Dietmunda Kagermeier , director of the German grammar school of the Franciscans (awarded on December 15, 1959)
Joachim Kahlert-Reby (* 1954), holder of the chair for elementary school education and didactics and director of the Munich Center for Teacher Training at the Ludwig Maximilians University of Munich (awarded on July 13, 2016)
Peter Kahn , Deputy Chairman of the Board of Management of Bayerische Landesbank Girozentrale (awarded on July 7, 1999)
Konrad Kaletsch (1898–1978), partner of Flick KG (awarded on June 9, 1969)
Reinhard Kamitz (1907–1993), Minister of Finance (1952–1960) and President of the Austrian National Bank from 1960 to 1968 (awarded on November 19, 1960)
Hugo Kämmerer , professor, internist (awarded on July 3, 1959)
Joseph Kastenbauer (* 1945), dentist, doctor, President of the Bavarian Chamber of Dentists, Member of the Bavarian Senate, Honorary Consul of the Republic of Togo (awarded on October 10, 2012)
Norbert Kastner (* 1959), Lord Mayor of the City of Coburg (awarded on October 10, 2012)
Susanne Kastner (* 1946), member of the Bundestag (awarded on July 7, 1999)
Ursula Kastner , retired special school director D. (awarded on July 12, 2004)
Anton Kathrein (1951–2012), entrepreneur, Vice President of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry for Munich and Upper Bavaria (awarded on July 7, 1999)
Hans Katschthaler (1933–2012), Governor of Salzburg from 1989 to 1996 (awarded in 1994)
Peter Kaup , former President of the Bavarian Chamber of Architects (awarded on July 12, 2004)
Hannemor Keidel (* 1943), Technical University of Munich (awarded on July 12, 2017)
Josef Keim (1883–1973), senior teacher (awarded on December 15, 1959)
Hans-Jörg Kellner (1920–2015), German archaeologist and long-time director of the Prehistoric State Collection in Munich (awarded on July 11, 1990)
Emil Kemmer (1914–1965), member of the German Bundestag (awarded on December 15, 1959)
Friedrich Kempfler (1904–1985), lawyer, member of the German Bundestag (1957–1976)
Herbert Kempfler (* 1931), lawyer, member of the Bavarian State Parliament (1978-2003)
Fritz Kempter , President of the Association of Liberal Professions in Bavaria e. V., Vice President of the Bar Association for the Higher Regional Court District Munich Munich (awarded on July 9, 2009)
Norbert Kerkel (1941–2008), District Administrator of the Miesbach District (awarded on July 14, 2005)
Rainer Keßler (1919–2002), Head of the Bavarian State Chancellery (awarded on June 9, 1969)
Agnella Kestler , nun, former managing director of the Antonia-Werr-Zentrum St. Ludwig (awarded on October 14, 2015)
Marion Kiechle (* 1960), Chairwoman of the Bioethics Commission of the Bavarian State Government, Director of the Women's Clinic and Polyclinic in the Klinikum rechts der Isar of the Technical University of Munich (awarded on October 14, 2015)
Josef Kiene (1895–1981), District Administrator, Member of the Bavarian State Parliament (awarded on July 3, 1959)
Simpert Kienle , Father, Spiritual of the Dillinger Franciscan Sisters (awarded on July 4, 1991)
Georg Kilian (1903–1973), natural scientist and manager (awarded on December 15, 1959)
Werner Kilian , former vice-president of the Fastnachtverband Franken, former 1st chairman of the event company Fastnacht in Franken e. V. (awarded on October 14, 2015)
Waldemar Kindler , former state police chief D. (awarded on December 17, 2014)
Wolfgang Kink (* 1948), 1st state rifle champion of the Bavarian Sport Schützen-Bund e. V. (awarded on July 12, 2017)
Walburga Kirchhauser, honorary chairwoman of the Blindenheim Augsburg e. V. (awarded on July 12, 2017)
Hans Klecatsky (1920–2015), Austrian lawyer and politician (awarded 1967)
Franz Klein (1929–2004), President of the Federal Fiscal Court (awarded on July 4, 1991)
Harald Klein , Austrian Consul General in Munich (awarded on May 13, 1969)
Eugen Kleindienst (* 1952), ecclesiastical counselor, first class D. at the German Embassy at the Holy See in Rome, Episcopal Vicar em. (awarded July 13, 2016)
Franz Klemmer (1879–1964), painter and professor (awarded on December 15, 1959)
Oskar Klemmert (1925–2010), Lord Mayor / Head of the Representation of the Free State of Bavaria at the Federal Government (awarded on June 18, 1975)
Karl Kling (* 1928), former President of the Allgäu-Swabian Music Association and former member of the state parliament
Rosemarie Klingele , long-term humanitarian aid in Cameroon and voluntary aid for refugees, doctor for nuclear medicine (awarded on June 27, 2018)
Rudolf Klinger (* 1937), former State Secretary D., Member of the State Parliament (awarded on July 7, 1999)
Werner Klinner (1923–2013), cardiac surgeon (awarded June 12, 1980)
Friederike Klippel , professor for didactics of the English language and literature at the Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München (awarded on July 14, 2005)
Franziska Kloos (* 1941), Abbess of the Benedictine Abbey of St. Walburg (awarded on October 10, 2012)
Hans-Werner Klotz , Ministerial Director in the Bavarian State Ministry of Justice and Consumer Protection (awarded on July 29, 2010)
Heinrich Knappe (1887–1980), Kapellmeister and Professor of Tonkunst (awarded on December 15, 1959)
Karl Knappe (1884–1970), sculptor and professor (awarded on December 15, 1959)
Hans Knappertsbusch (1888–1965), General Music Director (awarded on June 20, 1958)
Nikolaus Knauf (* 1936), entrepreneur (awarded on July 4, 1991)
Ulrike Knauf, former head of the Coburg addiction counseling center (awarded on July 12, 2017)
Herbert Knaup (* 1956), actor (awarded on December 17, 2014)
Max Kneissl (1907–1973), Rector of the Technical University of Munich (awarded on November 20, 1959)
Gerhard Kneitz (1934–2020), 1st chairman of the Natural Science Association Würzburg eV, former professor for ecology and the environment at the Institute for Applied Zoology in Bonn (awarded on July 29, 2010)
Maximilian Knorr (1895–1985), Head of the Hygienic-Bacteriological Institute Erlangen (awarded on December 15, 1959)
Carl Knott (1892–1987), Member of the Management Board of Siemens-Schuckertwerke (awarded on December 15, 1959)
Herbert Kober (* 1933), entrepreneur (awarded on July 13, 2016)
Zazilia Kober (* 1935), entrepreneur (awarded on July 13, 2016)
Christine Köberlein , former Superior General of the Congregation of the St. Francis Sisters of the Fourteen Saints (conferred on December 17, 2014)
Anton Koch (1882–1961), member of the Bavarian Senate (awarded on July 3, 1959)
Fritz Koch (1896–1967), Minister of State (awarded on July 3, 1959)
Marianne Koch (* 1931), doctor and medical journalist (awarded on July 12, 2017)
Rosemarie Koch, chairwoman of the association “Charity Elsenfeld e. V. "(awarded on July 12, 2017)
Hildegard Kockernack , former head of the counseling center for pregnancy issues of the Social Service of Catholic Women (awarded on July 7, 1999)
Herlinde Koelbl (* 1939), photographer and documentary filmmaker (awarded on July 3, 2013)
Juliane Köhler (* 1965), actress (awarded on July 9, 2009)
Aegidius Kolb (1923–1993), Father, Historian (awarded on July 4, 1991)
Teddy Kollek (1911–2007), Mayor of Jerusalem (1993)
Ottmar Kollmann , State Councilor (awarded on June 20, 1958)
Alexander König (* 1961), politician (awarded on July 22, 2019)
Barbara König (1925–2011), writer (awarded on July 14, 2005)
Georg König , entrepreneur (awarded on July 12, 2004)
Tarasia Konstantin , Provincial Superior of the English Misses (awarded on December 15, 1959)
Toni Kopfmiller , (* 1925, † July 17, 2016), longstanding chairman of Bayer. Red Cross, Munich district association, self-employed businessman, founding member of the 'Pasinger Mariensäule' and the 'shopping town Pasing' (awarded around 1985)
Andreas Köpke (* 1962), footballer (awarded on July 22, 2019)
Margarete Kopp , chairwoman of the PiT-Togohilfe campaign (awarded on July 3, 2013)
Wilhelm Korab (1915–1987), Deputy Cabinet Director in the Austrian Presidential Chancellery from 1945 to 1980 (awarded on November 19, 1960)
Susanne Korbmacher , special education teacher and chairwoman of the association "ghettokids - social projects" (awarded on July 3, 2013)
Volker Kronseder (* 1953), CEO of Krones AG (awarded on October 10, 2012)
Kruczek Helmut , entrepreneur, vice-president of the German painting and varnishing trade (awarded on July 4, 1991)
Wilhelm Krumbacher (1891–1965), First President of the Bavarian Trade Association - The Retail Trade (HBE) founded in 1946 , member of the Bavarian Senate (awarded on July 3, 1959)
Max Kruse (1921–2015), writer and children's book author (awarded on July 3, 2013)
Horst Kubatschka (* 1941), member of the Bundestag (awarded on July 12, 2004)