Medibank International 2005 / women
Medibank International 2005 | |
date | 7.1.2005 - 15.1.2005 |
Edition | 113 |
navigation | 2004 ◄ 2005 ► 2006 |
WTA tour | |
---|---|
venue | Sydney Australia |
Tournament number | 702 |
category | WTA Tier II |
Tournament type | Free place tournament |
Game surface | Hard court |
draw | 28E / 32Q / 16D / 3Q |
Prize money | US $ 585,000 |
Last year's winner (individual) | Justine Henin-Hardenne |
Last year's winner (double) |
Cara Black Rennae Stubbs |
Winner (singles) | Alicia Molik |
Winner (doubles) |
Bryanne Stewart Samantha Stosur |
Tournament supervisor | Fabrice Chouquet |
Last direct assumption | Jelena Kostanić (35) |
Player representatives |
Anastassija Myskina Sophie Ferguson |
Status: May 24, 2013 |
The Medibank International 2005 were a hard court tennis tournament for women in Sydney . It was part of the 2005 WTA Tour as a Tier II category tournament . The tournament took place from January 7th to 15th, 2005.
In the singles Alicia Molik won against Samantha Stosur 6: 7, 5 , 6: 4 and 7: 5. In doubles, the pairing Bryanne Stewart / Samantha Stosur won by walk-over against Jelena Dementjewa / Ai Sugiyama .
qualification
The qualification for Medibank International 2005 took place from January 7th to 9th, 2005. Four qualifying places for the singles and one qualification place for the doubles were played, which entitle them to participate in the main draw of the tournament.
singles
Seeding list
|
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
First round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | L. Davenport | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
N. Dechy | 7th | 6th | N. Dechy | 3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
L. Raymond | 5 | 3 | 1 | L. Davenport | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Kostanić | 3 | 3 | WC | S. Stosur | w. | O. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | S. Stosur | 6th | 6th | WC | S. Stosur | 6th | 4th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
T. Golovin | 6th | 2 | 6th | T. Golovin | 2 | 6th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
8th | A. Sugiyama | 1 | 6th | 3 | WC | S. Stosur | w. | O. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | J. Dementjewa | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | J. Dementjewa | 6th | 3 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
E. Daniilidou | 3 | 6th | 6th | E. Daniilidou | 3 | 6th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | C. Martínez | 6th | 4th | 4th | 3 | J. Dementjewa | 6th | 1 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | S. Ferguson | 7th | 2 | 2 | 7th | P. Schnyder | 4th | 6th | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Maleewa | 6 3 | 6th | 6th | M. Maleewa | 4th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
K. Šprem | 7th | 2 | 3 | 7th | P. Schnyder | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
7th | P. Schnyder | 5 | 6th | 6th | WC | S. Stosur | 7th | 4th | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
6th | A. Molik | 7th | 6th | 6th | A. Molik | 6 5 | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
F. Schiavone | 6 4 | 1 | 6th | A. Molik | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Janković | 4th | 6th | 6th | J. Janković | 3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Lichowzewa | 6th | 2 | 4th | 6th | A. Molik | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | D. Chládková | 2 | 4th | F. Zuluaga | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
F. Zuluaga | 6th | 6th | F. Zuluaga | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4th | W. Swonaryova | 6 7 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6th | A. Molik | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | N. Petrova | 4th | 6th | 6th | Q | S. Peng | 4th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | L. Cervanová | 6th | 1 | 2 | 5 | N. Petrova | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
D. Hantuchová | 7th | 6th | D. Hantuchová | 0 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | S. Talaja | 6 2 | 2 | 5 | N. Petrova | 3 | 2 | r | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M. Washington | 4th | 2 | Q | S. Peng | 6th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | S. Peng | 6th | 6th | Q | S. Peng | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | A. Myskina | 1 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Double
Seeding list
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
First round | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | L. Raymond R. Stubbs |
6th | 6 5 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||
B. Stewart S. Stosur |
1 | 7th | 6th | B. Stewart S. Stosur |
6th | 4th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
S. Talaja R. Vinci |
2 | 3 | WC | B. Sekulovski C. Watson |
3 | 6th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | B. Sekulovski C. Watson |
6th | 6th | B. Stewart S. Stosur |
w. | O. | |||||||||||||||||||
4th | B. Schett P. Schnyder |
3 | 4th | Q | M. Kirilenko N. Jakimawa |
||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M. Kirilenko N. Jakimawa |
6th | 6th | Q | M. Kirilenko N. Jakimawa |
7th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||
E. Gagliardi J. Kostanić |
2 | 2 | L. Janet S. Peng |
5 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
L. Janet S. Peng |
6th | 6th | B. Stewart S. Stosur |
w. | O. | ||||||||||||||||||||
F. Pennetta F. Schiavone |
w. | O. | 3 | J. Dementeva A. Sugiyama |
|||||||||||||||||||||
E. Daniilidou T. Golovin |
F. Pennetta F. Schiavone |
3 | 6th | 6 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
L. Davenport C. Morariu |
6th | 4th | 4th | 3 | J. Dementeva A. Sugiyama |
6th | 2 | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
3 | J. Dementeva A. Sugiyama |
4th | 6th | 6th | 3 | J. Dementeva A. Sugiyama |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
L. Huber L. McShea |
6th | 6th | 2 | C. Martínez V. Ruano Pascual |
3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||
D. Hantuchová M. Navrátilová |
3 | 4th | L. Huber L. McShea |
4th | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
C. Dhenin M. Washington |
0 | 0 | 2 | C. Martínez V. Ruano Pascual |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | C. Martínez V. Ruano Pascual |
6th | 6th |
Web links
- Medibank International 2005 (women) as PDF (English) on the WTA homepage
- Medibank International 2005 (women) (English) on the ITF website