World Athletics Championships 2019/800 m women
Athletics World Championships 2019 | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
discipline | 800 meter run | ||||||||
gender | Women | ||||||||
Attendees | 41 athletes from 28 countries | ||||||||
venue | Doha | ||||||||
Competition location | Khalifa International Stadium | ||||||||
Competition phase | September 27th (preliminary) September 28th (semi-finals) September 30th (final) |
||||||||
|
The women's 800-meter race at the 2019 World Athletics Championships took place on September 27, 28 and 30, 2019 in Doha , Qatar .
41 athletes from 28 countries took part in the competition. Halimah Nakaayi won the gold medal with a new national record of 1: 58.04 min. Silver went to Raevyn Rogers with 1: 58.18 min and Ajeé Wilson secured bronze with 1: 58.84 min.
Records
Before the competition, the following records were in place:
World record | Jarmila Kratochvílová | 1: 53.28 min | Munich , FR Germany | July 26, 1983 |
Championship record | 1: 54.68 min | World Championships in Helsinki , Finland | August 9, 1983 |
Prelims
From the six preliminary runs, the first three of each run - highlighted in light blue - and also the six fastest - highlighted in light green - qualified for the semifinals.
Run 1
September 27, 2019, 5:10 p.m. local time (4:10 p.m. CEST )
space | Athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Ajeé Wilson | United States | 2: 02.10 |
2 | Halimah Nakaayi | Uganda | 2: 02.33 |
3 | Hedda Hynne | Norway | 2: 02.49 |
4th | Christina Hering | Germany | 2: 03.15 142 |
5 | Sara Kuivisto | Finland | 2: 03.15 143 |
6th | Renée Eykens | Belgium | 2: 03.65 |
7th | Gabriela Gajanová | Slovakia | 2: 04.45 |
Run 2
September 27, 2019, 5:18 p.m. local time (4:18 p.m. CEST )
space | Athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Raevyn Rogers | United States | 2: 02.01 |
2 | Shelayna Oskan-Clarke | United Kingdom | 2: 02.09 |
3 | Morgan Mitchell | Australia | 2: 02.13 |
4th | Eunice Jepkoech Sum | Kenya | 2: 02.17 |
5 | Anna Sabat | Poland | 2: 02.43 |
6th | Selina Büchel | Switzerland | 2: 03.38 |
7th | Rose Nathike Lokonyen | Athlete Refugee Team | 2: 13.39 PB |
Run 3
September 27, 2019, 5:26 p.m. local time (4:26 p.m. CEST )
space | Athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Winnie Nanyondo | Uganda | 2: 00.36 |
2 | Katharina Trost | Germany | 2: 01.45 |
3 | Halima Hachlaf | Morocco | 2: 01.50 |
4th | Lindsey Butterworth | Canada | 2: 01.64 |
5 | Līga Velvere | Latvia | 2: 02.93 |
6th | Catriona Bisset | Australia | 2: 05.33 |
Run 4
September 27, 2019, 5:34 p.m. local time (4:34 p.m. CEST )
space | Athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Natoya Goule | Jamaica | 2: 01.01 |
2 | Ce'Aira Brown | United States | 2: 01.14 |
3 | Noélie Yarigo | Benin | 2: 01.19 |
4th | Olha Lyachowa | Ukraine | 2: 01.47 |
5 | Diribe Welteji | Ethiopia | 2: 02.71 |
6th | Diana Mezuliáníková | Czech Republic | 2: 03.48 |
7th | Déborah Rodríguez | Uruguay | 2: 03.80 |
Run 5
September 27, 2019, 5:42 p.m. local time (4:42 p.m. CEST )
space | Athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Natalija Pryshchepa | Ukraine | 2: 03.22 |
2 | Wang Chunyu | People's Republic of China | 2: 03.25 |
3 | Alexandra Bell | United Kingdom | 2: 03.34 |
4th | Lore Hoffmann | Switzerland | 2: 03.40 392 |
5 | Malika Akkaoui | Morocco | 2: 03.40 393 |
6th | Lovisa Lindh | Sweden | 2: 03.72 |
7th | Hanna Green | United States | 2: 04.37 |
Run 6
September 27, 2019, 5:50 p.m. local time (4:50 p.m. CEST )
space | Athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Rénelle Lamote | France | 2: 03.36 |
2 | Rose Mary Almanza | Cuba | 2: 03.42 |
3 | Rababe Arafi | Morocco | 2: 03.44 |
4th | Lynsey Sharp | United Kingdom | 2: 03.57 |
5 | Carley Thomas | Australia | 2: 04.65 |
6th | Eleonora Vandi | Italy | 2: 04.98 |
Tsepang Sello | Lesotho | DSQ 1 |
Semifinals
From the three semi-finals, the first two of each run - highlighted in light blue - and the two fastest times - highlighted in light green - qualified for the final.
Run 1
September 28, 2019, 7:15 p.m. local time (6:15 p.m. CEST )
space | Athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Raevyn Rogers | United States | 1: 59.57 |
2 | Winnie Nanyondo | Uganda | 1: 59.75 |
3 | Olha Lyachowa | Ukraine | 2: 00.72 |
4th | Lindsey Butterworth | Canada | 2: 00.74 |
5 | Alexandra Bell | United Kingdom | 2: 01.23 |
6th | Halima Hachlaf | Morocco | 2: 01.30 |
7th | Katharina Trost | Germany | 2: 01.77 |
8th | Līga Velvere | Latvia | 2: 06.99 |
Run 2
September 28, 2019, 7:25 p.m. local time (6:25 p.m. CEST )
space | Athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Ajeé Wilson | United States | 2: 00.31 |
2 | Rababe Arafi | Morocco | 2: 00.80 |
3 | Hedda Hynne | Norway | 2: 01.03 |
4th | Rose Mary Almanza | Cuba | 2: 01.18 |
5 | Natalija Pryshchepa | Ukraine | 2: 01.24 |
6th | Diribe Welteji | Ethiopia | 2: 02.69 |
7th | Wang Chunyu | People's Republic of China | 2: 02.84 |
8th | Shelayna Oskan-Clarke | United Kingdom | 2: 10.89 |
Run 3
September 28, 2019, 7:35 p.m. local time (6:35 p.m. CEST )
space | Athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Halimah Nakaayi | Uganda | 1: 59.35 SB |
2 | Eunice Jepkoech Sum | Kenya | 2: 00.10 |
3 | Ce'Aira Brown | United States | 2:00, 12 |
4th | Natoya Goule | Jamaica | 2: 00.33 |
5 | Noélie Yarigo | Benin | 2: 00.75 |
6th | Rénelle Lamote | France | 2: 02.86 |
7th | Anna Sabat | Poland | 2: 04.00 |
8th | Morgan Mitchell | Australia | 2: 04.76 |
final
September 30, 2019, 10:10 pm local time (9:10 pm CEST )
space | Athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
Halimah Nakaayi | Uganda | 1: 58.04 NO | |
Raevyn Rogers | United States | 1: 58.18 SB | |
Ajeé Wilson | United States | 1: 58.84 | |
4th | Winnie Nanyondo | Uganda | 1: 59.18 |
5 | Eunice Jepkoech Sum | Kenya | 1: 59.71 |
6th | Natoya Goule | Jamaica | 2: 00.11 |
7th | Rababe Arafi | Morocco | 2: 00.48 |
8th | Ce'Aira Brown | United States | 2: 02.97 |
Web links and sources
Individual evidence
- ↑ 800 Meters Women - Round 1. (PDF) In: media.aws.iaaf.org. Retrieved September 27, 2019 .