List of members of the Baden Estates Assembly from 1895 to 1896
This list includes the members of the Assembly of Estates of the Grand Duchy of Baden for the sessions of the 37th Ordinary State Parliament. The opening took place on November 11, 1895. The final session fell on June 23, 1896. A total of 26 sessions of the First Chamber and 119 sessions of the Second Chamber took place.
Presidium of the First Chamber
President: Prince Wilhelm von Baden
1st Vice President: Baron Franz von Bodman
2nd Vice President: Privy Councilor of Commerce Philipp Diffené
Members of the First Chamber
Prince of the House of Baden
- Hereditary Grand Duke Friedrich von Baden (was never present)
- Prince Wilhelm of Baden
- Prince Maximilian of Baden
- Prince Karl of Baden
Noblemen
- Prince Karl Egon zu Fürstenberg
- Prince Ernst zu Leiningen (was never present)
- Prince Erwein von der Leyen (was never present)
- Prince Ernst zu Löwenstein-Wertheim-Freudenberg
- Prince Karl zu Löwenstein-Wertheim-Rosenberg
- Count Karl Polykarp of Leiningen-Billigheim
- Count Emich zu Leiningen-Neudenau (was never present)
Representative of the Catholic Church
- Christian Roos , Archbishop of Freiburg (was never present)
Representative of the Protestant regional church
- Friedrich Wilhelm Schmidt , prelate of the Evangelical Church
Representative of the manorial nobility
Above the Murg
- Baron Franz von und zu Bodman
- Baron Richard von Böcklin
- Count Konstantin von Hennin
- Baron Wilhelm von Röder , General z. D.
Below the Murg
- Baron Wilhelm von Gemmingen , General of the Cavalry z. D.
- Baron Ernst August Göler of Ravensburg
- Count Raban von Helmstatt
- Baron Albrecht Rüdt von Collenberg-Bödigheim , District Judge
Representatives of the state universities
- Georg Meyer , Privy Councilor, representative of Heidelberg University
- Gustav Rümelin , Councilor, representative of the University of Freiburg
Members appointed by the Grand Duke
- Richard Schneider , Privy Councilor, President of the Higher Regional Court
- August Joos , Privy Councilor, President of the Administrative Court
- Baron Ferdinand von Bodman , landowner, envoy
- Carl Engler , Privy Councilor
- Philipp Diffené , Secret Commerce Councilor
- Ferdinand Sander , Privy Councilor of Commerce
- Ferdinand Scipio , Councilor of Commerce
- Karl Krafft , manufacturer, councilor of commerce
Presidium of the Second Chamber
President: Albert Gönner
1st Vice President: Georg Karl Lauck
2nd Vice President: Hermann Klein
The elected members of the Second Chamber
Since 1871, the Baden electoral districts were no longer differentiated, as was customary from 1819 to 1870, with separate number ranges for city electoral districts and electoral districts, but numbered consecutively from south to north from 1 to 56 according to geographical criteria. In the following, however, the city electoral districts and the electoral districts for offices are summarized in two separate sections, which means that the numbering of the electoral districts appears incomplete.
City electoral districts
Constituency | Name of the constituency | Name of the MP | fraction |
---|---|---|---|
3. | Constance constituency | Martin Venedey |
German People's Party (Democrats) |
9. | Electoral district of the city of Loerrach with Stetten | Philipp Stegmüller | SPD |
18. I. | Constituency of the city of Freiburg | Wilhelm Fischer | center |
18. II. | Constituency of the city of Freiburg | Ferdinand Fischer | center |
21st | Electoral district of the city of Lahr | Gustav Höring | National Liberal Party |
26th | Electoral district of the city of Offenburg | Oskar Muser | Liberal People's Party |
31. | Electoral district of the city of Baden | Albert Gönner | National Liberal Party |
32. | Constituency of the city of Rastatt | Karl Delisle |
German People's Party (Democrats) |
35. I. | Electoral district of the city of Karlsruhe | Karl Schnetzler | National Liberal Party |
35. II. | Electoral district of the city of Karlsruhe | Robert Christian Koelle | National Liberal Party |
35. III. | Electoral district of the city of Karlsruhe | Karl Hoffmann | National Liberal Party |
37. | Constituency of the city of Durlach | Karl Ludwig Eglau | National Liberal Party |
41. | Electoral district of the city of Bruchsal | Wilhelm Keller | National Liberal Party |
42. I. | Electoral district of the city of Pforzheim | Hermann Friedrich Gesell | National Liberal Party |
42. II. | Electoral district of the city of Pforzheim | Albert Wittum | National Liberal Party |
45. I. | Electoral district of the city of Mannheim | Karl Ladenburg | National Liberal Party |
45. II. | Electoral district of the city of Mannheim | Anton Geiss | SPD |
45. III. | Electoral district of the city of Mannheim | August Dreesbach | SPD |
48. I. | Electoral district of the city of Heidelberg | Karl Leimbach | National Liberal Party |
48. II. | Electoral district of the city of Heidelberg | Karl Wilckens | National Liberal Party |
Electoral districts
Constituency | Name of the constituency | Name of the MP | fraction |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Electoral district of the offices of Überlingen and Pfullendorf with parts of the Stockach office | Friedrich Lohr | center |
2. | Electoral district of the office of Meßkirch with parts of the office of Stockach | Roderich Straub | National Liberal Party |
4th | Constituency of the office of Constance | Josef Giessler | center |
5. | Electoral district of the Engen office with parts of the Stockach office | Eduard Müller | National Liberal Party |
6th | Electoral district of the Bonndorf office with parts of the Waldshut office | Ferdinand Kriechle | National Liberal Party |
7th | Electoral district with parts of the offices of Waldshut and Säckingen | Joseph Schuler | center |
8th. | Electoral district of the St. Blasien office with parts of the offices of Schönau and Neustadt | Adolf Ernst Birkenmayer | center |
10. | Electoral district of the Lörrach office (excluding Stetten) | Karl Dreher | National Liberal Party |
11. | Electoral district of the office of Schopfheim with parts of the offices of Säckingen and Schönau | Georg Peter Weygoldt | National Liberal Party |
12. | Electoral district of the Müllheim office with parts of the Staufen office | Ernst Blankenhorn | National Liberal Party |
13. | Electoral district of the Donaueschingen office | Emil August Friedrich Fieser | National Liberal Party |
14th | Electoral district of the Villingen office with parts of the Neustadt office | Benjamin Grueninger | center |
15th | Electoral district with parts of the offices of Staufen and Freiburg | Ferdinand head | center |
16. | Electoral district of the Breisach office with parts of the Freiburg office | Josef Julius student | center |
17th | Electoral district of the Waldkirch office with parts of the offices in Emmendingen and Freiburg | Josef Blattmann | center |
19th | Electoral district with parts of the Emmendingen office | Wilhelm Pfefferle | National Liberal Party |
20th | Electoral district of the Ettenheim office with parts of the Emmendingen office | Friedrich Hug | center |
22nd | Electoral district of the Lahr office with parts of the Offenburg office | Wilhelm flights | independent |
23. | Electoral district of the office Triberg with parts of the office Wolfach | Celestine Löffler | center |
24. | Electoral district with parts of the offices of Wolfach and Offenburg | Michael Josef Hennig | center |
25th | Electoral district with parts of the Offenburg office | Franz Weber | center |
27. | Electoral district of the Kehl office | Gustav Hauss | National Liberal Party |
28. | Electoral district of the Oberkirch office with parts of the Achern office | Josef Geldreich | National Liberal Party |
29 | Electoral district with parts of the offices of Achern and Bühl | Georg Karl Lauck | center |
30th | Electoral district of the Baden office with parts of the Bühl and Rastatt offices | Maximilian Wilhelm Reichert | center |
33. | Electoral district with parts of the Rastatt office | Albert Freiherr von Bodman | center |
34. | Electoral district of the Ettlingen office with parts of the Rastatt office | Theodor Wacker | center |
36. | Electoral district of the Karlsruhe office | Karl Emil Freiherr Stockhorner von Starein | German Conservative Party |
38. | Electoral district of the Durlach office with parts of the Bruchsal office | Karl Kirchenbauer | German Conservative Party |
39. | Electoral district of the Bretten office with parts of the Bruchsal office | Georg Koegler | National Liberal Party |
40. | Electoral district with parts of the office of Bruchsal | Julius Breitner | center |
43. | Electoral district of the Pforzheim office | Johann Heinrich Georg Frank | National Liberal Party |
44. | Electoral district of the Schwetzingen office with parts of the Mannheim office | Johann Baptist Eder |
German People's Party (Democrats) |
46. | Electoral district of the Weinheim office with parts of the Mannheim office | Georg Philipp Pfisterer | Anti-semite |
47. | Constituency of the Wiesloch office with parts of the Heidelberg office | Gustav Greiff | National Liberal Party |
49. | Electoral district with parts of the Heidelberg office | Hermann Strübe | National Liberal Party |
50. | Electoral district of the Eppingen office with parts of the Sinsheim office | Heinrich August Wittmer | National Liberal Party |
51. | Electoral district with parts of the Sinsheim office | Heinrich Neuwirth | National Liberal Party |
52. | Electoral district of the Eberbach office with parts of the Buchen office | Alfred Schmid | National Liberal Party |
53. | Electoral district of the Mosbach office | Karl Emil Weber | National Liberal Party |
54. | Electoral district of the Wertheim office with parts of the Buchen and Tauberbischofsheim offices | Rudolf Freiherr von Buol-Berenberg | center |
55. | Electoral district with parts of the office of Tauberbischofsheim | Wilhelm Koehler | center |
56. | Electoral district of the offices of Adelsheim and Boxberg | Hermann Klein | National Liberal Party |
literature
- Digital collection of Baden state parliament protocols at the Baden state library. List of members of both chambers
- Minutes of the Baden State Parliament, 1st Chamber - digitized by the Baden State Library Karlsruhe, 1819 - 1918
- Minutes of the Baden State Parliament, 2nd Chamber - digitized by the Baden State Library Karlsruhe, 1819 - 1933
- Ludwig Bauer, Bernhard Gißler: The members of the First Chamber of the Baden Estates Assembly from 1819 - 1912. Fidelitas, Karlsruhe 1913, 5th edition, p. 55
- Adolf Roth and Paul Thorbecke: The Baden estates. Landtag manual. Publishing house of G. Braunschen Hofbuchdruckerei, Karlsruhe 1907
Supporting documents and comments
- ↑ Ludwig Bauer, Bernhard Gißler: The members of the First Chamber of the Badische Ständeversammlung from 1819 - 1912. Fidelitas, Karlsruhe 1913, 5th edition, p. 55
- ↑ Adolf Roth and Paul Thorbecke: The Baden state estates. Landtag manual. Verlag der G. Braunschen Hofbuchdruckerei, Karlsruhe 1907, p. 272
- ↑ a b c d e f g h i j k l m This mandate holder is shown in the officially published lists of representatives as an academic with a doctorate, i. H. usually listed there with a doctoral degree in front of the name
- ↑ a b c From 1868 to 1878 the counterpart to the German People's Party in Baden was called the Democratic Party
- ↑ a b Until 1931 the city of Baden-Baden was just called Baden .