2016 Summer Olympics / Badminton
Badminton at the 2016 Olympic Summer Games |
|
---|---|
information | |
venue | Rio de Janeiro , Brazil |
Competition venue | Riocentro , pavilion 4 |
Nations | 46 |
Athletes | 172 (86 , 86 ) |
date | August 11th to 20th, 2016 |
decisions | 5 |
← London 2012 |
At the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro , five badminton competitions were held from August 11 to 20, 2016 .
This means that there were badminton games on ten out of 16 days of competition - more days than ever since badminton was included in the Olympic program in 1992. There were two individual competitions for women and men as well as three double competitions ( men's doubles , women doubles , mixed ). After London 2012 there was again a combination of group matches and knockout phase . In order to participate in the games, the athletes had to pass an almost one-year qualification . The draw for the Olympic tournament took place in July 2016.
venue
- Riocentro , Pavilion 4, Rio de Janeiro
Competitions and schedule
Competitions and schedule badminton | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Competitions | August | |||||||||
Men | 11. | 12. | 13. | 14th | 15th | 16. | 17th | 18th | 19th | 20th |
singles | VR | VR | VR | VR | AF | VF | HF | |||
Double | VR | VR | VR | VF | HF | |||||
Women | 11. | 12. | 13. | 14th | 15th | 16. | 17th | 18th | 19th | 20th |
singles | VR | VR | VR | VR | AF | VF | HF | |||
Double | VR | VR | VR | VF | HF | |||||
Mixed | 11. | 12. | 13. | 14th | 15th | 16. | 17th | 18th | 19th | 20th |
Double | VR | VR | VR | VF | HF |
VR | Preliminary round | AF | Round of 16 | VF | Quarter finals | HF | Semifinals | Bronze game | Gold game |
Tournament mode
At these Olympic Games, after the first time in London in 2012, groups were played again. There were 13 groups in each of the two individual disciplines and four groups in each of the two double disciplines and in mixed doubles. The group winners in the individual and first and second in the double disciplines qualified for the knockout phase.
Results
Men
singles
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | CHN | Chen Long |
2 | MAS | Lee Chong Wei |
3 | THE | Viktor Axelsen |
4th | CHN | Lin Dan |
5 | TPE | Chou Tien-Chen |
IND | Srikanth Kidambi | |
GBR | Rajiv Ouseph | |
COR | Son Wan-ho |
Double
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | CHN |
Fu Haifeng Zhang Nan |
2 | MAS |
Goh V Shem Tan Wee Kiong |
3 | GBR |
Marcus Ellis Chris Langridge |
4th | CHN |
Chai Biao Hong Wei |
5 | RUS |
Vladimir Ivanov Ivan Sosonov |
COR |
Lee Yong-dae Yoo Yeon-seong |
|
COR |
Kim Gi-jung Kim Sa-rang |
|
JPN |
Hiroyuki Endō Ken'ichi Hayakawa |
Women
singles
space | country | sportswoman |
---|---|---|
1 | ESP | Carolina Marín |
2 | IND | PV Sindhu |
3 | JPN | Nozomi Okuhara |
4th | CHN | Li Xuerui |
5 | COR | Sung Ji-hyun |
THA | Porntip Buranaprasertsuk | |
JPN | Akane Yamaguchi | |
CHN | Wang Yihan |
Due to a knee injury from the semi-final game, the Chinese Li Xuerui could not compete in the bronze medal, so the medal went to Nozomi Okuhara from Japan .
Double
Mixed
Double
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | INA |
Tontowi Ahmad Liliyana Natsir |
2 | MAS |
Chan Peng Soon Goh Liu Ying |
3 | CHN |
Zhang Nan Zhao Yunlei |
4th | CHN |
Xu Chen Ma Jin |
5 | JPN |
Kenta Kazuno Ayane Kurihara |
INA |
Praveen Jordan Debby Susanto |
|
POLE |
Robert Mateusiak Nadieżda Zięba |
|
COR |
Ko Sung-hyun Kim Ha-na |
Final results
Men's singles
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Lee Chong Wei | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
6th | Chou Tien-Chen | 9 | 15th | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Lee Chong Wei | 15th | 21st | 22nd | |||||||||||||||
3 | Lin Dan | 21st | 11 | 20th | |||||||||||||||
3 | Lin Dan | 21st | 11 | 21st | |||||||||||||||
9 | Srikanth Kidambi | 6th | 21st | 18th | |||||||||||||||
1 | Lee Chong Wei | 18th | 18th | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Chen Long | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
13 | Rajiv Ouseph | 12 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||
4th | Viktor Axelsen | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
4th | Viktor Axelsen | 14th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Chen Long | 21st | 21st | Bronze game | |||||||||||||||
8th | Son Wan-ho | 11 | 21st | 11 | |||||||||||||||
2 | Chen Long | 21st | 18th | 21st | 3 | Lin Dan | 21st | 10 | 17th | ||||||||||
4th | Viktor Axelsen | 15th | 21st | 21st |
Ladies singles
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Carolina Marín | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
7th | Sung Ji-hyun | 12 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Carolina Marín | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Li Xuerui | 14th | 16 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Li Xuerui | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
12 | Porntip Buranaprasertsuk | 12 | 17th | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Carolina Marín | 19th | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||
9 | PV Sindhu | 21st | 12 | 15th | |||||||||||||||
6th | Nozomi Okuhara | 11 | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||
10 | Akane Yamaguchi | 21st | 17th | 10 | |||||||||||||||
6th | Nozomi Okuhara | 19th | 10 | ||||||||||||||||
9 | PV Sindhu | 21st | 21st | Bronze game | |||||||||||||||
9 | PV Sindhu | 22nd | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Wang Yihan | 20th | 19th | 3 | Li Xuerui | ||||||||||||||
4th | Nozomi Okuhara | O. | K. |
Men's doubles
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||||||||
Ivanov / Sosonow | 13 | 21st | 16 | ||||||||||||||||
Chai / Hong | 21st | 16 | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
Chai / Hong | 18th | 21st | 17th | ||||||||||||||||
Goh / Tan | 21st | 12 | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
Goh / Tan | 17th | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Lee / Yoo | 21st | 18th | 19th | |||||||||||||||
Goh / Tan | 21st | 11 | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
4th | Fu / Zhang | 16 | 21st | 23 | |||||||||||||||
4th | Fu / Zhang | 11 | 21st | 24 | |||||||||||||||
3 | Kim / Kim | 21st | 18th | 22nd | |||||||||||||||
4th | Fu / Zhang | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
Ellis / Langridge | 14th | 18th | Bronze game | ||||||||||||||||
Ellis / Langridge | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||
Endo / Hayakawa | 19th | 17th | Chai / Hong | 18th | 21st | 10 | |||||||||||||
Ellis / Langridge | 21st | 19th | 21st |
Ladies doubles
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Matsutomo / Takahashi | 21st | 18th | 21st | |||||||||||||||
Hoo / Woon | 16 | 21st | 9 | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Matsutomo / Takahashi | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
4th | Jung / Shin | 16 | 15th | ||||||||||||||||
4th | Jung / Shin | 21st | 20th | 21st | |||||||||||||||
Muskens / Piek | 13 | 22nd | 14th | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Matsutomo / Takahashi | 18th | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||
Pedersen / Rytter Juhl | 21st | 9 | 19th | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Tang / Yu | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Maheswari / Polii | 11 | 14th | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Tang / Yu | 16 | 21st | 19th | |||||||||||||||
Pedersen / Rytter Juhl | 21st | 14th | 21st | Bronze game | |||||||||||||||
Pedersen / Rytter Juhl | 28 | 18th | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
Chang / Lee | 26th | 21st | 15th | 4th | Jung / Shin | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||
2 | Tang / Yu | 8th | 17th |
Mixed
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Zhang / Zhao | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
Kazuno / Kurihara | 14th | 12 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Zhang / Zhao | 16 | 15th | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Ahmad / Natsir | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Ahmad / Natsir | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
Jordan / Susanto | 16 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Ahmad / Natsir | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
Chan / Goh | 14th | 12 | |||||||||||||||||
Chan / Goh | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||
Mateusiak / Zięba | 17th | 10 | |||||||||||||||||
Chan / Goh | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||
Xu / Ma | 12 | 19th | Bronze game | ||||||||||||||||
Xu / Ma | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Ko / Kim | 17th | 18th | 1 | Zhang / Zhao | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||
Xu / Ma | 7th | 11 |
Medal table
Medal table | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
space | country | G | S. | B. | total |
1 | China | 2 | - | 1 | 3 |
2 | Japan | 1 | - | 1 | 2 |
3 | Spain | 1 | - | - | 1 |
Indonesia | 1 | - | - | 1 | |
5 | Malaysia | - | 3 | - | 3 |
6th | Denmark | - | 1 | 1 | 2 |
7th | India | - | 1 | - | 1 |
8th | Great Britain | - | - | 1 | 1 |
South Korea | - | - | 1 | 1 | |
Total | 5 | 5 | 5 | 15th |
Web links
- Official site of the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro, program and results (English)
- Official website of the BWF, program and results (English)
- Official site of the BWF, brief description of the games (English)
Individual evidence
- ↑ Okuhara takes bronze as injured Li pulls out - report reuters.com, accessed on August 21, 2016.