1952 Summer Olympics / wrestling
Wrestling at the XV. Summer Olympics |
|
---|---|
information | |
venue | Helsinki |
Competition venue | Messuhalli |
Nations | 37 |
Athletes | 244 (244 men) |
date | 20.-27. July 1952 |
decisions | 16 |
← London 1948 |
At the XV. At the 1952 Summer Olympics in Helsinki , 16 wrestling competitions were held, eight each in freestyle and eight in Greco-Roman style. The venue was the Messuhalli (exhibition hall) in the Töölö district .
Balance sheet
Medal table
space | country | total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Soviet Union | 6th | 2 | 2 | 10 |
2 | Sweden | 3 | 4th | 1 | 8th |
3 | Hungary | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4th |
4th | Turkey | 2 | - | 1 | 3 |
5 | United States | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4th |
6th | Finland | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4th |
7th | Japan | 1 | 1 | - | 2 |
8th | Iran | - | 2 | 3 | 5 |
9 | Lebanon | - | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Czechoslovakia | - | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
11 | Italy | - | 1 | - | 1 |
12 | Egypt | - | - | 1 | 1 |
Great Britain | - | - | 1 | 1 | |
India | - | - | 1 | 1 |
Medalist
Results freestyle
Flyweight (up to 52 kg)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | DOOR | Hasan Gemici |
2 | JPN | Yushu Kitano |
3 | IRN | Mahmoud Mollaghassemi |
4th | URS | Georgi Sayadov |
5 | GER | Heinrich Weber |
6th | RSA | Louis Baise |
7th | ITA | Giordano De Giorgi |
United States | Hugh Peery |
Date: July 20-23, 1952
16 participants from 16 countries
Bantam weight (up to 57 kg)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | JPN | Shōhachi Ishii |
2 | URS | Rəşid Məmmədbəyov |
3 | IND | Khashaba Jadhav |
4th | SWE | Edvin Vesterby |
5 | DOOR | Cemil Sarıbacak |
6th | HUN | Lajos Bencze |
7th | GER | Ferdinand Schmitz |
8th | IRN | Mohammad Mehdi Yaghoubi |
13 | SUI | Paul Hänni |
Date: July 20-23, 1952
20 participants from 20 countries
Feather weight (up to 62 kg)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | DOOR | Bayram Şit |
2 | IRN | Wet Givehchi |
3 | United States | Josiah Henson |
4th | IND | Keshav Mangave |
5 | JPN | Risaburo Tominaga |
6th | FIN | Rauno Mäkinen |
7th | EGY | Abdel Fattah Essawi |
8th | CAN | Armand Bernard |
13 | GER | Rolf Ellerbrock |
Date: July 20-23, 1952
21 participants from 21 countries
Lightweight (up to 67 kg)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | SWE | Olle Anderberg |
2 | United States | Jay Thomas Evans |
3 | IRN | Jahanbakht Tofigh |
4th | URS | Armenak Yaltyrjan |
5 | FIN | Risto Talosela |
6th | GER | Heinrich Nettesheim |
7th | JPN | Takeo Shimotori |
8th | BEL | Jan Cools |
13 | SUI | Paul Besson |
Date: July
20-23 , 1952 23 participants from 23 countries
Welter weight (up to 73 kg)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | United States | William Smith |
2 | SWE | Per Berlin |
3 | IRN | Abdollah Mojtabavi |
4th | ARG | Alberto Longarella |
5 | EGY | Mohamed Hassan Moussa |
TCH | Vladislav Sekal | |
JPN | Tsugio Yamazaki | |
8th | FIN | Aleksanteri Keisala |
10 | GER | Anton Mackowiak |
16 | SUI | Daniel Hauser |
Date: July
20-23 , 1952 23 participants from 23 countries
Middle weight (up to 79 kg)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | URS | Dawit Chimakuridze |
2 | IRN | Gholamreza Takhti |
3 | HUN | György Gurics |
4th | GER | Gustav Gocke |
5 | DOOR | Haydar Zafer |
6th | ARG | León Genuth |
RSA | Calie Reitz | |
8th | SWE | Bengt Lindblad |
10 | SUI | Felix Neuhaus |
Date: July 20-23, 1952
17 participants from 17 countries
Light heavyweight (up to 87 kg)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | SWE | Viking palm |
2 | United States | Henry Wittenberg |
3 | DOOR | Adil Atan |
4th | URS | August Englas |
5 | IRN | Abbas Zandi |
6th | RSA | Jacob Louis Theron |
7th | FIN | Paavo Sepponen |
8th | GER | Max Lighter |
9 | SUI | Willy Lardon |
Date: July 20-23, 1952
13 participants from 13 countries
Heavy weight (over 87 kg)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | URS | Arsen Mekokishvili |
2 | SWE | Bertil Antonsson |
3 | GBR | Kenneth Richmond |
4th | DOOR | İrfan Atan |
5 | United States | William Kerslake |
6th | FIN | Taisto Kangasniemi |
7th | ITA | Natale Vecchi |
8th | GER | Willi Waltner |
Date: July 20-23, 1952
13 participants from 13 countries
Results Greco-Roman style
Flyweight (up to 52 kg)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | URS | Boris Gurevich |
2 | ITA | Ignazio Fabra |
3 | FIN | Leo Honkala |
4th | GER | Heinrich Weber |
5 | EGY | Mahmoud Omar Fawzy |
SWE | Bengt Johansson | |
7th | BEL | Maurice Mewis |
YUG | Borivoje Vukov | |
12 | AUT | Franz Brunner |
SAA | Werner Zimmer |
Date: July 24-27, 1952
17 participants from 17 countries
Bantam weight (up to 57 kg)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | HUN | Imre Hódos |
2 | LIB | Zakaria Chihab |
3 | URS | Artyom Terjan |
4th | SWE | Hubert Persson |
5 | NOR | Reidar Merli |
6th | DEU | Ferdinand Schmitz |
7th | ROME | Ion Popescu |
8th | ITA | Pietro Lombardi |
10 | SAA | Norbert Kohler |
Date: July 24-27, 1952
17 participants from 17 countries
Feather weight (up to 62 kg)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | URS | Yakov Punkin |
2 | HUN | Imre Polyák |
3 | EGY | Abdel Ahmed Al-Rashid |
4th | ITA | Umberto Trippa |
5 | AUT | Bartholomäus Brötzner |
6th | DOOR | Hasan Bozbey |
7th | LIB | Safi Taha |
8th | FIN | Erkki Talosela |
10 | GER | Rolf Ellerbrock |
Date: July 24-27, 1952
17 participants from 17 countries
Lightweight (up to 67 kg)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | URS | Shazam Safin |
2 | SWE | Gustav Freij |
3 | TCH | Mikuláš Athanasov |
4th | HUN | Gyula Tarr |
5 | ITA | Franco Benedetti |
ROME | Dumitru Cuc | |
FIN | Kalle Haapasalmi | |
8th | SAA | Erich Schmidt |
15th | GER | Heinrich Nettesheim |
LUX | Mathias Scheitler |
Date: July 24-27, 1952
19 participants from 19 countries
Welter weight (up to 73 kg)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | HUN | Miklós Szilvási |
2 | SWE | Gosta Andersson |
3 | LIB | Khalil Taha |
4th | URS | Semyon Marushkin |
5 | ROME | Marin Belușica |
FRA | René Chesneau | |
ITA | Osvaldo Riva | |
DOOR | Ahmet Senol | |
9 | GER | Anton Mackowiak |
11 | AUT | Gottfried Anglberger |
14th | LUX | Henri Freylinger |
Date: July 24th to 27th, 1952
18 participants from 18 countries
Middle weight (up to 79 kg)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | SWE | Axel Groenberg |
2 | FIN | Kalervo Rauhala |
3 | URS | Nikolai Below |
4th | HUN | Gyula Németi |
5 | DOOR | Ali Ozdemir |
6th | ITA | Ercole Gallegati |
7th | BEL | Émile Courtois |
8th | DEU | Gustav Gocke |
Date: July 24-27, 1952
11 participants from 11 countries
Light heavyweight (up to 87 kg)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | FIN | Kelpo Grondahl |
2 | URS | Shalva Chikladze |
3 | SWE | Karl-Erik Nilsson |
4th | HUN | Gyula Kovács |
5 | DOOR | İsmet Atlı |
6th | ITA | Umberto Silvestri |
7th | LIB | Michel Skaff |
8th | ROME | Ovidiu Forai |
9 | GER | Max Lighter |
LUX | Josef Schummer |
Date: July 24-27, 1952
10 participants from 10 countries
Heavy weight (over 87 kg)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | URS | Johannes Kotkas |
2 | TCH | Josef Růžička |
3 | FIN | Tauno Kovanen |
4th | GER | Willi Waltner |
5 | ROME | Alexandru Șuli |
6th | SWE | Bengt Fahlkvist |
GRE | Antonios Georgoulis | |
8th | ITA | Guido Fantoni |
Date: July 24-27, 1952
12 participants from 12 countries
Web links
- Wrestling at the 1952 Summer Olympics in the Sports-Reference database (English; archived from the original )
- Official report of the 1952 Summer Games (PDF, 29.7 MB)