List of MPs to the Vienna State Parliament and members of the Vienna City Council (9th electoral term)
This list of MPs to the Vienna State Parliament and members of the Vienna City Council (9th electoral term) lists all MPs to the Vienna State Parliament and City Council in the 9th electoral term. The electoral period lasted from October 25, 1964 to April 27, 1969. The inauguration of the deputies took place in the first session on December 11, 1964, with the first session of the state parliament and the municipal council taking place on the same day. On February 21, 1969, the municipal council decided to dissolve it before the end of the electoral term. After the parliamentary and local council elections in 1964 , 60 of the 100 seats were held by the Social Democratic Party of Austria (SPÖ), 35 by the Austrian People's Party (ÖVP), 3 by the Freedom Party of Austria (FPÖ) and 2 by the Communists and Left Socialists (LKS) . The state parliament elected the state government Jonas IV on December 19, 1964 , which was replaced by the state government Marek I on June 10, 1965 .
Functions
Landtag President
The function of 1st President of the State Parliament was initially taken over by the SPÖ MP Bruno Marek . After Marek had been elected mayor on June 10, 1965, his party colleague Wilhelm Stemmer was elected as his successor on the same day . The second president of the state parliament was the ÖVP member Karl Mühlhauser . The office of 3rd President of the State Parliament was initially taken over by Helene Potetz (SPÖ), who handed over the office to Maria Hlawka (SPÖ) on January 18, 1967 .
Chairman of the municipal council
At the beginning of the period, the chairmen of the municipal council were Franz Jonas , Johannes Lust , Josef Bohmann , Eleonora Hiltl , Helene Potetz and Bruno Marek. Adolf Planek succeeded Franz Jonas on June 10, 1965, who had resigned from his post on June 1, 1965. On January 20, 1967, Maria Hlawka replaced Helene Potetz, who had left the state parliament on January 18, 1967.
Club chairmen
The function of the club chairman took over in the SPÖ Wilhelm Stemmer. In the ÖVP, the 2nd President of the State Parliament, Karl Mühlhauser, was the club chairman. The FPÖ club chairman was Albert Schmidt .
Member of the state parliament
In the 1964 state elections, the mandates were assigned to the district constituencies (1 to 23) as well as via the list of remaining votes (RM).
Surname | fraction | Constituency (district) | annotation |
---|---|---|---|
Ascherl Franz | SPÖ | 02 | |
Farmer Franz | ÖVP | 09 | |
Farmer Josef | ÖVP | 01 | until September 29, 1965 |
Bednar Rudolf | SPÖ | 02 | |
Binder Johann | SPÖ | 07 | |
Bittner Markus | ÖVP | 21st | |
Blaschka Walter | ÖVP | 10 | |
Buck Hans | SPÖ | 17th | |
Bohmann Josef | SPÖ | 22nd | until December 11, 1968 |
Brno Eduard | ÖVP | 16 | from October 20, 1967 for Anton Schwaiger |
Busta Adalbert | SPÖ | 5 | from April 22, 1966 for Erwin Lanc |
Coppel Adolf | SPÖ | 16 | from January 24, 1969 for Karl Rösner |
Deistler Anton | SPÖ | 20th | from May 19, 1967 for Karl Pellet |
German Josef | SPÖ | 10 | |
German Ludwig | ÖVP | 12 | from January 26, 1968 for Franz Steinweis |
Drimmel Heinrich | ÖVP | 03 | |
Ebert Erich | ÖVP | 20th | |
Eder Maximilian | SPÖ | 15th | from April 22, 1966 for Wilhelm Liwanec , until July 10, 1968 |
Fiala Hermione | SPÖ | 10 | from May 20, 199 for Emil Fucik |
Fischer Josef | SPÖ | 13 | |
Fisher Julius | SPÖ | 12 | |
Foal Franziska | SPÖ | 20th | from February 23, 1968 for Maria Kaiser |
Happy Josef | ÖVP | 19th | |
Fucik Emil | SPÖ | 10 | until May 11, 1966 |
Gawlik Franz | SPÖ | 15th | from December 21, 1965 for Johann Mandl |
Gisel Alfred | SPÖ | 09 | |
Glazier Franz | SPÖ | 14th | |
Glatzl Matthias | ÖVP | 14th | |
Gockner Josef | ÖVP | RM | |
Graczoll Franz | SPÖ | 15th | |
Gratzl Otto | SPÖ | 20th | |
Hague Karl | ÖVP | 03 | |
Habl Ferdinand | ÖVP | 10 | |
Hahn Friedrich | ÖVP | 03 | |
Hasenkopf Alfred | SPÖ | 10 | |
Bright Kurt | SPÖ | 02 | |
Hiltl Eleonora | ÖVP | 04 | |
Hinted Alfred | SPÖ | 10 | |
Brainwave Erwin | FPÖ | RM | |
Hirschler Maria | SPÖ | 22nd | |
Hlawka Maria | SPÖ | 10 | |
Hofmann Fritz | SPÖ | 21st | |
Hofstetter Walter | SPÖ | 19th | |
Hubinek Marga | ÖVP | 15th | |
Jacobi Maria | SPÖ | 03 | |
Jakl Josef | SPÖ | 08 | until July 28, 1965 |
Jedletzberger Josef | ÖVP | RM | |
Yodelling maker Harry | SPÖ | RM | |
Jonas Franz | SPÖ | 21st | until June 1, 1965 |
Jonas Kathe | SPÖ | 14th | |
Kabesch Erich | ÖVP | 07 | until March 31, 1966 |
Emperor Maria | SPÖ | 20th | until January 16, 1968 |
Karger Franz | KLS | RM | from March 10, 1967 for Theodor Maller |
Konir Anton | SPÖ | 10 | from October 21, 1966 for Johann Schiller |
Kostelecky Josef | SPÖ | 11 | until May 17, 1967 |
Kowarsch Heinrich | ÖVP | 02 | |
Crazy Hannes | ÖVP | 01 | from October 29, 1965 for farmer Josef |
Lanc Erwin | SPÖ | 05 | until March 30, 1966 |
Read Joseph | SPÖ | 12 | until July 22, 1968 |
Listener Josef | KLS | RM | |
Lehner Walter | ÖVP | 08 | |
Linen purchase Johann | ÖVP | 17th | |
Liwanec Wilhelm | SPÖ | 15th | until March 30, 1966 |
Lust Johannes | ÖVP | 09 | |
Maker Walter | ÖVP | 02 | |
Maller Theodor | KLS | RM | until January 27, 1967 |
Mandl Johann | SPÖ | 15th | until December 20, 1965 |
Marek Bruno | SPÖ | 06 | |
Matza Heinrich | ÖVP | 06 | |
Mayr Hans | SPÖ | 15th | |
Mayr Herbert | SPÖ | 23 | |
Michalica Josef | SPÖ | 12 | from September 27, 1968 for Josef Las |
Mühlhauser Karl | ÖVP | 05 | |
Müller Heinrich | SPÖ | 14th | |
Nekula Franz | SPÖ | 12 | |
Neusser Wilhelm | ÖVP | 04 | |
Never judge Johann | SPÖ | 09 | |
Outolny Ernst | SPÖ | 15th | from July 11, 1968 for Maximilian Eder |
Paulas Johann | SPÖ | 11 | from January 26, 1968 for Karl Swoboda |
Pellet Karl | SPÖ | 20th | until April 7, 1967 |
Pelzelmayer Otto | ÖVP | 18th | |
Peska Franz | SPÖ | 11 | |
Peter Karl | FPÖ | RM | |
Pfoch Hubert | SPÖ | 16 | |
Planek Adolf | SPÖ | RM | |
Pluskal Karoline | SPÖ | 16 | |
Potetz Helene | SPÖ | 12 | until January 18, 1967 |
Prutscher Pius Michael | ÖVP | 13 | |
Rösner Karl | SPÖ | 16 | until December 31, 1968 |
Sack wall Ludwig | SPÖ | 08 | from September 24, 1965 for Josef Jakl |
Sagmaster Michael | SPÖ | RM | |
Sailer Emmerich | SPÖ | 05 | |
Sandner Gertrude | SPÖ | RM | |
Schaumayer Maria | ÖVP | 19th | |
Schemer Stefan | SPÖ | 22nd | from January 24, 1969 for Josef Bohmann |
Schiller Johann | SPÖ | 10 | until October 20, 1966 |
Schindler Elisabeth | SPÖ | 12 | from January 20, 1967 |
Schlinger Leopoldine | SPÖ | 02 | |
Schmidt Albert | FPÖ | RM | |
Carpenter Franz | SPÖ | 18th | |
Schwaiger Anton | ÖVP | 16 | until September 30, 1967 |
Seeböck Walter | SPÖ | 03 | |
Sigmund Rudolf | SPÖ | 18th | |
Slavik Felix | SPÖ | 16 | |
Srp Josef | SPÖ | 16 | |
Steinweis Franz | ÖVP | 12 | until January 13, 1968 |
Stemmer Wilhelm | SPÖ | 17th | |
Stockinger Richard | SPÖ | 19th | from April 22, 1966 for Robert Weisz |
Strobl Robert | ÖVP | RM | |
Straw Johann | SPÖ | 20th | |
Strunz Wolfgang | ÖVP | 16 | |
Falling Helene | ÖVP | RM | |
Swoboda Karl | SPÖ | 11 | from May 19, 1967 for Josef Kostelecky , until December 29, 1967 |
Szöllösi Maria | SPÖ | 21st | |
Carpenter Margarete | SPÖ | 03 | |
Wagner Johann | ÖVP | RM | |
Waltz Franz | ÖVP | 15th | |
Weisz Robert | SPÖ | 19th | until March 30, 1966 |
Weninger Franz | ÖVP | 18th | |
Wiesinger Leopold | SPÖ | 21st | from June 10, 1965 for Franz Jonas |
Windisch Josef | SPÖ | 04 | |
Winter Otto Friedrich | ÖVP | 07 | from April 22, 1966 for Erich Kabesch |
literature
- Magistrate of the City of Vienna (Ed.): The City Council of the City of Vienna, the Vienna State Parliament, the Vienna City Senate, the Vienna State Government 1945–1985.