China Open Super Series 2011
The China Open Super Series 2011 in badminton took place from November 22nd to 27th, 2011 in Shanghai . It was the 12th tournament of the BWF Super Series 2011 . The prize money was $ 350,000.
Men's singles
Seeding list
Upper half
1 round | 2nd round | Quarter finals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Lee Chong Wei | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Przemysław Wacha | 11 | 8th | 1 | Lee Chong Wei | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
Kashyap Parupalli | 17th | 16 | Kenichi Tago | 9 | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Kenichi Tago | 21st | 21st | 1 | Lee Chong Wei | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
6th | Sho Sasaki | 21st | 21st | 6th | Sho Sasaki | 18th | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
Kevin Cordón | 15th | 9 | 6th | Sho Sasaki | 21st | 22nd | |||||||||||||||||||
Pablo Abián | 11 | 21st | 21st | Pablo Abián | 10 | 20th | |||||||||||||||||||
Marc Zwiebler | 21st | 15th | 8th | 1 | Lee Chong Wei | 21st | 12 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Lin Dan | 21st | 21st | 3 | Lin Dan | 19th | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||
Q1 | Chan Yan kit | 10 | 18th | 3 | Lin Dan | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||
Ajay Jayaram | 18th | 19th | Wong Wing Ki | 16 | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Wong Wing Ki | 21st | 21st | 3 | Lin Dan | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
7th | Nguyễn Ti Minn Minh | 21st | 21st | Jan Ø. Jørgensen | 17th | 14th | |||||||||||||||||||
Tommy Sugiarto | 19th | 19th | 7th | Nguyễn Ti Minn Minh | 21st | 15th | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
Hsueh Hsuan-Yi | 19th | 17th | Jan Ø. Jørgensen | 13 | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
Jan Ø. Jørgensen | 21st | 21st |
Bottom half
1 round | 2nd round | Quarter finals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Simon Santoso | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Brice Leverdez | 16 | 15th | Simon Santoso | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q2 | Lü Yi | 17th | 21st | 20th | 8th | Taufik Hidayat | 15th | 10 | |||||||||||||||||
8th | Taufik Hidayat | 21st | 18th | 22nd | Simon Santoso | 15th | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||
Q4 | Qiao Bin | 12 | 8th | 4th | Peter Gade | 21st | 15th | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
You Pengyu | 21st | 21st | You Pengyu | 16 | 21st | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||
Shon Wan-ho | 13 | 22nd | 20th | 4th | Peter Gade | 21st | 9 | 21st | |||||||||||||||||
4th | Peter Gade | 21st | 20th | 22nd | Simon Santoso | 14th | 14th | ||||||||||||||||||
Kazushi Yamada | 14th | 21st | 17th | 2 | Chen Long | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||
Wang Zhengming | 21st | 14th | 21st | Wang Zhengming | 13 | 19th | |||||||||||||||||||
Dionysius Hayom Rumbaka | 15th | 14th | 5 | Chen Jin | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
5 | Chen Jin | 21st | 21st | 5 | Chen Jin | 13 | 17th | ||||||||||||||||||
Tanongsak Saensomboonsuk | 14th | 15th | 2 | Chen Long | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
Hans-Kristian Vittinghus | 21st | 21st | Hans-Kristian Vittinghus | 20th | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q3 | Wen Kai | 14th | 18th | 2 | Chen Long | 22nd | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Chen Long | 21st | 21st |
Finals
Semifinals | final | |||||||||||
1 | Lee Chong Wei | 21st | 12 | 11 | ||||||||
3 | Lin Dan | 19th | 21st | 21st | ||||||||
3 | Lin Dan | 21st | 26th | |||||||||
2 | Chen Long | 17th | 24 | |||||||||
Simon Santoso | 14th | 14th | ||||||||||
2 | Chen Long | 21st | 21st |
Ladies singles
Seeding list
Upper half
1 round | 2nd round | Quarter finals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Wang Shixian | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | Sapsiree Taerattanachai | 7th | 14th | 1 | Wang Shixian | 18th | 19th | ||||||||||||||||||
Eriko Hirose | 21st | 13 | 13 | Ratchanok Intanon | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
Ratchanok Intanon | 19th | 21st | 21st | Ratchanok Intanon | 21st | 13 | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||
6th | Juliane Schenk | 18th | 21st | 23 | Li Xuerui | 16 | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||
Yip Pui Yin | 21st | 19th | 25th | Yip Pui Yin | 11 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||
Pi Hongyan | 13 | 9 | Li Xuerui | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||
Li Xuerui | 21st | 21st | Li Xuerui | 21st | 18th | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | Wang Xin | 21st | 21st | 3 | Wang Xin | 15th | 21st | 23 | |||||||||||||||||
Yao Jie | 16 | 11 | 3 | Wang Xin | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
Q1 | Michelle Chan | 16 | 15th | Porntip Buranaprasertsuk | 19th | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||
Porntip Buranaprasertsuk | 21st | 21st | 3 | Wang Xin | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
7th | Tine Baun | 21st | 21st | Q2 | Yao Xue | 10 | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||
Pai Hsiao-Ma | 14th | 10 | 7th | Tine Baun | 14th | 21st | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
Gu Juan | 12 | 16 | Q2 | Yao Xue | 21st | 14th | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||
Q2 | Yao Xue | 21st | 21st |
Bottom half
1 round | 2nd round | Quarter finals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Carolina Marín | 23 | 10 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q4 | Chen Xiaojia | 21st | 21st | 21st | Q4 | Chen Xiaojia | 19th | 21st | 15th | ||||||||||||||||
Liu Xin | 21st | 21st | Liu Xin | 21st | 15th | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
8th | Cheng Shao-Chieh | 12 | 11 | Liu Xin | 21st | 20th | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||
Fu Mingtian | 21st | 19th | 20th | Bae Youn-joo | 17th | 22nd | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
Sayaka Sato | 19th | 21st | 22nd | Sayaka Sato | 8th | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||
Bae Youn-joo | 15th | 24 | 21st | Bae Youn-joo | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
4th | Saina Nehwal | 21st | 22nd | 15th | Liu Xin | 13 | 21st | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
Q3 | Han Li | 21st | 21st | 2 | Wang Yihan | 21st | 19th | 21st | |||||||||||||||||
PFQ | Nicole Grether | 7th | 12 | Q3 | Han Li | 19th | 22nd | ||||||||||||||||||
Petya Nedelcheva | 15th | 21st | 21st | Petya Nedelcheva | 21st | 24 | |||||||||||||||||||
5 | Jiang Yanjiao | 21st | 19th | 15th | Petya Nedelcheva | 11 | 21st | 9 | |||||||||||||||||
Sung Ji-hyun | 21st | 21st | 2 | Wang Yihan | 21st | 18th | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||
Salakjit Ponsana | 14th | 11 | Sung Ji-hyun | 20th | 19th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Ai Goto | 20th | 15th | 2 | Wang Yihan | 22nd | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | Wang Yihan | 22nd | 21st |
Finals
Semifinals | final | |||||||||||
Li Xuerui | 21st | 18th | 21st | |||||||||
3 | Wang Xin | 15th | 21st | 23 | ||||||||
3 | Wang Xin | 12 r | ||||||||||
2 | Wang Yihan | 18th | ||||||||||
Liu Xin | 13 | 21st | 16 | |||||||||
2 | Wang Yihan | 21st | 19th | 21st |
Men's doubles
Seeding list
Upper half
Bottom half
Finals
Semifinals | final | |||||||||||
Naoki Kawamae Shoji Sato |
12 | 18th | ||||||||||
4th | Ko Sung-hyun Yoo Yeon-seong |
21st | 21st | |||||||||
4th | Ko Sung-hyun Yoo Yeon-seong |
17th | 13 | |||||||||
3 | Mathias Boe Carsten Mogensen |
21st | 21st | |||||||||
3 | Mathias Boe Carsten Mogensen |
19th | 23 | 20th | ||||||||
2 | Jung Jae-sung Lee Yong-dae |
21st | 21st | 20th |
Ladies doubles
Seeding list
Upper half
Bottom half
Finals
Semifinals | final | |||||||||||
1 | Wang Xiaoli Yu Yang |
21st | 21st | |||||||||
3 | Mizuki Fujii Reika Kakiiwa |
13 | 14th | |||||||||
1 | Wang Xiaoli Yu Yang |
21st | 21st | |||||||||
Tang Jinhua Xia Huan |
11 | 10 | ||||||||||
Tang Jinhua Xia Huan |
w | / | O | |||||||||
2 | Tian Qing Zhao Yunlei |
Mixed
Seeding list
Upper half
Bottom half
Finals
Semifinals | final | |||||||||||
1 | Zhang Nan Zhao Yunlei |
21st | 21st | |||||||||
Tao Jiaming Xia Huan |
18th | 19th | ||||||||||
1 | Zhang Nan Zhao Yunlei |
21st | 21st | |||||||||
3 | Joachim Fischer Nielsen Christinna Pedersen |
11 | 14th | |||||||||
3 | Joachim Fischer Nielsen Christinna Pedersen |
21st | 21st | |||||||||
7th | Songphon Anugritayawon Kunchala Voravichitchaikul |
18th | 14th |