th | Italy | 1 | 3 | 3 | 7th |
5 | United States | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4th |
6th | Hungary | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4th |
7th | Germany | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
8th | Estonia | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
9 | Ukraine | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
10 | Spain | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
10 | Portugal | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
12 | South Korea | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
13 | Canada | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Final score after a total of 12 decisions. In each of the 6 individual competitions, two bronze medals were awarded.
foil
- Herrenflorett (Tuesday, October 3rd)
gold | Peter Joppich | Germany |
silver | Andrea Baldini | Italy |
bronze |
Stefano Barrera Lei Sheng |
Italy People's Republic of China |
- Ladies' Floret (Sunday, October 1st)
gold | Margherita Granbassi | Italy |
silver | Valentina Vezzali | Italy |
bronze |
Giovanna Trillini Aida Mohamed |
Italy Hungary |
- Men's Floret Team (Saturday, October 7th)
gold |
Loïc Attely , Erwann Le Péchoux , Nicolas Beaudan , Marcel Marcilloux |
France |
silver |
Dominik Behr , Richard Breutner , Peter Joppich , Benjamin Kleibrink |
Germany |
bronze |
Salvatore Sanzo , Andrea Baldini , Andrea Cassarà , Simone Vanni |
Italy |
- Women's floret team (Thursday, October 5th)
saber
- Men's saber (Sunday October 1st)
gold | Stanislav Posdnyakov | Russia |
silver | Zsolt Nemcsik | Hungary |
bronze |
Alexei Frossin Won Woo-young |
Russia South Korea |
- Lady's Saber (Monday October 2nd)
gold | Rebecca Ward | United States |
silver | Mariel Zagunis | United States |
bronze |
Sada Jacobson Kim Hye-lim |
United States South Korea |
- Men's saber team (Friday, October 6th)
gold |
Julien Pillet , Boris Sanson , Nicolas Lopez , Vincent Anstett |
France |
silver |
Dmytro Bojko , Volodymyr Lukashenko , Oleh Shturbabin , Wladyslaw Tretyak |
Ukraine |
bronze |
Alexei Frossin , Nikolai Kowaljow , Stanislaw Posdnjakow |
Russia |
- Lady's Saber Team (Saturday, October 7th)
gold |
Anne-Lise Touya , Léonore Perrus , Cécile Argiolas , Solenne Mary |
France |
silver |
Rebecca Ward , Mariel Zagunis , Sada Jacobson |
United States |
bronze |
Ekaterina Djatschenko , Ekaterina Fedorkina , Jelena Netschajewa , Sofja Velikaja |
Russia |
Sword
- Men's sword (Monday, October 2nd)
gold | Wang Lei | People's Republic of China |
silver | Joaquim Videira | Portugal |
bronze |
Sven Järve Igor Tichomirow |
Estonia Canada |
- Women's epee (Tuesday, October 3rd)
gold | Tímea Nagy | Hungary |
silver | Irina Embrich | Estonia |
bronze |
Emese Szász Laura Flessel-Colovic |
Hungary France |
- Men's epee team (Saturday, October 7th)
gold |
Éric Boisse , Gauthier Grumier , Fabrice Jeannet , Ulrich Robeiri |
France |
silver |
José Luis Abajo , Ignacio Canto , Juan Castaneda , Eduardo Sepulveda Puerto |
Spain |
bronze |
Dmytro Tschumak , Dmytro Karjuchenko , Maksym Chworost , Bohdan Nikischyn |
Ukraine |
- Women's epee team (Friday, October 6th)
Web links
Individual evidence
- ^ German Fencing Association: Wheelchair fencing . Online at www.fechten.org. Retrieved February 10, 2019.