1948 Summer Olympics / Participant (Denmark)
5 | 7th | 8th |
Denmark took part in the 1948 Summer Olympics in London with a delegation of 162 athletes (144 men and 18 women) in 83 competitions in 17 competitions.
The Danish athletes won five gold, seven silver and eight bronze medals. This placed Denmark in tenth place in the medal table . Olympic champions were the sailor Paul Elvstrøm in the Firefly, the canoeist Karen Hoff in a single kayak over 500 meters, the swimmers Greta Andersen over 100 meters freestyle and Karen Harup over 100 meters back as well as the rowers Carl-Ebbe Andersen , Tage Henriksen and Finn Pedersen in the Two with a helmsman. Two more medals were won by two of the three participants in the art competitions for Denmark, but these are not included in the official medal table. The flag bearer at the opening ceremony was the hockey player Vagn Loft .
Participants by sport
Boxing
-
Erik Thastum
- Bantamweight: eliminated in the 1st round
-
Svend Aage Sørensen
- Featherweight: eliminated in the 1st round
-
Svend Vad
- Lightweight: bronze
-
Christian Kristensen
- Welterweight: eliminated in the 1st round
-
Martin Hansen
- Middleweight: eliminated in the last sixteen
-
Erik Jensen
- Light heavyweight: eliminated in the 1st round
fencing
- Men
-
Ivan Ruben
- Foil: 8th place
- Saber: eliminated in the 1st round
- Foil team: eliminated in the quarterfinals
-
Aage Leidersdorff
- Foil: eliminated in the quarterfinals
- Saber: eliminated in the semifinals
- Foil team: eliminated in the quarterfinals
-
Ole Albrechtsen
- Foil: eliminated in the 1st round
- Foil team: eliminated in the quarterfinals
-
Days Jørgensen
- Foil team: eliminated in the quarterfinals
-
Ivan Osiier
- Saber: eliminated in the 1st round
- Foil team: eliminated in the quarterfinals
-
Flemming Vögg
- Foil team: eliminated in the quarterfinals
-
Mogens Lüchow
- Epee: eliminated in the quarterfinals
- Epee team: 4th place
-
Ib Nielsen
- Epee: eliminated in the quarterfinals
- Epee team: 4th place
-
Erik Andersen
- Epee team: 4th place
-
René Dybker
- Epee team: 4th place
-
Jacob Lyng
- Epee team: 4th place
-
Kenneth Flindt
- Epee team: 4th place
- Women
-
Karen Lachmann
- Foil: silver
-
Grete Olsen
- Foil: eliminated in the quarterfinals
-
Kate Mahaut
- Foil: eliminated in the quarterfinals
Soccer
- bronze
Weightlifting
-
Johan Runge
- Featherweight: 7th place
-
Jørgen Fryd Petersen
- Lightweight: 10th place
-
Jørgen Moritzen
- Middleweight: competition not finished
-
Niels Christian Petersen
- Heavyweight: 6th place
hockey
- 13th place
canoe
- Men
-
Frederik Kobberup Andersen
- Single kayak 1000 m: silver
-
Knud Ditlevsen
- Single kayak 10,000 m: 4th place
-
Ejvind Hansen
- Two-person kayak 1000 m: silver
-
Bernhard Jensen
- Two-person kayak 1000 m: silver
-
Alfred Christensen
- Double kayak 10,000 m: 4th place
-
Finn Rasmussen
- Double kayak 10,000 m: 4th place
- Women
-
Karen Hoff
- Single kayak 500 m: gold
Art competitions
- Knud Nellemose
-
Erling Brene
- Orchestral music: bronze
-
Josef Petersen
- Epic works: silver
athletics
- Men
-
Niels Holst-Sørensen
- 800 m: 8th place
-
Herluf Christensen
- 800 m: eliminated in the preliminary run
-
Erik Jørgensen
- 1500 m: 8th place
-
Ingvard Nielsen
- 1500 m: eliminated in the preliminary run
-
Aage Poulsen
- 5000 m: eliminated in the preliminary run
-
Henning Larsen
- Marathon: 10th place
-
Alf Olesen
- 3000 m obstacle: eliminated in the preliminary run
-
Preben Larsen
- Pole vault: 4th place
-
Svend Aage Frederiksen
- Hammer throw: 10th place
-
Poul Cederquist
- Hammer throw: 15th place
- Women
-
Grethe Lovsø
- 100 m: eliminated in the semi-finals
- 4 x 100 meter relay: 5th place
-
Bente Bergendorff
- 100 m: eliminated in the semi-finals
- 4 x 100 meter relay: 5th place
-
Birthe Nielsen
- 100 m: eliminated in the semi-finals
- 4 x 100 meter relay: 5th place
-
Hildegard Nissen
- 4 x 100 meter relay: 5th place
-
Anne Iversen
- Long jump: 9th place
-
Lily Carlstedt
- Javelin throw: bronze
Cycling
-
Kristian Pedersen
- Road race: 27th place
- Road race team classification: Race not finished
-
Knud E. Andersen
- Road race: 28th place
- Road race team classification: Race not finished
-
Børge Saxil Nielsen
- Road Race: Race not finished
- Road race team classification: Race not finished
-
Rudolf Rasmussen
- Road Race: Race not finished
- Road race team classification: Race not finished
-
Axel Schandorff
- Track Sprint: Bronze
- Track 1000 m time trial: 5th place
-
Hans Andresen
- Rail tandem: 5th place
-
Evan Klamer
- Rail tandem: 5th place
-
Max Jørgensen
- Track 4000 m team pursuit: 5th place
-
Børge Gissel
- Track 4000 m team pursuit: 5th place
-
Børge Mortensen
- Track 4000 m team pursuit: 5th place
-
Benny Schnoor
- Track 4000 m team pursuit: 5th place
horse riding
-
Otto Mønsted Acthon
- Show jumping: eliminated
- Show jumping team: eliminated
-
Jeppe Johannes Ladegaard-Mikkelsen
- Show jumping: eliminated
- Show jumping team: eliminated
-
Torben Tryde
- Show jumping: eliminated
- Show jumping team: eliminated
-
Erik Carlsen
- Versatility: 6th place
- Versatility team: eliminated
-
Kai Aage Krarup
- Versatility: 14th place
- Versatility team: eliminated
-
Niels Mikkelsen
- Versatility: Eliminated
- Versatility team: eliminated
Wrestling
-
Svend Aage Thomsen
- Flyweight, Greco-Roman: eliminated in the 2nd round
-
Kolle Lejserowitz
- Bantamweight, Greco-Roman: eliminated in the 2nd round
-
Abraham Courland
- Lightweight, Greco-Roman: eliminated in the 3rd round
-
Henrik Hansen
- Greterweight, Greco-Roman: bronze
-
Erling Stuer Lauridsen
- Light Heavyweight, Greco-Roman: 6th place
rowing
-
Ebb Parsner
- Double twos: silver
-
Aage Larsen
- Double twos: silver
-
Jørn Snogdahl
- Two without a helmsman: eliminated in the semi-finals
-
Søren Jensen
- Two without a helmsman: eliminated in the semi-finals
-
Finn Pedersen
- Two with a helmsman: gold
-
Henriksen days
- Two with a helmsman: gold
-
Carl-Ebbe Andersen
- Two with a helmsman: gold
-
Helge Halkjær
- Four without a helmsman: silver
-
Aksel Bonde
- Four without a helmsman: silver
-
Helge Muxoll Schrøder
- Four without a helmsman: silver
-
Ib Storm Larsen
- Four without a helmsman: silver
-
Erik Larsen
- Four with helmsman: bronze
-
Børge Raahauge Nielsen
- Four with helmsman: bronze
-
Henry Larsen
- Four with helmsman: bronze
-
Harry Knudsen
- Four with helmsman: bronze
-
Ib Olsen
- Four with helmsman: bronze
-
Charles Willumsen
- Eighth with helmsman: eliminated in the quarterfinals
-
Ib Nielsen
- Eighth with helmsman: eliminated in the quarterfinals
-
Niels Rasmussen
- Eighth with helmsman: eliminated in the quarterfinals
-
Gerhardt Sørensen
- Eighth with helmsman: eliminated in the quarterfinals
-
Jarl Emcken
- Eighth with helmsman: eliminated in the quarterfinals
-
Poul Korup
- Eighth with helmsman: eliminated in the quarterfinals
-
Børge Hougaard Petersen
- Eighth with helmsman: eliminated in the quarterfinals
-
Holger Larsen
- Eighth with helmsman: eliminated in the quarterfinals
-
Niels Wamberg
- Eighth with helmsman: eliminated in the quarterfinals
shoot
-
Axel Lerche
- Rapid fire pistol 25 m: 31st place
-
Charles Villholth
- Rapid fire pistol 25 m: 41st place
-
Gregers Münter
- Rapid fire pistol 25 m: 51st place
-
Gustaf Nielsen
- Free rifle three-position fight 300 m: 19th place
- Small bore rifle lying 50 m: 11th place
-
Uffe Schultz Larsen
- Free rifle three-position fight 300 m: 21st place
-
Erik Sætter-Lassen
- Small bore rifle lying 50 m: 32nd place
-
Børge Christensen
- Small bore rifle lying 50 m: 42nd place
swim
- Women
-
Greta Andersen
- 100 m freestyle: gold
- 400 m freestyle: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 4 x 100 meter freestyle relay: silver
-
Karen Harup
- 100 m freestyle: 4th place
- 400 m freestyle: silver
- 100 m back: gold
- 4 x 100 meter freestyle relay: silver
-
Fritze Carstensen
- 100 m freestyle: 8th place
- 400 m freestyle: 7th place
- 4 x 100 meter freestyle relay: silver
-
Jytte Hansen
- 200 m chest: 8th place
-
Eva Riise
- 4 x 100 meter freestyle relay: silver
-
Elvi Svendsen
- 4 x 100 meter freestyle relay: silver
sailing
-
Paul Elvstrøm
- Firefly: gold
-
Johan Rathje
- Swallow: 5th place
-
Naalli Petersen
- Swallow: 5th place
-
Klaus Baess
- Dragons: bronze
-
Ole Berntsen
- Dragons: bronze
-
William Berntsen
- Dragons: bronze
-
Troels la Cour
- 6-meter class: 10th place
-
Bruno Clausen
- 6-meter class: 10th place
-
Svend Iversen
- 6-meter class: 10th place
-
René la Cour
- 6-meter class: 10th place
-
Hans Sørensen
- 6-meter class: 10th place
do gymnastics
- Men
-
Poul Jessen
- Individual all-around: 38th place
- Floor: 25th place
- Horse jump: 32nd place
- Bars: 41st place
- Horizontal bar: 52nd place
- Rings: 40th place
- Pommel horse: 58th place
- Team all-around competition: 8th place
-
Elkana Grønne
- Individual all-around: 45th place
- Floor: 5th place
- Horse jump: 30th place
- Bars: 41st place
- Horizontal bar: 68th place
- Rings: 15th place
- Pommel horse: 71st place
- Team all-around competition: 8th place
-
Freddy Jensen
- Individual all-around: 56th place
- Floor: 16th place
- Horse jump: 82nd place
- Bars: 65th place
- Horizontal bar: 60th place
- Rings: 48th place
- Pommel horse: 53rd place
- Team all-around competition: 8th place
-
Arnold Thomsen
- Individual all-around: 58th place
- Floor: 25th place
- Horse jump: 23rd place
- Bars: 77th place
- Horizontal bar: 67th place
- Rings: 49th place
- Pommel horse: 73rd place
- Team all-around competition: 8th place
-
Vilhelm Møller
- Individual all-around: 68th place
- Floor: 16th place
- Horse jump: 20th place
- Bars: 78th place
- Horizontal bar: 75th place
- Rings: 53rd place
- Pommel horse: 82nd place
- Team all-around competition: 8th place
-
Volmer Thomsen
- Individual all-around: 70th place
- Floor: 50th place
- Horse jump: 63rd place
- Bars: 70th place
- Horizontal bar: 72nd place
- Rings: 60th place
- Pommel horse: 80th place
- Team all-around competition: 8th place
-
Gunner Olesen
- Individual all-around: 73rd place
- Floor: 21st place
- Horse jump: 26th place
- Bars: 62nd place
- Horizontal bar: 100th place
- Rings: 54th place
- Pommel horse: 85th place
- Team all-around competition: 8th place
-
Børge Minerth
- Individual all-around: 100th place
- Floor: 115th place
- Horse jump: 32nd place
- Bars: 56th place
- Horizontal bar: 74th place
- Rings: 114th place
- Pommel horse: 109th place
- Team all-around competition: 8th place
Diving
- Men
-
Thomas Christiansen
- 3 m jumping: 8th place
- 10 m high diving: 6th place
- Women
-
Birte Christoffersen
- 3 m jumping: 9th place
- 10 m high diving: bronze
-
Inge Beeken
- 10 m high diving: 8th place
Web links
- Danish Olympic team from 1948 in the Sports-Reference database (English; archived from the original )