1980 Summer Olympics / Participant (Brazil)
BRA
2 | - | 2 |
Brazil took part in the 1980 Summer Olympics in Moscow with a delegation of 106 athletes (91 men and 15 women) in 72 competitions in 14 sports.
The Brazilian athletes each won two gold and two bronze medals. Olympic champions were the sailors Lars Sigurd Björkström and Alexandre Welter in the tornado and Marcos Soares and Eduardo Penido in the 470 dinghy. As in 1976, the flag bearer at the opening ceremony was the athlete João Carlos de Oliveira , who won bronze in the triple jump. The second bronze medal went to the 4 x 200 meter freestyle relay of swimmers, which consisted of Cyro Delgado , Jorge Fernandes , Djan Madruga and Marcus Mattioli .
Participants by sport
basketball
- 5th place
Archery
- Men
-
Emilio Dutra e Mello
- Individual: 27th place
- Women
-
Zélia Arci
- Singles: 26th place
Boxing
-
Sidnei dal Rovere
- Featherweight: eliminated in the quarterfinals
-
Jaime Sodré
- Light welterweight: eliminated in the 1st round
-
Francisco de Jesus
- Light middleweight: eliminated in the quarterfinals
-
Carlos Fonseca
- Middleweight: eliminated in the last sixteen
Weightlifting
-
Durval de Moraes
- Flyweight: 16th place
-
Paulo de Sene
- Featherweight: competition not over
Judo
-
Luiz Shinohara
- Super lightweight: eliminated in the round of 16
-
Luiz Onmura
- Half light weight: eliminated in the round of 16
-
Anelson Vieira
- Lightweight: eliminated in the 1st round
-
Carlos Alberto Cunha
- Light middleweight: eliminated in the quarterfinals
-
Walter Carmona
- Middleweight: 5th place
- Open class: eliminated in the round of 16
-
Luiz Moura
- Light heavyweight: eliminated in the last sixteen
-
Osvaldo Simões Filho
- Heavyweight: eliminated in the last sixteen
athletics
- Men
-
Nelson dos Santos
- 100 m: eliminated in the quarterfinals
- 4 x 100 meter relay: 8th place
-
Katsuhiko Nakaya
- 100 m: eliminated in the quarterfinals
- 4 x 100 meter relay: 8th place
-
Milton de Castro
- 100 m: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 4 x 100 meter relay: 8th place
-
Paulo Roberto Correia
- 200 m: eliminated in the quarterfinals
- 4 x 400 meter relay: 5th place
-
Altevir de Araújo Filho
- 200 m: eliminated in the quarterfinals
- 4 x 100 meter relay: 8th place
-
Geraldo José Pegado
- 400 m: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 4 x 400 meter relay: 5th place
-
Agberto Guimarães
- 800 m: 4th place
- 4 x 400 meter relay: 5th place
-
Antônio Ferreira
- 400 m hurdles: eliminated in the semifinals
- 4 x 400 meter relay: 5th place
-
Cláudio Freire
- High jump: 29th place
-
João Carlos de Oliveira
- Long jump: 12th place
- Triple jump: bronze
- Women
-
Conceição Geremias
- Pentathlon: 14th place
Cycling
-
Gilson Alvaristo
- Road Race: Race not finished
-
José Carlos de Lima
- Road Race: Race not finished
- Track 4000 m team pursuit: 11th place
-
Fernando Louro
- Road Race: Race not finished
- Track 4000 m team pursuit: 11th place
-
Davis Pereira
- Road Race: Race not finished
-
Hans Fischer
- Track 1000 m time trial: 15th place
- Track 4000 m team pursuit: 11th place
-
Antônio Silvestre
- Track 4000 m individual pursuit: 13th place
- Track 4000 m team pursuit: 11th place
rowing
-
Paulo César Dworakowski
- One: 12th place
-
José Cláudio Lazzarotto
- Double foursome: 11th place
-
Ronaldo de Carvalho
- Double foursome: 11th place
-
Ricardo de Carvalho
- Double foursome: 11th place
-
Waldemar Trombetta
- Double foursome: 11th place
-
Laildo Machado
- Four with helmsman: 8th place
-
Wandir Kuntze
- Four with helmsman: 8th place
-
Walter Soares
- Four with helmsman: 8th place
-
Henrique Johann
- Four with helmsman: 8th place
-
Manuel Mandel
- Four with helmsman: 8th place
shoot
-
Fernando Gomes
- Rapid fire pistol 25 m: 19th place
-
Sylvio Carvalho
- Free pistol 50 m: 9th place
-
Durval Guimarães
- Small bore rifle lying 50 m: 25th place
-
Waldemar Capucci
- Small bore rifle lying 50 m: 32nd place
-
Marcos José Olsen
- Trap: 18th place
swim
- Men
-
Jorge Luiz Leite
- 100 m freestyle: eliminated in the semi-finals
- 200 m freestyle: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 4 x 200 meter freestyle relay: bronze
- 4 x 100 meter medley relay: 8th place
-
Cyro Delgado
- 100 m freestyle: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 200 m freestyle: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 4 x 200 meter freestyle relay: bronze
- 4 x 100 meter medley relay: 8th place
-
Marcus Mattioli
- 200 m freestyle: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 100 m butterfly: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 200 m butterfly: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 4 x 200 meter freestyle relay: bronze
-
Djan Madruga
- 400 m freestyle: 4th place
- 1500 m freestyle: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 400 m individual medley: 5th place
- 4 x 200 meter freestyle relay: bronze
-
Marcelo Jucá
- 400 m freestyle: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 1500 m freestyle: eliminated in the preliminary run
-
Rômulo Arantes Filho
- 100 m back: eliminated in the semi-finals
- 4 x 100 meter medley relay: 8th place
-
Ricardo Prado
- 100 m back: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 400 m individual medley: eliminated in the preliminary run
-
Sérgio Ribeiro
- 100 m chest: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 4 x 100 meter medley relay: 8th place
-
Cláudio Kestener
- 100 m butterfly: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 200 m butterfly: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 4 x 100 meter medley relay: 8th place
sailing
-
Claudio Biekarck
- Finn dinghy: 4th place
-
Marcos Soares
- 470 dinghy: gold
-
Eduardo Penido
- 470 dinghy: gold
-
Reinaldo Conrad
- Flying Dutchman: 8th place
-
Manfred Kaufmann
- Flying Dutchman: 8th place
-
Alexandre Welter
- Tornado: gold
-
Lars Sigurd Björkström
- Tornado: gold
-
Eduardo de Souza
- Star: 9th place
-
Peter Erzberger
- Star: 9th place
-
Gastao Brun
- Soling: 6th place
-
Vicente Brun
- Soling: 6th place
-
Roberto Souza
- Soling: 6th place
do gymnastics
- Men
-
João Luiz Ribeiro
- Individual all-around: 64th place
- Floor: 53rd place
- Horse jump: 56th place
- Bars: 63rd place
- Horizontal bar: 61st place
- Rings: 63rd place
- Pommel horse: 63rd place
- Women
-
Cláudia Costa
- Individual all-around: 31st place
- Floor: 56th place
- Horse jump: 47th place
- Uneven bars: 59th place
- Balance beam: 60th place
volleyball
- Men
- 5th place
- Women
- 7th place
Diving
- Men
-
Milton Braga
- 3 m jumping: 22nd place
- 10 m high diving: 20th place
Web links
- Brazilian Olympic team from 1980 in the Sports-Reference database (English; archived from the original )