1960 Summer Olympics / Participant (Cuba)
CUB
- | - | - |
Cuba took part in the 1960 Summer Olympics in the Italian capital of Rome with a delegation of twelve athletes, nine men and three women, in 15 competitions in eight sports.
It was Cuba's ninth participation in the Summer Olympics since 1900 .
The youngest athlete at 16 years and 220 days was the gymnast Julia Uria (16 years and 220 days), the oldest athlete in the fencer Abelardo Menéndez (32 years and one day).
Flag bearer
The wrestler José Yañez carried the flag of Cuba during the opening ceremony in the Olympic Stadium .
Participants by sport
Boxing
Men's
-
Esteban Aguilera
- lightweight
- Rank 17
- Round one: BYE
- Round two: points defeat against Danny O'Brien from Ireland (0: 5 rounds, 284: 298 points - 57:58, 57:60, 56:60, 57:60, 57:60)
fencing
Men's
-
Abelardo Menéndez
- Sword
- Round one: eliminated in group five, won two duels - lost four, scored 19 hits - suffered 20 hits, fifth place
- 2: 5 loss to Allan Jay from Great Britain
- 0: 5 defeat against Dieter Fänger from Germany
- 4: 5 loss against Ali Annabi from Tunisia
- 5: 1 win against Berndt-Otto Rehbinder from Sweden
- 5: 4 win against Jaime Duque from Colombia
- 3: 5 defeat against Gilbert Orengo from Monaco
Weightlifting
Men's
-
Juan Torres
- lightweight
- Final: 345.0 kg, 15th place
- Military press: 107.5 kg, 15th place
- Tear: 97.5 kg, rank 20
- Push: 140.0 kg, eighth place
athletics
Ladies
-
Berta Díaz
- 80 meter hurdles
- Round one: eliminated in run two (fifth place), 11.7 seconds (hand-stopped), 11.83 seconds (automatically stopped)
Men's
-
Enrique Figuerola
- 100 meter run
- Round one: qualified for the quarterfinals in run one (rank one), 10.4 seconds (hand-stopped), 10.57 seconds (automatically stopped)
- Quarter-finals: Qualified for the semi-finals in run three (second place), 10.4 seconds (hand-stopped), 10.53 seconds (automatically stopped)
- Semi-finals: Qualified for the final in run one (second place), 10.4 seconds (hand-stopped), 10.58 seconds (automatically stopped)
- Final: 10.3 seconds (hand-stopped), 10.44 seconds (automatically stopped), fourth place
-
Ramón López
- Triple jump
- Qualifying round: Group A, 14.53 meters, 12th place, 33rd overall, not qualified for the final
- Trial one: 14.05 meters
- Trial two: 14.53 meters
- Trial three: 14.52 meters
Wrestling
Men's
freestyle
-
José Yañez
- lightweight
- 17th place, eliminated after round two with six minus points
- Round one: points defeat against Martti Peltoniemi from Finland , three minus points
- Round two: loss on points to Parkash Gian from India , six minus points
swim
Men's
-
Ruben Roca
- 100 meters freestyle
- Round one: Eliminated in run six (third place), 58.3 seconds
- 400 meters freestyle
- Round one: eliminated in run five (fourth place), 4: 41.3 minutes
sailing
Men's
Star
-
Results
- Final: 2,425 points, 13th place
- Race one: 340 points, 2:50:46 hours, 15th place
- Race two: 475 points, 2:33:58 hours, eleventh place
- Race three: 475 points, 2:28:08 hours, eleventh place
- Race four: 261 points, 2:54:46 hours, 18th place
- Race five: 562 points, 2:32:01 hours, ninth place
- Race six: 101 points, race not finished (DNF)
- Race seven: 312 points, 2:29:11 hours, 16th place
- Final: 2,425 points, 13th place
- team
do gymnastics
Ladies
-
Julia Uria
- Individual all-around
- Final: 39.330 points (14.632 points compulsory - 24.698 points freestyle), rank 123, not qualified for the final
- Floor exercise: 10.399 points (4.733 points compulsory - 5.666 points freestyle), rank 120
- Horse jump: 5.933 points (5.933 points freestyle), rank 124
- Balance bar: 9.799 points (3.833 points compulsory - 5.966 points freestyle), rank 121
- Uneven bars: 13.199 points (6.066 points compulsory - 7.133 points freestyle), rank 113
-
Yolanda Williams
- Individual all-around
- Final: 42.098 points (15.133 points compulsory - 26.965 points freestyle), rank 121, not qualified for the final
- Floor exercise: 9.533 points (4.933 points compulsory - 4.600 points freestyle), 121st place
- Horse jump: 7.866 points (7.866 points freestyle), rank 122
- Balance bar: 11.333 points (4.000 points compulsory - 7.333 points freestyle), rank 120
- Uneven bars: 13,366 points (6,200 points compulsory - 7,166 points freestyle), rank 112
Web links
- Cuban Olympic team 1960 in the database of Sports-Reference (English; archived from the original )